Connect with us

Volleyball

FHSAA releases volleyball class and district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletic Association released the classifications, districts and regions for volleyball this coming season. The assignments are based on student enrollment numbers from October 2020. This is a one-year cycle that the FHSAA board of directors voted on three months ago. There likely will be a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 calendar year. The classifications and districts for the other sports will be released at a later date. Below is the list for area teams. For the full volleyball list click here.  

Class 7A, District 6

Durant

Haines City

Plant City

Riverview

Newsome

Class 7A, District 7

Alonso

East Lake

Palm Harbor University

Plant

Sickles

Steinbrenner

Class 6A, District 5

Land O’ Lakes

Largo

Leto

Gaither

Mitchell

Pinellas Park

Sunlake

Class 6A, District 6

Armwood

Hillsborough

Strawberry Crest

Tampa Bay Tech

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A, District 7

Bloomingdale

Bradenton Manatee

Braden River

East Bay

Lennard

Palmetto

Sumner

Class 5A, District 6

Cypress Creek

Fivay

Gulf

Pasco

River Ridge

Springstead

Wesley Chapel

Zephyrhills

Class 5A, District 7

Blake

Brandon

Freedom

Jefferson

King

Middleton

Robinson

Spoto

Class 5A, District 9

Clearwater

Countryside

Hollins

Osceola

Seminole

Class 5A, District 10

Bradenton Bayshore

Bradenton Southeast

Boca Ciega

Northeast

St. Petersburg

Class 4A, District 5

Anclote

Central

Hernando

Hudson

Nature Coast

South Sumter

Weeki Wachee

Class 4A, District 6

Academy of the Holy Names

Chamberlain

Dunedin

Gibbs

Lakewood

Tarpon Springs

Class 3A, District 5

Berkeley Prep

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Seffner Christian

Tampa Catholic

Tampa Prep

Class 3A, District 6

Admiral Farragut

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Northside Christian

Shorecrest

St. Petersburg Catholic

Class 3A, District 7

Bell Creek Academy

North Port Imagine School

Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

Sarasota Military Academy

Sarasota Out-of-Door

Class 2A, District 5

Academy at the Lakes

Cambridge Christian

Classical Prep

Hernando Christian

Seven Rivers Christian

Tampa Bay Christian

Universal Academy

Class 2A, District 6

Bayshore Christian

Brandon Academy

Canterbury

Foundation Christian

Indian Rocks Christian

Keswick Christian

Lakeside Christian

Tampa Bay HEAT

General

CCC hires Wendy Hensley as volleyball coach

Published

on

Clearwater Central Catholic, hoping to maintain continuity in its successful volleyball program, promoted junior varsity coach Wendy Hensley to take over the varsity program. 

Hensley replaces Stephen Shepherd, who left after 11 seasons to become the coach at Palm Harbor University. 

A former player at Kentucky Wesleyan, Hensley went on to coach at Mercy Academy in Louisville from 2006-17 before guiding the Marauders JV squad the past three seasons. 

That institutional knowledge helped her stand out among coaching candidates. In choosing Hensley, CCC ensured continuity in style and substance — much to the approval of the returning players and those within the community.

Among those returning is Hensley’s daughter, Victoria, a rising junior who was named the Prime Time Preps’ Pinellas County player of the year this past season. 

Continue Reading

General

CCC’s Stephen Shepherd leaves to take over at PHU

Published

on

Stephen Shepherd, who coached Clearwater Central Catholic’s volleyball team for 11 seasons and led the program to the Class 3A state title in 2014, has stepped down to take over at Palm Harbor University. 

Shepherd, a teacher at Clearwater Fundamental, resigned last week. He said the move was a family decision. 

“My daughter is in sixth grade, and is a very good player,” Shepherd said. “She has dreamed of playing for me since she was 3 and was in our regional and state championship pictures. 

“I, however, am a teacher, and I’m unable to afford the tuition at CCC.  So it became about our family for me.  I didn’t want to miss her high school career while I’m coaching somewhere else.”

With the Marauders, Shepherd was 232-84 with six district titles, three region titles and a state title. Last season, CCC went 18-6 and lost to Carrollwood Day in the 3A region quarterfinals. 

This is the second high-profile coach the Marauders have lost in the past week. CCC baseball coach Todd Vaughan already announced he was stepping down after 33 seasons. .

Continue Reading

General

Final volleyball stats

Published

on

Statistics for the 2020 volleyball season were compiled from MaxPreps.

Hitting percentage

.496 OH/DS Kylie Stroehlein, Sr., Sickles

.486 MH/OH Kylie Ciani, Jr., Sunlake

.448 MB/OH Elizabeth McDonald, Jr., Mitchell

.432 MB Bella Bonatakis, Jr., Wharton

.417 OH Gracie Kiser, Sr., Tampa Prep

.401 OH Audrey Koenig, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin

.381 MH Kaley Preston, Jr., Tampa Bay HEAT

.368 MB/OH Brooke Green, So., Clearwater Central Catholic

.366 OH/DS Brette Haymann, Sr., Sunlake

.365 MH Olivia Aniol, Jr., East Lake

.357 MB/OH Liv Mogridge, Jr., Steinbrenner

.356 OH/DS Mila Yarich, Sr., Robinson

.340 OH Sydney Jackwin, Jr., Keswick Christian

.322 OH/MB Erika Spankus, So., Tarpon Springs

.320 OH Rylee Johnson, So., Tampa Prep

.317 OH Mallory Smith, Jr., Plant City

.314 RS/OPP Maddie Snider, So., Bishop McLaughlin

.312 MH Reese Friar, Jr., Plant 

.311 OH/L Gia Padilla, Sr., Carrollwood Day

.304 MH Chloe Adams, Sr., Newsome

.297 MH Zoi Evans, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

.289 RS Olivia Dal Sasso, Jr., Osceola

.282 MH/OH Chloe Danielson, So., Wesley Chapel

.276 OPP/S Jordan Danielson, Sr., Wesley Chapel

.275 OH/RS Emma Hennessee, Sr., Tampa Catholic

.269 OH/OPP Kasey Singer, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

.267 MH/RS Emilia Harding, Sr., Northside Christian

.257 MB/OH Mikayla Way, So., Fivay

.254 OH Alexa Kosmopolis, Jr., Newsome

.251 OH/OPP Jordan Bunce, So., St. Petersburg

.249 OPP/OH Kylie White, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

.248 OH Brenna Reinhard, Sr., East Lake

.246 OH Mia Saavedra, So., Tampa Bay HEAT

.246 MB Lauren Cook, So., Keswick Christian

.243 OH Valentina Echeverri, Jr., East Lake

.241 OH Sandy Cao, Sr., Osceola

.240 OH/OPP Kate Youmans, Sr., St. Petersburg

.238 S/OPP Gabrielle Spankus, Jr., Tarpon Springs

.236 OH Noelle Walsh, Jr., Calvary Christian

.236 OH Johanally Sosa, Sr., Wharton

.236 MB Ezzie Thompson, So., Bishop McLaughlin

Kills per set

5.3 OH/OPP Audrey Koenig, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin

5.0 OH/DS Kylie Stroehlein, Sr., Sickles

5.0 OH Gracie Kiser, Sr., Tampa Prep

5.0 MB/OH Makayla Way, So., Fivay

4.9 OH/L Gia Padilla, Sr., Carrollwood Day

4.5 OH Sydney Jackwin, Jr., Keswick Christian

4.4 OH/MH Kristen Pizzano, Jr., Weeki Wachee

4.4 OH/RS Emma Hennessee, Sr., Tampa Catholic

4.2 MB/OH Elizabeth McDonald, Jr., Mitchell

4.1 OH/MB Erika Spankus, So., Tarpon Springs

4.0 MH/OH Kylie Ciani, Jr., Sunlake

3.8 OH Noelle Walsh, Jr., Calvary Christian

3.7 OH Olivia Balogh, Sr., Tampa Bay HEAT

3.7 OH/DS Mila Yarich, Sr., Robinson

3.6 RS/OPP Maddie Snider, So., Bishop McLaughlin

3.6 OH Erin Morrissey, Sr., Plant

3.5 OH/DS Brette Heymann, Sr., Sunlake

3.4 MH Olivia Aniol, Jr., East Lake

3.4 OH/DS Lauren Cairo, So., Calvary Christian

3.4 Emilia Harding, Sr., Northside Christian

3.4 OH/RS Jasmine Welton, Jr., Carrollwood Day 

3.2 OH Sarah Young, Sr., Canterbury

3.1 OH Johanally Sosa, Sr., Wharton

3.1 OH Rylee Johnson, Sr., Tampa Prep

3.1 MB/OH Brooke Green, So., Clearwater Central Catholic

3.1 OH Sandy Cao, Sr., Osceola

3.0 OH/OPP Kate Youmans, Sr., St. Petersburg

3.0 MB Chayla Wade, Jr., Fivay

3.0 OH Kinsley Warbritton, So., Academy of the Holy Names

2.9 RS/OH Grace Colleran, Jr., Weeki Wachee

2.9 MB/OH Liv Mogridge, Jr., Steinbrenner

2.9 OH/OPP Kasey Singer, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

2.9 OH Valentina Echeverri, Jr., East Lake

2.8 OH Mallory Smith, Jr., Plant City

2.8 OH Brenna Reinhard, Sr., East Lake

2.8 OH/MB Mackenzie Meyers, Sr., Hernando Christian

2.8 MB Bella Bonatakis, Jr., Wharton

2.8 OH Madalyn Finstein, Sr., Middleton

2.7 OH Campbell Halme, So., Academy of the Holy Names

2.7 OH/RS Ava Swain, Jr., Berkeley Prep

2.7 MH/OH Chloe Danielson, So., Wesley Chapel

2.7 OH Cayla Heckroth, Jr., Mitchell

Assists per set

12.2 S Victoria Hensley, So., Clearwater Central Catholic

12.1 S Nicla Gentile, Sr., Weeki Wachee

10.6 S Nicole Robison, Sr., St. Petersburg

10.4 S Taylor Parks, Fr., Calvary Christian

9.8 S Naomi Chinchar, Fr., Bishop McLaughlin

9.2 S Charlotte Llewellyn, Sr., Newsome

9.1 S Sydney Ginaitt, Jr., Newsome

8.9 S Victoria Padilla, Fr., Sickles

8.5 S Elizabeth Southard, Sr., Tampa Bay HEAT

8.0 S/RS Mandy Knipp,Jr., Steinbrenner

7.9 S Hannah Jantomaso, 8th, Keswick Christian

7.8 S Cheyenne Rossman, Sr., River Ridge

7.3 S Riley Sipperly, Sr., Tampa Catholic

7.1 RS/OH Faith Jetter, So., Fivay

6.9 S Georgia Lowe, Jr., Plant 

6.4 S Alexandra Postlethwait, Sr., Tampa Prep

6.4 S Emma Futch, Jr., Strawberry Crest

6.2 S Lexie Alstott, Jr., Northside Christian

6.1 S Morgan Garlick, Jr., Academy of the Holy Names

5.9 S Kristen McElroy, Jr., Nature Coast

5.8 S Courtney Klukowski, Jr., Hernando Christian

5.7 S/RS Ariya Harris, Sr., Riverview

5.6 S Sophie Fleeger, Sr., Plant

5.6 S/RS Olivia Rabinowitz, Jr., Berkeley Prep

5.5 S/RS Kyla Barker, Sr., Osceola

5.4 S Bella Baldyga, Jr., Mitchell

5.3 S Maddie Avergonzado, Jr., East Lake

5.2 S/DS Kacy Krig, Sr.,Carrollwood Day

5.1 S Asil Qandil, So., Boca Ciega

5.1 S/OPP Yalianie Rojas, Jr., Carrollwood Day

5.1 S/OPP Kayla Baer, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

4.8 S Isabel Reynolds, Jr., Steinbrenner

4.7 S Janessa Bailey, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names

4.7 S Jill Tanke, Sr., Robinson

4.6 L/RS Sheisa Villegas, Sr., Sickles

4.5 S Nicole Fowler, Jr., Osceola

4.4 OPP/S Jordan Danielson, Sr., Wesley Chapel

4.3 S/RS Ava Connors, So., Mitchell

4.3 S/RS Eva Oyola, Jr., Plant City

4.3 S Louella Taufer, Sr., East Lake

4.3 S/RS Maya Houston, Sr., Sunlake

Aces per set

1.7 S/OH Kalesta Barreto, Jr., Leto

1.6 DS/L Tatum Pope, So., Sickles

1.3 OH Emma Chapman, Sr., Bayshore Christian

1.2 MH/OH Sage Sharpe, So., Leto

1.1 OH Jeilin Robinson, Jr., Middleton

1.1 OH/DS Mila Yarich, Sr., Robinson

1.0 OH/RS Cyrianna Lee, So., Tampa SLAM

1.0 MB Lauren Cook, So., Keswick Christian

1.0 OH Sydney Jackwin, Jr., Keswick Christian

1.0 OH Denisse Rivera, Jr., Wharton

0.9 S/OH Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury

0.9 L/RS Sheisa Villeges, Sr., Sickles

0.9 S Jill Tanke, Sr., Robinson

0.9 OH/OPP Campbell Fish, 8th, Indian Rocks Christian

0.9 MH/OH Julienne Roa, Fr., Tampa SLAM

0.9 L/DS Mia Triglia, Fr., Fivay

0.8 S Victoria Padilla, Fr., Sickles

0.8 S Cheyenne Rossman, Sr., River Ridge

0.8 L/S Coral Dastas Marcial, Fr., Sumner

0.8 S/OPP Gabrielle Spankus, Sr., Tarpon Springs

0.8 S/RS Abigail Voehl, Jr., Bloomingdale

0.8 S/RS Ariya Harris, Sr., Riverview

0.8 S Victoria Hensley, So., Clearwater Central Catholic

0.8 OH Emma Hatcher, Jr., Land O’ Lakes

0.8 RS/OH Grace Colleran, Jr., Weeki Wachee

0.8 OH/MB Mackenzie Meyers, Sr., Hernando Christian

0.7 L Ashton Bates, Jr., Hernando Christian

0.7 S Sydney Ginaitt, Jr., Newsome

0.7 OH Gracie Stanley, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

0.7 OH Taylor Marks, Jr., Wesley Chapel

0.7 MB/OH Elizabeth McDonald, Jr., Mitchell 

0.7 S/RS Jingyi Fan, Jr., Bayshore Christian

0.7 S Bella Baldyga, Jr., Mitchell

0.7 RS/S Katelyn Strickland, Jr., Strawberry Crest

0.7 S Peyton Kenny, Sr., Wharton

0.7 MH/MB Rileigh Robert, Sr., Plant City

0.7 S/RS Sydney Walker, So., Bayshore Christian

0.7 L/DS Mahi Nomula, Sr., Middleton

0.7 OH/RS Kierra Middleton, Sr., River Ridge

0.7 OH/DS Kylie Stroehlein, Sr., Sickles

0.7 OH Emilie Vendrone, Jr., Sickles

0.7 S/RS Ashlyn Going, So., Pinellas Park

Blocks per set

1.3 MH/RS Gwen Tippin, So., Sickles

1.3 MH Alex Friebolin, Jr., Strawberry Crest

1.3 MH Zoi Evans, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

1.3 MH/OH Sage Sharpe, So., Leto

1.2 MH/OH Kylie Ciani, Jr., Sunlake

1.2 MH Katie Kemp, Sr., Robinson

1.2 MH Olivia Aniol, Jr., East Lake

1.2 MB/OPP Jenna Davis, Sr., St. Petersburg

1.2 MH Bella Bonatakis, Jr., Wharton

1.1 MB Tayten Moore, Fr., Canterbury

1.1 Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury

1.1 OH/RS Casey Ingram, Jr., Robinson

1.0 MB Camryn Carlo, Sr., Berkeley Prep

1.0 MB Maddie Newton, So., Tampa Prep

1.0 S/OH Kalesta Barreto, Jr., Leto

0.9 MH Maddie Hill, Jr., Robinson

0.9 MB/OH Liv Mogridge, Jr., Steinbrenner 

0.9 MB Candra Stephenson, Sr., Tampa Bay HEAT

0.9 MH/OH Alice Stryker, So., Sunlake

0.9 MB/OPP Madelyn Davis, Sr., St. Petersburg

0.9 MB/OH Brooke Green, So., Clearwater Central Catholic

0.9 MH/OH Chloe Danielson, So., Wesley Chapel

0.8 MH/OH Mia Holder, Jr., Sickles

0.8 MB/RS Becca Bach, Sr., Steinbrenner

0.8 OH/MB Payton Cushman, Fr., Canterbury

0.8 MH Jada Norton, Sr., Hernando Christian

0.8 MH/RS Jaidynce Linduski, So., Land O’ Lakes

0.8 MB/OH Lilou Stegeman, Sr., Steinbrenner

0.8 MB Kinnah Kreidler, So., Mitchell

0.8 MB Camryn McClendon, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names

0.8 MB Chayla Wade, Jr., Fivay

0.8 MH Hazel Alevok, 8th, Northside Christian

0.7 MH/OH Amiya Oliver, Sr., Wesley Chapel

0.7 OH/MB Mackenzie Meyers, Sr., Hernando Christian

0.7 MH Emma Letourneau, Fr., Pasco

0.7 MB Ezzie Thompson, So., Bishop McLaughlin

0.7 MB/OH Ivanna Zojovic, So., Tampa Prep

0.7 OH/MH Madison Colston, So., Pinellas Park

0.7 S Victoria Hensley, So., Clearwater Central Catholic

0.7 MH Kendall Webber, So., Northside Christian

0.7 MH Reese Friar, Jr., Plant

0.7 MH/RS Emilia Harding, Sr., Northside Christian 

Digs per set

6.7 L Olivia Hart, Fr., Tampa Prep

6.5 L Daylian Palermo, Fr., Tampa SLAM

6.4 L Victoria Gray, Jr., Weeki Wachee

5.8 L Livvi Harting, Jr., St. Petersburg

5.6 OH Emma Chapman, Sr., Bayshore Christian

5.5 L Brooke Arnold, Jr., Riverview

5.3 L Ashton Bates, Jr., Hernando Christian

5.0 DS Madi Espy, Jr., Steinbrenner

5.0 L/DS Jessie Golden, Jr., Carrollwood Day

4.9 L/DS Gabby Nestor, Sr., Northside Christian

4.9 DS/L Tatum Pope, So., Sickles

4.8 L/DS Lizzy Ellis, Sr., Sunlake

4.7 OH/RS Cyrianna Lee, So., Tampa SLAM

4.6 L/DS Alexis Taylor, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

4.5 RS/S Victoria Hornedo-Diaz, Fr., Tampa SLAM

4.4 L/DS Sophie Mahaz, Sr., Calvary Christian

4.4 OH/MB Mackenzie Meyers, Sr., Hernando Christian

4.4 L/DS Adrianna Lopez, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin

4.3 L Olivia Mortellaro, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names

4.2 DS/L Araceli Wakefield, Jr., Tampa Catholic

4.2 DS Avery Lewis, Jr., Mitchell

4.2 L/DS Sophia Kotsovolos, Jr., Plant

4.2 L/DS Jasmin Blossfield, Jr., Fivay

4.1 L Elisa Landry, Jr., Middleton

4.1 L/DS Isabella Lane, So., Pasco

4.1 L/DS Sabrina Sessa, Sr., Nature Coast

4.1 DS/OH Natalia Burgos-Castro, 8th, Tampa SLAM

4.1 DS Karsten Mohr, Sr., Mitchell

4.0 L Maleea Zeto, Jr., Strawberry Crest

3.9 L/DS Taylor Loope, Jr., Osceola

3.9 L Brea Simmons, Sr., Plant City

3.9 OH Emilie Vendrone, Jr., Sickles

3.9 OH/MB Daleerae Mottahedah, Sr., Hernando Christian

3.8 L/S Coral Dastas Marcial, Fr., Sumner

3.7 L Devyn Menne, Sr., River Ridge

3.7 DS Sydney Vosen, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

3.6 OH Noelle Walsh, Jr., Calvary Christian

3.6 L Maya Bickford, So., Canterbury

3.6 L/DS Marli Rose, Fr., Bayshore Christian

3.5 OH Sage Tannoia, Sr., Hernando Christian

3.5 OH/DS Kylie Stroehlein, Sr., Sickles

3.5 MB Chayla Wade, Jr., Fivay 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps