Connect with us

Volleyball

Thursday sports schedule

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Berkeley Prep (1-0) at Carrollwood Day (0-1), 5:30

The Buccaneers are trying to bounce back after being swept by Plant in their opener. The host Patriots, who made it to the region semifinals last season, know they will have a challenge in their home opener.

Keswick Christian (1-0) at Indian Rocks Christian (1-0), 6

Both private schools got off to a strong start with wins in their openers. The Crusaders won last year’s meeting against the host Golden Eagles with a sweep. 

Boca Ciega (2-0) at Palm Harbor University (1-0), 7

The Pirates perfect start will be tested against the Hurricanes and new coach Stephen Shepherd. 

Land O’ Lakes (1-0) at Sunlake (1-0), 7:30

Both teams won via sweeps to open the season. The visiting Gators swept their rival in the schools’ only meeting last season. 

Cross country

Little Pirate Invitational at Walter Fuller, 5

The season starts for Pinellas County public schools with a six-team meet that includes Boca Ciega, Gibbs, Hollins, Lakewood, Largo and Pinellas Park. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Foundation Christian at Oasis Christian, 5

Elfers Christian at Hope Christian. 5

Delphi Academy at Lakeside Christian, 5

Hernando Christian at North Tampa Christian, 5

Berkeley Prep at Carrollwood Day, 5:30

Seven Rivers Christian at Bayshore Christian, 6

Keswick Christian at Indian Rocks Christian, 6

St. Petersburg Catholic at Seffner Christian, 6

Lakeland McKeel Academy at Tampa Prep, 6:30

Cambridge Christian at Wiregrass Ranch, 6:30

Tampa SLAM at Brooks DeBartolo, 6:30

Nature Coast at Central, 6:30

Tarpon Springs at East Lake, 6:30

Tampa Catholic at Calvary Christian, 6:30

Academy at the Lakes at Pasco, 7

Cypress Creek at Anclote, 7

Leto at Newsome, 7

Plant City at King, 7

Strawberry Crest at Sumner, 7

Lennard at Freedom, 7

Bloomingdale at Chamberlain, 7

Plant City at King, 7

Mitchell at Riverview, 7

Hudson at Gulf, 7

Countryside at Dunedin, 7

Tampa Bay HEAT at Universal Academy, 7

East Bay at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Spoto at Blake, 7

Armwood at Durant, 7

Boca Ciega at Palm Harbor University, 7

Gaither at Brandon, 7:30

Pinellas Park at Seminole, 7:30

Hernando at Lecanto, 7:30

Land O’ Lakes at Sunlake, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Anclote, 7:30

Hernando at Lecanto, 7:30

Northeast at St. Petersburg, 7:45

Swimming

Spoto, Alonso at Chamberlain (Del Rio), 5

Brandon, Lennard at Blake (Central City), 6

Riverview, Freedom at Strawberry Crest (High 5), 6:30

Middleton, Tampa Bay Tech at Jefferson (Interbay), 6:30

Hillsborough, Wharton at Gaither (Bob Sierra), 7

Shorecrest, Indian Rocks Christian, St. Petersburg Catholic at Northshore Pool, 7 

Cross country

Little Pirate Invitational at Walter Fuller, 5

Golf

Plant City at Freedom (boys/girls @USF), 2:30

Leto at Jefferson (boys/girls), 2:30

Boca Ciega, Seminole, St. Petersburg at Seminole Lakes Country Club (girls), 3

Hollins, Osceola, Northeast, Palm Harbor at Bardmoor Country Club (girls), 3

Sickles at Alonso (boys @Silver Dollar), 3

Armwood at Lennard (boys @Sandpiper), 3

Sumner at Newsome (boys @Buckhorn), 3

Plant at Wharton (boys @Heritage Isles), 3

Berkeley Prep, Hernando Christian at Hernando Oaks Golf Club (boys), 3:30

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Volleyball

Monday sports schedule

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Bloomingdale (8-4) at Sickles (10-8), 7:30

The Bulls enter on a two-match win streak while the host Gryphons are coming off a 2-3 record at the Fivay Invitational this past weekend. 

Weeki Wachee (11-3) at Bishop McLaughlin (10-4), 7:30

The Hornets wanted tough matches like this one on their schedule after playing mostly against teams from Hernando and Citrus counties a year ago. It will not be easy facing the Class 3A defending state semifinalist Hurricanes. 

Plant City (6-3) at Wharton (9-6), 7:30

The Raiders are starting to find their groove after sweeping Sumner and Brandon last week. The host Wildcats, meanwhile, are trying to bounce back after going 1-3 at the Academy of the Holy Names Invitational this past weekend. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Central Baptist at Community Christian, 4:30

Tampa Catholic at Carrollwood Day, 5

Elfers Christian at Faith Outreach, 5

Lakeside Christian at Canterbury, 5

Cambridge Christian at Brandon Academy, 5

Inverness Christian at Oldsmar Christian, 5:30

Seven Rivers Christian at Classical Prep, 6

North Tampa Christian at Hernando Christian, 6

Lakeland Christian at Seffner Christian, 6

Academy at the Lakes at Winthrop College, 6

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at Tampa SLAM, 6

Boca Ciega at Admiral Farragut, 6

Lakewood at Pinellas Park, 7

Armwood at Riverview, 7

Bloomingdale at Sickles, 7:30

Weeki Wachee at Bishop McLaughlin, 7:30

Plant City at Wharton, 7:30

Strawberry Crest at East Bay, 7:30

Hillsborough at Newsome, 7:30

Northeast at Dunedin, 7:30

Sumner at King, 7:30 

Golf

Sumner at Lennard (boys), 2

Newsome at Strawberry Crest (boys/girls), 2

Chamberlain, Freedom at Brandon (boys/girls), 2

Gaither at Jefferson (boys) 2:30

East Bay at Armwood (boys), 3

Durant at Plant (boys), 3

Bloomingdale at Robinson (boys), 3:30

Alonso at Mitchell (boys), 4

PCAC championship at Bardmoor (boys)

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Volleyball Player of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the volleyball player of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Tuesday. 

L Brooke Arnold, Sr., Riverview: Recorded a combined 54 digs in the Sharks’ last four matches and helped the team stretch its win streak to eight

S Bella Baldyga, Sr., Mitchell: Finished with 19 assists, seven assists and four service aces in a win over Fivay to help the Mustangs stay undefeated through their first nine matches. 

OH Bailey Higgins, So., Berkeley Prep: Selected to the all-tournament team at the Berkeley Premier after helping the Buccaneers win the tournament, then knock off Plant in five sets this past week. 

OH Sydney Jackwin, Sr., Keswick Christian: Named MVP after leading the Crusaders to the team title of their own tournament, as well as a five-set victory over St. Petersburg this past week.  

S/L Taylor Parks, So., Calvary Christian: Was named the American Volleyball Coaches Association state player of the week after leading the Warriors to a runnerup finish at the Berkeley Premier.  

S Sydney Waldenmyer, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Had a combined 38 assists and 18 digs in wins over Cypress Creek and Sickles this past week. 

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Friday sports schedule (Sept. 24)

Published

on

The schedules

Volleyball

Fivay Invitational (compiled from MaxPreps)

Wiregrass Ranch vs. Mitchell, 1

Anclote vs. Sickles, 2

Lecanto vs. Mitchell, 3

Sunlake vs. Palm Harbor University, 3

Nature Coast vs. Anclote, 3

Fivay vs. Sickles, 4

River Ridge vs. Palm Harbor University, 4:30

Wesley Chapel vs. Mitchell, 6

Nature Coast vs. Sickles, 6

Hudson vs. Palm Harbor University, 6

Academy of the Holy Names Tournament (compiled from MaxPreps)

Carrollwood Day vs. Tampa Prep, 4:30

Keswick Christian vs. Academy of the Holy Names, 4:30

Wharton vs. Newsome, 5:45

Robinson vs. Academy of the Holy Names, 7

Wharton vs. Tampa Prep, 7

Carrollwood Day vs. Newsome, 8:15

Warrior Invitational (compiled from MaxPreps)

Calvary Christian vs. St. Petersburg, 3

Brooks DeBartolo vs. Calvary Christian, 4

Osceola vs. East Lake, 4

East Lake vs. St. Petersburg, 5

Berkeley Prep vs. Calvary Christian, 5

Other matches

St. Petersburg Catholic at Shorecrest, 6

Clearwater Academy at Northside Christian, 6

Patel at Zephyrhills, 6:30

Countryside at Dunedin, 7:30

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps