Friday sports schedule

What to watch

Football

Clearwater Central Catholic at Berkeley Prep, 7

The rivals meet in a season-opening matchup that could be a playoff preview in November. 

Pinellas Park at East Lake, 7

Expect a low-scoring game between teams that can play smash mouth football. 

Plant City at Tampa Bay Tech, 7:30

This one has the potential for plenty of offensive fireworks.

Bloomingdale at Gaither, 7:30

These programs have made at least one state semifinal appearance in each of the last two years. 

Steinbrenner at Hillsborough, 7:30

Both teams made it to at least the region semifinals last season. 

Cross county

Babe Zaharias Twilight Challenge

The meet, held at the Babe Zaharias Golf Course in Tampa, is the opener for most of the 32 competing, nearly all of which are from the bay area. The girls race starts at 5:30, followed by the boys at 6:30. Cambridge Christian, Newsome and Osceola are all contenders for the girls team title. Berkeley Prep, Newsome and Cambridge Christian are among the top boys contenders. 

The schedules

Football

Bishop McLaughlin at Jacksonville NFEI, 6

Jesuit at Ocala West Port, 7

Countryside at Dunedin, 7

Gibbs at Hollins, 7

Oasis Christian at Lakeside Christian, 7

Indian Rocks Christian at St. Francis Catholic, 7

Central at Eustis, 7

Clearwater at Lakeland, 7

Osceola at Bradenton Bayshore, 7

Calvary Christian at Lakeland Victory Christian, 7

Palm Harbor University at Northeast, 7

Pinellas Park at East Lake, 7

Winter Haven All Saints Academy at Shorecrest, 7

Clearwater Central Catholic at Berkeley Prep, 7

St. Petersburg Catholic at Central Florida Christian, 7

Riverside Christian at Academy at the Lakes, 7

Foundation Academy at Cambridge Christian, 7

Tarpon Springs at St. Petersburg, 7

Largo at Winter Haven, 7

Carrollwood Day at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7

Seminole at Lakewood Ranch, 7

East Bay at Robinson, 7:30

Freedom at Wharton, 7:30

Plant City at Tampa Bay Tech, 7:30

Hudson at River Ridge, 7:30

Fivay at Mitchell, 7:30

Weeki Wachee at Land O’ Lakes, 7:30

Sickles at Middleton, 7:30

King at Leto, 7:30

Sumner at Durant, 7:30

Nature Coast at Tavares, 7:30

Wesley Chapel at Sunlake, 7:30

Jefferson at Plant, 7:30

Newsome at Lennard, 7:30

Blake at Brandon, 7:30

Alonso at Strawberry Crest, 7:30

Steinbrenner at Hillsborough, 7:30

Zephyrhills at Lakeland Kathleen, 7:30

Master’s Academy at Seffner Christian, 7:30

Citrus at Springstead, 7:30

Bloomingdale at Gaither, 7:30

Armwood at Chamberlain, 7:30

Gadsden County at Clearwater Academy, 7:30

Volleyball

Wade Christian Academy vs. Delphi Academy (tournament@Winter Haven), 4

Trinity Christian vs. Delphi Academy (tournament@Winter Haven), 6

Land O’ Lakes at Northside Christian, 6

Keswick Christian at Shorecrest, 6

Classical Prep at Academy at the Lakes, 6

Gibbs at Osceola, 7

Celebration at Clearwater Central Catholic, 7

Cross country

Babe Zaharias Twilight Challenge @Babe Zaharias Golf Course, Tampa

Girls meet starts at 5:30, followed by the boys at 6:30.