Connect with us

General

Volleyball: PTP Tampa Bay top 25 week 1

Published

on

After the opening week, the top of the rankings mostly stayed the same. The top four teams will all be tested this weekend when they face national competition at the Nike Tournament of Champions in Orlando. 

1. Bishop McLaughlin (1-0)

Up next: Fri.-Sat. at Nike Tournament of Champions (Orlando)

Last spot: No. 1 

Why they stayed put: The Hurricanes, who reached the state semifinals last season, started the season by sweeping Fivay. 

2. Plant (1-0)

Up next: Fri.-Sat. at Nike Tournament of Champions (Orlando)

Last spot: No. 2 

Why they stayed put: The defending state semifinalist Panthers cruised to a 3-0 victory over Berkeley Prep in their season opener. 

3. Steinbrenner (5-0)

Up next: Wed. vs. Gaither; Fri.-Sat. at Nike Tournament of Champions (Orlando)

Last spot: No. 3

Why they stayed put: The Warriors showed they are contenders by beating five quality opponents to take home the team title at the Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational. 

4. Clearwater Central Catholic (1-0)

Up next: Tues. vs. Tampa Catholic; Fri.Sat. at Nike Tournament of Champions (Orlando)

Last Spot: No. 4

Why they stayed put: The Marauders got off to a great start, sweeping Celebration in the season opener. 

5. Calvary Christian (4-0)

Up next: Tuesday at Berkeley Prep; Thursday vs. East Lake

Last spot: No. 5

Why they stayed put: The Warriors got through a brutal opening week schedule unscatched, winning all four matches all via sweeps.

6. Tampa Prep (2-0)

Up next: Tues. at Sarasota Out-of-Door

Last spot: No. 6

Why they stayed put: Started the season with quality wins against Venice (3-1) and Lakeland McKeel Academy (3-0). 

7. St. Petersburg (2-0)

Up next: Wed. vs. Hollins; Thursday at 

Last spot: No. 8

Why they moved up: The defending state finalist Green Devils opened the season with sweeps over Tarpon Springs and Northeast. 

8. Berkeley Prep (1-1)

Up next: Tues. Vs. Calvary Christian

Last spot: No. 7

Why they moved down: Hard to knock the Buccaneers down too many spots after losing to Plant then rebounding to sweep Carrollwood Day.  

9. East Lake (1-0)

Up next: Tues. at Land O’ Lakes; Wed. vs. Countryside; Thurs. at Countryside 

Last spot: No. 9

Why they stayed put: The Eagles got off to a strong start, beating rival Tarpon Springs (3-1) in the season opener. 

10. Academy of the Holy Names (1-0)

Up next: Tues. at Carrollwood Day; Thurs. at Shorecrest

Last spot: No. 10

Why they stayed put: The defending state semifinalist Jaguars were dominant in their opener, allowing a combined 16 points in a sweep over St. Petersburg Catholic. 

11. Weeki Wachee (2-0)

Up next: Tues. at Zephyrhills; Thurs. vs. Hernando

Last spot: No. 12

Why they moved up: The Hornets, who were undefeated in the regular season last year, stayed perfect to start this season with wins against Lecanto and Nature Coast. 

12. Fivay (1-1)

Up next: Fri.-Sat. at Nike Tournament of Champions (Orlando)

Last spot: No. 11

Why they moved down: The Falcons split their opening week matches, beating Wesley Chapel and losing to Bishop McLaughlin. 

13. Land O’ Lakes (6-0)

Up next: Tuesday vs. East Lake; Thursday vs. Wiregrass Ranch

Last spot: Unranked

Why they moved in: The Gators had one of the best starts in the area. They swept rival Sunlake in the season opener, then followed that up by winning all five matches at the Mustang Invitational to take home the team title. 

14. Wharton (1-0)

Up next: Tuesday vs. Tampa Bay Tech; Thursday vs. Chamberlain

Last spot: No. 15

Why they moved up: The Wildcats opened the season with a 3-1 victory over defending state semifinalist Robinson. 

15. Sickles (2-0)

Up next: Wednesday vs. Jefferson

Last spot: No. 16

Why they moved up: The Gryphons could not have asked for a much better start with sweeps over Riverview and Hillsborough. 

16. Osceola (3-1)

Up next: Mon. at Keswick Christian; Thurs. at Northeast

Last spot: No. 14

Why they moved down: After losing to Calvary Christian in the season opener, the Warriors rebounded to win three straight matches. 

17. Mitchell (1-0)

Up next: Wed, vs. Wiregrass Ranch; Thurs. vs. Pinellas Park

Last spot: No. 19

Why they moved up: The Mustangs gained some ground in the rankings after beating Gulg (3-0) and Riverview (3-1) to open the season. 

18. Keswick Christian (3-0)

Up next: Mon. vs. Osceola; Tues. at Cambridge Christian; Thurs. vs. Tampa Bay HEAT

Last spot: No. 21

Why they moved up:  The Crusaders won all three of their opening week matches, the biggest coming against rival Shorecrest (3-2). 

19. Carrollwood Day (1-1)

Up next: Tues. vs. Academy of the Holy Names; Fri. vs. Northside Christian

Last spot: No. 17

Why they moved down: After beating Anclote in the opener, the Patriots were swept by Berkeley Prep. 

20. Newsome (2-0)

Up next: Tues. at Plant City; Thurs. vs. Riverview

Last spot: No. 22

Why they moved up: The Wolves cruised to wins over Robinson (3-1) and Leto (3-0) to open the season. 

21. Shorecrest (1-1)

Up next: Tues. at Northeast; Thurs. vs. Academy of the Holy Names

Last spot: No. 20

Why they moved down: The Chargers, who split their two matches last week, only move down one spot after going five sets in a loss to Keswick Christian. . 

22. Sunlake (1-1)

Up next: Monday vs. Wiregrass Ranch; Thursday at Gulf

Last spot: No. 18

Why they moved down: The Seahawks split their opening week matches, beating Pasco and losing to rival Land O’ Lakes, both via sweeps. 

23. Plant City (1-0)

Up next: Monday vs. Robinson; Tues. vs. Newsome; Thurs. vs. Bloomingdale

Last spot: No. 24

Why they moved up: The Raiders started the season with a sweep over King. 

24. Strawberry Crest (2-0)

Up next: Tuesday vs. Chamberlain; Thursday at Armwood

Last spot: Unranked

Why they moved in: The Chargers make an appearance in the rankings after beating Durant (3-1) and Sumner (3-2) to open the season. 

25. Robinson (2-4)

Up next: Monday at Plant City; Thursday vs. Leto

Last spot: No. 13

Why they moved down: The Knights took a big drop. Their struggles are due in large part to losing Madison Williams, who broke her wrist a week ago. 

General

Glory Days Boys Athlete of the Week

Published

on

Glory Days Boys Athlete of the Week SITE MENU LOCATIONS

Here are the nominees for the Glory Days Boys Athlete of the Week.

The six selected finished among the highest in votes this week. Voting ends at 9 a.m. Friday. The winner receives a Glory Days gift certificate.

Remember to join the Glory Days Victory Club, a free rewards program. You can earn $5 off your next visit every time you earn 50 points.

Brogan Coleman

Sr., Osceola

Had eight tackles, two sacks and a blocked punt in a win over Parrish Community.

Christian Cromer

So., Nature Coast

Ran for 200 yards and three touchdowns on 18 carries
in a win over Cypress Creek.

Zack Florendo

Sr., Calvary Christian

Took home top cross country individual honors at the Mitchell Invitational with a time of 16 minutes, 41.70 seconds.

Israel Gamez

Sr., Lennard

Won the individual cross country title at the Don Bosco Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 0.20 seconds.

Lawson McLeod

Sr., Jesuit

His third-place finish at the Hammock Invitational helped the Tigers take home the cross country team title.

Josh Robinson

Fr., Calvary Christian

Had six catches for 167 yards and three touchdowns in a win over The First Academy.

Kevin Spillane

Sr., Sunlake

Accounted for 231 yards of offense (183 passing, 48 rushing) and four touchdowns (two passing, two rushing) in a win over Fivay.

gdbaow1
Continue Reading

General

Wednesday sports schedule (Sept. 22)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Tampa Catholic (12-6) at Tampa Prep (10-4)

The Crusaders, who have won four straight, will try to keep that streak going against the host Terrapins, who are ranked fifth in the state in Class 3A by MaxPreps. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Bayshore Christian at Delphi Academy, 6

St. Petersburg Catholic at Admiral Farragut, 6

Tampa Catholic at Tampa Prep. 6

Shorecrest at Sarasota Out-of-Door, 6

Hudson at Nature Coast, 6:30

Tarpon Springs at Gulf, 7

Central at Hernando, 7

Northeast at Clearwater, 7

Palm Harbor University at Pinellas Park, 7:15

Blake at Gaither, 7:30

Steinbrenner at Jefferson, 7:30

Robinson at Alonso, 7:30

Sickles at Leto, 7:30

Swimming

American Division Western Conference Meet (Bobby Hicks), 1:30

East Lake at Boca Ciega, 6:30

Largo at Lakewood, 6:30

Palm Harbor University at Countryside, 6:30

Pinellas Park at Dunedin, 6:30

Seminole at Clearwater, 6:30

St. Petersburg at Osceola, 6:30

Tarpon Springs at Northeast, 6:30

Golf

Armwood at Sumner (boys), 2

East Bay at Brandon (boys), 3

Tampa Catholic at Jesuit (boys), 3

Hollins, Largo, Palm Harbor University, Seminole at Tarpon Municipal (girls), 3

Lakewood, Osceola, Tarpon Springs at Bardmoor (boys), 3

Boca Ciega, Countryside, Northeast, Pinellas Park at Pasadena Country Club (boys), 3

Strawberry Crest at Newsome (boys/girls), 3:30

Northside Christian at Tampa Prep (boys/girls), 4

Continue Reading

General

PDQ Girls Athlete of the Week

Published

on

pdq-primetime-header4 SITE MENU LOCATIONS

Here are the nominees for the PDQ Girls Athlete of the Week.

The six selected finished among the highest in votes this week. Voting ends at 9 a.m. Thursday.

The winner receives free food through the new PDQ app to redeem at any location.

Remember to download the MyPDQ points app and earn points with every purchase towards free food and more. VisitΒ eatPDQ.com/MyPDQΒ to join today and get 3 Free Tenders just for enrolling.

Sara Bohacek

Tampa Prep

Won the 100 fly (1:03.87) and the 100 breast (1:10.94), as well as swam legs on the winning 400 free relay (3:58.48) and the second-place 200 medley relay (2:05.05) at a meet earlier this season.

Jordan Bunce

St. Petersburg

Had a combined 27 kills and 10 service aces in volleyball wins over Lakewood, Gibbs and Osceola last week.

Kennedy Coakley

Steinbrenner

Named to the all-tournament team at the Florida Gem High School Classic after leading the Warriors to the volleyball title.

Madeleine Gear

Cambridge Christian

Ended up as the cross country runnerup at the Lecanto Invitational with a time of 19 minutes, 35 seconds.

Sara Parksvold

St. Petersburg Catholic

The AAU All-American scored 214.75 to win a six-dive meet against Shorecrest and Northside Christian earlier this season.

Kinsley Warbritton

Academy of the Holy Names

Had a combined 45 kills in five matches and was named to the all-tournament volleyball team at the Florida Gem High School Classic after leading the Jaguars to a third-place finish.
pdqgaw
Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright Β© Prime Time Preps