Connect with us

General

Volleyball: Weekend rewind

Published

on

Scoreboard

Friday (Aug. 27)

Mustang Invitational (at Northside Christian)

Land O’ Lakes 2, Northside Christian 0

Other scores

Keswick Christian 3, Shorecrest 2

Clearwater Central Catholic 3, Celebration 0

Delphi Academy 2, Wade Christian Academy 1

Trinity Christian Academy 2, Delphi Academy 1

Osceola 3, Gibbs 0

Prime time performers

MB Lauren Cook, Jr., Keswick Christian: Recorded 18 kills, 10 digs and five blocks in a win over Shorecrest. 

S Nikki Fowler, Sr., Osceola: Had five assists, four service aces and three kills in a sweep over Gibbs. 

RS/S Maria Happ, So., Shorecrest: Ended up with 16 kills, 12 assists, 12 digs and 7 blocks in a loss to Keswick Christian. 

OH/DS/S Emma Hatcher, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Finished with six digs, five kills and two assists in sweep over Northside Christian. 

OPP/S Josie Hensley, Fr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Recorded a team-high 14 kills in a season-opening win over Celebration. 

S Victoria Hensley, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Led the Marauders with 26 assists and 12 digs in a sweep over Celebration to start the season.

OH Sydney Jackwin, Sr., Keswick Christian: Had 22 kills, 20 digs, six service aces and five blocks in a win over Shorecrest. 

S Hannah Jantomaso, Fr., Keswick Christian: Finished with 39 assists in a win over Shorecrest. 

Saturday (Aug. 28)

Scoreboard

Mustang Invitational (at Northside Christian)

Northside Christian 2, Brooks DeBartolo 1

Robinson 2, Northside Christian 0

Tampa Catholic 2, Northside Christian 0

Tampa Catholic 2, Brooks DeBartolo 0

Tampa Catholic 2, Robinson 0

Land O’ Lakes 2, Brooks DeBartolo 0

Land O’ Lakes 2, Tampa Catholic 0

Robinson 2, Brooks DeBartolo 0

Land O’ Lakes 3, Robinson 0

Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational

Steinbrenner 2, Lake Nona 1

Steinbrenner 2, Archbishop McCarthy 1

Other scores

Southwest Florida Christian 2, Delphi Academy 0

Calvary Christian 2, The Rock 0

Calvary Christian 2, The First Academy 0

Prime time performers

OH/DS Lauren Cairo, Jr., Calvary Christian: Finished with four kills and four digs in a win over Gainesville The Rock. 

S Madi Espy, Sr., Steinbrenner: Ran the offense efficiently and played superb defense in leading the Warriors to the team title at the Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational. 

OH Izzabella Horruitiner, So., Land O’ Lakes: Led the Gators to the team title at the Mustang Invitational thanks to her all-around play. 

OH Emarie Straw, So., Calvary Christian: Had seven digs and six kills in a win over Orlando The First Academy. 

General

Glory Days Boys Athlete of the Week

Published

on

Glory Days Boys Athlete of the Week SITE MENU LOCATIONS

Here are the nominees for the Glory Days Boys Athlete of the Week.

The six selected finished among the highest in votes this week. Voting ends at 9 a.m. Friday. The winner receives a Glory Days gift certificate.

Remember to join the Glory Days Victory Club, a free rewards program. You can earn $5 off your next visit every time you earn 50 points.

Brogan Coleman

Sr., Osceola

Had eight tackles, two sacks and a blocked punt in a win over Parrish Community.

Christian Cromer

So., Nature Coast

Ran for 200 yards and three touchdowns on 18 carries
in a win over Cypress Creek.

Zack Florendo

Sr., Calvary Christian

Took home top cross country individual honors at the Mitchell Invitational with a time of 16 minutes, 41.70 seconds.

Israel Gamez

Sr., Lennard

Won the individual cross country title at the Don Bosco Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 0.20 seconds.

Lawson McLeod

Sr., Jesuit

His third-place finish at the Hammock Invitational helped the Tigers take home the cross country team title.

Josh Robinson

Fr., Calvary Christian

Had six catches for 167 yards and three touchdowns in a win over The First Academy.

Kevin Spillane

Sr., Sunlake

Accounted for 231 yards of offense (183 passing, 48 rushing) and four touchdowns (two passing, two rushing) in a win over Fivay.

gdbaow1
Continue Reading

General

Wednesday sports schedule (Sept. 22)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Tampa Catholic (12-6) at Tampa Prep (10-4)

The Crusaders, who have won four straight, will try to keep that streak going against the host Terrapins, who are ranked fifth in the state in Class 3A by MaxPreps. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Bayshore Christian at Delphi Academy, 6

St. Petersburg Catholic at Admiral Farragut, 6

Tampa Catholic at Tampa Prep. 6

Shorecrest at Sarasota Out-of-Door, 6

Hudson at Nature Coast, 6:30

Tarpon Springs at Gulf, 7

Central at Hernando, 7

Northeast at Clearwater, 7

Palm Harbor University at Pinellas Park, 7:15

Blake at Gaither, 7:30

Steinbrenner at Jefferson, 7:30

Robinson at Alonso, 7:30

Sickles at Leto, 7:30

Swimming

American Division Western Conference Meet (Bobby Hicks), 1:30

East Lake at Boca Ciega, 6:30

Largo at Lakewood, 6:30

Palm Harbor University at Countryside, 6:30

Pinellas Park at Dunedin, 6:30

Seminole at Clearwater, 6:30

St. Petersburg at Osceola, 6:30

Tarpon Springs at Northeast, 6:30

Golf

Armwood at Sumner (boys), 2

East Bay at Brandon (boys), 3

Tampa Catholic at Jesuit (boys), 3

Hollins, Largo, Palm Harbor University, Seminole at Tarpon Municipal (girls), 3

Lakewood, Osceola, Tarpon Springs at Bardmoor (boys), 3

Boca Ciega, Countryside, Northeast, Pinellas Park at Pasadena Country Club (boys), 3

Strawberry Crest at Newsome (boys/girls), 3:30

Northside Christian at Tampa Prep (boys/girls), 4

Continue Reading

General

PDQ Girls Athlete of the Week

Published

on

pdq-primetime-header4 SITE MENU LOCATIONS

Here are the nominees for the PDQ Girls Athlete of the Week.

The six selected finished among the highest in votes this week. Voting ends at 9 a.m. Thursday.

The winner receives free food through the new PDQ app to redeem at any location.

Remember to download the MyPDQ points app and earn points with every purchase towards free food and more. Visit eatPDQ.com/MyPDQ to join today and get 3 Free Tenders just for enrolling.

Sara Bohacek

Tampa Prep

Won the 100 fly (1:03.87) and the 100 breast (1:10.94), as well as swam legs on the winning 400 free relay (3:58.48) and the second-place 200 medley relay (2:05.05) at a meet earlier this season.

Jordan Bunce

St. Petersburg

Had a combined 27 kills and 10 service aces in volleyball wins over Lakewood, Gibbs and Osceola last week.

Kennedy Coakley

Steinbrenner

Named to the all-tournament team at the Florida Gem High School Classic after leading the Warriors to the volleyball title.

Madeleine Gear

Cambridge Christian

Ended up as the cross country runnerup at the Lecanto Invitational with a time of 19 minutes, 35 seconds.

Sara Parksvold

St. Petersburg Catholic

The AAU All-American scored 214.75 to win a six-dive meet against Shorecrest and Northside Christian earlier this season.

Kinsley Warbritton

Academy of the Holy Names

Had a combined 45 kills in five matches and was named to the all-tournament volleyball team at the Florida Gem High School Classic after leading the Jaguars to a third-place finish.
pdqgaw
Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps