Connect with us

Volleyball

Volleyball: Monday night rewind

Published

on

Scoreboard

Real Life Christian 3, Oasis Christian 1

Seven Rivers Christian 3, Lakeside Christian 0

Academy at the Lakes 3, Patel 1

Indian Rocks Christian 3, St. Petersburg Catholic 1

Osceola 3, Keswick Christian 1

Springstead 3, Central 1

Boca Ciega 3, Northeast 2

Gulf 3, Anclote 2

Cypress Creek 3, Hernando 0

Plant City 3, Robinson 2

Tarpon Springs 3, Hollins 0

Pinellas Park 3, Dunedin 0

Wiregrass Ranch 3, Sunlake 1

Prime time performers

S/RS Alexis Baum, So., Northeast: Did a little bit of everything for the Vikings, finishing with 17 digs, 15 assists, 11 kills and nine service aces in a loss to Boca Ciega. 

S/RS Angalina Bradford, Jr., Anclote: Finished with 42 assists in a loss to Gulf.

OH/MB Kylie Ciani, Sr., Sunlake: Recorded 17 kills, 14 blocks and 10 digs in a loss to Wiregrass Ranch. 

S Nikki Fowler, Sr., Osceola: Had 24 assists, eight digs, four service aces and four kills in a win over Keswick Christian. 

OPP/MB Camille Holloway, Fr., Keswick Christian: Finished with 20 assists, six digs, five kills and five service aces in a loss to Osceola.

OPP/MH/OH Gabrielle Horn, Jr., Anclote: Ended up with 22 digs and 21 kills in a loss to Gulf.

OH Sydney Jackwin, Sr., Keswick Christian: Recorded 23 kills, 14 digs and two blocks in a loss to Osceola.

L/DS Taylor Loope, Sr., Osceola: Finished with a team-high 13 digs in a win over Keswick Christian. 

OH Silvana Lorente, Jr., Indian Rocks Christian: Led the Golden Eagles with 25 digs and 23 kills in a win over St. Petersburg Catholic. 

L/RS/DS Ashley Miller, So., Anclote: Had 20 digs and five service aces in a loss to Gulf.

MH/OH/RS Emily Miller, So., Springstead: Recorded 12 kills and 11 digs in a win over Central.

RS/S Mackenzie Noble, Sr., Cypress Creek: Finished with 10 assists, nine digs and five service aces in a win over Hernando.

S Asil Quandil, Jr., Boca Ciega: Recorded 37 assists in a win over Northeast. 

RS/OH Olivia Dal Sasso, Sr., Osceola: Ended up with a team-high 14 kills in a win over Keswick Christian. 

MB/OH Nevaeh Wright, Sr., Boca Ciega: Finished with 21 kills, five service aces and five digs in a win over Northeast. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Volleyball

Monday sports schedule

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Bloomingdale (8-4) at Sickles (10-8), 7:30

The Bulls enter on a two-match win streak while the host Gryphons are coming off a 2-3 record at the Fivay Invitational this past weekend. 

Weeki Wachee (11-3) at Bishop McLaughlin (10-4), 7:30

The Hornets wanted tough matches like this one on their schedule after playing mostly against teams from Hernando and Citrus counties a year ago. It will not be easy facing the Class 3A defending state semifinalist Hurricanes. 

Plant City (6-3) at Wharton (9-6), 7:30

The Raiders are starting to find their groove after sweeping Sumner and Brandon last week. The host Wildcats, meanwhile, are trying to bounce back after going 1-3 at the Academy of the Holy Names Invitational this past weekend. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Central Baptist at Community Christian, 4:30

Tampa Catholic at Carrollwood Day, 5

Elfers Christian at Faith Outreach, 5

Lakeside Christian at Canterbury, 5

Cambridge Christian at Brandon Academy, 5

Inverness Christian at Oldsmar Christian, 5:30

Seven Rivers Christian at Classical Prep, 6

North Tampa Christian at Hernando Christian, 6

Lakeland Christian at Seffner Christian, 6

Academy at the Lakes at Winthrop College, 6

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at Tampa SLAM, 6

Boca Ciega at Admiral Farragut, 6

Lakewood at Pinellas Park, 7

Armwood at Riverview, 7

Bloomingdale at Sickles, 7:30

Weeki Wachee at Bishop McLaughlin, 7:30

Plant City at Wharton, 7:30

Strawberry Crest at East Bay, 7:30

Hillsborough at Newsome, 7:30

Northeast at Dunedin, 7:30

Sumner at King, 7:30 

Golf

Sumner at Lennard (boys), 2

Newsome at Strawberry Crest (boys/girls), 2

Chamberlain, Freedom at Brandon (boys/girls), 2

Gaither at Jefferson (boys) 2:30

East Bay at Armwood (boys), 3

Durant at Plant (boys), 3

Bloomingdale at Robinson (boys), 3:30

Alonso at Mitchell (boys), 4

PCAC championship at Bardmoor (boys)

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Volleyball Player of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the volleyball player of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Tuesday. 

L Brooke Arnold, Sr., Riverview: Recorded a combined 54 digs in the Sharks’ last four matches and helped the team stretch its win streak to eight

S Bella Baldyga, Sr., Mitchell: Finished with 19 assists, seven assists and four service aces in a win over Fivay to help the Mustangs stay undefeated through their first nine matches. 

OH Bailey Higgins, So., Berkeley Prep: Selected to the all-tournament team at the Berkeley Premier after helping the Buccaneers win the tournament, then knock off Plant in five sets this past week. 

OH Sydney Jackwin, Sr., Keswick Christian: Named MVP after leading the Crusaders to the team title of their own tournament, as well as a five-set victory over St. Petersburg this past week.  

S/L Taylor Parks, So., Calvary Christian: Was named the American Volleyball Coaches Association state player of the week after leading the Warriors to a runnerup finish at the Berkeley Premier.  

S Sydney Waldenmyer, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Had a combined 38 assists and 18 digs in wins over Cypress Creek and Sickles this past week. 

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Friday sports schedule (Sept. 24)

Published

on

The schedules

Volleyball

Fivay Invitational (compiled from MaxPreps)

Wiregrass Ranch vs. Mitchell, 1

Anclote vs. Sickles, 2

Lecanto vs. Mitchell, 3

Sunlake vs. Palm Harbor University, 3

Nature Coast vs. Anclote, 3

Fivay vs. Sickles, 4

River Ridge vs. Palm Harbor University, 4:30

Wesley Chapel vs. Mitchell, 6

Nature Coast vs. Sickles, 6

Hudson vs. Palm Harbor University, 6

Academy of the Holy Names Tournament (compiled from MaxPreps)

Carrollwood Day vs. Tampa Prep, 4:30

Keswick Christian vs. Academy of the Holy Names, 4:30

Wharton vs. Newsome, 5:45

Robinson vs. Academy of the Holy Names, 7

Wharton vs. Tampa Prep, 7

Carrollwood Day vs. Newsome, 8:15

Warrior Invitational (compiled from MaxPreps)

Calvary Christian vs. St. Petersburg, 3

Brooks DeBartolo vs. Calvary Christian, 4

Osceola vs. East Lake, 4

East Lake vs. St. Petersburg, 5

Berkeley Prep vs. Calvary Christian, 5

Other matches

St. Petersburg Catholic at Shorecrest, 6

Clearwater Academy at Northside Christian, 6

Patel at Zephyrhills, 6:30

Countryside at Dunedin, 7:30

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps