What to watch
Football
Northeast (1-0) at Gibbs (1-0), 7
Both teams are off to fast starts with wins in the preseason and first week of the regular season.
Wiregrass Ranch (2-0) at Land O’ Lakes (7-0), 7:30
A matchup of undefeated teams that will go a long in determining supremacy on the east side of Pasco County.
Bloomingdale (3-0) at Plant City (2-1), 7:30
The undefeated Bulls will get their biggest test of the season so far against the Raiders.
The schedules
Football
Northeast at Gibbs, 7
Volleyball
Springstead vs. Ysleta (KSA tournament), 9 a.m.
Springstead vs. Boca Raton Christian, 10:30 a.m.
Solid Rock Community at Elfers Christian, 4:30
Inverness Christian at Hope Christian, 5:30
Lakeside Christian at Bayshore Christian, 6
Admiral Farragut at Northside Christian, 6
Foundation Christian at Seffner Christian, 6
Classical Prep at Seven Rivers Christian, 6
Winter Haven All Saints’ at Zephyrhills Christian, 6
Sarasota Out-of-Door at St. Petersburg Catholic, 6
Academy of the Holy Names at Shorecrest, 6
East Lake at Calvary Christian, 6:30
Tarpon Springs at Clearwater, 6:30
Tampa Bay HEAT at Keswick Christian, 6:30
Hernando at Weeki Wachee, 6:30
Anclote at Cypress Creek, 7
Pinellas Park at Mitchell, 7
Palm Harbor University at Largo, 7
Hollins at Lakewood, 7
St. Petersburg at Countryside, 7
Cambridge at Sarasota Christian, 7
Canterbury at Hernando Christian, 7
Boca Ciega at Seminole, 7
Sunlake at Gulf, 7
Spoto at Lennard, 7:30
Wiregrass Ranch at Land O’ Lakes, 7:30
Anclote at Cypress Creek, 7:30
Sumner at East Bay, 7:30
King at Freedom, 7:30
Middleton at Chamberlain, 7:30
Tampa Bay Tech at Wharton, 7:30
Zephyrhills at Wesley Chapel, 7:30
Bloomingdale at Plant City, 7:30
Brandon at Durant, 7:30
Riverview at Newsome, 7:30
Strawberry Crest at Armwood, 7:30
King at Freedom, 7:30
Dunedin at Gibbs, 7:45
Osceola at Northeast, 7:45
Swimming
Blake, Leto at Jefferson (Interbay), 6
Palm Harbor University at St. Petersburg, 6:30
Tarpon Springs at Hollins, 6:30
Plant City, Sumner at Strawberry Crest (High 5), 6:30
Blake, Spoto at Middleton (Cyrus Green), 6:30
Chamberlain, King at Hillsborough (Copeland), 6:30
Alonso at Wharton (New Tampa YMCA), 6:30
Freedom, Tampa Bay Tech at Gaither (Bob Sierra), 7
Robinson at Plant (Bobby Hicks), 7
Cross country
Cougar Invitational at Countryside, 4
(Countryside, Largo, Hollins, Palm Harbor University, Pinellas Park, Tarpon Springs)
Indian Rocks Christian Invitational at Taylor Park: 5:30 girls; 6 girls
Golf
Bloomingdale at Strawberry Crest (boys/girls @Diamond Head), 2
Riverview at Plant City (boys @Sumfield), 2
Steinbrenner at Freedom (boys/girls @USF), 2:15
East Bay at Durant (boys @Riverhills), 2:30
Boca Ciega, Clearwater, East Lake, Largo, Osceola at Clearwater Country Club (girls), 3
Countryside, Hollins, Northeast, Seminole, Tarpon Springs at Mangrove Bay (girls), 3
Robinson at King (boys/girls @Temple Terrace), 3:30
Chamberlain at Sickles (boys/girls @The Eagles), 3:30
Newsome at Lennard (boys @Buckhorn)
Plant at Tampa Prep (boys/girls@Westchase), 4