Connect with us

Volleyball

Tuesday sports schedule (Sept. 7)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Berkeley Prep (8-2) at Tampa Prep (7-3), 6

The rivals both played well at the Nike Tournament of Champions this past weekend. The visiting Buccaneers placed third at that tournament, which gives them some confidence heading into this match. 

Wesley Chapel (2-1) at Cypress Creek (4-0), 7:30

The undefeated Coyotes, who have yet to lose a set this season, will be tested against the visiting Wildcats,whose only loss was to Fivay in the season opener. 

East Lake (2-2) at St. Petersburg (5-0), 7:45

The teams played some memorable matches last season, including a marathon five-setter the Green Devils won in the playoffs en route to reaching the state semifinals. 

Boca Ciega (4-2) at Osceola (4-1), 7:45

Since losing the season opener to Calvary Christian, the Warriors have won four straight and have dropped just one set during that streak. The visiting Pirates only two losses were to Palm Harbor University and Seminole. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Hillsborough Baptist at Faith Baptist Chrustian, 3:30

West Hernando Christian at Solid Rock Christian, 5

Bayshore Christian at Foundation Christian, 5

Faith Outreach at FISHS, 5:30

Berkeley Prep at Tampa Prep, 6

Delphi Academy at Indian Rocks Christian, 6

Bayshore Christian at Foundation Christian, 6

Brandon Academy at Seffner Christian, 6

Northside Christian at Keswick Christian, 6

Calvary Christian at St. Petersburg Catholic, 6

Academy at the Lakes at Classical Prep, 6

Canterbury at Admiral Farragut, 6

Inverness Christian at Elfers Christian, 6

Nature Coast at Hernando, 6:30

Citrus at Weeki Wachee, 6:30

Carrollwood Day at Brooks DeBartolo, 6:30

Universal Academy at Winthrop College Prep, 7

Tampa Bay HEAT at Sarasota Christian, 7

Crystal River at Central, 7

Palm Harbor University at Lakewood, 7

Northeast at Gibbs, 7

Hernando Christian at Seven Rivers Christian, 7

Lakeside Christian at Cambridge Christian, 7

Springstead at Lecanto, 7

Gulf at Pasco, 7

Wesley Chapel at Cypress Creek, 7:30

Seminole at Tarpon Springs, 7:30

Largo at Dunedin, 7:30

Zephyrhills at Mitchell, 7:30

River Ridge at Anclote, 7:30

East Lake at St. Petersburg, 7:45

Boca Ciega at Osceola, 7:30

Golf

Boca Ciega, Palm Harbor University, Seminole at Tarpon Municipal (girls), 3

Boca Ciega, Lakewood, Palm Harbor University, Seminole at St. Pete Country Club (boys), 3

Dunedin, Osceola, St. Petersburg at Dunedin Country Club (boys), 3

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Volleyball

Monday sports schedule

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Bloomingdale (8-4) at Sickles (10-8), 7:30

The Bulls enter on a two-match win streak while the host Gryphons are coming off a 2-3 record at the Fivay Invitational this past weekend. 

Weeki Wachee (11-3) at Bishop McLaughlin (10-4), 7:30

The Hornets wanted tough matches like this one on their schedule after playing mostly against teams from Hernando and Citrus counties a year ago. It will not be easy facing the Class 3A defending state semifinalist Hurricanes. 

Plant City (6-3) at Wharton (9-6), 7:30

The Raiders are starting to find their groove after sweeping Sumner and Brandon last week. The host Wildcats, meanwhile, are trying to bounce back after going 1-3 at the Academy of the Holy Names Invitational this past weekend. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Central Baptist at Community Christian, 4:30

Tampa Catholic at Carrollwood Day, 5

Elfers Christian at Faith Outreach, 5

Lakeside Christian at Canterbury, 5

Cambridge Christian at Brandon Academy, 5

Inverness Christian at Oldsmar Christian, 5:30

Seven Rivers Christian at Classical Prep, 6

North Tampa Christian at Hernando Christian, 6

Lakeland Christian at Seffner Christian, 6

Academy at the Lakes at Winthrop College, 6

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at Tampa SLAM, 6

Boca Ciega at Admiral Farragut, 6

Lakewood at Pinellas Park, 7

Armwood at Riverview, 7

Bloomingdale at Sickles, 7:30

Weeki Wachee at Bishop McLaughlin, 7:30

Plant City at Wharton, 7:30

Strawberry Crest at East Bay, 7:30

Hillsborough at Newsome, 7:30

Northeast at Dunedin, 7:30

Sumner at King, 7:30 

Golf

Sumner at Lennard (boys), 2

Newsome at Strawberry Crest (boys/girls), 2

Chamberlain, Freedom at Brandon (boys/girls), 2

Gaither at Jefferson (boys) 2:30

East Bay at Armwood (boys), 3

Durant at Plant (boys), 3

Bloomingdale at Robinson (boys), 3:30

Alonso at Mitchell (boys), 4

PCAC championship at Bardmoor (boys)

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Volleyball Player of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the volleyball player of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Tuesday. 

L Brooke Arnold, Sr., Riverview: Recorded a combined 54 digs in the Sharks’ last four matches and helped the team stretch its win streak to eight

S Bella Baldyga, Sr., Mitchell: Finished with 19 assists, seven assists and four service aces in a win over Fivay to help the Mustangs stay undefeated through their first nine matches. 

OH Bailey Higgins, So., Berkeley Prep: Selected to the all-tournament team at the Berkeley Premier after helping the Buccaneers win the tournament, then knock off Plant in five sets this past week. 

OH Sydney Jackwin, Sr., Keswick Christian: Named MVP after leading the Crusaders to the team title of their own tournament, as well as a five-set victory over St. Petersburg this past week.  

S/L Taylor Parks, So., Calvary Christian: Was named the American Volleyball Coaches Association state player of the week after leading the Warriors to a runnerup finish at the Berkeley Premier.  

S Sydney Waldenmyer, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Had a combined 38 assists and 18 digs in wins over Cypress Creek and Sickles this past week. 

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Friday sports schedule (Sept. 24)

Published

on

The schedules

Volleyball

Fivay Invitational (compiled from MaxPreps)

Wiregrass Ranch vs. Mitchell, 1

Anclote vs. Sickles, 2

Lecanto vs. Mitchell, 3

Sunlake vs. Palm Harbor University, 3

Nature Coast vs. Anclote, 3

Fivay vs. Sickles, 4

River Ridge vs. Palm Harbor University, 4:30

Wesley Chapel vs. Mitchell, 6

Nature Coast vs. Sickles, 6

Hudson vs. Palm Harbor University, 6

Academy of the Holy Names Tournament (compiled from MaxPreps)

Carrollwood Day vs. Tampa Prep, 4:30

Keswick Christian vs. Academy of the Holy Names, 4:30

Wharton vs. Newsome, 5:45

Robinson vs. Academy of the Holy Names, 7

Wharton vs. Tampa Prep, 7

Carrollwood Day vs. Newsome, 8:15

Warrior Invitational (compiled from MaxPreps)

Calvary Christian vs. St. Petersburg, 3

Brooks DeBartolo vs. Calvary Christian, 4

Osceola vs. East Lake, 4

East Lake vs. St. Petersburg, 5

Berkeley Prep vs. Calvary Christian, 5

Other matches

St. Petersburg Catholic at Shorecrest, 6

Clearwater Academy at Northside Christian, 6

Patel at Zephyrhills, 6:30

Countryside at Dunedin, 7:30

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps