Connect with us

Volleyball

Volleyball: Weekend rewind

Published

on

Scoreboard

KSA tournament

Ysleta 2, Springstead 0

Boca Raton Christian 2, Springstead 0

Other matches

Elfers Christian 3, Solid Rock Christian 1

Hillsborough Baptist 3, Faith Baptist Christian 2

Hope Christian 3, Inverness Christian Academy 0

Geneva Classical Academy 3, Florida College Academy 0

Academy of the Holy Names 3, Shorecrest 0

Bayshore Christian 3, Lakeside Christian 0

Seven Rivers Christian 3, Classical Christian 0

Northside Christian 3, Admiral Farragut 0

Sarasota Out-of-Door 3, St. Petersburg Catholic 0

Calvary Christian 3, East Lake 0

Weeki Wachee 3, Hernando 0

Tarpon Springs 3, Clearwater 0

Keswick Christian 3, Tampa Bay HEAT 1

Palm Harbor University 3, Largo 0

Mitchell 3, Pinellas Park 0

Sarasota Christian 3, Cambridge Christian 1

St. Petersburg 3, Countryside 0

Sunlake 3, Gulf 0

Hernando Christian 3, Canterbury 1

Seminole 3, Boca Ciega 2

Cypress Creek 3, Anclote 0

Plant City 3, Bloomingdale 1

Spoto 3, Lennard 1

Wharton 3, Tampa Bay Tech 0

Strawberry Crest 3, Armwood 1

Newsome 3, Riverview 2

Sumner 3, East Bay 0

Freedom 3, King 0

Land O’ Lakes 3, Wiregrass Ranch 0

Middleton 3, Chamberlain 0

Wesley Chapel 3, Zephyrhills 0

Dunedin 3, Gibbs 0

Osceola 3, Northeast 0

Prime time performers

S Bella Baldyga, Sr., Mitchell: Had 21 assists and eight digs in a win over Pinellas Park. 

S Jordan Ballou, Jr., Riverview: Recorded 38 assists, 21 digs and four service aces in loss to Newsome. 

MB/OH Bella Bonatakis, Sr., Wharton: Led the Wildcats with 15 kills, seven digs, three blocks and three service aces in a win over Tampa Bay Tech.  

RS Hannah Bowers, Sr., Riverview: Ended up with 11 kills and 11 digs in a loss to Newsome. 

S Brooke Brown, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Had 14 assists and four service aces in a win over Wiregrass Ranch. 

OH/OPP Jordan Bunce, Jr., St. Petersburg: Led the Green Devils with nine kills and eight service aces in a win over Countryside.

OH/DS Lauren Cairo, Jr., Calvary Christian: Finished with 17 kills, six service aces and six digs in a win over East Lake.  

OH Kylie Ciani, Sr., Sunlake: Led the Seahawks with 15 kills, 10 digs and two blocks in a win over Gulf. 

OH Michaela Clayton, So., Academy of the Holy Names: Recorded 13 kills and seven digs in a win over Shorecrest. 

OH Holland Downey, Fr., Osceola: Finished with nine kills, two service aces and two blocks in a win over Northeast.

MH Natania Fletcher, Sr., Newsome: Had nine kills, three blocks and three service aces in a win over Riverview.  

S Emma Futch, Sr., Strawberry Crest: Finished with 24 assists, five service aces and two digs in a win over Armwood. 

L/DS Natalie Grantges, Jr., Osceola: Recorded nine service aces and six digs in a win over Northeast.

L Livvi Harting, Sr., St. Petersburg: Led the Green Devils in digs with 11 in a win over Countryside. 

OH/DS/S Emma Hatcher, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Ended up with nine digs and seven kills in a win over Wiregrass Ranch.  

OPP/MB Camille Holloway, Fr., Keswick Christian: Recorded 22 assists, five kills, three assists and three blocks in a win over Tampa Bay HEAT. 

OH Izzabella Horruitiner, So., Land O’ Lakes: Had 11 digs and eight kills in a win over Wiregrass Ranch. 

OH Sydney Jackwin, Sr., Keswick Christian: Finished with 17 kills, 15 digs and three service aces in a win over Tampa Bay HEAT. 

OH/MB Kambre Jones, Fr., Boca Ciega: Recorded 15 digs, 13 kills, three blocks and three service aces in a loss to Seminole. 

S Paula Lebron, Jr., Bloomingdale: Finished with 17 assists and eight digs in a loss to Plant City. 

OH Makenzie Lee, Sr., Tampa Bay HEAT: Ended up with 18 kills and 10 digs in a loss to Keswick Christian. 

S Alicia Marquez, Jr., Newsome: Recorded 33 assists, 13 digs and four service aces in a win over Riverview. 

MH Tayten Moore, So., Canterbury: Had 15 kills and four blocks in a loss to Hernando Christian. 

S Taylor Parks, So., Calvary Christian: Ended up with 36 assists and 11 digs in a win over East Lake. 

OH/MB/RS Kennedy Reed, Jr., Sumner: Finished with five digs, four kills, three service aces and two blocks in a win over East Bay.  

OH/RS Katelyn Strickland, Sr., Strawberry Crest: Led the Chargers in kills with 14 in a win over Armwood. 

OH Kinsley Warbritton, Jr., Academy of the Holy Names: Had 15 kills, seven digs and two service aces in a win over Shorecrest. 

Friday (Sept. 3)

KSA Tournament

Lake Placid 2, Springstead 1

East Limestone 2, Springstead 0

Nike Tournament of Champions

Plant 2, West Orange 0

Plant 2, Winter Haven 0

Plant 2, Homegood 0

Steinbrenner 2, Olympia 1

Steinbrenner 2, Bishop Moore 1

Steinbrenner 2, McGill-Toolen 1

Bishop McLaughlin 3, Spanish Fort 0

Bishop McLaughlin 3, Timber Creek 0

Mater Academy Charter 2, Tampa Prep 0

Tampa Prep 2, Lake Brantley 1

Tampa Prep 2, Montverde Academy 0

Clearwater Central Catholic 2, Spain Park 0

Clearwater Central Catholic 2, DeLand 0

Hagerty 2, Clearwater Central Catholic 0

Oviedo 2, Fivay 0

Skutt Catholic 2, Fivay 0

Winter Park 2, Fivay 0

Wando 2, Riverview 0

Berkeley Prep 2, Hamilton 1

Berkeley Prep 2, Westminster Christian 0

Berkeley Prep 2, The First Academy 0

Other scores

Oldsmar Christian 3, West Hernando Christian 0

Boca Ciega 3, Indian Rocks Christian 0

Carrollwood Day 3, Northside Christian 0

Largo 3, Anclote 1

Prime time performers

OH Olivia Hart, So., Tampa Prep: Recorded a combined 25 kills and 16 digs in the Terrapins’ first three matches at the Nike Tournament of Champions. 

OPP/MH/OH Gabrielle Horn, Jr., Anclote: Finished with 12 digs and 10 kills in a loss to Largo. 

S/RS Olivia Rabinowitz, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Had a combined 39 assists and 16 digs to lead the Buccaneers to a 3-0 start at the Nike Tournament of Champions. 

L/DS Sydney Vosen, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Led the Marauders with a combined 35 digs in their first three matches at the Nike Tournament of Champions. 

OH Jasmine Welton, Sr., Carrollwood Day: Finished with 18 kills, three service aces and three digs in a win over Northside Christian. 

MB/OH Nevaeh Wright, Sr., Boca Ciega: Ended up with a team-high 18 digs, 13 kills and four service aces in a win over Indian Rocks Christian.  

Saturday (Sept. 4)

Nike Tournament of Champions

Lee County 2, Fivay 1

Fort Myers 2, Fivay 0

Ponte Vedra 2, Steinbrenner 1

Steinbrenner 2, New Smyrna Beach 1

Steinbrenner 2, Mater Academy Charter 0

Leon 2, Steinbrenner 1

Berkeley Prep 2, Bishop McLaughlin 0

Leon 2, Bishop Mclaughlin 0

Berkeley Prep 2, Cornerstone Christian 1

St. Pius X Catholic 2, Berkeley Prep 0

Berkeley Prep 2, Santa Fe 0

Bishop McLaughlin 2, Trinity Catholic 0

Plant 2, New Smyrna Beach 0

Plant 2, Skutt Catholic 1

Plant 2, Cornerstone Christian 0

Ponte Vedra 2, Plant 1

Tampa Prep 2, Wando 0

Tampa Prep 2, Oviedo 1

Walton 2, Tampa Prep 1

Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 2, Tampa Prep 1

Lyman 2, Riverview 0

Thompson 2, Clearwater Central Catholic 1

Clearwater Central Catholic 2, Fort Myers Canterbury 0

Clearwater Central Catholic 2, Mosley 0

Hamilton 2, Clearwater Central Catholic 0

Prime time performers

S Victoria Hensley, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Had a combined 41 assists and 26 digs to lead the Marauders on the final day of the Nike Tournament of Champions. 

RS Bailey Higgins, So., Berkeley Prep: Finished with a combined 31 kills and 31 digs to help the Buccaneers go 2-1 in their final three matches of the Nike Tournament of Champions. 

OH Rylee Johnson, Jr., Tampa Prep: Recorded a combined 51 kills and 35 digs in the final four matches at the Nike Tournament of Champions. 

Volleyball

Monday sports schedule

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Bloomingdale (8-4) at Sickles (10-8), 7:30

The Bulls enter on a two-match win streak while the host Gryphons are coming off a 2-3 record at the Fivay Invitational this past weekend. 

Weeki Wachee (11-3) at Bishop McLaughlin (10-4), 7:30

The Hornets wanted tough matches like this one on their schedule after playing mostly against teams from Hernando and Citrus counties a year ago. It will not be easy facing the Class 3A defending state semifinalist Hurricanes. 

Plant City (6-3) at Wharton (9-6), 7:30

The Raiders are starting to find their groove after sweeping Sumner and Brandon last week. The host Wildcats, meanwhile, are trying to bounce back after going 1-3 at the Academy of the Holy Names Invitational this past weekend. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Central Baptist at Community Christian, 4:30

Tampa Catholic at Carrollwood Day, 5

Elfers Christian at Faith Outreach, 5

Lakeside Christian at Canterbury, 5

Cambridge Christian at Brandon Academy, 5

Inverness Christian at Oldsmar Christian, 5:30

Seven Rivers Christian at Classical Prep, 6

North Tampa Christian at Hernando Christian, 6

Lakeland Christian at Seffner Christian, 6

Academy at the Lakes at Winthrop College, 6

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at Tampa SLAM, 6

Boca Ciega at Admiral Farragut, 6

Lakewood at Pinellas Park, 7

Armwood at Riverview, 7

Bloomingdale at Sickles, 7:30

Weeki Wachee at Bishop McLaughlin, 7:30

Plant City at Wharton, 7:30

Strawberry Crest at East Bay, 7:30

Hillsborough at Newsome, 7:30

Northeast at Dunedin, 7:30

Sumner at King, 7:30 

Golf

Sumner at Lennard (boys), 2

Newsome at Strawberry Crest (boys/girls), 2

Chamberlain, Freedom at Brandon (boys/girls), 2

Gaither at Jefferson (boys) 2:30

East Bay at Armwood (boys), 3

Durant at Plant (boys), 3

Bloomingdale at Robinson (boys), 3:30

Alonso at Mitchell (boys), 4

PCAC championship at Bardmoor (boys)

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Volleyball Player of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the volleyball player of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Tuesday. 

L Brooke Arnold, Sr., Riverview: Recorded a combined 54 digs in the Sharks’ last four matches and helped the team stretch its win streak to eight

S Bella Baldyga, Sr., Mitchell: Finished with 19 assists, seven assists and four service aces in a win over Fivay to help the Mustangs stay undefeated through their first nine matches. 

OH Bailey Higgins, So., Berkeley Prep: Selected to the all-tournament team at the Berkeley Premier after helping the Buccaneers win the tournament, then knock off Plant in five sets this past week. 

OH Sydney Jackwin, Sr., Keswick Christian: Named MVP after leading the Crusaders to the team title of their own tournament, as well as a five-set victory over St. Petersburg this past week.  

S/L Taylor Parks, So., Calvary Christian: Was named the American Volleyball Coaches Association state player of the week after leading the Warriors to a runnerup finish at the Berkeley Premier.  

S Sydney Waldenmyer, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Had a combined 38 assists and 18 digs in wins over Cypress Creek and Sickles this past week. 

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Friday sports schedule (Sept. 24)

Published

on

The schedules

Volleyball

Fivay Invitational (compiled from MaxPreps)

Wiregrass Ranch vs. Mitchell, 1

Anclote vs. Sickles, 2

Lecanto vs. Mitchell, 3

Sunlake vs. Palm Harbor University, 3

Nature Coast vs. Anclote, 3

Fivay vs. Sickles, 4

River Ridge vs. Palm Harbor University, 4:30

Wesley Chapel vs. Mitchell, 6

Nature Coast vs. Sickles, 6

Hudson vs. Palm Harbor University, 6

Academy of the Holy Names Tournament (compiled from MaxPreps)

Carrollwood Day vs. Tampa Prep, 4:30

Keswick Christian vs. Academy of the Holy Names, 4:30

Wharton vs. Newsome, 5:45

Robinson vs. Academy of the Holy Names, 7

Wharton vs. Tampa Prep, 7

Carrollwood Day vs. Newsome, 8:15

Warrior Invitational (compiled from MaxPreps)

Calvary Christian vs. St. Petersburg, 3

Brooks DeBartolo vs. Calvary Christian, 4

Osceola vs. East Lake, 4

East Lake vs. St. Petersburg, 5

Berkeley Prep vs. Calvary Christian, 5

Other matches

St. Petersburg Catholic at Shorecrest, 6

Clearwater Academy at Northside Christian, 6

Patel at Zephyrhills, 6:30

Countryside at Dunedin, 7:30

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps