Connect with us

Volleyball

Thursday sports schedule (Sept. 9)

Published

on

What to watch

Football 

Clearwater (1-1) at Countryside (1-1), 7

Points likely will come in bunches. The Tornadoes are averaging nearly 30 points per game. The host Cougars are allowing an average of 38 per game. 

Volleyball

Calvary Christian (6-1) at Plant (6-1), 6:30

The host Panthers, the No. 1 team in the Prime Time Preps top 25 area rankings, continue their challenging schedule by taking on Calvary Christian. The Warriors’ only loss was against Berkeley Prep. 

Seminole (4-1) at Palm Harbor University (4-1), 7:30

The Warhawks try to rebound from their first loss of the season when they travel to face the Hurricanes. 

The schedules

Football

Clearwater at Countryside, 7

Volleyball

Hillsborough Baptist at Florida College Academy, 4:30

Bayshore Christian at Lakeside Christian, 5

Brandon Academy at Pepin Academy, 5

Bradenton St. Stephen’s at St. Petersburg Catholic, 6

Delphi Academy at Admiral Farragut, 6

Clearwater Central Catholic at Mercy, 6

Calvary Christian at Plant, 6:30

Pinellas Park at Shorecrest, 6:30

Weeki Wachee at Central, 6:30

Countryside at Clearwater, 6:30

Gibbs at Anclote, 7

Tarpon Springs at Largo, 7

Hernando Christian at Real Life Christian, 7

Cambridge Christian at Northside Christian, 7

Plant City at Riverview, 7

Lakewood at Dunedin, 7

Wesley Chapel at Gulf, 7

Northeast at Hollins, 7:30

Lennard at Sumner, 7:30

Nature Coast at Crystal River, 7:30

Newsome at Spoto, 7:30

East Bay at Brandon, 7:30

Sunlake at Mitchell, 7:30

Lakeland Christian at Foundation Academy, 7:30

Steinbrenner at Robinson, 7:30

Land O’ Lakes at Zephyrhills, 7:30

King at Middleton, 7:30

Blake at Leto, 7:30

Wiregrass Ranch at Cypress Creek, 7:30

Durant at Bloomingdale, 7:30

Alonso at Sickles, 7:30

Seminole at Palm Harbor University, 7:30

Freedom at Tampa Bay Tech, 7:30

Gaither at Jefferson, 7:30

Chamberlain at Wharton, 7:30

Swimming

Riverview, Sumner at Newsome (Fishhawk), 5

Alonso at Blake (Central), 5

Hillsborough, Jesuit at Academy of the Holy Names, 5:30

Brandon at Steinbrenner (Cheval), 6

Spoto at East Bay (Apollo Beach), 6

Chamberlain, Leto at Jefferson (Interbay), 6:30

Bloomingdale, Middleton at Strawberry Crest (High 5), 6:30

Hollins at Pinellas Park, 6:30

Golf 

Armwood at Brandon

Sumner at Riverview (boys), 2

Bloomingdale at Newsome (boys), 2

Plant at Freedom (Boys/girls), 2:15

Chamberlain at Leto (boys), 2:30

Lennard at Durant (boys), 2:30

King at Hillsborough (boys), 2:30

East Bay at Jefferson (boys/girls), 3

Countryside, Largo, Tarpon Springs at Countryside Country Club (girls), 3

Dunedin, Northeast, Osceola, St. Petersburg at Bardmoor (girls), 3

Countryside, Largo at Belleair Country Club (boys), 3

Clearwater, Northeast, Tarpon Springs at Mangrove Country Club (boys), 3

Jesuit at Robinson (boys), 3:30

Wharton at Steinbrenner (boys/girls), 3:30

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Volleyball

Monday sports schedule

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Bloomingdale (8-4) at Sickles (10-8), 7:30

The Bulls enter on a two-match win streak while the host Gryphons are coming off a 2-3 record at the Fivay Invitational this past weekend. 

Weeki Wachee (11-3) at Bishop McLaughlin (10-4), 7:30

The Hornets wanted tough matches like this one on their schedule after playing mostly against teams from Hernando and Citrus counties a year ago. It will not be easy facing the Class 3A defending state semifinalist Hurricanes. 

Plant City (6-3) at Wharton (9-6), 7:30

The Raiders are starting to find their groove after sweeping Sumner and Brandon last week. The host Wildcats, meanwhile, are trying to bounce back after going 1-3 at the Academy of the Holy Names Invitational this past weekend. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Central Baptist at Community Christian, 4:30

Tampa Catholic at Carrollwood Day, 5

Elfers Christian at Faith Outreach, 5

Lakeside Christian at Canterbury, 5

Cambridge Christian at Brandon Academy, 5

Inverness Christian at Oldsmar Christian, 5:30

Seven Rivers Christian at Classical Prep, 6

North Tampa Christian at Hernando Christian, 6

Lakeland Christian at Seffner Christian, 6

Academy at the Lakes at Winthrop College, 6

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at Tampa SLAM, 6

Boca Ciega at Admiral Farragut, 6

Lakewood at Pinellas Park, 7

Armwood at Riverview, 7

Bloomingdale at Sickles, 7:30

Weeki Wachee at Bishop McLaughlin, 7:30

Plant City at Wharton, 7:30

Strawberry Crest at East Bay, 7:30

Hillsborough at Newsome, 7:30

Northeast at Dunedin, 7:30

Sumner at King, 7:30 

Golf

Sumner at Lennard (boys), 2

Newsome at Strawberry Crest (boys/girls), 2

Chamberlain, Freedom at Brandon (boys/girls), 2

Gaither at Jefferson (boys) 2:30

East Bay at Armwood (boys), 3

Durant at Plant (boys), 3

Bloomingdale at Robinson (boys), 3:30

Alonso at Mitchell (boys), 4

PCAC championship at Bardmoor (boys)

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Volleyball Player of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the volleyball player of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Tuesday. 

L Brooke Arnold, Sr., Riverview: Recorded a combined 54 digs in the Sharks’ last four matches and helped the team stretch its win streak to eight

S Bella Baldyga, Sr., Mitchell: Finished with 19 assists, seven assists and four service aces in a win over Fivay to help the Mustangs stay undefeated through their first nine matches. 

OH Bailey Higgins, So., Berkeley Prep: Selected to the all-tournament team at the Berkeley Premier after helping the Buccaneers win the tournament, then knock off Plant in five sets this past week. 

OH Sydney Jackwin, Sr., Keswick Christian: Named MVP after leading the Crusaders to the team title of their own tournament, as well as a five-set victory over St. Petersburg this past week.  

S/L Taylor Parks, So., Calvary Christian: Was named the American Volleyball Coaches Association state player of the week after leading the Warriors to a runnerup finish at the Berkeley Premier.  

S Sydney Waldenmyer, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Had a combined 38 assists and 18 digs in wins over Cypress Creek and Sickles this past week. 

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Friday sports schedule (Sept. 24)

Published

on

The schedules

Volleyball

Fivay Invitational (compiled from MaxPreps)

Wiregrass Ranch vs. Mitchell, 1

Anclote vs. Sickles, 2

Lecanto vs. Mitchell, 3

Sunlake vs. Palm Harbor University, 3

Nature Coast vs. Anclote, 3

Fivay vs. Sickles, 4

River Ridge vs. Palm Harbor University, 4:30

Wesley Chapel vs. Mitchell, 6

Nature Coast vs. Sickles, 6

Hudson vs. Palm Harbor University, 6

Academy of the Holy Names Tournament (compiled from MaxPreps)

Carrollwood Day vs. Tampa Prep, 4:30

Keswick Christian vs. Academy of the Holy Names, 4:30

Wharton vs. Newsome, 5:45

Robinson vs. Academy of the Holy Names, 7

Wharton vs. Tampa Prep, 7

Carrollwood Day vs. Newsome, 8:15

Warrior Invitational (compiled from MaxPreps)

Calvary Christian vs. St. Petersburg, 3

Brooks DeBartolo vs. Calvary Christian, 4

Osceola vs. East Lake, 4

East Lake vs. St. Petersburg, 5

Berkeley Prep vs. Calvary Christian, 5

Other matches

St. Petersburg Catholic at Shorecrest, 6

Clearwater Academy at Northside Christian, 6

Patel at Zephyrhills, 6:30

Countryside at Dunedin, 7:30

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps