Connect with us

Football

Football leaders for Tampa Bay, Week 2

Published

on

The standouts on offense and defense from Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco and Hernando counties.

Offense

Passing yards

641 Aidan MacLean, Clearwater (6 TDs, 2 INTs)

631 Hunter Young, Hudson (7 TDs, 0 INTs)

479 Brandon Royal, Sickles (8 TDs, 1 INT)

461 Parker Stirnkorb, Dunedin (7 TDs, 5 INTs)

448 Anthony Colandrea, Lakewood (1 TD, 2 INTs)

402 Kyle Horvath, Land O’ Lakes (6 TDs, 0 INTs)

389 Gavin Henley, Lennard (4 TDs, 0 INTs)

380 Jacob Drackett, Calvary Christian (3 TDs, 2 INTs)

334 Luca Stanzani, Clearwater Academy (2 TDs, 0 INTs)

325 Bryson Martin, Clearwater Central Catholic (1 TD, 0 INTs)

310 Brooks Bentley, Gaither (2 TDs, 1 INT)

307 Luke Knight, Jesuit (4 TDs, 2 INTs)

307 Caleb Pierce, Hillsborough (3 TDs, 1 INT)

305 Xay Washington, Tampa Bay Tech (3 TDs, 2 INT)

303 Jake Bechtel, East Lake (2 TDs, 2 INT)

298 Jackson Jensen, Carrollwood Day (3 TDs, 1 INT)

296 Owen Walls, Cypress Creek (3 TDs, 0 INTs)

293 Ty Robinson, Steinbrenner (3 TDs, 1 INT) 

288 Charles Coney, Bloomingdale (3 TDs, 4 INTs)

269 Cornelius Denmark, St. Petersburg Catholic (2 TDs, 1 INT)

251 Jack Lennon, Plant (2 TDs, 2 INTs)

249 Riley Allan, Osceola (2 TDs, 1 INT)

239 Jake Germak, Pinellas Park (1 TD, 1 INT)

237 Jay Cummings, Jefferson (0 TDs, 0 INTs)

236 Kevin Spillane, Sunlake (1 TD, 0 INTs)

Rushing yards

411 Anthony Carrie, Carrollwood Day (6 TDs)

359 Ivan Brown, Osceola (4 TDs)

347 Joquez Smith, Jesuit (2 TDs)

312 James Evans, Tampa Bay Tech (6 TDs)

300 Luke Yoder, Palm Harbor University (1 TD)

298 Travis Bates, Berkeley Prep (4 TDs)

295 Christian Cromer, Nature Coast (5 TDs)

279 Calub Connell, Durant (4 TDs)

258 Jason Albritton, Newsome (3 TDs)

237 D’Angelo Hutchinson, Northeast (3 TDs)

222 Lance Miller, Dunedin (1 TD)

214 Lenwood Sapp, Clearwater Central Catholic (1 TD)

208 Isaiah Hampton, Pinellas Park (2 TDs)

200 Jaden Griffin, Countryside (5 TDs)

196 Marcus Miguele, Durant (1 TD)

193 Jordan Mouzon, Calvary Christian (0 TDs)

185 Reggie Bush Jr., Plant City (2 TDs)

181 Sammy Miller Jr., Gibbs (0 TDs)

176 Jack Sutherlin, Mitchell (2 TDs)

170 J.C. Roque, Newsome (1 TD)

169 Juice Williams, Pinellas Park (3 TDs)

168 Xavier Townsend, Berkeley Prep (3 TDs)

167 Ke’von Marion, St. Petersburg Catholic (2 TDs)

165 Desmond Daniels, Tampa Catholic (1 TD)

135 Owen Beach, Alonso (0 TDs)

Receiving yards

348 Ladamien Starks, Hudson (5 TDs)

340 CJ Lee, Clearwater (5 TDs)

238 Michael Jelks, Dunedin (1 TD)

226 Kennen Ayala, Land O’ Lakes (4 TDs)

218 CJ Lewis, Carrollwood Day (2 TDs)

200 Jakari Williams, Sickles (1 TD)

198 Javohn Thomas, Sickles (4 TDs)

185 Terrell Crosby, Lakewood (0 TDs)

174 Eric Jackson, Pinellas Park (1 TD)

168 Greg Gaines III, Tampa Bay Tech (3 TDs)

164 Eelijah Singleton, Lennard (2 TDs)

159 Ha”Keem Monroe, Lennard (2 TDs)

157 Tyler Gauci, Hudson (2 TDs)

157 Sean Cuono, St. Petersburg Catholic (2 TDs)

156 Kino Middleton, Osceola (1 TD)

153 Jacob Rodriguez, Dunedin (2 TDs)

152 Nate Johnson, Clearwater Central Catholic (1 TD)

150 Eugene Wilson III, Gaither (1 TD)

148 Amari Niblack, Lakewood (0 TDs)

144 Austin Kubel, Steinbrenner (1 TD)

144 Bredell Richardson, Carrollwood Day (3 TDs)

121 Dontrell Clerkley, Cypress Creek (1 TD)

113 Vincent Ketchup, East Bay (0 TDs)

112 Charlie O’Brien, Bloomingdale (1 TD) 

112 Kendall Jones, Bloomingdale (2 TDs)

112 David James, Clearwater (0 TDs)

Defense

Tackles

26 Cortland Mitchell, Osceola

24 Rhet Conyers, Plant City

23 Jacob Reed, Durant

23 Dominick Murphy, Lennard

23 Braylon Henry, Lennard

22 Brogan Coleman, Osceola

22 Cole Highsmith, Plant City

21 Caden Huffman, Newsome

21 Corbin Dagenais, Hudson

20 Nick Sheldon, Zephyrhills

20 Malachi McCalip, Pinellas Park

20 Logan Fiker, Gaither

19 Garrett Folken, Bloomingdale

19 Willy Presioso, Cambridge Christian

19 Cole Kanehi, Hudson

19 Gunner Fodor, Palm Harbor University

19 Joseph Sipp Jr., Hillsborough

19 Devin Gilbertson, Land O’ Lakes

18 Al’Vondre Lewis, Sumner

18 Tre Reader, Berkeley Prep

18 Jaiden Bivens, Cambridge Christian

18 Lawrence Graham, Zephyrhills

18 Brady Nowlan, Nature Coast

18 Andre Hansen, Largo

18 Adarius Hayes, Largo

18 Theotis Smith, Zephyrhills

Sacks

6 Tyler Geary, Mitchell

4 Keyon Clark, Tampa Bay Tech

4 Thomas Attkins, Cambridge Christian

4 Keon Keeley, Berkeley Prep

3.5 Colin Keirns, Bishop McLaughlin

3.5 Luke Bradford, Seffner Christian

3 Clark Leonard, Clearwater Academy

3 Cole Highsmith, Plant City

3 Elias Williams, Hudson

2.5 Jahiem Broden, Tampa Bay Tech

2.5 Derrick Brantley, Northeast

2.5 Garrett Folken, Bloomingdale

2 Bryce Artze, Keswick Christian

2 Jorden McCaslin, Wesley Chapel

2 Jeremy Patterson, Chamberlain

2 Josh Poleon, Wesley Chapel

2 Donovan Heatly, Nature Coast

2 David Alejandro, Land O’ Lakes

2 Nafitalai Nauvai, Largo

2 Shane Hagen, Hudson

2 Malachi McCalip, Pinellas Park

2 Brett Bush, Indian Rocks Christian

2 Jackson Sykes, Bloomingdale

2 Isaiah Hastings, Clearwater Academy

2 Tymar McKever, Zephyrhills

2 Brice Stevenson, Berkeley Prep

2 Kaiden Gregorie, Dunedin

2 Ebenezer Bedada, Clearwater Academy

2 Brandon Cleveland, Carrollwood Day

2 Chase Jarrett, Plant

2 Ryan Longman, Seffner Christian

2 Kaden Mizell, Plant City

2 Dorian Fenner, Gaither

2 Titus Bullard, Gaither

Interceptions

2 Luther Scarlett, Durant

2 Kobe McCloud, Gaither

2 Eric Jackson, Pinellas Park

2 Jayden Cornelius, Durant

2 London Hall, Clearwater Central Catholic

2 Jaiden Meyersschoff, Land O’ Lakes

2 Eric Felder, Jefferson

2 Landis Randleman, Countryside

2 Jack Lennon, Plant 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night rewind

Published

on

Scoreboard

Thursday (Sept. 23)

Palm Harbor University 27, Countryside 10

St. Petersburg 35, Dunedin 28

Gibbs 40, Seminole 14

Lakeside Christian 60, Academy at the Lakes 0

Friday (Sept. 24)

Ocala Trinity Catholic 21, Calvary Christian 21

St. Petersburg Catholic 35, Bradenton Christian 28

Central Florida Christian 47, Bishop McLaughlin 0

Springstead 14, Crystal River 7

Clearwater Academy 40, Jacksonville Raines 19

Lakewood 35, Lakeland Kathleen 19

Satellite Beach Satellite 41, Weeki Wachee 0

Keswick Christian 38, Keswick Christian 6

Shorecrest 36, Canterbury 0

Clearwater 15, Largo 12

Osceola 21, Citrus 0

Carrollwood Day 23, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 9

Foundation Academy 47, Northside Christian 35

Northeast 36, Tarpon Springs 0

South Sumter 34, Cypress Creek 15

Orlando Christian Prep 48, Seffner Christian 8

Zephyrhills Christian 55, Pasco 0

Anclote 30, Central 8

Jesuit 35, Plant City 13

Hernando 27, Nature Coast 21

Armwood 27, Steinbrenner 0

Newsome 35, Chamberlain 0

Strawberry Crest 28, Freedom 14

Land O’ Lakes 28, Sunlake 26

Tampa Bay Tech 28, Gaither 14

East Bay 41, Spoto, 7

Clearwater Central Catholic 23, Sebring 7

Leto 14, Brandon 12

Hudson 42, Gulf 13

Durant 40, Sickles 13

Wesley Chapel 48, Fivay 0

Mitchell 25, East Lake 20

Plant 23, Sumner 15

Boca Ciega 28, Lakeland George Jenkins 14

Robinson 26, Blake 13

Wiregrass Ranch 69, River Ridge, 47

Top five games

1. Land O’ Lakes 28, Sunlake 26

Ahead by 11 at the half, the Gators had to sweat it out in the latest installment of the Butter Bowl. The Seahawks made a furious rally, but the comeback fell short on a missed field goal in the waning seconds. 

2. Hernando 27, Nature Coast 21

The Leopards, who won two straight entering the rivalry game, continued their momentum by scoring the winning touchdown in the final minute. The loss snapped the Sharks’ 10-game regular season win streak. 

3. Leto 14, Brandon 12

A year after snapping a six-year losing streak, the Falcons ended another drought by winning a game at home for the first time in a decade. They did it in dramatic fashion, rallying from a 12-point deficit in the fourth quarter. 

4. Clearwater 15, Largo 12

The Tornadoes’ defense delivered when it mattered most, stopping the Packers on downs late in the fourth quarter to seal the win.  

5. Mitchell 25, East Lake 20

The Mustangs had to hold off a second-half comeback to beat the Eagles for the third straight season. 

Prime time performers

RB Isaiah Adams, Sr., Clearwater Academy: Ran for 115 yards and two touchdowns on 16 carries in a win over Jacksonville Raines. 

QB Riley Allan, Sr., Osceola: Completed 14 of his 18 passes for 178 yards and had a rushing touchdown in a win over Citrus. 

RB Jason Albritton, Sr., Newsome: Ran for 85 yards and a touchdown on 14 carries in a win over Chamberlain. 

LB Jaylan Anderson, Sr., Northeast: Recorded 11 tackles and a sack in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

WR Kennen Ayala, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Had four catches for 197 yards and a touchdown in a win over Sunlake. 

QB Rocco Becht, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Completed 12 of his 14 passes for 312 yards and five touchdowns in a win over River Ridge.

LB/DL Aiden Bell, Sr., Clearwater: Made a key stop on a two-point conversion and had a hand in five of the Tornadoes six sacks in a win over Largo.  

LB Callahan Blair, So., Calvary Christian: Recorded 13 tackles in a loss to Ocala Trinity Catholic. 

RB Jaylin Blake, Sr., Wesley Chapel: Ran for 192 yards on 16 carries in a win over Fivay.

RB AJ Blanton, Sr., Gulf: Ran for 107 yards on 24 carries in a loss to Hudson. 

RB Coby Burger, Jr., Strawberry Crest: Ran for 175 yards and three touchdowns on 17 carries in a win over Freedom.  

RB Anthony Carrie, So., Carrollwood Day: Scored all three of the Patriots’ touchdowns on the ground in a win over Sarasota Cardinal Mooney. 

QB Anthony Colandrea, Sr., Lakewood: Threw for 403 yards and five touchdowns in a win over Lakeland Kathleen. 

RB/WR/FS Sean Cuono, Fr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Accounted for 201 yards of offense (158 receiving, 43 rushing) and a 93-yard reception for the go-ahead score and a game-sealing interception in a win over Bradenton Christian.

RB Alex Daley, So., Durant: Ran for 131 yards and a touchdown on 17 carries in a win over Sickles. 

WR Dylan Djete, Sr., Clearwater Academy: Had five catches for 149 yards and one touchdown in a win over Jacksonville Raines. 

QB Jacob Drackett, So., Calvary Christian: Threw for 278 yards and three touchdowns in a loss to Ocala Trinity Catholic. 

DL Mario Eugenio, Sr., Gaither: Finished with seven tackles and two sacks in a loss to Tampa Bay Tech. 

WR/S Chris Ferrini, Jr., Mitchell: Had two catches for 70 yards and a touchdown on offense and picked off a pass and forced a fumble on defense in a win over East Lake. 

DL Tyler Geary, Sr., Mitchell: Recorded 10 tackles, a sack and a fumble recovery in a win over East Lake. 

QB Kyle Horvath, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Threw for 344 yards and four touchdowns in a win over Sunlake. 

WR Daryon James, Sr., Anclote: Finished with five catches for 55 yards and two touchdowns in a win over Central. 

WR David James, Sr., Clearwater: Had six catches for 142 yards in a win over Largo. 

RB BJ Lewis, Sr., Hernando: Ran for 122 yards and a touchdown on 16 carries in a win over Nature Coast.

RB Jeffery Jones, Fr., St. Petersburg: Ran for 191 yards and scored all five of the Green Devils touchdowns in a win over Dunedin. 

WR/DB Nate Johnson, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Finished with seven receptions for 137 yards and a touchdown in a win over Sebring. 

RB Vincent Ketchup,Jr., East Bay: Ran for 151 yards on six carries, had three catches for 21 yards and scored two touchdowns in a win over Spoto. 

QB Jack Lennon, Sr., Plant: Threw for 197 yards and three touchdowns in a win over Sumner. 

QB Aidan MacLean, Sr., Clearwater: Accounted for 223 yards (183 passing, 40 rushing) and had a touchdown on the ground in a win over Largo. 

DL Erik Malyszko, Sr., Palm Harbor University: Had four tackles, a sack and an interception in a win over Countryside. 

QB Bryce Martin, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Completed 16 of his 19 passes for 215 yards and accounted for three touchdowns (two rushing, one receiving) in a win over Sebring.

RB Cornell McCrary, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Ran for 120 yards and two touchdowns on six carries in a win over River Ridge. 

LB Hunter McFarand, Sr., Mitchell: Recorded 10 tackles, two sacks and a forced fumble in a win over East Lake.   

WR AJ McFarlane, So., Hudson: Had six catches for 145 yards and two touchdowns in a win over Gulf. 

RB Ti’lan McGee, So., East Lake: Ran for 158 yards and a touchdown on 16 carries in a loss to Mitchell. 

QB Caleb Morris, Jr., Keswick Christian: Threw for 169 yards and three touchdowns in a win over Trinity Christian. 

RB Markese Norfleet, Jr., Northeast: Ran for 83 yards and two touchdowns in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

LB Jacob Reed, Jr., Durant: Had 14 tackles, a forced fumble and a recovered fumble in a win over Sickles. 

WR Josh Robinson, Fr., Calvary Christian: Ended up with eight catches for 110 yards and two touchdowns in a loss to Ocala Trinity Catholic. 

RB Lenwood Sapp, So., Clearwater Central Catholic: Ran for 160 yards on 26 carries in a win over Sebring. 

QB Blake Smith, Sr., Hernando: Ran for three touchdowns, including the game-winner, against rival Nature Coast.

RB Ronald Sims, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech: Scored three of the Titans’ four touchdowns on the ground in a win over Gaither. 

RB Joquez Smith, Jr. Jesuit: Ran for 110 yards and four touchdowns on 18 carries in a win over Plant City. 

WR Tyler Smith, Jr., Sunlake: Finished with four catches for 125 yards and a touchdown in a loss to Land O’ Lakes. 

QB Luca Stanzani, Sr., Clearwater Academy: Threw for 277 yards and two touchdowns in a win over Jacksonville Raines. 

DB RJ Stroud, Jr., Armwood: Recorded three interceptions in a win over Strawberry Crest. 

RB/LB Maikeli Tuinakauvadra, Sr., Osceola: Ran for 105 yards and a touchdown on 11 carries and had seven tackles on defense in a win over Citrus. 

DL Tawfiq Thomas, Sr., Gaither: Registered six tackles and two sacks in a loss to Tampa Bay Tech.

WR Junior Vandeross, Sr., Jesuit: Had eight catches for 117 yards in a win over Plant City. 

DL Yadiel Vazquez Benitez, Sr., Springstead: Finished with 11 tackles and two sacks in a win over Crystal River.  

RB Kenneth Walker, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Ran for 107 yards and two touchdowns on five carries in a win over River Ridge. 

LB Anthony Weaver, Sr., Keswick Christian: Recorded 11 tackles and had a forced fumble and a recovered fumble in a win over Trinity Christian. 

RB Luke Yoder, So., Palm Harbor University: Ran for 311 yards and two touchdowns on 51 carries in a win over Countryside. 

QB Hunter Young, Sr., Hudson: Threw for 193 yards and two touchdowns in a win over Gulf. 

WR Izaiah Williams, So., Wiregrass Ranch: Had three catches for 112 yards in a win over River Ridge. 

Up next

Friday (Oct. 1)

Faith Christian at Hillsborough Baptist, 5

Zephyrhills Christian at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7

Keswick Christian at Boca Raton Christian, 7

Calvary Christian at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 7

East Lake at Palm Harbor University, 7

Boca Ciega at St. Petersburg, 7

Shorecrest at Four Corners, 7

Clearwater at Gibbs, 7

Lakewood at Largo, 7

Lakeland Victory Christian at Carrollwood Day, 7

Hernando at The Villages, 7

Canterbury at Lakeside Christian, 7

Seminole at Hollins, 7

Tampa Catholic at Berkeley Prep, 7

Northeast at Pinellas Park, 7

Dunedin at Tarpon Springs, 7

Middleton at Robinson, 7:30

Sumner at Bradenton Southeast, 7:30

Clearwater Academy at Bradenton Manatee, 7:30

Wiregrass Ranch at Strawberry Crest, 7:30

Riverview at Durant, 7:30

Countryside at Freedom, 7:30

Belleview at Springstead, 7:30

Wharton at Spoto, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Hudson, 7:30

Gaither at Mitchell, 7:30

Sunlake at River Ridge, 7:30

King at Blake, 7:30

Steinbrenner at Alonso, 7:30

Hillsborough at Jefferson, 7:30

Osceola at Central, 7:30

Cambridge Christian at Seffner Christian, 7:30

Anclote at Gulf, 7:30

Bradenton Bayshore at Land O’ Lakes, 7:30

Pasco at Ocala Vanguard, 7:30

Wesley Chapel at Nature Coast, 7:30

Leto at Sickles, 7:30

Armwood at Tampa Bay Tech, 7:30

Bloomingdale at East Bay, 7:30

Lecanto at Fivay, 7:30

Plant City at Chamberlain, 7:30

Newsome at Plant, 7:30

Weeki Wachee at Zephyrhills, 7:30

Palmetto at Lennard, 7:30

Continue Reading

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Clearwater Academy 40, Jacksonville Raines 19

Final Lakewood 35, Lakeland Kathleen 19

Final Ocala Trinity Catholic 21, Calvary Christian 21

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 35, Bradenton Christian 28

Final Central Florida Christian 47, Bishop McLaughlin 0

Final Springstead 14, Crystal River 7

Final Satellite Beach Satellite 41, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Trinity Christian 38, Keswick Christian 6

Final Clearwater 15, Largo 12

Final Osceola 21, Citrus 0

Final Carrollwood Day 23, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 9

Final Foundation Academy 47, Northside Christian 35

Final Northeast 36, Tarpon Springs 0

Final South Sumter 34, Cypress Creek 15

Final Orlando Christian Prep 48, Seffner Christian 8

Final Zephyrhills Christian 55, Pasco 0

Final Anclote 30, Central 8

Final Jesuit 35, Plant City 13

Final Hernando 27, Nature Coast 21

Final Armwood 27, Steinbrenner 0

Final Newsome 35, Chamberlain 0

Final Strawberry Crest 28, Freedom 14

Final Land O’ Lakes 28, Sunlake 26

Final Tampa Bay Tech 28, Gaither 14

Final East Bay 41, Spoto, 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 23, Sebring 7

Final. Leto 14, Brandon 12

Final Hudson 42, Gulf 13

Final Durant 40, Sickles 13

Final Wesley Chapel 48, Fivay 0

Final Mitchell 25, East Lake 20

Final Plant 23, Sumner 15

Final Boca Ciega 28, Lakeland George Jenkins 14

Final Robinson 26, Blake 13

Final Wiregrass Ranch 69, River Ridge, 47

Continue Reading

Football

The football player of the week

Published

on

WR Josh Robinson, Fr., Calvary Christian

A dynamic playmaker, Josh Robinson has already proved he is no ordinary freshman. 

In his first year of high school football, Robinson was given a prominent role. He continually improves, catching four passes three weeks ago and hauling in five passes the following week.

Still, that was nothing compared to Robinson’s performance last week. 

Against The First Academy, he set season highs for catches with six, yards with 167– and touchdowns with three. That’s right. Robinson reached the end zone on half of his receptions. 

Those scores helped the Warriors win 37-14 and improve to 3-1. 

Fans were impressed. Robinson received 57 percent of the votes (995) in the football player of the week poll to beat out Sunlake’s Kevin Spillane, who had 26 percent (453 votes). 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps