Connect with us

General

Volleyball: Weekend rewind

Published

on

Wednesday (Sept. 8)

Scoreboard

Winthrop College Prep 3, Genesis Prep 2

Tampa SLAM 3, Pepin Academy 0

Shorecrest 3, Sarasota Out-of-Door 1

Pinellas Park 3, Canterbury 0

Classical Prep 3, Universal Academy 1

Clearwater 3, Hollins 2

East Lake 3, Osceola 1

Northeast 3, Countryside 0

Prime time performers

MH Olivia Aniol, Sr., East Lake: Led the Eagles with 15 kills, 10 digs and three blocks in a win over Osceola. 

S Maddie Avergonzado, Sr., East Lake: Had 33 assists and 10 digs in a win over Osceola. 

RS/OH Olivia Dal Sasso, Sr., Osceola: Ended up with 12 kills, seven digs and two blocks in a loss to East Lake. 

OH Valentina Echeverri, Sr., East Lake: Recorded 16 digs and 11 kills in a win over Osceola.

S Ashlyn Going, Jr., Pinellas Park: Had 19 assists and 11 service aces in a win over Canterbury. 

OH Joelle Howell, Jr., Classical Prep: Ended up with 15 kills, five blocks, four digs and three service aces in a win over Universal Academy.  

L/RS/S Cyrianna Lee, Jr., Tampa SLAM: Recorded 18 service aces, 11 digs and six kills in a win over Pepin Academy. 

OH Madison Meyer, Fr., Northeast: Finished with seven kills, six digs and five service aces in a win over Countryside. 

Thursday (Sept. 9)

Scoreboard

Strawberry Crest 3, Hillsborough 0

Brandon Academy 3, Pepin Academy 0

Delphi Academy 3, Admiral Farragut 1

Clearwater 3, Countryside 1

Plant 3, Calvary Christian 0

Shorecrest 3, Pinellas Park 0

Tarpon Springs 3, Largo 0

Northside Christian 3, Cambridge Christian 0

Anclote 3, Gibbs 0

Hernando Christian 3, Real Life Christian 0

Clearwater Central Catholic 3, Mercy (Louisville) 2

Dunedin 3, Lakewood 0

Wesley Chapel 3, Gulf 0

Riverview 3, Plant City 1

Sickles 3, Alonso 0

Cypress Creek 3, Wiregrass Ranch 2

Freedom 3, Tampa Bay Tech 0

Northeast 3, Hollins 0

Gaither 3, Jefferson 0

Palm Harbor University 3, Seminole 1

Newsome 3, Spoto 0

Bloomingdale 3, Durant 0

Wharton 3, Chamberlain 0

Steinbrenner 3, Robinson 0

Middleton 3, King 0

Mitchell 3, Sunlake 0

Leto 3, Blake 0

Brandon 3, East Bay 1

Nature Coast 3, Crystal River 0

Land O’ Lakes 3, Zephyrhills 0

Sumner 3, Lennard 0

Prime time performers

S Lexie Alstott, Sr., Northside Christian: Led the Mustangs with 12 kills, eight service aces, six kills and two digs in a win over Cambridge Christian. 

S/OPP Kayla Baer, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Finished with 26 assists, 17 digs, 13 kills and three service aces in a win over Cypress Creek. 

OH Ashton Bates, Sr., Hernando Christian: Recorded 26 digs, six kills and six service aces in a win over Real Life Christian. 

S/RS Alexis Baum, So., Northeast: Led the Vikings with 17 kills, 10 digs, 10 assists and six three service aces in a win over Hollins. 

MH Jenna Buscher, Sr., Newsome: Had nine kills and two blocks in a win over Spoto. 

OPP/MH Jasmine Christian, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Finished with 10 kills and two service aces in a win over Zephyrhills. 

OH Addison Engle, Jr., Palm Harbor University: Led the Hurricanes with 12 kills, five service aces, three blocks and three digs in a win over Seminole. 

OH Kalie Fernandez, Sr., Wharton: Had nine service aces and five digs in a win over Chamberlain. 

OH/RS Brianna Ferriera, Fr., Pinellas Park: Recorded a team-high 12 kills in a loss to Shorecrest. 

OH Izzabella Horruitiner, So., Land O’ Lakes: Finished with 10 kills, seven digs and five service aces in a win over Zephyrhills. 

MB Elizabeth McDonald, Sr., Mitchell: Recorded 14 kills, nine digs and three service aces in a win over Sunlake. 

L/RS/DS Ashley Miller, So., Anclote: Finished with 11 service aces and 10 digs in a win over Gibbs. 

L/DS Peyton Mungaray, Sr., East Bay: Led the Indians with 36 digs in a loss to Brandon.  

OH/RS/MB Dahlia Palacios, Jr., Freedom: Had six kills and two service aces in a win over Tampa Bay Tech. 

S/RS/DS Tatum Pope, Jr., Sickles: Finished with 27 assists, six digs and two service aces in a win over Alonso. 

OH/MB/RS Kennedy Reed, Jr., Sumner: Had 13 kills, three digs, two service aces and two blocks in a win over Lennard.

S/RS Abby Voehl, Sr., Bloomingdale: Led the Bulls with 23 assists and seven service aces in a win over Durant. 

OH Noelle Walsh, Sr., Calvary Christian: Had 15 kills and 12 digs in a loss to Plant. 

Friday (Sept. 10)

Florida Gem High School Classic 

Scoreboard

Varsity Club Division

Pool 1

Tampa Catholic 2, Zephyrhills 0

Braden River 2, Tampa Catholic 0

Lakeland George Jenkins 2, Zephyrhills 0

Tampa Catholic 2, Lakeland George Jenkins 0

Braden River 2, Zephyrhills 0

Pool 2

Lake Gibson 2, Sumner 1

Lakewood Ranch 2, Sumner 0

Sumner 2, Coral Shores 0

Pool 3

Anclote 3, Seven Rivers Christian 0

Anclote 3, Seffner Christian 0

Seven Rivers Christian 3, Seffner Christian 0

Pool 4

Tarpon Springs 2, Citrus 0

Pasco 2, Bradenton Manatee 0

Tarpon Springs 2, Bradenton Manatee 0

Pasco 2, Citrus 0

Tarpon Springs 2, Pasco 0

Varsity Open Division

Pool 1

Bishop Mclaughlin 3, Bloomingdale 0

East Lake 3, Bloomingdale 0

Bishop McLaughlin 3, East Lake 0

Pool 2

Academy of the Holy Names 2, Sickles 0

Land O’ Lakes 2, Sickles 1

Academy of the Holy Names 2, Wharton 0

Land O’ Lakes 2, Wharton 0

Wharton 2, Sickles 0

Academy of the Holy Names 2, Land O’ Lakes 0

Pool 3

Weeki Wachee 2, Tampa Bay HEAT 0

Steinbrenner 2, Hudson 0

Steinbrenner 2, Weeki Wachee 0

Tampa Bay HEAT 2, Hudson 0

Steinbrenner 2, Tampa Bay HEAT 0

Weeki Wachee 2, Hudson 0

Pool 4

Osceola 2, Fivay 0

Lakeland 2, Fivay 0

Osceola 2, Lecanto 0

Osceola 2, Lakeland 1

Fivay 2, Lecanto 1

LIVT Tournament (Louisville)

Clearwater Central Catholic 2, Mount Notre Dame 0

Clearwater Central Catholic 2, Paul Laurence Dunbar 0

Saturday (Sept. 11)

Scoreboard

Gold Division

Bishop McLaughlin 2, Osceola 0

Steinbrenner 2, Academy of the Holy Names 1

Academy of the Holy Names 2, Osceola 1 (consolation)

Steinbrenner 2, Bishop McLaughlin 0 (championship)

Silver Division

East Lake 2, Lakeland 0

Land O’ Lakes 2, Weeki Wachee 0

Lakeland 2, Weeki Wachee 0 (consolation)

East Lake 2, Land O’ Lakes 1 (championship)

Bronze Division

Bloomingdale 2, Fivay 1

Tampa Bay HEAT 2, Wharton 1

Wharton 2, Fivay 1 (consolation)

Bloomingdale 2, Tampa Bay HEAT 1 (championship)

Copper Division

Sickles 2, Lecanto 0

Sickles 2, Hudson 0

Lecanto 2, Hudson 1

Prime time performers (all-tournament team)

MH Olivia Aniol, Sr., East Lake

OPP/MH Jasmine Christian, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

OH/DS Michaela Clayton, So., Academy of the Holy Names

OH/RS Kennedy Coakley, So., Steinbrenner

RS/OH Olivia Dal Sasso, Sr., Osceola

MB Lauren Lewis, Jr., Osceola

S/RS Izzy Mogridge, Fr., Steinbrenner

MB Liv Mogridge, Sr., Steinbrenner

OH/RS Maddie Snider, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

OH/RS Allie Waldon, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

OH Kinsley Warbritton, Jr., Academy of the Holy Names

LIVT Tournament (Louisville)

Clearwater Central Catholic 2, Mother McAuley 0

Notre Dame Academy 2, Clearwater Central Catholic 0

Mercy 2, Clearwater Central Catholic 0

Other matches

Tampa Prep 3, Winter Park Trinity Prep 0

Delphi Academy 2, Clearwater Academy 0

Cambridge Christian 2, Tampa SLAM 0

Prime time performer

OH Olivia Hart, So., Tampa Prep: Led the Terrapins with 17 digs, 12 kills, four service aces and three blocks in a win over Winter Park Trinity Prep. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

General

Glory Days Boys Athlete of the Week

Published

on

Glory Days Boys Athlete of the Week SITE MENU LOCATIONS

Here are the nominees for the Glory Days Boys Athlete of the Week.

The six selected finished among the highest in votes this week. Voting ends at 9 a.m. Friday. The winner receives a Glory Days gift certificate.

Remember to join the Glory Days Victory Club, a free rewards program. You can earn $5 off your next visit every time you earn 50 points.

Brogan Coleman

Sr., Osceola

Had eight tackles, two sacks and a blocked punt in a win over Parrish Community.

Christian Cromer

So., Nature Coast

Ran for 200 yards and three touchdowns on 18 carries
in a win over Cypress Creek.

Zack Florendo

Sr., Calvary Christian

Took home top cross country individual honors at the Mitchell Invitational with a time of 16 minutes, 41.70 seconds.

Israel Gamez

Sr., Lennard

Won the individual cross country title at the Don Bosco Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 0.20 seconds.

Lawson McLeod

Sr., Jesuit

His third-place finish at the Hammock Invitational helped the Tigers take home the cross country team title.

Josh Robinson

Fr., Calvary Christian

Had six catches for 167 yards and three touchdowns in a win over The First Academy.

Kevin Spillane

Sr., Sunlake

Accounted for 231 yards of offense (183 passing, 48 rushing) and four touchdowns (two passing, two rushing) in a win over Fivay.

gdbaow1
Continue Reading

General

Wednesday sports schedule (Sept. 22)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Tampa Catholic (12-6) at Tampa Prep (10-4)

The Crusaders, who have won four straight, will try to keep that streak going against the host Terrapins, who are ranked fifth in the state in Class 3A by MaxPreps. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Bayshore Christian at Delphi Academy, 6

St. Petersburg Catholic at Admiral Farragut, 6

Tampa Catholic at Tampa Prep. 6

Shorecrest at Sarasota Out-of-Door, 6

Hudson at Nature Coast, 6:30

Tarpon Springs at Gulf, 7

Central at Hernando, 7

Northeast at Clearwater, 7

Palm Harbor University at Pinellas Park, 7:15

Blake at Gaither, 7:30

Steinbrenner at Jefferson, 7:30

Robinson at Alonso, 7:30

Sickles at Leto, 7:30

Swimming

American Division Western Conference Meet (Bobby Hicks), 1:30

East Lake at Boca Ciega, 6:30

Largo at Lakewood, 6:30

Palm Harbor University at Countryside, 6:30

Pinellas Park at Dunedin, 6:30

Seminole at Clearwater, 6:30

St. Petersburg at Osceola, 6:30

Tarpon Springs at Northeast, 6:30

Golf

Armwood at Sumner (boys), 2

East Bay at Brandon (boys), 3

Tampa Catholic at Jesuit (boys), 3

Hollins, Largo, Palm Harbor University, Seminole at Tarpon Municipal (girls), 3

Lakewood, Osceola, Tarpon Springs at Bardmoor (boys), 3

Boca Ciega, Countryside, Northeast, Pinellas Park at Pasadena Country Club (boys), 3

Strawberry Crest at Newsome (boys/girls), 3:30

Northside Christian at Tampa Prep (boys/girls), 4

Continue Reading

General

PDQ Girls Athlete of the Week

Published

on

pdq-primetime-header4 SITE MENU LOCATIONS

Here are the nominees for the PDQ Girls Athlete of the Week.

The six selected finished among the highest in votes this week. Voting ends at 9 a.m. Thursday.

The winner receives free food through the new PDQ app to redeem at any location.

Remember to download the MyPDQ points app and earn points with every purchase towards free food and more. Visit eatPDQ.com/MyPDQ to join today and get 3 Free Tenders just for enrolling.

Sara Bohacek

Tampa Prep

Won the 100 fly (1:03.87) and the 100 breast (1:10.94), as well as swam legs on the winning 400 free relay (3:58.48) and the second-place 200 medley relay (2:05.05) at a meet earlier this season.

Jordan Bunce

St. Petersburg

Had a combined 27 kills and 10 service aces in volleyball wins over Lakewood, Gibbs and Osceola last week.

Kennedy Coakley

Steinbrenner

Named to the all-tournament team at the Florida Gem High School Classic after leading the Warriors to the volleyball title.

Madeleine Gear

Cambridge Christian

Ended up as the cross country runnerup at the Lecanto Invitational with a time of 19 minutes, 35 seconds.

Sara Parksvold

St. Petersburg Catholic

The AAU All-American scored 214.75 to win a six-dive meet against Shorecrest and Northside Christian earlier this season.

Kinsley Warbritton

Academy of the Holy Names

Had a combined 45 kills in five matches and was named to the all-tournament volleyball team at the Florida Gem High School Classic after leading the Jaguars to a third-place finish.
pdqgaw
Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps