Connect with us

Volleyball

Tuesday sports schedule (Sept. 14)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Academy of the Holy Names (7-1) at Calvary Christian (6-2), 6:30

An anticipated matchup between teams that are both ranked in the top 10 of the area rankings

Strawberry Crest (5-0) at Freedom (5-0), 7:30

Two of just a handful of undefeated teams left in the area square off in their biggest test so far this season. 

Sumner (6-4) at Newsome (5-0), 7:30

The Stingrays are coming off an appearance at the Florida Gem High School Classic. The Wolves have already got an edge in the district standings during their perfect start. 

Swimming

Plant at Berkeley Prep, 5

The boys and girls teams for both programs are always in contention for state titles. 

The schedules

Volleyball

East Bay Christian at Faith Baptist Christian, 3:30

Inverness Christian at Solid Rock Christian, 5

Bayshore Christian at Classical Prep, 5

Ruskin Christian at Community Christian, 5:15

Sarasota Riverview at Bishop McLaughlin, 5:30

Elfers Christian at Oldsmar Christian, 5:30

West Hernando Christian at Hope Christian, 5:30

Admiral Farragut at Indian Rocks Christian, 6

Winthrop College Prep at Academy at the Lakes, 6

Keswick Christian at St. Petersburg Catholic, 6

Northside Christian at Shorecrest, 6

Geneva Classical at Hillsborough Baptist, 6

Lakeside Christian at Hernando Christian, 6

Academy of the Holy Names at Calvary Christian, 6:30

Tampa Catholic at Berkeley Prep, 6:30

Lakewood at St. Petersburg, 6:30

Delphi Academy at Brooks DeBartolo, 6:30

Clearwater at Anclote, 7

Wiregrass Ranch at Pasco, 7

Seffner Christian at Cambridge Christian, 7

Lecanto at Central, 7

Pinellas Park at Largo, 7

Springstead at Gulf, 7

Mitchell at Hudson, 7

Strawberry Crest at Freedom, 7:30

Middleton at Hillsborough, 7:30

Weeki Wachee at Crystal River, 7:30

River Ridge at Fivay, 7:30

Sumner at Newsome, 7:30

Spoto at Plant City, 7:30

Gibbs at St. Petersburg, 7:30

Wharton at Armwood, 7:30

Brandon at Lennard, 7:30

Countryside at Palm Harbor University, 7:30

Durant at East Bay, 7:30

Sunlake at Land O’ Lakes, 7:30

Tampa Bay Tech at Chamberlain, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Zephyrhills, 7:30

Bloomingdale at Riverview, 7:30

Seminole at Northeast, 7:45

Swimming

Plant at Berkeley Prep, 5

Lennard, Riverview at East Bay (Apollo Beach), 6

Blake, Leto at Hillsborough (Copeland), 6

Spoto, Tampa Bay Tech at Plant City (Plant City YMCA), 6

Freedom at Academy of the Holy Names, 6:30

Spoto, Sumner at Jefferson (Interbay), 6:30

Steinbrenner, Wharton at Robinson (Bobby Hicks), 6:30

Gaither at Middleton (Cyrus Green), 6:30

Clearwater at St. Petersburg, 6:30

Northeast at Hollins, 6:30

Freedom at Jesuit, 6:30

Brandon, Tampa Bay HEAT at Bloomingdale (High 5), 7

Golf

Durant at Riverview (boys), 2

Bloomingdale at Strawberry Crest (boys/girls), 2

Durant at Riverview (boys), 2

Wharton at Freedom (boys/girls), 2:15

Jesuit at Sumner (boys), 2:30

Leto at Hillsborough (boys), 2:30

Sickles at Plant (boys/girls), 3

Boca Ciega, Largo, St. Petersburg, Tarpon Springs at St. Pete Country Club (boys), 3

East Lake, Northeast, Seminole at Seminole Lakes Country Club (boys), 3

Gaither at Steinbrenner (boys), 3:30

King at Armwood (boys/girls), 4

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Volleyball

Monday sports schedule

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Bloomingdale (8-4) at Sickles (10-8), 7:30

The Bulls enter on a two-match win streak while the host Gryphons are coming off a 2-3 record at the Fivay Invitational this past weekend. 

Weeki Wachee (11-3) at Bishop McLaughlin (10-4), 7:30

The Hornets wanted tough matches like this one on their schedule after playing mostly against teams from Hernando and Citrus counties a year ago. It will not be easy facing the Class 3A defending state semifinalist Hurricanes. 

Plant City (6-3) at Wharton (9-6), 7:30

The Raiders are starting to find their groove after sweeping Sumner and Brandon last week. The host Wildcats, meanwhile, are trying to bounce back after going 1-3 at the Academy of the Holy Names Invitational this past weekend. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Central Baptist at Community Christian, 4:30

Tampa Catholic at Carrollwood Day, 5

Elfers Christian at Faith Outreach, 5

Lakeside Christian at Canterbury, 5

Cambridge Christian at Brandon Academy, 5

Inverness Christian at Oldsmar Christian, 5:30

Seven Rivers Christian at Classical Prep, 6

North Tampa Christian at Hernando Christian, 6

Lakeland Christian at Seffner Christian, 6

Academy at the Lakes at Winthrop College, 6

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at Tampa SLAM, 6

Boca Ciega at Admiral Farragut, 6

Lakewood at Pinellas Park, 7

Armwood at Riverview, 7

Bloomingdale at Sickles, 7:30

Weeki Wachee at Bishop McLaughlin, 7:30

Plant City at Wharton, 7:30

Strawberry Crest at East Bay, 7:30

Hillsborough at Newsome, 7:30

Northeast at Dunedin, 7:30

Sumner at King, 7:30 

Golf

Sumner at Lennard (boys), 2

Newsome at Strawberry Crest (boys/girls), 2

Chamberlain, Freedom at Brandon (boys/girls), 2

Gaither at Jefferson (boys) 2:30

East Bay at Armwood (boys), 3

Durant at Plant (boys), 3

Bloomingdale at Robinson (boys), 3:30

Alonso at Mitchell (boys), 4

PCAC championship at Bardmoor (boys)

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Volleyball Player of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the volleyball player of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Tuesday. 

L Brooke Arnold, Sr., Riverview: Recorded a combined 54 digs in the Sharks’ last four matches and helped the team stretch its win streak to eight

S Bella Baldyga, Sr., Mitchell: Finished with 19 assists, seven assists and four service aces in a win over Fivay to help the Mustangs stay undefeated through their first nine matches. 

OH Bailey Higgins, So., Berkeley Prep: Selected to the all-tournament team at the Berkeley Premier after helping the Buccaneers win the tournament, then knock off Plant in five sets this past week. 

OH Sydney Jackwin, Sr., Keswick Christian: Named MVP after leading the Crusaders to the team title of their own tournament, as well as a five-set victory over St. Petersburg this past week.  

S/L Taylor Parks, So., Calvary Christian: Was named the American Volleyball Coaches Association state player of the week after leading the Warriors to a runnerup finish at the Berkeley Premier.  

S Sydney Waldenmyer, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Had a combined 38 assists and 18 digs in wins over Cypress Creek and Sickles this past week. 

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Friday sports schedule (Sept. 24)

Published

on

The schedules

Volleyball

Fivay Invitational (compiled from MaxPreps)

Wiregrass Ranch vs. Mitchell, 1

Anclote vs. Sickles, 2

Lecanto vs. Mitchell, 3

Sunlake vs. Palm Harbor University, 3

Nature Coast vs. Anclote, 3

Fivay vs. Sickles, 4

River Ridge vs. Palm Harbor University, 4:30

Wesley Chapel vs. Mitchell, 6

Nature Coast vs. Sickles, 6

Hudson vs. Palm Harbor University, 6

Academy of the Holy Names Tournament (compiled from MaxPreps)

Carrollwood Day vs. Tampa Prep, 4:30

Keswick Christian vs. Academy of the Holy Names, 4:30

Wharton vs. Newsome, 5:45

Robinson vs. Academy of the Holy Names, 7

Wharton vs. Tampa Prep, 7

Carrollwood Day vs. Newsome, 8:15

Warrior Invitational (compiled from MaxPreps)

Calvary Christian vs. St. Petersburg, 3

Brooks DeBartolo vs. Calvary Christian, 4

Osceola vs. East Lake, 4

East Lake vs. St. Petersburg, 5

Berkeley Prep vs. Calvary Christian, 5

Other matches

St. Petersburg Catholic at Shorecrest, 6

Clearwater Academy at Northside Christian, 6

Patel at Zephyrhills, 6:30

Countryside at Dunedin, 7:30

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps