Connect with us

Volleyball

Volleyball: Player of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the volleyball player of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Tuesday.

OH/OPP Jordan Bunce, Sr., St. Petersburg: Had a combined 27 kills and 10 service aces in wins over Lakewood, Gibbs and Osceola last week. 

OH/RS Kennedy Coakley, So., Steinbrenner: Named to the all-tournament team at the Florida Gem High School Classic after leading the Warriors to the title. 

MH/OH Chloe Danielson, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Set the school record for kills in a match with 26 in a win over Hudson. 

RS/OH Olivia Dal Sasso, Sr., Osceola: Named to the all-tournament team at the Florida Gem High School after leading the Warriors to a fourth-place finish.  

OH/RS Maddie Snider, Bishop McLaughlin: Named to the all-tournament team at the Florida Gem High School Classic after leading the Hurricanes to a runnerup finish. 

OH Kinsley Warbritton, Jr., Academy of the Holy Names: Had a combined 45 kills in five matches and was named to the all-tournament team at the Florida Gem High School Classic after leading the Jaguars to a third-place finish. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Volleyball

Volleyball: Monday night rewind

Published

on

Scoreboard

Oldsmar Christian 3, Hope Christian 2

Spring Hill Christian 3, Faith Outreach 1

Foundation Christian 3, Hernando Christian 0

Nature Coast 3, Central 0

Alonso 3, Chamberlain 0

Sumner 3, Jefferson 0

Sickles 3, Wiregrass Ranch 1

Spoto 3, King 0

Plant City 3, Lennard 0

Steinbrenner 3, Blake 0

Gaither 3, East Bay 1

Riverview 3, Leto 0

Hillsborough 3, Robinson 2

Prime time performers

OH Hannah Bowers, Sr., Riverview: Had nine kills in a win over Leto. 

OH Emma Buscemi, Sr., Nature Coast: Ended up with 11 kills, five service aces and five digs in a win over Central. 

S/DS Kristen McElroy, Sr., Nature Coast: Finished with 27 assists and four digs in a win over Central. 

OH Kennedy Reed, Jr., Sumner: Recorded 17 kills, four digs and three service aces in a loss to Jefferson. 

S/DS Lucia Santos Calderon, Sr., East Bay: Ended up with 22 digs, 21 assists and seven service aces in a loss to Gaither. 

OH/OPP/S Haley Strawser, So., Wiregrass Ranch: Finished with 12 assists, 11 digs and six kills in a loss to Sickles. 

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Wednesday sports schedule (Oct. 13)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Clearwater Central Catholic (14-10) at Plant (18-4), 6:30

The Marauders are trying to snap a five-match losing streak. It will not be easy. The host Panthers have won eight straight, including a four-set victory over Steinbrenner on Tuesday. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at St. Petersburg Catholic, 6

Clearwater Central Catholic at Plant, 6:30

Citrus at Hernando, 7

Chamberlain at King, 7:30

Hollins at Boca Ciega, 7:30

Blake at Lennard, 7:30

Swimming

Riverview at Durant (High five), 5:30

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Tuesday sports schedule (Oct. 12)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Plant (18-4) at Steinbrenner (21-2), 7:30

It does not get much better than this. Both teams are ranked among the top three in the state in Class 7A by MaxPreps (the Panthers are No. 1 and the Warriors are No. 3). And they both are in 7A, District 7. So this match could serve as a preview of next week’s district final. 

Wharton (13-7) at Strawberry Crest (12-5), 7:30

Both teams have some momentum. The Wildcats are on a five-match win streak while the host Chargers have six of their past seven matches. 

Cypress Creek (13-4) at Wiregrass Ranch (7-7), 7:30

The Coyotes have won six of their past seven matches while the host Bulls got back to .500 by winning their last two matches. 

Academy of the Holy Names (15-8) at Osceola (15-8), 6

Both teams are ranked among the top 10 in the state in their respective classifications by MaxPreps (the Jaguars are No. 4 in 4A and the Warriors are No. 10 in 5A). 

The schedules

Volleyball

Liberty Baptist at Faith Baptist Christian, 3:30

Grace Christian at West Hernando Christian, 4:30

Faith Outreach at Elfers Christian, 5

Solid Rock Community at Inverness Christian, 5:30

Universal Academy at Cambridge Christian, 6

Keswick Christian at Northside Christian, 6

Foundation Christian at Bayshore Christian, 6

Tampa Catholic at Shorecrest, 6

Hillsborough Baptist at Geneva Classical, 6

Academy of the Holy Names at Osceola, 6

Tampa Bay HEAT at Tampa Prep, 6

Seffner Christian at Lakeland Christian, 6

Academy at the Lakes at Hernando Christian, 6

Belleview at Zephyrhills Christian, 6:30

Central at Weeki Wachee, 6:30

Crystal River at Nature Coast, 6:30

Pasco at River Ridge, 7

Carrollwood Day at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 7

Newsome at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Anclote at Gulf, 7

Middleton at Armwood, 7

Countryside at Pinellas Park, 7:15

Robinson at Jefferson, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Wiregrass Ranch, 7:30

Alonso at Leto, 7:30

Plant at Steinbrenner, 7:30

Wharton at Strawberry Crest, 7:30

Hernando at Mitchell, 7:30

Sickles at Gaither, 7:30

Freedom at Hillsborough, 7:30

Zephyrhills at Sunlake, 7:30

Dunedin at Clearwater, 7:30

Swimming

Leto, Sumner at Tampa Bay Tech (Temple Terrace), 6

Durant at Bloomingdale (High five), 6:30

Freedom at Steinbrenner (Cheval), 7

Golf 

Bloomingdale at Riverview (boys), 2

Jefferson at Sumner (boys), 2

Strawberry Crest at Freedom (boys/girls), 2:30

Newsome at Hillsborough (boys), 2:30

Steinbrenner at Tampa Prep (boys/girls), 4

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps