Connect with us

Volleyball

Volleyball: Weekend rewind

Published

on

Thursday (Sept. 16)

Scoreboard

Keswick Christian Invitational

Keswick Christian 2, Tampa Catholic 0

Keswick Chistian 2, Countryside 0

Tampa Catholic 2, Countryside 0

Canterbury 2, Bayshore Christian 0

Northside Christian 2, Canterbury 0

Northside Christian 2, Bayshore Christian 0

Largo 2, Lakeside Christian 0

Indian Rocks Christian 2, Largo 0

Indian Rocks Christian 2, Lakeside Christian 0

St. Petersburg Catholic 2, Delphi Academy 0

Delphi Academy 2, Cambridge Christian 1

Cambridge Christian 2, St. Petersburg Catholic 1

Other matches

The Classical Academy 3, Zephyrhills Christian 0

Brooks DeBartolo 3, Admiral Farragut 0

Weeki Wachee 3, Springstead 0

Meadowbrook Academy 3, Hernando Christian 1

Citrus 3, Central 0

Bradenton Christian 3, Tampa Bay HEAT 2

Fivay 3, Gulf 0

Mitchell 3, Palm Harbor University 1

Boca Ciega 3, Lakewood 0

Wiregrass 3, Zephyrhills 0

Sunlake 3, Cypress Creek 1

Land O’ Lakes 3, Wesley Chapel 1

Hollins 3, Gibbs 0

Nature Coast 3, Lecanto 2

Tarpon Springs 3, Dunedin 0

Seminole 3, Clearwater 0

Pinellas Park 3, Northeast 0

St. Petersburg 3, Osceola 0

Friday (Sept. 17)

Scoreboard

Keswick Christian Invitational

River Ridge 2, Bayshore Christian 0

Northside Christian 2, River Ridge 0

River Ridge 2, Canterbury 0

Gainesville Oak Hall 2, Lakeside Christian 0

Gainesville Oak Hall 2, Indian Rocks Christian 0

Gainesville Oak Hall 2, Largo 1

Shorecrest 2, St. Petersburg Catholic 0

Shorecrest 2, Cambridge Christian 0

Shorecrest 2, Delphi Academy 0

Berkeley Premier

Berkeley Prep 3, Venice 0

Berkeley Prep 3, Academy of the Holy Names 0

Venice 2, Academy of the Holy Names 1

Calvary Christian 2, Lakeland 0

Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 2, Strawberry Crest 0

Calvary Christian 2, Strawberry Crest 0

Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 2, Lakeland 0

Plant 2, West Orange 0

Carrollwood Day 2, Newsome 0

Plant 2, Carrollwood Day 0

Newsome 2, West Orange 0

Saturday (Sept. 18)

Scoreboard

Berkeley Premier

Carrollwood Day 2, West Orange 0

Plant 2, Newsome 0

Lakeland 2, Strawberry Crest 0

Calvary Christian 2, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 0

Newsome 2, Strawberry Crest 0

Academy of the Holy Names 2, West Orange 1

Academy of the Holy Names 2, Newsome 0

Strawberry Crest 2, West Orange 1

Lakeland 2, Carrollwood Day 0

Venice 2, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 0

Venice 2, Lakeland 0

Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 2, Carrollwood Day 1

Berkeley Prep 2, Plant 0 (semifinals)

Calvary Christian 2, Plant 1 (semifinals)

Berkeley Prep 2, Calvary Christian 1 (championship)

Prime time performers (all-tournament team)

OH/MB Jordyn Byrd, Jr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

OH/DS Lauren Cairo, Jr., Calvary Christian: 

OH Lily Frierson, Jr., Plant

S/RS Grace Garcia, Sr., Lakeland

OH/RS Bailey Higgins, So., Berkeley Prep

L Sophia Kotsovolos, Sr., Plant

MH Paden Keller, Sr., Venice

S/L Taylor Parks, So., Calvary Christian

S/RS Olivia Rabinowitz, Sr., Berkeley Prep

OH/RS Ava Swain, Sr., Berkeley Prep

OH Noelle Walsh, Sr., Calvary Christian

OH Jasmine Walton, Sr., Carrollwood Day

Keswick Christian Invitational

Championship Bracket

Keswick d. Northside 25-9, 25-21

Oak Hall d. Shorecrest 28-26, 15-25, 15-13

Keswick d. Oak Hall 25-14, 25-13 (title match)  

Shorecrest d. Northside 25-15, 25-17 (third place)

Silver Bracket

Tampa Catholic d. River Ridge 25-12, 25-16

Indian Rocks d. St. Pete Catholic 25-20, 25-18

Tampa Catholic d. Indian Rocks 25-14, 25-16

River Ridge d. St. Pete Catholic 25-20, 25-21

Bronze Bracket

Canterbury d. Countryside 25-20, 25-19

Largo d. Cambridge Christian 25-23, 25- 14

Largo d. Canterbury 25-13, 25-17

Cambridge Christian d. Countryside 25-17, 25-19

Green Bracket

Bayshore Christian d. Largo JV

Delphi d. Lakeside Christian 25-13, 25-11

Bayshore Christian d. Delphi 25-11, 25-23

Largo JV d. Lakeside Christian 23-25, 25-18, 15-6

Prime time performers (all-tournament team)

OH Sophia Aluisio, Sr., Gainesville Oak Hall

S Lexie Alstott, Sr., Northside Christian

DS Jani Burden, Sr., Northside Christian 

MH/OH Cate Cannon, Sr., Gainesville Oak Hall

MB Lauren Cook, Jr., Keswick Christian

OH Olivia Damo, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

OPP/MB Camille Holloway, Fr., Keswick Christian

RS/S Maria Happ, So., Shorecrest

MH Bella Hursey, So., Shorecrest 

OH Sydney Jackwin, Jr., Keswick Christian (MVP)

OH Silvani Lorenti, Jr., Indian Rocks Christian 

S Sophia Torres, So., Tampa Catholic

RS/MH Emi Scorpio, Sr., Gainesville Oak Hall

S Madison Stoeckler, Jr., Indian Rocks Christian

L Araceli Wakefield, Sr., Tampa Catholic

Palmetto Tournament

Scoreboard

Riverview 2, Lake Placid 0

Riverview 2, Avon Park 0

Riverview 2, Imagine School of North Port 1

Riverview 2, Bradenton Manatee 0

Volleyball

Volleyball: Monday night rewind

Published

on

Scoreboard

Oldsmar Christian 3, Hope Christian 2

Spring Hill Christian 3, Faith Outreach 1

Foundation Christian 3, Hernando Christian 0

Nature Coast 3, Central 0

Alonso 3, Chamberlain 0

Sumner 3, Jefferson 0

Sickles 3, Wiregrass Ranch 1

Spoto 3, King 0

Plant City 3, Lennard 0

Steinbrenner 3, Blake 0

Gaither 3, East Bay 1

Riverview 3, Leto 0

Hillsborough 3, Robinson 2

Prime time performers

OH Hannah Bowers, Sr., Riverview: Had nine kills in a win over Leto. 

OH Emma Buscemi, Sr., Nature Coast: Ended up with 11 kills, five service aces and five digs in a win over Central. 

S/DS Kristen McElroy, Sr., Nature Coast: Finished with 27 assists and four digs in a win over Central. 

OH Kennedy Reed, Jr., Sumner: Recorded 17 kills, four digs and three service aces in a loss to Jefferson. 

S/DS Lucia Santos Calderon, Sr., East Bay: Ended up with 22 digs, 21 assists and seven service aces in a loss to Gaither. 

OH/OPP/S Haley Strawser, So., Wiregrass Ranch: Finished with 12 assists, 11 digs and six kills in a loss to Sickles. 

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Wednesday sports schedule (Oct. 13)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Clearwater Central Catholic (14-10) at Plant (18-4), 6:30

The Marauders are trying to snap a five-match losing streak. It will not be easy. The host Panthers have won eight straight, including a four-set victory over Steinbrenner on Tuesday. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at St. Petersburg Catholic, 6

Clearwater Central Catholic at Plant, 6:30

Citrus at Hernando, 7

Chamberlain at King, 7:30

Hollins at Boca Ciega, 7:30

Blake at Lennard, 7:30

Swimming

Riverview at Durant (High five), 5:30

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Tuesday sports schedule (Oct. 12)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Plant (18-4) at Steinbrenner (21-2), 7:30

It does not get much better than this. Both teams are ranked among the top three in the state in Class 7A by MaxPreps (the Panthers are No. 1 and the Warriors are No. 3). And they both are in 7A, District 7. So this match could serve as a preview of next week’s district final. 

Wharton (13-7) at Strawberry Crest (12-5), 7:30

Both teams have some momentum. The Wildcats are on a five-match win streak while the host Chargers have six of their past seven matches. 

Cypress Creek (13-4) at Wiregrass Ranch (7-7), 7:30

The Coyotes have won six of their past seven matches while the host Bulls got back to .500 by winning their last two matches. 

Academy of the Holy Names (15-8) at Osceola (15-8), 6

Both teams are ranked among the top 10 in the state in their respective classifications by MaxPreps (the Jaguars are No. 4 in 4A and the Warriors are No. 10 in 5A). 

The schedules

Volleyball

Liberty Baptist at Faith Baptist Christian, 3:30

Grace Christian at West Hernando Christian, 4:30

Faith Outreach at Elfers Christian, 5

Solid Rock Community at Inverness Christian, 5:30

Universal Academy at Cambridge Christian, 6

Keswick Christian at Northside Christian, 6

Foundation Christian at Bayshore Christian, 6

Tampa Catholic at Shorecrest, 6

Hillsborough Baptist at Geneva Classical, 6

Academy of the Holy Names at Osceola, 6

Tampa Bay HEAT at Tampa Prep, 6

Seffner Christian at Lakeland Christian, 6

Academy at the Lakes at Hernando Christian, 6

Belleview at Zephyrhills Christian, 6:30

Central at Weeki Wachee, 6:30

Crystal River at Nature Coast, 6:30

Pasco at River Ridge, 7

Carrollwood Day at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 7

Newsome at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Anclote at Gulf, 7

Middleton at Armwood, 7

Countryside at Pinellas Park, 7:15

Robinson at Jefferson, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Wiregrass Ranch, 7:30

Alonso at Leto, 7:30

Plant at Steinbrenner, 7:30

Wharton at Strawberry Crest, 7:30

Hernando at Mitchell, 7:30

Sickles at Gaither, 7:30

Freedom at Hillsborough, 7:30

Zephyrhills at Sunlake, 7:30

Dunedin at Clearwater, 7:30

Swimming

Leto, Sumner at Tampa Bay Tech (Temple Terrace), 6

Durant at Bloomingdale (High five), 6:30

Freedom at Steinbrenner (Cheval), 7

Golf 

Bloomingdale at Riverview (boys), 2

Jefferson at Sumner (boys), 2

Strawberry Crest at Freedom (boys/girls), 2:30

Newsome at Hillsborough (boys), 2:30

Steinbrenner at Tampa Prep (boys/girls), 4

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps