Connect with us

Volleyball

Volleyball: County rankings

Published

on

Hillsborough County Top 15

1. Berkeley Prep (14-2)

2. Steinbrenner (18-2)

3. Plant (11-3)

4. Tampa Prep (10-4)

5. Academy of the Holy Names (9-4)

6. Newsome (8-3)

7. Wharton (6-3)

8. Strawberry Crest (7-4)

9. Sickles (7-4)

10. Riverview (7-3)

11. Carrollwood Day (6-6)

12. Tampa Catholic (12-6)

13. Freedom (5-1)

14. Sumner (6-5)

15. Plant City (4-3)

On the bubble: Bloomingdale (6-4), Gaither (4-1)

Pinellas Top 10

1. Calvary Christian (11-3)

2. Clearwater Central Catholic (10-5)

3. East Lake (10-3)

4. St. Petersburg (8-1)

5. Keswick Christian (12-1)

6. Tarpon Springs (11-2)

7. Osceola (9-5)

8. Palm Harbor University (6-2)

9. Shorecrest (8-5)

10. Seminole (6-2)

On the bubble: Northside Christian (7-8), Boca Ciega (5-3).

Pasco Super Seven

1.Bishop McLaughlin (9-3)

2. Land O’ Lakes (14-2)

3. Mitchell (8-0)

4. Fivay (4-11)

5. Wesley Chapel (5-2)

*6. Cypress Creek (7-2)

6. Wiregrass Ranch (4-3)

6. Sunlake (3-4)

On the bubble: Anclote (8-7)

Hernando Top Three

1. Weeki Wachee (10-3)

2. Nature Coast (7-2)

3. Springstead (5-7)

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Volleyball

Volleyball: Monday night rewind

Published

on

Scoreboard

Oldsmar Christian 3, Hope Christian 2

Spring Hill Christian 3, Faith Outreach 1

Foundation Christian 3, Hernando Christian 0

Nature Coast 3, Central 0

Alonso 3, Chamberlain 0

Sumner 3, Jefferson 0

Sickles 3, Wiregrass Ranch 1

Spoto 3, King 0

Plant City 3, Lennard 0

Steinbrenner 3, Blake 0

Gaither 3, East Bay 1

Riverview 3, Leto 0

Hillsborough 3, Robinson 2

Prime time performers

OH Hannah Bowers, Sr., Riverview: Had nine kills in a win over Leto. 

OH Emma Buscemi, Sr., Nature Coast: Ended up with 11 kills, five service aces and five digs in a win over Central. 

S/DS Kristen McElroy, Sr., Nature Coast: Finished with 27 assists and four digs in a win over Central. 

OH Kennedy Reed, Jr., Sumner: Recorded 17 kills, four digs and three service aces in a loss to Jefferson. 

S/DS Lucia Santos Calderon, Sr., East Bay: Ended up with 22 digs, 21 assists and seven service aces in a loss to Gaither. 

OH/OPP/S Haley Strawser, So., Wiregrass Ranch: Finished with 12 assists, 11 digs and six kills in a loss to Sickles. 

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Wednesday sports schedule (Oct. 13)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Clearwater Central Catholic (14-10) at Plant (18-4), 6:30

The Marauders are trying to snap a five-match losing streak. It will not be easy. The host Panthers have won eight straight, including a four-set victory over Steinbrenner on Tuesday. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at St. Petersburg Catholic, 6

Clearwater Central Catholic at Plant, 6:30

Citrus at Hernando, 7

Chamberlain at King, 7:30

Hollins at Boca Ciega, 7:30

Blake at Lennard, 7:30

Swimming

Riverview at Durant (High five), 5:30

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Tuesday sports schedule (Oct. 12)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Plant (18-4) at Steinbrenner (21-2), 7:30

It does not get much better than this. Both teams are ranked among the top three in the state in Class 7A by MaxPreps (the Panthers are No. 1 and the Warriors are No. 3). And they both are in 7A, District 7. So this match could serve as a preview of next week’s district final. 

Wharton (13-7) at Strawberry Crest (12-5), 7:30

Both teams have some momentum. The Wildcats are on a five-match win streak while the host Chargers have six of their past seven matches. 

Cypress Creek (13-4) at Wiregrass Ranch (7-7), 7:30

The Coyotes have won six of their past seven matches while the host Bulls got back to .500 by winning their last two matches. 

Academy of the Holy Names (15-8) at Osceola (15-8), 6

Both teams are ranked among the top 10 in the state in their respective classifications by MaxPreps (the Jaguars are No. 4 in 4A and the Warriors are No. 10 in 5A). 

The schedules

Volleyball

Liberty Baptist at Faith Baptist Christian, 3:30

Grace Christian at West Hernando Christian, 4:30

Faith Outreach at Elfers Christian, 5

Solid Rock Community at Inverness Christian, 5:30

Universal Academy at Cambridge Christian, 6

Keswick Christian at Northside Christian, 6

Foundation Christian at Bayshore Christian, 6

Tampa Catholic at Shorecrest, 6

Hillsborough Baptist at Geneva Classical, 6

Academy of the Holy Names at Osceola, 6

Tampa Bay HEAT at Tampa Prep, 6

Seffner Christian at Lakeland Christian, 6

Academy at the Lakes at Hernando Christian, 6

Belleview at Zephyrhills Christian, 6:30

Central at Weeki Wachee, 6:30

Crystal River at Nature Coast, 6:30

Pasco at River Ridge, 7

Carrollwood Day at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 7

Newsome at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Anclote at Gulf, 7

Middleton at Armwood, 7

Countryside at Pinellas Park, 7:15

Robinson at Jefferson, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Wiregrass Ranch, 7:30

Alonso at Leto, 7:30

Plant at Steinbrenner, 7:30

Wharton at Strawberry Crest, 7:30

Hernando at Mitchell, 7:30

Sickles at Gaither, 7:30

Freedom at Hillsborough, 7:30

Zephyrhills at Sunlake, 7:30

Dunedin at Clearwater, 7:30

Swimming

Leto, Sumner at Tampa Bay Tech (Temple Terrace), 6

Durant at Bloomingdale (High five), 6:30

Freedom at Steinbrenner (Cheval), 7

Golf 

Bloomingdale at Riverview (boys), 2

Jefferson at Sumner (boys), 2

Strawberry Crest at Freedom (boys/girls), 2:30

Newsome at Hillsborough (boys), 2:30

Steinbrenner at Tampa Prep (boys/girls), 4

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps