Connect with us

Volleyball

Thursday sports schedule (Sept. 23)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

St. Petersburg (8-2) at East Lake (10-3), 7

This is a rematch from a meeting earlier this month that the Eagles swept. The Green Devils are trying to get back on track after a loss to Keswick Christian two days ago. 

Anclote (9-7) at Tarpon Springs (13-2), 7:30

Both teams are on a roll. The Sharks have won seven of their last nine matches while the host Spongers have won 13 straight. 

Wharton (7-3) at Freedom (6-1), 7:30

A solid test for teams that are off to strong starts this season. 

Sickles (8-4) at Land O’ Lakes (15-2), 7:30

A rematch from a meeting the host Gators swept earlier this month. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Florida College at Faith Baptist, 3:30

Lakeside Christian at Pepin Academy, 4

Elfers Christian at Solid Rock Christian, 4:30

Seffner Christian at Brandon Academy, 5:30

Providence Christian at Central Baptist, 5:30

Patel at Academy at the Lakes, 6

Hillsborough Baptist at CCSA, 6

Hernando Christian at Canterbury, 6

Bell Creek Academy at Indian Rocks Christian, 6

Tampa SLAM at Delphi Academy, 6

Hernando at Springstead, 6:30

Tampa Bay HEAT at Bishop McLaughlin, 6:30

St. Petersburg at East Lake, 7

Lakewood at Countryside, 7

Cambridge Christian at Universal Academy, 7

Bayshore Christian at Sarasota Military, 7

Gibbs at Pinellas Park, 7

Palm Harbor University at Clearwater, 7

Seminole at Largo, 7

Bloomingdale at Spoto, 7:30

Zephyrhills at Cypress Creek, 7:30

Durant at Newsome, 7:30

Anclote at Tarpon Springs, 7:30

Wharton at Freedom, 7:30

Strawberry Crest at King, 7:30

Brandon at Plant City, 7:30

Keswick Christian at Hollins, 7:30

Sumner at Riverview, 7:30

Alonso at Middleton, 7:30

Tampa Bay Tech at Hillsborough, 7:30

Armwood at Chamberlain, 7:30

Sickles at Land O’ Lakes, 7:30

East Bay at Lennard, 7:30

Hardee at Boca Ciega, 7:45

Cross country

Hollins Invitational, Walter Fuller, 4

(Boca Ciega, Gibbs, Hollins, Lakewood, Largo, St. Petersburg)

Swimming

National Division Western Conference Meet (Copeland), 11 a.m.

Robinson at Academy of the Holy Names/Jesuit , 5

Sumner, Lennard at East Bay (Apollo Beach), 6

Hollins at Gibbs, 6:30

Plant City at Jefferson (Interbay), 7

Sickles at Steinbrenner (Cheval), 7

Golf

Hillsborough at Chamberlain (boys), 2:30

Plant City at Durant (boys), 2:30

Jefferson at Leto (boys/girls), 2:30

Bloomingdale at Lennard (boys), 3

Clearwater, East Lake, St. Petersburg at East Lake Woodlands (girls), 3

Alonso at Sickles (boys/girls), 3:30

Freedom at Wharton (boys/girls), 3:30

Armwood at King (boys/girls), 3:30

Robinson at Berkeley Prep (boys), 3:30

Steinbrenner at Carrollwood Day (girls), 4

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Volleyball

Volleyball: Monday night rewind

Published

on

Scoreboard

Oldsmar Christian 3, Hope Christian 2

Spring Hill Christian 3, Faith Outreach 1

Foundation Christian 3, Hernando Christian 0

Nature Coast 3, Central 0

Alonso 3, Chamberlain 0

Sumner 3, Jefferson 0

Sickles 3, Wiregrass Ranch 1

Spoto 3, King 0

Plant City 3, Lennard 0

Steinbrenner 3, Blake 0

Gaither 3, East Bay 1

Riverview 3, Leto 0

Hillsborough 3, Robinson 2

Prime time performers

OH Hannah Bowers, Sr., Riverview: Had nine kills in a win over Leto. 

OH Emma Buscemi, Sr., Nature Coast: Ended up with 11 kills, five service aces and five digs in a win over Central. 

S/DS Kristen McElroy, Sr., Nature Coast: Finished with 27 assists and four digs in a win over Central. 

OH Kennedy Reed, Jr., Sumner: Recorded 17 kills, four digs and three service aces in a loss to Jefferson. 

S/DS Lucia Santos Calderon, Sr., East Bay: Ended up with 22 digs, 21 assists and seven service aces in a loss to Gaither. 

OH/OPP/S Haley Strawser, So., Wiregrass Ranch: Finished with 12 assists, 11 digs and six kills in a loss to Sickles. 

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Wednesday sports schedule (Oct. 13)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Clearwater Central Catholic (14-10) at Plant (18-4), 6:30

The Marauders are trying to snap a five-match losing streak. It will not be easy. The host Panthers have won eight straight, including a four-set victory over Steinbrenner on Tuesday. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at St. Petersburg Catholic, 6

Clearwater Central Catholic at Plant, 6:30

Citrus at Hernando, 7

Chamberlain at King, 7:30

Hollins at Boca Ciega, 7:30

Blake at Lennard, 7:30

Swimming

Riverview at Durant (High five), 5:30

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Tuesday sports schedule (Oct. 12)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Plant (18-4) at Steinbrenner (21-2), 7:30

It does not get much better than this. Both teams are ranked among the top three in the state in Class 7A by MaxPreps (the Panthers are No. 1 and the Warriors are No. 3). And they both are in 7A, District 7. So this match could serve as a preview of next week’s district final. 

Wharton (13-7) at Strawberry Crest (12-5), 7:30

Both teams have some momentum. The Wildcats are on a five-match win streak while the host Chargers have six of their past seven matches. 

Cypress Creek (13-4) at Wiregrass Ranch (7-7), 7:30

The Coyotes have won six of their past seven matches while the host Bulls got back to .500 by winning their last two matches. 

Academy of the Holy Names (15-8) at Osceola (15-8), 6

Both teams are ranked among the top 10 in the state in their respective classifications by MaxPreps (the Jaguars are No. 4 in 4A and the Warriors are No. 10 in 5A). 

The schedules

Volleyball

Liberty Baptist at Faith Baptist Christian, 3:30

Grace Christian at West Hernando Christian, 4:30

Faith Outreach at Elfers Christian, 5

Solid Rock Community at Inverness Christian, 5:30

Universal Academy at Cambridge Christian, 6

Keswick Christian at Northside Christian, 6

Foundation Christian at Bayshore Christian, 6

Tampa Catholic at Shorecrest, 6

Hillsborough Baptist at Geneva Classical, 6

Academy of the Holy Names at Osceola, 6

Tampa Bay HEAT at Tampa Prep, 6

Seffner Christian at Lakeland Christian, 6

Academy at the Lakes at Hernando Christian, 6

Belleview at Zephyrhills Christian, 6:30

Central at Weeki Wachee, 6:30

Crystal River at Nature Coast, 6:30

Pasco at River Ridge, 7

Carrollwood Day at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 7

Newsome at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Anclote at Gulf, 7

Middleton at Armwood, 7

Countryside at Pinellas Park, 7:15

Robinson at Jefferson, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Wiregrass Ranch, 7:30

Alonso at Leto, 7:30

Plant at Steinbrenner, 7:30

Wharton at Strawberry Crest, 7:30

Hernando at Mitchell, 7:30

Sickles at Gaither, 7:30

Freedom at Hillsborough, 7:30

Zephyrhills at Sunlake, 7:30

Dunedin at Clearwater, 7:30

Swimming

Leto, Sumner at Tampa Bay Tech (Temple Terrace), 6

Durant at Bloomingdale (High five), 6:30

Freedom at Steinbrenner (Cheval), 7

Golf 

Bloomingdale at Riverview (boys), 2

Jefferson at Sumner (boys), 2

Strawberry Crest at Freedom (boys/girls), 2:30

Newsome at Hillsborough (boys), 2:30

Steinbrenner at Tampa Prep (boys/girls), 4

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps