Connect with us

Football

Football: Friday night rewind

Published

on

Scoreboard

Thursday (Sept. 23)

Palm Harbor University 27, Countryside 10

St. Petersburg 35, Dunedin 28

Gibbs 40, Seminole 14

Lakeside Christian 60, Academy at the Lakes 0

Friday (Sept. 24)

Ocala Trinity Catholic 21, Calvary Christian 21

St. Petersburg Catholic 35, Bradenton Christian 28

Central Florida Christian 47, Bishop McLaughlin 0

Springstead 14, Crystal River 7

Clearwater Academy 40, Jacksonville Raines 19

Lakewood 35, Lakeland Kathleen 19

Satellite Beach Satellite 41, Weeki Wachee 0

Keswick Christian 38, Keswick Christian 6

Shorecrest 36, Canterbury 0

Clearwater 15, Largo 12

Osceola 21, Citrus 0

Carrollwood Day 23, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 9

Foundation Academy 47, Northside Christian 35

Northeast 36, Tarpon Springs 0

South Sumter 34, Cypress Creek 15

Orlando Christian Prep 48, Seffner Christian 8

Zephyrhills Christian 55, Pasco 0

Anclote 30, Central 8

Jesuit 35, Plant City 13

Hernando 27, Nature Coast 21

Armwood 27, Steinbrenner 0

Newsome 35, Chamberlain 0

Strawberry Crest 28, Freedom 14

Land O’ Lakes 28, Sunlake 26

Tampa Bay Tech 28, Gaither 14

East Bay 41, Spoto, 7

Clearwater Central Catholic 23, Sebring 7

Leto 14, Brandon 12

Hudson 42, Gulf 13

Durant 40, Sickles 13

Wesley Chapel 48, Fivay 0

Mitchell 25, East Lake 20

Plant 23, Sumner 15

Boca Ciega 28, Lakeland George Jenkins 14

Robinson 26, Blake 13

Wiregrass Ranch 69, River Ridge, 47

Top five games

1. Land O’ Lakes 28, Sunlake 26

Ahead by 11 at the half, the Gators had to sweat it out in the latest installment of the Butter Bowl. The Seahawks made a furious rally, but the comeback fell short on a missed field goal in the waning seconds. 

2. Hernando 27, Nature Coast 21

The Leopards, who won two straight entering the rivalry game, continued their momentum by scoring the winning touchdown in the final minute. The loss snapped the Sharks’ 10-game regular season win streak. 

3. Leto 14, Brandon 12

A year after snapping a six-year losing streak, the Falcons ended another drought by winning a game at home for the first time in a decade. They did it in dramatic fashion, rallying from a 12-point deficit in the fourth quarter. 

4. Clearwater 15, Largo 12

The Tornadoes’ defense delivered when it mattered most, stopping the Packers on downs late in the fourth quarter to seal the win.  

5. Mitchell 25, East Lake 20

The Mustangs had to hold off a second-half comeback to beat the Eagles for the third straight season. 

Prime time performers

RB Isaiah Adams, Sr., Clearwater Academy: Ran for 115 yards and two touchdowns on 16 carries in a win over Jacksonville Raines. 

QB Riley Allan, Sr., Osceola: Completed 14 of his 18 passes for 178 yards and had a rushing touchdown in a win over Citrus. 

RB Jason Albritton, Sr., Newsome: Ran for 85 yards and a touchdown on 14 carries in a win over Chamberlain. 

LB Jaylan Anderson, Sr., Northeast: Recorded 11 tackles and a sack in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

WR Kennen Ayala, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Had four catches for 197 yards and a touchdown in a win over Sunlake. 

QB Rocco Becht, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Completed 12 of his 14 passes for 312 yards and five touchdowns in a win over River Ridge.

LB/DL Aiden Bell, Sr., Clearwater: Made a key stop on a two-point conversion and had a hand in five of the Tornadoes six sacks in a win over Largo.  

LB Callahan Blair, So., Calvary Christian: Recorded 13 tackles in a loss to Ocala Trinity Catholic. 

RB Jaylin Blake, Sr., Wesley Chapel: Ran for 192 yards on 16 carries in a win over Fivay.

RB AJ Blanton, Sr., Gulf: Ran for 107 yards on 24 carries in a loss to Hudson. 

RB Coby Burger, Jr., Strawberry Crest: Ran for 175 yards and three touchdowns on 17 carries in a win over Freedom.  

RB Anthony Carrie, So., Carrollwood Day: Scored all three of the Patriots’ touchdowns on the ground in a win over Sarasota Cardinal Mooney. 

QB Anthony Colandrea, Sr., Lakewood: Threw for 403 yards and five touchdowns in a win over Lakeland Kathleen. 

RB/WR/FS Sean Cuono, Fr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Accounted for 201 yards of offense (158 receiving, 43 rushing) and a 93-yard reception for the go-ahead score and a game-sealing interception in a win over Bradenton Christian.

RB Alex Daley, So., Durant: Ran for 131 yards and a touchdown on 17 carries in a win over Sickles. 

WR Dylan Djete, Sr., Clearwater Academy: Had five catches for 149 yards and one touchdown in a win over Jacksonville Raines. 

QB Jacob Drackett, So., Calvary Christian: Threw for 278 yards and three touchdowns in a loss to Ocala Trinity Catholic. 

DL Mario Eugenio, Sr., Gaither: Finished with seven tackles and two sacks in a loss to Tampa Bay Tech. 

WR/S Chris Ferrini, Jr., Mitchell: Had two catches for 70 yards and a touchdown on offense and picked off a pass and forced a fumble on defense in a win over East Lake. 

DL Tyler Geary, Sr., Mitchell: Recorded 10 tackles, a sack and a fumble recovery in a win over East Lake. 

QB Kyle Horvath, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Threw for 344 yards and four touchdowns in a win over Sunlake. 

WR Daryon James, Sr., Anclote: Finished with five catches for 55 yards and two touchdowns in a win over Central. 

WR David James, Sr., Clearwater: Had six catches for 142 yards in a win over Largo. 

RB BJ Lewis, Sr., Hernando: Ran for 122 yards and a touchdown on 16 carries in a win over Nature Coast.

RB Jeffery Jones, Fr., St. Petersburg: Ran for 191 yards and scored all five of the Green Devils touchdowns in a win over Dunedin. 

WR/DB Nate Johnson, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Finished with seven receptions for 137 yards and a touchdown in a win over Sebring. 

RB Vincent Ketchup,Jr., East Bay: Ran for 151 yards on six carries, had three catches for 21 yards and scored two touchdowns in a win over Spoto. 

QB Jack Lennon, Sr., Plant: Threw for 197 yards and three touchdowns in a win over Sumner. 

QB Aidan MacLean, Sr., Clearwater: Accounted for 223 yards (183 passing, 40 rushing) and had a touchdown on the ground in a win over Largo. 

DL Erik Malyszko, Sr., Palm Harbor University: Had four tackles, a sack and an interception in a win over Countryside. 

QB Bryce Martin, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Completed 16 of his 19 passes for 215 yards and accounted for three touchdowns (two rushing, one receiving) in a win over Sebring.

RB Cornell McCrary, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Ran for 120 yards and two touchdowns on six carries in a win over River Ridge. 

LB Hunter McFarand, Sr., Mitchell: Recorded 10 tackles, two sacks and a forced fumble in a win over East Lake.   

WR AJ McFarlane, So., Hudson: Had six catches for 145 yards and two touchdowns in a win over Gulf. 

RB Ti’lan McGee, So., East Lake: Ran for 158 yards and a touchdown on 16 carries in a loss to Mitchell. 

QB Caleb Morris, Jr., Keswick Christian: Threw for 169 yards and three touchdowns in a win over Trinity Christian. 

RB Markese Norfleet, Jr., Northeast: Ran for 83 yards and two touchdowns in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

LB Jacob Reed, Jr., Durant: Had 14 tackles, a forced fumble and a recovered fumble in a win over Sickles. 

WR Josh Robinson, Fr., Calvary Christian: Ended up with eight catches for 110 yards and two touchdowns in a loss to Ocala Trinity Catholic. 

RB Lenwood Sapp, So., Clearwater Central Catholic: Ran for 160 yards on 26 carries in a win over Sebring. 

QB Blake Smith, Sr., Hernando: Ran for three touchdowns, including the game-winner, against rival Nature Coast.

RB Ronald Sims, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech: Scored three of the Titans’ four touchdowns on the ground in a win over Gaither. 

RB Joquez Smith, Jr. Jesuit: Ran for 110 yards and four touchdowns on 18 carries in a win over Plant City. 

WR Tyler Smith, Jr., Sunlake: Finished with four catches for 125 yards and a touchdown in a loss to Land O’ Lakes. 

QB Luca Stanzani, Sr., Clearwater Academy: Threw for 277 yards and two touchdowns in a win over Jacksonville Raines. 

DB RJ Stroud, Jr., Armwood: Recorded three interceptions in a win over Strawberry Crest. 

RB/LB Maikeli Tuinakauvadra, Sr., Osceola: Ran for 105 yards and a touchdown on 11 carries and had seven tackles on defense in a win over Citrus. 

DL Tawfiq Thomas, Sr., Gaither: Registered six tackles and two sacks in a loss to Tampa Bay Tech.

WR Junior Vandeross, Sr., Jesuit: Had eight catches for 117 yards in a win over Plant City. 

DL Yadiel Vazquez Benitez, Sr., Springstead: Finished with 11 tackles and two sacks in a win over Crystal River.  

RB Kenneth Walker, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Ran for 107 yards and two touchdowns on five carries in a win over River Ridge. 

LB Anthony Weaver, Sr., Keswick Christian: Recorded 11 tackles and had a forced fumble and a recovered fumble in a win over Trinity Christian. 

RB Luke Yoder, So., Palm Harbor University: Ran for 311 yards and two touchdowns on 51 carries in a win over Countryside. 

QB Hunter Young, Sr., Hudson: Threw for 193 yards and two touchdowns in a win over Gulf. 

WR Izaiah Williams, So., Wiregrass Ranch: Had three catches for 112 yards in a win over River Ridge. 

Up next

Friday (Oct. 1)

Faith Christian at Hillsborough Baptist, 5

Zephyrhills Christian at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7

Keswick Christian at Boca Raton Christian, 7

Calvary Christian at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 7

East Lake at Palm Harbor University, 7

Boca Ciega at St. Petersburg, 7

Shorecrest at Four Corners, 7

Clearwater at Gibbs, 7

Lakewood at Largo, 7

Lakeland Victory Christian at Carrollwood Day, 7

Hernando at The Villages, 7

Canterbury at Lakeside Christian, 7

Seminole at Hollins, 7

Tampa Catholic at Berkeley Prep, 7

Northeast at Pinellas Park, 7

Dunedin at Tarpon Springs, 7

Middleton at Robinson, 7:30

Sumner at Bradenton Southeast, 7:30

Clearwater Academy at Bradenton Manatee, 7:30

Wiregrass Ranch at Strawberry Crest, 7:30

Riverview at Durant, 7:30

Countryside at Freedom, 7:30

Belleview at Springstead, 7:30

Wharton at Spoto, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Hudson, 7:30

Gaither at Mitchell, 7:30

Sunlake at River Ridge, 7:30

King at Blake, 7:30

Steinbrenner at Alonso, 7:30

Hillsborough at Jefferson, 7:30

Osceola at Central, 7:30

Cambridge Christian at Seffner Christian, 7:30

Anclote at Gulf, 7:30

Bradenton Bayshore at Land O’ Lakes, 7:30

Pasco at Ocala Vanguard, 7:30

Wesley Chapel at Nature Coast, 7:30

Leto at Sickles, 7:30

Armwood at Tampa Bay Tech, 7:30

Bloomingdale at East Bay, 7:30

Lecanto at Fivay, 7:30

Plant City at Chamberlain, 7:30

Newsome at Plant, 7:30

Weeki Wachee at Zephyrhills, 7:30

Palmetto at Lennard, 7:30

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Friday night football forecast

Published

on

Must-see matchups

Northeast (6-0) at Boca Ciega (4-2), 7

A win would all but clinch the Class 6A, District 11 title for the Vikings. That could be tough considering Northeast is dealing with some injuries. 

Putnam’s prediction: Boca Ciega 21-20

Steinbrenner (3-4) at East Lake (2-5), 7

The winner becomes the overwhelming favorite to take the Class 8A, District 11 title. 

Putnam’s prediction: Steinbrenner 17-13

Armwood (4-2) at Bloomingdale (3-3), 7:30

The Hawks won both meetings in 2019. The Bulls won both meetings last season. The stakes are not as high this time around with neither team in the same district but still a riveting rivalry. 

Putnam’s prediction: Armwood 27-21

Nature Coast (4-2) at Hudson (5-1), 7:30

The Sharks already have a loss in Class 5A, District 9 play and cannot afford another if they want to stay within striking distance of the Cobras and Zephyrhills at the top of the standings. 

Putnam’s prediction: Nature Coast 24-21

Largo (2-4) at Mitchell (6-1), 7:30

This is a must-win for the Packers to have any shot at the Class 7A, District 9 title.

Putnam’s prediction: Mitchell 20-14

Tampa Bay Tech (6-0) at Wiregrass Ranch (4-1), 7:30

A Titans win would set up a showdown with Wharton next week to decide the Class 7A, District 10 title. This matchups features two differing styles on offense with Tampa Bay Tech’s ground attack going up against the Bulls’ aerial assault.  

Putnam’s prediction: Tampa Bay Tech 28-21

Plant City (4-2) at Durant (6-1), 7:30

The host Cougars already have a loss in Class 8A, District 10 and cannot afford another one to keep their title hopes alive. 

Putnam’s prediction: Durant 17-16

Tampa Catholic (3-2) at Land O’ Lakes (6-0), 7:30

This is the Gators’ toughest test so far this season, one that could end up derailing their perfect regular season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Tampa Catholic 34-28

East Bay (5-1) at Palmetto (2-3), 7:30

A pivotal Class 7A, District 11 matchup the visiting Indians need to keep their district title hopes alive. 

Putnam’s prediction: Palmetto 14-13 

Braden River (5-0) at Clearwater Central Catholic (4-2), 7:30

The tough schedule continues for the Marauders who face the undefeated the Pirates. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater Central Catholic 21-16

The remaining schedule

Bishop McLaughlin at Oasis, 7

Putnam’s prediction: Bishop McLaughlin 21-19

Cambridge Christian at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 7

Putnam’s prediction: Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 38-20

Berkeley Prep at Lakeland Victory Christian, 7

Putnam’s prediction: Berkeley Prep 34-7

Indian Rocks Christian at Sarasota Out-of-Door, 7

Putnam’s prediction: Indian Rocks Christian 21-14

Alonso at Palm Harbor University, 7

Putnam’s prediction: Palm Harbor University 16-14

Keswick Christian at Northside Christian, 7

Putnam’s prediction: Northside Christian 37-31

St. Petersburg at Seminole, 7

Putnam’s prediction: Seminole 28-7

Academy at the Lakes at Shorecrest, 7

Putnam’s prediction: Shorecrest 35-21

Zephyrhills Christian at North Florida Educational Institute, 7

Putnam’s prediction: Zephyrhills Christian 42-21

Hardee at Lakewood, 7

Putnam’s prediction: Lakewood 24-6

Central at Springstead, 7:30

Putnam’s prediction: Springstead 35-0

Bradenton Manatee at Lennard, 7:30

Putnam’s prediction: Lennard 35-21

Wharton at Strawberry Crest, 7:30

Putnam’s prediction: Wharton 35-0

Spoto at Bradenton Southeast, 7:30

Putnam’s prediction: Bradenton Southeast 20-14

Brandon at Sumner, 7:30

Putnam’s prediction: Sumner 41-7

Zephyrhills at Cypress Creek, 7:30

Putnam’s prediction: Zephyrhills 27-16

King at Middleton, 7:30

Putnam’s prediction: King 28-20

Blake at Hillsborough, 7:30

Putnam’s prediction: Hillsborough 34-6

Plant at Riverview, 7:30

Putnam’s prediction: Plant 35-14

Robinson at Chamberlain, 7:30

Putnam’s prediction: Chamberlain 27-14

Gulf, at Dunedin 7

Putnam’s prediction: Dunedin 21-12

Jesuit at Jefferson, 7:30

Putnam’s prediction: Jesuit 31-7

Freedom at Sunlake, 7:30

Putnam’s prediction: Sunlake 21-6

Sickles at Gaither, 7:30

Putnam’s prediction: Gaither 28-27

Pasco at Belleview, 7:30

Putnam’s prediction: Belleview 35-0

Fivay at River Ridge, 7:30

Putnam’s prediction: River Ridge 41-14

Wesley Chapel at Weeki Wachee, 7:30

Putnam’s prediction: Wesley Chapel 28-0

Continue Reading

Football

Football leaders for Tampa Bay, Week 8

Published

on

The statistical standouts on offense and defense for Hernando, Hillsborough, Pasco and Pinellas counties. 

Offense

Passing yards

2,130 Anthony Colandrea, Jr., Lakewood (22 TDs, 5 INTs)

1,597 Brandon Royal, So., Sickles (21 TDs, 4 INTs)

1,431 Hunter Young, Sr., Hudson (18 TDs, 2 INTs)

1,365 Aidan MacLean, Sr., Clearwater (17 TDs, 5 INTs)

1,349 Luca Stanzani, Sr., Clearwater Academy (14 TDs, 3 INTs)

1,342 Gavin Henley, Sr., Lennard (15 TDs, 6 INTs)

1,336 Parker Stirnkorb, Jr., Dunedin (16 TDs, 17 INTs)

1,315 Jacob Drackett, So., Calvary Christian (12 TDs, 7 INTs)

1,288 Murdolph Jones, Jr., Armwood (15 TDs, 7 INTs)

1,261 Kyle Horvath, So., Land O’ Lakes (18 TDs, 0 INTs)

1,251 Owen Walls, Sr., Cypress Creek (9 TDs, 5 INTs)

1,210 Trenton Hawks, Sr., River Ridge (11 TDs, 5 INTs)

1,199 Will Griffin, 8th, Northside Christian (15 TDs, 7 INTs)

1,109 Brooks Bentley, Jr., Gaither (7 TDs, 5 INTs)

1,033 Jackson Jensen, So., Carrollwood Day (9 TDs, 2 INTs)

1,029 Luke Knight, So., Jesuit (9 TDs, 3 INTs)

1,003 Jayce Nixon, Fr., Zephyrhills Christian (11 TDs, 2 INTs)

987 Rocco Becht., Sr., Wiregrass Ranch (15 TDs, 1 INT)

982 Bryson Martin, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic (7 TDs, 2 INTs)

954 Garrett Gurney, Sr., Seminole (6 TDs, 12 INTs)

947 Connor Dugan, Sr., Boca Ciega (10 TDs, 4 INTs)

900 Riley Allan, Sr., Osceola (10 TDs, 4 INTs)

859 Ty Robinson, So. Steinbrenner (6 TDs, 8 INTs)

807 Caleb Pierce, Sr., Hillsborough (5 TDs, 3 INTs)

800 Charles Coney, Jr., Bloomingdale (8 TDs, 7 INTs)

Rushing yards

1,120 Luke Yoder, Jr., Palm Harbor University (7 TDs)

1,065 Dontrevious Jackson, Sr., Zephyrhills (10 TDs)

946 Joquez Smith, Jr., Jesuit (12 TDs)

876 Christian Cromer, So., Nature Coast (13 TDs)

875 Anthony Carrie, So., Carrollwood Day (14 TDs)

850 Jaden Griffin, Sr., Countryside (12 TDs)

847 Jason Albritton, Sr., Newsome (6 TDs)

794 Travis Bates, Sr., Berkeley Prep (12 TDs)

785 Lenwood Sapp, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic ( 4 TDs)

771 Sammy Miller Jr., Jr., Gibbs (4 TDs)

723 Dontarious Shoats, So., Riverview  ( 2 TDs)

713 James Evans, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech (12 TDs)

707 Isaiah Hampton, Jr., Pinellas Park (5 TDs)

700 Jaylin Thomas, Sr., Zephyrhills (6 TDs)

665 Merton Thagne, Sr., Clearwater Academy (8 TDs)

648 AJ Blanton, Sr., Gulf (3 TDs)

587 Markese Norfleet, Jr., Northeast (8 TDs)

576 Jordan Mouzon, Jr., Calvary Christian (4 TDs)

569 Kirby Vorhees, Jr., Steinbrenner (8 TDs)

564 Jaylan Blake, Sr., Wesley Chapel (6 TDs)

559 Ti’lan McGee, So., East Lake (5 TDs)

547 Calub Connell, Jr., Durant (10 TDs)

539 Terrion Williams, Sr., Pinellas Park (4 TDs)

536 Ivan Brown, Jr., Osceola (7 TDs)

535 Jaelin Sneed, So., East Bay (9 TDs)

Receiving yards

722 Kennen Ayala, Jr., Land O’ Lakes (11 TDs)

641 Eelijah Singleton, Jr., Lennard (8 TDs)

625 CJ Lee, Sr.,Clearwater (11 TDs)

595 Dylan Djete, Sr., Clearwater Academy (10 TDs)

584 Eugene Wilson III, Jr., Gaither (4 TDs)

579 Ladamien Starks, Sr., Hudson (9 TDs)

573 CJ Lewis, So., Carrollwood Day (5 TDs)

549 Javohn Thomas, Sr., Sickles (7 TDs)

547 Nate Johnson, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic (5 TDs)

523 Jakari Williams, Sr., Sickles (6 TDs)

477 Terrell Crosby, Sr., Lakewood (4 TDs)

458 Michael Jelks, So., Dunedin (4 TDs)

449 Julius Quinones, Jr., River Ridge (9 TDs)

443 Amari Niblack, Sr., Lakewood (5 TDs)

422 Sean Cuono, Fr., St. Petersburg Catholic (3 TDs)

412 Josh Robinson, Fr., Calvary Christian (6 TDs)

405 Dontrell Clerkley, Sr., Cypress Creek (2 TDs)

397 David Pomales, Sr., Sickles (8 TDs)

388 Ha’Keem Monroe, Sr., Lennard (5 TDs)

386 David James, Sr., Clearwater (2 TDs)

379 One Williams, Sr., Northside Christian (6 TDs)

377 Jacob Ridriguez, Sr., Dunedin (5 TDs)

375 Jaydn Girard, Sr., Jesuit (3 TDs)

371 Malik Brown, So., Armwood (7 TDs)

365 Bredell Richardson, So., Carrollwood Day (6 TDs)

Defense

Tackles

97 Jordan Novomestky, Sr., Springstead

84 Colin Bernstein, Sr., Steinbrenner

82 Cortland Mitchell, Sr., Osceola

80 Jacob Reed, Jr., Durant

75 Brogan Coleman, So., Osceola

67 Sam Sternberger, Sr., Hernando

66 Garrick Ponder, Sr., Pinellas Park

65 Anthony Weaver, Sr., Keswick Christian

65 Niko Gnann, So., Riverview

65 Logan Fikar, Sr., Gaither

65 Elijah Mills, Jr., Countryside

64 Rhet Conyers, Sr., Plant City

63 Jalyn Turner, Jr., Calvary Christian

62 Caden Huffman, Sr., Newsome

61 AJ Cottrill, Sr., Jesuit

61 Malachi McCalip, Sr., Pinellas Park

60 Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

60 Al’Vondre Lewis, Jr., Sumner

59 Brady Nowlan, Jr., Nature Coast

58 Adarius Hayes, So., Largo

58 Dominick Murphy, Sr., Lennard

57 Matt Hensley Jr., Jr., Wesley Chapel

57 Braylon Henry, Sr., Lennard

56 Joseph Sipp Jr., Sr., Hillsborough

56 Caleb Coburn, Jr., East Lake

Sacks

11 Zyon Vaughn-Nobles, So., Zephyrhills Christian

10 Keyon Clark, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech

10 Tyler Geary, Sr., Mitchell

9 Keon Keeley, Jr., Berkeley Prep

7.5 Elias Williams, So., Hudson

7 Booker Pickett Jr., So., Wharton

7 Isaiah Nizon, Jr., Lakewood

6 Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

6 Deondre Randall, Sr., Largo

6 Isaiah Hastings, Sr., Clearwater Academy

6 William Miller, So., Steinbrenner

6 Brandon Cleveland, Sr., Carrollwood Day

6 Thomas Puhek, Jr., Carrollwood Day

6 Leo Tabakovic, Jr., Durant

5.5 Derrick Brantley, Fr., Northeast

5.5 Antonio Camon, Jr., Tampa Bay Tech

5 Clark Leonard, Sr., Clearwater Academy

5 Reginald Pry, Zephyrhills Christian 

5 Kaiden Gregorie, Jr., Dunedin

5 Garrick Ponder, Sr., Pinellas Park

5 DJ Haynes, Sr., Plant City

5 Jaheim Borden, Jr., Tampa Bay Tech

5 Curtis Roberts, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

5 Al’Vondre Lewis, Jr., Sumner

5 Yadiel Vazquez Benitez, Sr., Springstead

5 Taveon Wheeler, Jr., Lakewood

5 Carson Burbee, Sr., Countryside

5 Travis Jandrlich, Sr., Newsome

5 John Finch, Sr., River Ridge

5 D.J. Jones, So., Riverview

5 Jack Hostetler, Sr., East Lake

5 Rashard Hartwell, So., Lakewood

5 Pahree Reed, Sr., Lakewood

Interceptions

12 Terrell Crosby, Sr., Lakewood

5 RJ Stroud, Jr., Armwood

5 David Searles, Jr., Searles

5 Amir Austin, Sr., Newsome

4 Cameron Campbell, Jr., Wharton

3 Jashon Williams, So., Jefferson

3 Angel Ortiz, Sr., Gulf

3 De’von Walton, Jr., Gibbs

3 Shane Froelich, Jr., Cambridge Christian

3 Drelin Pittman, Sr., Gaither

3 Maceo Bennett, Sr., Clearwater

3 Jordan Ortiz, Sr., Riverview

3 Jayden Cornelius, Fr., Durant

3 Eric Jackson, Sr., Pinellas Park

3 Gavin Hughes, Jr., Alonso

3 London Hall, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

3 Amari Ray, Jr., East Lake

3 Jaden Shorter, Sr., Lakewood

3 Colin MacLean, Sr., East Lake

Continue Reading

Football

FNF Campus Tour Preview: Armwood at Bloomingdale

Published

on

Armwood (4-2) at Bloomingdale (3-3), 7:30

Three things to know

Riveting rivalry

This has become a series to watch, especially the past two seasons. In 2019, Armwood won both meetings, including a region quarterfinal matchup en route to advancing to the state semifinals. Last season, it was Bloomingdale’s turn. The Bulls won a 15-14 thriller in the season opener and prevailed in the region semifinals, too, en route to making the state semifinals for the first time. There are no more district implications (The Hawks are in 7A-10, while Bloomingdale is in 7A-11). But there still is plenty at stake. Both teams are coming off losses and need a win to regain some momentum. 

Defensive dynamos

The outcome could be decided on defense. After all, both teams have playmakers on that side of the ball. Armwood defensive back RJ Stroud has picked off five passes, three more than anyone else on the team. Bloomingdale defensive end Jackson Sykes has recorded a team-high four sacks, caused two fumbles and recovered one. 

Check out the FNF Campus Tour

The Friday Night Football Campus Tour, presented by the Tampa Bay Buccaneers, is a free, interactive event that includes games and prizes for all fans, including the opportunity to get Tampa Bay Buccaneers swag. A 15-foot-tall replica of the NFL’s Super Bowl trophy is on display at each stop.. Buccaneers cheerleaders and Captain Fear, the Bucs’ mascot, also will be in attendance.   

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps