Connect with us

Cross Country

Cross country: Weekend rewind

Published

on

Central Hillsborough Invitational

Boys

Team scores (top five)

1. Chamberlain 35

2. Freedom 53

3. Wharton 70

4. Hillsborough 77

5. Tampa Bay Tech 109

Individuals (top 10)

1. Alan Meriga, Sr., Wharton 17:41.08

2. Luis Perez, Jr., King 17:49.70

3. Jimmy Ortigoza-Rodriguez, Sr., Chamberlain

4. Eric Major, Sr., Chamberlain 18:55.23

5. Elijah Pettway, Sr., Chamberlain 19:23.83

6. Elijah Law, So., Freedom 19:26.68

7. Tomasino De La Cruz, So., Freedom 19:49.07

8. Robert Burton, Sr., Hillsborough 20:14.55

9. Adrian Richie, So., Hillsborough 20:28.63

10. Orestes Otero, Jr., Chamberlain 20:43.77

Girls

Team scores (top three)

1. Wharton 27

2. Freedom 46

3. King 61

Individuals (top 10)

1. Alex Frye, Sr., Wharton 22:05.92

2. Adrianna Rodriguez, Jr., Hillsborough 23:07.87

3. Aubrey Tuhill, Fr., Freedom 23:42.28

4. Keira Eckhardt, Sr., Freedom 24:00.93

5. Aubrey Raile, Jr., Wharton 24:29.91

6. Keira Moody, Fr., Wharton 24:30.05

7. Amulya Kompella, Sr., King 24:43.72

8. Isha Khan, Jr., King 25:25.24

9. Dana Robinson, Sr., Wharton 26:00.88

10. Guiliana Barrios, Sr., Wharton 26:06.92

CHS Bears Invitational

Boys

Team scores (top three)

1. Springstead 29

2. Tampa Bay HEAT 39

3. Weeki Wachee 61

Individuals (top 10)

1. John Carbone, Sr., Central 17:59.09

2. Barrett Poe, Jr., Tampa Bay HEAT 18:08.79

3. Elijah Toler, Jr., Springstead 18:41.35

4. Connor Sieni, Jr., Weeki Wachee 18:47.12

5. Isaac Rosario, So., Springstead 19:11.85

6. Andrew Brittain, Jr., Springstead 19:37.25

7. Eli Fulford, Jr., Tampa Bay HEAT 20:02.86

8. Ethan Sbani, Sr., Springstead 20:12.91

9. Nathan Rivera, So., Tampa Bay HEAT 20:22.54

10. Braden Harris, So., Tampa Bay HEAT 20:25.47

Girls

Team scores (top three)

1. Tampa Bay HEAT 17

2. Weeki Wachee 47

3. Springstead 64

Individuals (top 10)

1. Elizabeth Poe, Sr., Tampa Bay HEAT 21:09.55

2. Rebekah Haddad, Sr., Tampa Bay HEAT 21:40.81

3. Ashlynn Turner, Fr., Tampa Bay HEAT 23:22.64

4. Hannah Orozco, Sr., Tampa Bay HEAT 23:23.67

5. Gracy Coley, Fr., Weeki Wachee 23:41.55

6. Eva Newhall, Sr., Weeki Wachee 23:44.95

7. Rebecca Simon, 8th, Tampa Bay HEAT 24:11.40

8. Alexis Ledbetter, Sr., Weeki Wachee 25:47.34

9. Hailey Simon, Fr., Tampa Bay HEAT 26:24.61

10. Lauren Jacobson, Jr., Springstead 27:13.12

Palmetto Invitational

Boys

Team scores (top 10)

1. Clearwater Central Catholic 65

2. Steinbrenner 120

3. Braden River 131

4. St. Petersburg 131

5. Bradenton Manatee 158

6. Palmetto 180

7. Sarasota Riverview 202

8. Lakewood Ranch 203

9. Sarasota Military Academy 252

10. Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 288

Individuals (top 10)

1. Dylan Nolan, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic 16:21.51

2. Collin Butzow, Sr., Palmetto 16:24.01

3. William Poe, So., Zephyrhills

4. Nickolas Forbes, So., St. Petersburg 17:28.00

5. Frank Tenore, Sr., St. Petersburg 17:29.02

6. Jaden Simpson, Sr., Steinbrenner 17:30.36

7. Dylan Bailey, Jr., Canterbury 17:35.66

8. Paul Lespasio, Sr., Bradenton Manatee 17:36.75

9. Ronald Aeschelman, Sr., Steinbrenner 17:49.61

10. Brendan Roper, Jr., Sarasota Riverview 17:49.84

Girls

Team scores (top 10)

1. Lakewood Ranch 33

2. Clearwater Central Catholic 47

3. St. Petersburg 97

4. Sarasota Riverview 116

5. Braden River 154

6. Parrish Community 181

7. Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 183

8. Bradenton Manatee 210

9. Sarasota Military Academy 249

10. Boca Ciega 250

Individuals (top 10)

1. Grace Marston, Sr., Lakewood Ranch 19:44.71

2. Addison Dempsey, So., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 19:53.44

3. Marissa Weber, So., Clearwater Central Catholic 20:12.77

4. Sofie Dericks, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic 20:48.69

5. Aurora Melzer, Sr., Lakewood Ranch 20:53.52

6. Ariana Majano, Sr., Lakewood Ranch 21:00.13

7. Jennifer Swenson, Jr., Parrish Community 21:00.89

8. Ella Beckett, Jr., Keswick Christian 21:22.74

9. Ashley Eagan, Sr., St. Petersburg 21:25.43

10. Addison Shea, Fr., Lakewood Ranch 21:29.43

River Ridge Invitational

Boys

Team scores (top 10)

1. Sunlake 38

2. River Ridge 50

3. Nature Coast 85

4. Osceola 146

5. Cypress Creek 174

6. Mitchell 198

7. Gulf 199

8. East Lake 207

9. Pasco 209

10. Gaither 221

Individuals (top 10)

1. Zack Poekert, Jr., Cypress Creek 15:43.89

2. Alex Pena, Jr., Sunlake 15:54.00

3. Noah Chatman, Sr., East Lake 16:16.57

4. Cason Meyer, Sr., Sunlake 16:23.87

5. Chase Thurber, Jr., River Ridge 16:44.38

6. Enrique Toro Mendez, Jr., River Ridge 16:54.40

7. Max Goserud, Sr., Sunlake 16:56.06

8. Cade Culpepper, Fr., Sunlake 17:06.17

9. Kadin Rahman, Sr., Nature Coast 17:20.94

10. Enrique Maduro, Sr., River Ridge 17:21.16

Girls

Team scores (top eight)

1. Sunlake 47

2. Mitchell 66

3. East Lake 75

4. Osceola 89

5. River Ridge 132

6. Cypress Creek 143

7. Gulf 172

8. Pasco 232

Individuals (top 10)

1. Carlie Ortiz, So., Cypress Creek 20:20.82

2. Sara Ellingson, Sr., Sunlake 20:34.07

3. Julia Tripp, Jr., Osceola 20:36.32

4. Cecilia Dieffenthaller, Sr., East Lake 20:41.21

5. Abigail Williams, So., Sunlake 20:47.49

6. Kayla Groppe, Sr., Mitchell 20:58.46

7. Nella Petersen, Jr., Mitchell 21:05.79

8. Atlanta Lofton, Jr., Gulf 21:07.72

9. Adia D’Piazza, Jr., Mitchell 21:08.82

10. Kaiden Britz, So., East Lake 21:10.00 

Cross Country

Boys Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys cross country runner of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Wednesday. 

Colby Robbins, Sr., Sunlake: Ended up third in the Race of Champions at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 15 minutes, 41.05 seconds. 

Cooper Chesser, Fr., Sickles: Finished fourth at the Weeki Wachee Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 50.88 seconds. 

Drew Jones, Sr., Riverview: Took second at the Sumner Stingray Shuffle in 16 minutes, 51.70 seconds. 

Ethan Lipham, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Finished fourth in the Race of Champions at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 15 minutes, 42.64 seconds. 

Andrew Stowe, Sr., Seffner Christian: Placed fourth in the Jason Byne race at  the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 16 minutes, 41.71 seconds.  

Enrique Toro Mendez, Jr., River Ridge: Placed fifth in the varsity boys race at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 43.67 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Cross Country

Girls Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the girls cross country runner of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Tuesday. 

Alexa Frye, Sr., Wharton: Finished first at the Central Hillsborough Invitational with a time of 22 minutes, 5.92 seconds. 

Carlie Ortiz, So., Cypress Creek: Won the River Ridge Invitational with a time of 20 minutes, 20.82 seconds. 

Elizabeth Poe, Sr., Tampa Bay HEAT: Took first at the CHS Bears Invitational with a time of 21 minutes, 9.55 seconds. 

Marissa Weber, So., Clearwater Central Catholic: Ended up as the top area place-winner by finishing third at the Palmetto Invitational in 20 minutes, 12.77 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Cross Country

Boys Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys cross country runner of the meet. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Wednesday. 

Alex Pena, Jr., Sunlake: Placed second at the River Ridge Invitational with a personal best time of 15 minutes, 54 seconds and helped the Seahawks win the team title.

Luis Perez, Jr., King: Finished second at the Central Hillsborough Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 49.70 seconds.  

William Poe, So., Zephyrhills: Ended up third at the Palmetto Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 7.49 seconds. 

Zack Poekert, Jr., Cypress Creek: Took first at the River Ridge Invitational with a personal best time of 15 minutes, 43.89 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps