Connect with us

Volleyball

Volleyball: Weekend rewind

Published

on

Thursday (Sept. 23)

Scoreboard

Lakeside Christian 3, Pepin Academy 0

Elfers Christian 3, Solid RockCommunity 0

Seffner Christian 3, Brandon Academy 0

Indian Rocks Christian 3, Bell Creek Academy 0

Patel 3, Academy at the Lakes 0

Hillsborough Baptist 3, CCSA 2

Canterbury 3, Hernando Christian 2

Delphi Academy 3, Tampa SLAM 0

Genesis Prep 3, Zephyrhills Christian 1

Bishop McLaughlin 3, Tampa HEAT 0

Hernando 3, Springstead 0

Palm Harbor University 3, Clearwater 1

Countryside 3, Lakewood 0

Cambridge 3, Universal Academy 0

Pinellas Park 3, Gibbs 0

Largo 3, Seminole 0

East Lake 3, St. Petersburg 0

Wharton 3, Freedom 1

Strawberry Crest 3, Freedom 0

Cypress Creek 3, Zephyrhills 0

Bloomingdale 3, Spoto 0

Tarpon Springs 3, Anclote 0

East Bay 3, Lennard 2

Plant City 3, Brandon 0

Keswick Christian 3, Hollins 0

Alonso 3, Middleton 1

Riverview 3, Sumner 0

Armwood 3, Chamberlain 0

Land O’ Lakes 3, Sickles 0

Newsome 3, Durant 0

Boca Ciega 3, Hardee 1

Prime time performers

MH Olivia Aniol, Sr., East Lake: Ended up with 20 digs, 12 kills and three service aces in a win over St. Petersburg. 

RS/S Bailey Blanton, Sr., Plant City: Led the Raiders with 21 assists, 12 digs and 10 kills in a win over Brandon. 

OH/MH Bella Bonatakis, Sr., Wharton: Had 22 kills and three blocks in a win over Freedom. 

MH Lauren Cook, Jr., Keswick Christian: Ended up with 11 kills, three service aces and two blocks in a win over Hollins. 

OPP/MH Jasmine Christian, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Finished with 14 kills and four blocks in a win over Sickles. 

DS/L Emma Crakow, Jr., Armwood: Led the Hawks with 10 service aces in a win over Chamberlain. 

MH Jenna Davis, Sr., St. Petersburg: Recorded 13 kills and four blocks in a loss to East Lake. 

OH Pamela DeJesus-Trejedor, So., Riverview: Had eight kills, five digs and three blocks in a win over Sumner. 

OH Malaina Dickey, Sr., Hillsborough: Led the Terriers with 15 kills and 12 digs in a win over Tampa Bay Tech. 

OH Valentina Echeverri, Sr., East Lake: Finished with 20 digs, eight kills and two service aces in a win over St. Petersburg. 

OH/RS Brianna Ferreira, Fr., Pinellas Park: Had 13 kills and seven service aces in a win over Gibbs. 

MH Alexandra Friebolin, Sr., Strawberry Crest: Finished with a team-high 11 kills in a win over King.

S Sydney Ginaitt, Sr., Newsome: Led the Wolves with 20 assists in a win over Durant. 

S Ashlyn Going, Jr., Pinellas Park: Recorded 44 assists in a win over Gibbs.

OH Sydney Jackwin, Sr., Keswick Christian: Had 13 kills and four service aces in a win over Hollins. 

MB/RS/OH Mia Nettles, Sr., Brandon: Ended up with 20 digs and nine kills in a loss to Plant City.  

OH/RS/MB Dahlia Palacios, Jr., Freedom: Had 15 kills and five digs in a loss to Wharton. 

L/DS Sophia Perez, Fr., Indian Rocks Christian: Finished with a team-high 20 digs in a win over Bell Creek Academy. 

RS Faith Russell, Fr., Canterbury: Ended up with nine kills and four service aces in a win over Hernando Christian. 

S Gabi Smith, Sr., Seffner Christian: Had 13 service aces and five assists in a win over Brandon Academy. 

L Alyssa Sword, Fr., Lakeside Christian: Led the Lions with 14 service aces in a win over Pepin Academy. 

S/RS Abby Voehl, Sr., Bloomingdale: Finished with 11 assists and four digs in a win over Spoto. 

OH/MB Nevaeh Wright, Sr., Boca Ciega: Ended up with a team-high 14 kills in a win over Hardee. 

Friday (Sept. 24)

Scoreboard

Fivay Invitational

Mitchell 2, Wiregrass Ranch 0

Fivay 2, Nature Coast 0

Sickles 2, Anclote 1

Wesley Chapel 2, Lecanto 1

Mitchell 2, Lecanto 0

Sunlake 2, Palm Harbor University 1

Anclote 2, Nature Coast 1

Fivay 2, Sickles 1

Palm Harbor University 2, River Ridge 1

Fivay 2, Anclote 0

Wesley Chapel 2, Wiregrass Ranch 0

Wiregrass Ranch 2, Lecanto 0

Mitchell 2, Wesley Chapel 1

Nature Coast 2, Sickles 0

Palm Harbor University 2, Hudson 0

Academy of the Holy Names Invitational

Tampa Prep 2, Carrollwood Day 0

Academy of the Holy Names 2, Keswick Christian 0

Newsome 2, Wharton 1

Tampa Prep 2, Wharton 0

Academy of the Holy Names 2, Robinson 0

Plant 2, Keswick Christian 0

Carrollwood Day 2, Newsome 1

Warrior Invitational

Calvary Christian 2, St. Petersburg 0

Osceola 2, East Lake 1

Calvary Christian 2, Brooks DeBartolo 0

East Lake 2, St. Petersburg 0

Berkeley Prep 2, Osceola 0

Other matches

Northside Christian 3, Clearwater Academy 0

Patel 3, Zephyrhills Christian 2

Excel Christian 3, Hillsborough Baptist 1

Saturday (Sept. 25)

Scoreboard

Fivay Invitational

Sickles 2, Hudson 0

Lecanto 2, Anclote 0

Anclote 2, Hudson 0

Lecanto 2, Sickles 0

Nature Coast 2, Wiregrass Ranch 0

Wesley Chapel 2, Nature Coast 0

Wiregrass Ranch 2, River Ridge 1

Mitchell 2, Palm Harbor University 0

Palm Harbor University 2, Fivay 0

Wesley Chapel 2, River Ridge 0

Mitchell 2, Sunlake 1 (championship)

Warrior Invitational

Osceola 2, Brooks DeBartolo 0

Berkeley Prep 2, St. Petersburg 0

St. Petersburg 2, Brooks DeBartolo 0

Calvary Christian 2, East Lake 0

Berkeley Prep 2, East Lake 0

Calvary Christian 2, Osceola 0

Osceola 2, St. Petersburg 0

Keswick Christian 2, Wharton 1

Berkeley Prep 2, Calvary Christian 1

Top four

Champion: Berkeley Prep

Runnerup: Calvary Christian

Third place: Osceola

Fourth place: East Lake

All-tournament team

MH Olivia Aniol, Sr., East Lake

OPP Bailey Higgins, So., Berkeley Prep (MVP)

MH Lauren Lewis, Jr., Osceola

S Taylor Parks, So., Calvary Christian

OPP Olivia Rabinowitz, Sr., Berkeley Prep

OH Ava Swain, Sr., Berkeley Prep

OH Noelle Walsh, Sr., Calvary Christian

Academy of the Holy Names Invitational

Keswick Christian 2, Robinson 0

Carrollwood Day 2, Wharton 0

Plant 2, Academy of the Holy Names 0

Tampa Prep 2, Newsome 0

Newsome 2, Robinson 0

Tampa Prep 2, Academy of the Holy Names 0

Plant 2, Carrollwood Day 0

Keswick Christian 2, Newsome 1

Wharton 2, Robinson 0

Academy of the Holy Names 2, Carrollwood Day 0

Plant 2, Tampa Prep 0 (championship)

Top four finish

Champion: Plant

Runnerup: Tampa Prep

Third place: Academy of the Holy Names

Fourth place: Carrollwood Day

All-tournament team

MH Reese Friar, Sr., Plant

OH Lily Frierson, Jr., Plant (MVP)

OH Olivia Hart, So., Tampa Prep

OH Lily Hayes, Fr., Academy of the Holy Names

OH Rylee Johnson, Jr., Tampa Prep

OH Jasmine Welton, Sr., Carrollwood Day

Volleyball

Volleyball: Monday night rewind

Published

on

Scoreboard

Oldsmar Christian 3, Hope Christian 2

Spring Hill Christian 3, Faith Outreach 1

Foundation Christian 3, Hernando Christian 0

Nature Coast 3, Central 0

Alonso 3, Chamberlain 0

Sumner 3, Jefferson 0

Sickles 3, Wiregrass Ranch 1

Spoto 3, King 0

Plant City 3, Lennard 0

Steinbrenner 3, Blake 0

Gaither 3, East Bay 1

Riverview 3, Leto 0

Hillsborough 3, Robinson 2

Prime time performers

OH Hannah Bowers, Sr., Riverview: Had nine kills in a win over Leto. 

OH Emma Buscemi, Sr., Nature Coast: Ended up with 11 kills, five service aces and five digs in a win over Central. 

S/DS Kristen McElroy, Sr., Nature Coast: Finished with 27 assists and four digs in a win over Central. 

OH Kennedy Reed, Jr., Sumner: Recorded 17 kills, four digs and three service aces in a loss to Jefferson. 

S/DS Lucia Santos Calderon, Sr., East Bay: Ended up with 22 digs, 21 assists and seven service aces in a loss to Gaither. 

OH/OPP/S Haley Strawser, So., Wiregrass Ranch: Finished with 12 assists, 11 digs and six kills in a loss to Sickles. 

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Wednesday sports schedule (Oct. 13)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Clearwater Central Catholic (14-10) at Plant (18-4), 6:30

The Marauders are trying to snap a five-match losing streak. It will not be easy. The host Panthers have won eight straight, including a four-set victory over Steinbrenner on Tuesday. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at St. Petersburg Catholic, 6

Clearwater Central Catholic at Plant, 6:30

Citrus at Hernando, 7

Chamberlain at King, 7:30

Hollins at Boca Ciega, 7:30

Blake at Lennard, 7:30

Swimming

Riverview at Durant (High five), 5:30

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Tuesday sports schedule (Oct. 12)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Plant (18-4) at Steinbrenner (21-2), 7:30

It does not get much better than this. Both teams are ranked among the top three in the state in Class 7A by MaxPreps (the Panthers are No. 1 and the Warriors are No. 3). And they both are in 7A, District 7. So this match could serve as a preview of next week’s district final. 

Wharton (13-7) at Strawberry Crest (12-5), 7:30

Both teams have some momentum. The Wildcats are on a five-match win streak while the host Chargers have six of their past seven matches. 

Cypress Creek (13-4) at Wiregrass Ranch (7-7), 7:30

The Coyotes have won six of their past seven matches while the host Bulls got back to .500 by winning their last two matches. 

Academy of the Holy Names (15-8) at Osceola (15-8), 6

Both teams are ranked among the top 10 in the state in their respective classifications by MaxPreps (the Jaguars are No. 4 in 4A and the Warriors are No. 10 in 5A). 

The schedules

Volleyball

Liberty Baptist at Faith Baptist Christian, 3:30

Grace Christian at West Hernando Christian, 4:30

Faith Outreach at Elfers Christian, 5

Solid Rock Community at Inverness Christian, 5:30

Universal Academy at Cambridge Christian, 6

Keswick Christian at Northside Christian, 6

Foundation Christian at Bayshore Christian, 6

Tampa Catholic at Shorecrest, 6

Hillsborough Baptist at Geneva Classical, 6

Academy of the Holy Names at Osceola, 6

Tampa Bay HEAT at Tampa Prep, 6

Seffner Christian at Lakeland Christian, 6

Academy at the Lakes at Hernando Christian, 6

Belleview at Zephyrhills Christian, 6:30

Central at Weeki Wachee, 6:30

Crystal River at Nature Coast, 6:30

Pasco at River Ridge, 7

Carrollwood Day at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 7

Newsome at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Anclote at Gulf, 7

Middleton at Armwood, 7

Countryside at Pinellas Park, 7:15

Robinson at Jefferson, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Wiregrass Ranch, 7:30

Alonso at Leto, 7:30

Plant at Steinbrenner, 7:30

Wharton at Strawberry Crest, 7:30

Hernando at Mitchell, 7:30

Sickles at Gaither, 7:30

Freedom at Hillsborough, 7:30

Zephyrhills at Sunlake, 7:30

Dunedin at Clearwater, 7:30

Swimming

Leto, Sumner at Tampa Bay Tech (Temple Terrace), 6

Durant at Bloomingdale (High five), 6:30

Freedom at Steinbrenner (Cheval), 7

Golf 

Bloomingdale at Riverview (boys), 2

Jefferson at Sumner (boys), 2

Strawberry Crest at Freedom (boys/girls), 2:30

Newsome at Hillsborough (boys), 2:30

Steinbrenner at Tampa Prep (boys/girls), 4

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps