Connect with us

Volleyball

Tuesday sports schedule (Oct. 5)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Tampa Prep (17-5) at Academy of the Holy Names (14-7), 6:30

This is the second meeting between the playoff contenders. The Terrapins swept the first one last month. 

Calvary Christian (17-4) at Bishop McLaughlin (16-6), 6:30

Both teams are ranked among the top 20 overall (the Warriors No. 14 and the Hurricanes No. 19) in the state and the top 10 in Class 3A (Calvary Christian No. 6 and Bishop McLaughlin No. 8) by MaxPreps. 

Cypress Creek (11-3) at Wesley Chapel (12-3), 7:30

The visiting Coyotes are wanting payback after losing the first meeting to the host Wildcats 3-1 last month. 

Tarpon Springs (15-2) at Osceola (13-8), 7:45

The Spongers 15-match win streak will be put to the test against the Warriors, who are playing well the second half of the season. 

The schedules

Volleyball

North Tampa Christian at Lakeside Christian, 5

Canterbury at Shorecrest, 5

Elfers Christian at FISHS, 5

Faith Outreach at Hope Christian, 5

Excel Christian at Hillsborough Baptist, 5:30

Central Baptist Christian at Ruskin Christian, 5:45

Foundation Christian at Indian Rocks Christian, 6

Jordan Christian at Delphi Academy, 6

Bell Creek Academy at Academy at the Lakes, 6

Seffner Christian at St. Petersburg Catholic, 6:30

Nature Coast at Springstead, 6:30

Tampa Prep at Academy of the Holy Names, 6:30

Calvary Christian at Bishop McLaughlin, 6:30

Clearwater Central Catholic at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 6:30

Hollins at Largo, 7

Sarasota Christian at Cambridge Christian, 7

Zephyrhills at Pasco, 7

Tampa Bay HEAT at Berkeley Prep, 7

Seminole at East Lake, 7

Gulf at Hudson, 7

Meadowbrook Academy at Hernando Christian, 7

Countryside at Pinellas Park, 7:15

Anclote at Sunlake, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Wesley Chapel, 7:30

Blake at Sickles, 7:30

Tampa Bay Tech at Middleton, 7:30

Central at Crystal River, 7:30

Wharton at King, 7:30

Jefferson at Leto, 7:30

Gaither at Robinson, 7:30

Hernando at Citrus, 7:30

Tampa Catholic at Land O’ Lakes, 7:30

Chamberlain at Freedom, 7:30

Mitchell at River Ridge, 7:30

Boca Ciega at St. Petersburg, 7:45

Tarpon Springs at Osceola, 7:45

Swimming

Clearwater Central Catholic at Berkeley Prep, 5:30

Blake, Riverview at Tampa Bay Tech (Temple Terrace), 5:30

Hollins at Largo, 6:30

Tarpon Springs at Dunedin, 6:30

Durant at Plant City (Plant City YMCA), 6:30

Plant, Sumner at Bloomingdale (High five), 7

Golf

Bloomingdale at Strawberry Crest (boys), 2

Jesuit at Jefferson (boys), 2:30

Freedom at Steinbrenner (boys/girls), 3

Tampa Prep at Calvary Christian (boys/girls), 3:30

Plant at King (boys/girls), 3:30

Sickles at Robinson (boys/girls), 3:30

Hernando at Lecanto (boys), 3:30

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Volleyball

Volleyball: Monday night rewind

Published

on

Scoreboard

Oldsmar Christian 3, Hope Christian 2

Spring Hill Christian 3, Faith Outreach 1

Foundation Christian 3, Hernando Christian 0

Nature Coast 3, Central 0

Alonso 3, Chamberlain 0

Sumner 3, Jefferson 0

Sickles 3, Wiregrass Ranch 1

Spoto 3, King 0

Plant City 3, Lennard 0

Steinbrenner 3, Blake 0

Gaither 3, East Bay 1

Riverview 3, Leto 0

Hillsborough 3, Robinson 2

Prime time performers

OH Hannah Bowers, Sr., Riverview: Had nine kills in a win over Leto. 

OH Emma Buscemi, Sr., Nature Coast: Ended up with 11 kills, five service aces and five digs in a win over Central. 

S/DS Kristen McElroy, Sr., Nature Coast: Finished with 27 assists and four digs in a win over Central. 

OH Kennedy Reed, Jr., Sumner: Recorded 17 kills, four digs and three service aces in a loss to Jefferson. 

S/DS Lucia Santos Calderon, Sr., East Bay: Ended up with 22 digs, 21 assists and seven service aces in a loss to Gaither. 

OH/OPP/S Haley Strawser, So., Wiregrass Ranch: Finished with 12 assists, 11 digs and six kills in a loss to Sickles. 

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Wednesday sports schedule (Oct. 13)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Clearwater Central Catholic (14-10) at Plant (18-4), 6:30

The Marauders are trying to snap a five-match losing streak. It will not be easy. The host Panthers have won eight straight, including a four-set victory over Steinbrenner on Tuesday. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at St. Petersburg Catholic, 6

Clearwater Central Catholic at Plant, 6:30

Citrus at Hernando, 7

Chamberlain at King, 7:30

Hollins at Boca Ciega, 7:30

Blake at Lennard, 7:30

Swimming

Riverview at Durant (High five), 5:30

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Tuesday sports schedule (Oct. 12)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Plant (18-4) at Steinbrenner (21-2), 7:30

It does not get much better than this. Both teams are ranked among the top three in the state in Class 7A by MaxPreps (the Panthers are No. 1 and the Warriors are No. 3). And they both are in 7A, District 7. So this match could serve as a preview of next week’s district final. 

Wharton (13-7) at Strawberry Crest (12-5), 7:30

Both teams have some momentum. The Wildcats are on a five-match win streak while the host Chargers have six of their past seven matches. 

Cypress Creek (13-4) at Wiregrass Ranch (7-7), 7:30

The Coyotes have won six of their past seven matches while the host Bulls got back to .500 by winning their last two matches. 

Academy of the Holy Names (15-8) at Osceola (15-8), 6

Both teams are ranked among the top 10 in the state in their respective classifications by MaxPreps (the Jaguars are No. 4 in 4A and the Warriors are No. 10 in 5A). 

The schedules

Volleyball

Liberty Baptist at Faith Baptist Christian, 3:30

Grace Christian at West Hernando Christian, 4:30

Faith Outreach at Elfers Christian, 5

Solid Rock Community at Inverness Christian, 5:30

Universal Academy at Cambridge Christian, 6

Keswick Christian at Northside Christian, 6

Foundation Christian at Bayshore Christian, 6

Tampa Catholic at Shorecrest, 6

Hillsborough Baptist at Geneva Classical, 6

Academy of the Holy Names at Osceola, 6

Tampa Bay HEAT at Tampa Prep, 6

Seffner Christian at Lakeland Christian, 6

Academy at the Lakes at Hernando Christian, 6

Belleview at Zephyrhills Christian, 6:30

Central at Weeki Wachee, 6:30

Crystal River at Nature Coast, 6:30

Pasco at River Ridge, 7

Carrollwood Day at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 7

Newsome at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Anclote at Gulf, 7

Middleton at Armwood, 7

Countryside at Pinellas Park, 7:15

Robinson at Jefferson, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Wiregrass Ranch, 7:30

Alonso at Leto, 7:30

Plant at Steinbrenner, 7:30

Wharton at Strawberry Crest, 7:30

Hernando at Mitchell, 7:30

Sickles at Gaither, 7:30

Freedom at Hillsborough, 7:30

Zephyrhills at Sunlake, 7:30

Dunedin at Clearwater, 7:30

Swimming

Leto, Sumner at Tampa Bay Tech (Temple Terrace), 6

Durant at Bloomingdale (High five), 6:30

Freedom at Steinbrenner (Cheval), 7

Golf 

Bloomingdale at Riverview (boys), 2

Jefferson at Sumner (boys), 2

Strawberry Crest at Freedom (boys/girls), 2:30

Newsome at Hillsborough (boys), 2:30

Steinbrenner at Tampa Prep (boys/girls), 4

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps