Connect with us

Volleyball

Thursday sports schedule

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Clearwater Central Catholic (14-9) at Calvary Christian (18-4), 6:30

The only meeting in the regular season between the Class 3A, District 6 rivals. Both are ranked among the top 10 in the state in their class (the Marauders No. 9 and the Warriors No. 6) by MaxPreps. 

Wesley Chapel (13-3) at Sunlake (10-5), 7:30

After starting 2-4, the host Seahawks have won eight of their last nine matches. They will try to keep that momentum going against the Wildcats, who have won five straight. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Faith Christian at Faith Baptist Christian, 3:30

Lakeside Christian at Bell Creek Academy, 4

Pepin Academy at Brandon Academy, 5

CCSA at Hillsborough Baptist, 5

Bishop McLaughlin at Carrollwood Day, 5:30

West Hernando Christian at FISHS, 5:30

Patel at Clearwater Academy, 5:30

Hope Christian at Inverness Christian, 5:30

Canterbury at Northside Christian, 6

Cambridge Christian at Seffner Christian, 6

St. Petersburg Catholic at Keswick Christian, 6:30

Hernando at Central, 6:30

Clearwater Central Catholic at Calvary Christian, 6:30

Universal Academy at Brooks DeBartolo, 6:30

Tampa Bay HEAT at Academy of the Holy Names, 6:30

Osceola at Lakewood, 7

Sarasota Out-of-Door at Indian Rocks Christian, 7

Real Life Christian at Hernando Christian, 7

Pasco at Land O’ Lakes, 7

Dunedin at Seminole, 7

Gulf at Cypress Creek, 7:30

Bloomingdale at Sumner, 7:30

Hillsborough at Robinson, 7:30

Strawberry Crest at Leto, 7:30

Wesley Chapel at Sunlake, 7:30

Gaither at Freedom, 7:30

Weeki Wachee at Citrus, 7:30

Hudson at Mitchell, 7:30

King at Jefferson, 7:30

Brandon at Spoto, 7:30

East Bay at Plant City, 7:30

Armwood at Blake, 7:30

Nature Coast at Anclote, 7:30

Gibbs at Northeast, 7:45

Boca Ciega at Countryside, 7:45

Swimming

Chamberlain, Sumner at Middleton (Cyrus Green), 5:30

Winter Park Trinity Prep at Tampa Prep, 5:30

Canterbury at Keswick Christian, 5:30

Leto, Tampa Bay HEAT at Blake (Central City), 6

Freedom at Hillsborough (Copeland), 6

King at Tampa Bay Tech (Temple Terrace), 6

Newsome, East Bay at Strawberry Crest (High five), 6:30

Alonso at Gaither (Bob Sierra), 7

Sumner at Jefferson (Interbay), 7

Steinbrenner at Plant (Bobby Hicks), 7

Golf

Bloomingdale, Sumner at Riverview (boys), 2

Durant at Freedom (boys/girls), 2:30

East Bay at Hillsborough (boys), 2:30

Alonso at Steinbrenner (boys/girls), 3

Newsome at Lennard (boys), 3

Keswick Christian at Indian Rocks Christian (boys/girls), 3:30 

Jesuit at King (boys), 3:30

Wharton at Robinson (boys), 3:30

Gaither at Sickles (boys/girls), 3:30

Weeki Wachee at Hernando (boys), 3:30

Tampa Prep at Seffner Christian (boys/girls), 4

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Volleyball

Volleyball: Monday night rewind

Published

on

Scoreboard

Oldsmar Christian 3, Hope Christian 2

Spring Hill Christian 3, Faith Outreach 1

Foundation Christian 3, Hernando Christian 0

Nature Coast 3, Central 0

Alonso 3, Chamberlain 0

Sumner 3, Jefferson 0

Sickles 3, Wiregrass Ranch 1

Spoto 3, King 0

Plant City 3, Lennard 0

Steinbrenner 3, Blake 0

Gaither 3, East Bay 1

Riverview 3, Leto 0

Hillsborough 3, Robinson 2

Prime time performers

OH Hannah Bowers, Sr., Riverview: Had nine kills in a win over Leto. 

OH Emma Buscemi, Sr., Nature Coast: Ended up with 11 kills, five service aces and five digs in a win over Central. 

S/DS Kristen McElroy, Sr., Nature Coast: Finished with 27 assists and four digs in a win over Central. 

OH Kennedy Reed, Jr., Sumner: Recorded 17 kills, four digs and three service aces in a loss to Jefferson. 

S/DS Lucia Santos Calderon, Sr., East Bay: Ended up with 22 digs, 21 assists and seven service aces in a loss to Gaither. 

OH/OPP/S Haley Strawser, So., Wiregrass Ranch: Finished with 12 assists, 11 digs and six kills in a loss to Sickles. 

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Wednesday sports schedule (Oct. 13)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Clearwater Central Catholic (14-10) at Plant (18-4), 6:30

The Marauders are trying to snap a five-match losing streak. It will not be easy. The host Panthers have won eight straight, including a four-set victory over Steinbrenner on Tuesday. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at St. Petersburg Catholic, 6

Clearwater Central Catholic at Plant, 6:30

Citrus at Hernando, 7

Chamberlain at King, 7:30

Hollins at Boca Ciega, 7:30

Blake at Lennard, 7:30

Swimming

Riverview at Durant (High five), 5:30

Continue Reading

Volleyball

Tuesday sports schedule (Oct. 12)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Plant (18-4) at Steinbrenner (21-2), 7:30

It does not get much better than this. Both teams are ranked among the top three in the state in Class 7A by MaxPreps (the Panthers are No. 1 and the Warriors are No. 3). And they both are in 7A, District 7. So this match could serve as a preview of next week’s district final. 

Wharton (13-7) at Strawberry Crest (12-5), 7:30

Both teams have some momentum. The Wildcats are on a five-match win streak while the host Chargers have six of their past seven matches. 

Cypress Creek (13-4) at Wiregrass Ranch (7-7), 7:30

The Coyotes have won six of their past seven matches while the host Bulls got back to .500 by winning their last two matches. 

Academy of the Holy Names (15-8) at Osceola (15-8), 6

Both teams are ranked among the top 10 in the state in their respective classifications by MaxPreps (the Jaguars are No. 4 in 4A and the Warriors are No. 10 in 5A). 

The schedules

Volleyball

Liberty Baptist at Faith Baptist Christian, 3:30

Grace Christian at West Hernando Christian, 4:30

Faith Outreach at Elfers Christian, 5

Solid Rock Community at Inverness Christian, 5:30

Universal Academy at Cambridge Christian, 6

Keswick Christian at Northside Christian, 6

Foundation Christian at Bayshore Christian, 6

Tampa Catholic at Shorecrest, 6

Hillsborough Baptist at Geneva Classical, 6

Academy of the Holy Names at Osceola, 6

Tampa Bay HEAT at Tampa Prep, 6

Seffner Christian at Lakeland Christian, 6

Academy at the Lakes at Hernando Christian, 6

Belleview at Zephyrhills Christian, 6:30

Central at Weeki Wachee, 6:30

Crystal River at Nature Coast, 6:30

Pasco at River Ridge, 7

Carrollwood Day at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 7

Newsome at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Anclote at Gulf, 7

Middleton at Armwood, 7

Countryside at Pinellas Park, 7:15

Robinson at Jefferson, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Wiregrass Ranch, 7:30

Alonso at Leto, 7:30

Plant at Steinbrenner, 7:30

Wharton at Strawberry Crest, 7:30

Hernando at Mitchell, 7:30

Sickles at Gaither, 7:30

Freedom at Hillsborough, 7:30

Zephyrhills at Sunlake, 7:30

Dunedin at Clearwater, 7:30

Swimming

Leto, Sumner at Tampa Bay Tech (Temple Terrace), 6

Durant at Bloomingdale (High five), 6:30

Freedom at Steinbrenner (Cheval), 7

Golf 

Bloomingdale at Riverview (boys), 2

Jefferson at Sumner (boys), 2

Strawberry Crest at Freedom (boys/girls), 2:30

Newsome at Hillsborough (boys), 2:30

Steinbrenner at Tampa Prep (boys/girls), 4

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps