Connect with us

General

Football: Friday night rewind

Published

on

Scoreboard

Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Plant City 31, Plant 24

Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Countryside 28, Sunlake 7

Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Largo 25, Sickles 7

Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Hillsborough 56, King 0

Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Durant 49, Middleton 6

Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Gaither 48, Leto 7

McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Gainesville Community Christian 63, Hernando Christian 40

Lakeside Christian 38, Foundation Christian 6

Prime time performers

RB Jason Albritton, Sr., Newsome: Ran for 123 yards and two touchdowns on 10 carries in a win over Riverview. 

QB Riley Allan, Sr., Osceola: Threw for 262 yards and two touchdowns in a win over St. Petersburg.

WR Josh Andrews, Sr., Alonso: Had two catches for 100 yards and a touchdown in a win over Robinson. 

WR Kennen Ayala, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Had five catches for 139 yards and three touchdowns in a win over Pasco. 

QB Rocco Becht, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Threw for 187 yards and a touchdown in a loss to Armwood. 

QB Brooks Bentley, Jr., Gaither: Threw for 164 yards and three touchdowns in a win over Leto. 

QB Christian Bishop, So., Newsome: Threw for 90 yards and three touchdowns in a win over Riverview. 

RB Jaylan Blake, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Ran for 143 yards and two touchdowns on 16 carries in a win over Hudson. 

RB AJ Blanton, Sr., Gulf: Accounted for 168 yards (134 rushing, 34 receiving) and ran for a touchdown in a loss to Gibbs.

RB Chris Bostick, Jr., Dunedin: Ran for 135 yards and a touchdown on eight carries in a win over Anclote.  

RB Reggie Bush,Sr., Plant City: Ran for 265 yards and four touchdowns on 18 carries in a win over Plant. 

CB Jakobe Campbell, So., Zephyrhills: Recorded four tackles and picked off two passes in a win over Nature Coast. 

CB Trent Cherry, Sr., East Bay: Had 11 tackles and a forced fumble in a loss to Bradenton Manatee. 

DL Keyon Clark, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech: Recorded seven tackles and two sacks and had a forced and recovered fumble in a win over Wharton.  

WR Dontrell Clerkley, Sr., Cypress Creek: Had three catches for 128 yards and a touchdown in a win over Weeki Wachee. 

LB Daemian Clute, Sr., Alonso: Recorded 11 tackles and a sack in a win over Robinson. 

RB Kentrez Davis, Jr., Pinellas Park: Ran for 70 yards and two touchdowns on five carries in a win over Palm Harbor University. 

QB Alex De la cruz, Sr., Freedom: Threw for 326 yards and four touchdowns in a loss to Fivay. 

QB Tyler Doran, Jr., Sunlake: Accounted for 248 yards (167 passing, 81 rushing) and scored once on the ground in a loss to Countryside.

QB Connor Dugan, Sr., Boca Ciega: Threw for 198 yards and a touchdown in a win over Seminole.  

ATH Kai Eberhart, Jr., Osceola: Finished with four catches for 81 yards and two touchdowns in a win over St. Petersburg.

DL Mario Eugenio, Sr., Gaither: Recorded six tackles and four sacks in a win over Leto. 

LB Dorian Fenner, Sr., Gaither: Ended up with five tackles and three sacks in a win over Leto. 

WR Greg Gaines III, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech: Had six catches for 72 yards and two touchdowns in a win over Wharton. 

WR Joshua Germain, Sr., Freedom: Finished with six catches for 161 yards and two touchdowns in a loss to Fivay. 

RB Jaden Griffin, Sr., Countryside: Ran for 313 yards and two touchdowns on 20 carries in a win over Sunlake.

FS Samuel Haertle, Jr., Dunedin: Recorded 10 tackles and had an interceptions in a win over Anclote.  

WR Andre Hall, Sr., Boca Ciega: Hauled in three passes for 134 yards and a touchdown in a win over Seminole. 

RB Isaiah Hampton, Jr., Pinellas Park: Ran for 95 yards and a touchdown on 10 carries in a win over Palm Harbor University.

QB Gavin Henley, Sr., Lennard: Threw for 224 yards and three touchdowns in a win over Jefferson. 

QB Kyle Horvath, So., Land O’ Lakes: Threw for 202 yards and three touchdowns in a win over Pasco. 

DL Keon Keeley, Jr., Berkeley Prep: Recorded two sacks and picked off a pass in a win over New Orleans Newman. 

QB Luke Knight, So., Jesuit: Completed all three of his passes for 76 yards and two touchdowns in a win over Blake. 

QB Jack Lennon, Sr., Plant: Accounted for 365 yards (310 passing, 55 rushing) and threw for three touchdowns in a loss to Plant City. 

DB Jaden Louden, Sr., Wesley Chapel: Picked off two passes in a win over Hudson. 

RB Ke’von Marion, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Ran for 129 yards and three touchdowns on 12 carries in a win over Bishop McLaughlin.   

RB Mario Mayo, Jr., Tampa Catholic: Ran for 130 yards on 16 carries in a win over Winter Haven. 

WR/CB Kino Middleton, So., Osceola: Had 10 catches for 94 yards in a win over St. Petersburg.

RB Lance Miller, Sr., Dunedin: Ran for 116 yards and two touchdowns on nine carries in a win over Anclote. 

DE William Miller, So., Steinbrenner: Recorded seven tackles and had a recovered fumble and a blocked field goal in a win over Chamberlain. 

QB Marcus Miguele, Sr., Durant: Accounted for 176 yards (102 rushing, 74 passing) and threw for three touchdowns in a win over Middleton. 

QB Quinton Moore, Sr., Anclote: Totaled 275 yards (189 rushing, 86 passing) and ran for two touchdowns in a loss to Dunedin. 

WR Ha”keem Monroe, Sr., Lennard: Finished with three catches for 125 yards and two touchdowns in a win over Jefferson. 

WR Gavin Morse, Sr., St. Petersburg: Ended up with five catches for 94 yards in a loss to Osceola. 

QB Dylan Nahra, Fr., Countryside: Threw for 145 yards and two touchdowns in a win over Sunlake. 

MLB Josh Poleon, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Had eight tackles, a sack and two forced fumbles in a win over Hudson. 

LB Garrick Ponder, Sr., Pinellas Park: Recorded 10 tackles and an interception in a win over Palm Harbor University. 

QB Elijah Rhoden, Sr., Alonso: Accounted for 350 yards (215 rushing, 135 passing) and six touchdowns (four rushing, two passing) in a win over Robinson. 

RB Kione Roberson, Sr., Cypress Creek: Ran for 179 yards and a touchdown on 13 carries in a win over Weeki Wachee. 

WR Josh Robinson, Fr., Calvary Christian: Returned a kickoff 92 yards for a touchdown in a loss to Lakeland Christian. 

LB Ayden Roysdon, Sr., Wesley Chapel: Picked off two passes in a win over Hudson.

DE Mekhi Slater, Jr., Sumner: Recorded 10 tackles and a sack in a win over Braden River.  

QB Greg Smith, So., Sumner: Accounted for 263 yards (178 passing, 85 rushing) and threw for a touchdown in a win over Braden River.

RB Joquez Smith, Sr., Jesuit: Ran for 110 yards and two touchdowns on seven carries in a win over Blake.  

LB Theotis Smith, Sr., Zephyrhills: Finished with 12 tackles and a sack in a win over Nature Coast. 

DE Leo Tabakovic, Sr., Durant: Recorded nine tackles and 3.5 sacks in a win over Middleton.

RB/DB Xavier Townsend, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Had more than 300 yards and scored five touchdowns (four rushing, one receiving) on offense and picked off a pass on defense in a nationally televised win over New Orleans Newman. 

DL Tawfiq Thomas, Sr., Gaither: Recorded six tackles and three sacks in a win over Leto. 

RB Kirby Vorhees, Jr., Steinbrenner: Accounted for 263 yards (178 rushing, 85 receiving) and five touchdowns (four rushing, one receiving) in a win over Chamberlain. 

QB Owen  Walls, Sr., Cypress Creek: Threw for 229 yards and three touchdowns in a win over Weeki Wachee. 

QB Xavione Washington, Jr., Tampa Bay Tech: Threw for 224 yards and three touchdowns in a win over Wharton. 

RB Terrion Williams, Sr., Pinellas Park: Ran for 71 yards on 12 carries in a win over Palm Harbor University. 

WR Tyler Williams, Fr., Sumner: Had three catches for 94 yards and a touchdown in a win over Braden River. 

RB Luke Yoder, Jr., Palm Harbor University: Ran for 90 yards on 21 carries in a loss to Pinellas Park. 

Up next

Thursday (Oct. 28)

IMG Blue at Zephyrhills Christian, 7

The Villages at Wiregrass Ranch, 7

Friday (Oct. 29)

Tarpon Springs at Gulf, 6:30

Halifax Academy at Tampa Catholic, 7

Leto at Largo, 7

Dunedin at Clearwater, 7

St. Petersburg Catholic at Lakewood Ranch, 7

Miami International at Clearwater Academy, 7

Cambridge Christian at Calvary Christian, 7

Lakewood at Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, 7

Hollins at St. Petersburg, 7

Boca Ciega at Pinellas Park, 7

Clearwater Central Catholic at Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian, 7

Keswick Christian at Marco Island Academy, 7

Bishop McLaughlin at Northside Christian, 7

Academy at the Lakes at Canterbury, 7

Land O’ Lakes at Osceola, 7

Carrollwood Day at Bradenton Christian, 7

Seminole at Northeast, 7

Shorecrest at Ocala Christian, 7

Jefferson at Blake, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Wesley Chapel, 7:30

Anclote at Gibbs, 7:30

Braden River at Spoto, 7:30

Lecanto at Pasco, 7:30

Hudson at Zephyrhills, 7:30

Armwood at Wharton, 7:30

Bloomingdale at Bradenton Manatee, 7:30

Strawberry Crest at Tampa Bay Tech, 7:30

Ocala Vanguard at Springstead, 7:30

Lennard at East Bay, 7:30

Umatilla at Central, 7:30

River Ridge at Freedom, 7:30

Gaither at Hillsborough, 7:30

Sarasota Cardinal Mooney at Seffner Christian, 7:30

King at Jesuit, 7:30

Sunlake at Hernando, 7:30

East Lake at Alonso, 7:30

Newsome at Plant City, 7:30

Chamberlain at Middleton, 7:30

Weeki Wachee at Nature Coast, 7:30

Sumner at Riverview, 7:30

Durant at Plant, 7:30

Countryside at Fivay, 7:30

Palm Harbor University at Steinbrenner, 7:30

Mitchell at Sickles, 7:30 

Football

Football Player of the Week Poll — Region Semifinals (Nov. 15-19)

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the football player of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Friday. 

WR EJ Allen Jr., Jr., Zephyrhills Christian: Had five catches for 74 yards and two touchdowns in a win over Lakeland Victory Christian. 

LB Drew Canody, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Had an interception, a forced fumble and a fumble recovery in a win over Fort Myers Bishop Verot. 

DL Keyon Clark, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech: Recorded seven tackles, two sacks and a forced fumble in a win over Palmetto. 

QB Carson Mohler, Sr., Wharton: Threw for two touchdowns in a win over Lehigh. 

ATH Jershaun Newton, Fr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Scored two rushing touchdowns in a win over Tampa Catholic.

RB Efrem Only, Sr., Clearwater: Ran for 146 yards and two touchdowns on 17 carries in a win over Nature Coast. 

WR Diezel Spann, Sr., Lakewood: Had two touchdown receptions in a win over Glades Central. 

ATH Junior Vandeross, Sr., Jesuit: Scored four touchdowns (two rushing, one receiving, one punt return) in a win over Braden River. 

RB Zuri Watson, So., Northside Christian: Ran for 151 yards and a touchdown on 18 carries in a win over Community School of Naples. 

Continue Reading

Football

Time to vote: Region Final Football Games — Nov.

Published

on

Time to vote: Region final football games — Nov. 26

The playoffs continue this week. Here are the area matchups you can vote on in this week’s region finals. The selections must be submitted by 1 p.m. Friday. 

Continue Reading

Boys Soccer

Boys Soccer Player of the Week — Nov. 15-20

Published

on

Boys soccer player of the poll — Nov. 15-20

Here are the nominees for the boys soccer player of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Friday. 

F Jonathan Brink, Jr., Academy at the Lakes: Scored a combined seven goals in wins over North Tampa Christian and Hudson and a tie with Cambridge Christian. 

F/MF Bryan Cervantes, Jr., Osceola: Scored a goal in all three wins last week to keep the Warriors undefeated. 

MF/F Lukas Kaller, Sr., Alonso: Finished with a combined three goals and two assists in wins over Blake and Leto. 

GK Angelo Montoya, Sr., Mitchell: Made four saves in a win over Carrollwood Day and has yet to allow goal this season. 

F/GK Esteban Navarette, Jr., Plant City: Scored five goals in a win over Brandon

F/MF Otis Wildman, Sr., Plant: Had a combined four goals and two assists in wins over Palm Harbor University and Lakewood. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps