Connect with us

Baseball

Live early signing day updates – Nov. 10

Published

on

Alonso

Basketball

Trent Scott: Morehead State

Swimming

Devin Hurst: West Virginia Tech

Berkeley Prep

Baseball

Gunnett Carlson: Florida State

Andrew Jergins: Georgetown

Owen McElfatrick: Northwestern

JT Quinn: Mississippi

Boys soccer

Carsyn Martz: Rice

Boys swimming

Logan Ingerick: Kentucky

Tyler Robertson: North Carolina

Boys volleyball

Nico Paula: Lewis

Girls lacrosse

Ashley Quinn: Kenyon

Girls swimming

Mabry Bishop: Florida State

Girls volleyball

Lucca Dunser: Missouri State

Bre McDonough: Tarleton State

Jackeline Nerro: Radford

Olivia Rabinowitz: Emory

Ava Swain: North Carolina

Softball

Hannah Church: Ohio State

Carrollwood Day

Volleyball

Laney Higgins: Oglethorpe

Clearwater

Girls basketball

Kyleigh Welsh: New Jersey Institute of Tachnology

Clearwater Central Catholic

Volleyball

Victoria Hensley: Wofford

Swimming

Josh Bennett: LaSalle

Jesuit

Baseball

Jamie Arnold: Florida State

Ryan Denison: Florida State

Macklin Miller: Santa Fe Community College

AJ Nessler: Pittsburgh

Preston Shembekar: Tampa

Lacrosse

Antonin Hoppman-Salario: Haverford College

Soccer

Baylen Young: Davidson

Wrestling

Braden Basile: Army

Jack Crook: Harvard

Tom Crook: Virginia Tech

Land O’ Lakes

Volleyball

Jasmine Christian: Pasco-Hernando State College

Kaitlyn Klemm: Pasco-Hernando State College

Mitchell

Baseball

Hayden Cockman: College of Central Florida

Zach Crawford: St. Leo

Ashton Crowther: Miami

Boys soccer

Dominick Phanco: California Santa Barbara

Robinson

Softball

Lindsey Chadwick: Jacksonville

Seffner Christian

Softball

Anna Burnside: Buffalo

Track/Cross Country

Christian Giller: Florida State

Sickles

Softball

Robyn Herron: Arkansas

Steinbrenner

Baseball

Evan Cuervo: Presbyterian

Softball

Madison Frey: Florida State

Ashley Mantei: Tampa

Volleyball

Madi Espy: North Florida

Liv Mogridge: North Carolina

Tampa Catholic

Archery

Sydney Sullenberger: Columbia

Lacrosse

Israel Miranda: Mercer County

Volleyball

Olivia Adams: Roosevelt

Wharton

Baseball

Evan Chrest: Jacksonville

Elijah Dukes: San Jacinto College

Ryan Frye: Miami

Cross country

Brooke Reif: Richmond

Softball

Izzy Rittle: Lynn

Volleyball

Bella Bonatakis: Brown

Baseball

Baseball: Inaugural Beets Classic to honor former Ridgewood icon

Published

on

Larry Beets is an iconic baseball coach who has left an indelible mark on Pasco County, so much so that he now has a tournament named after him. 

The Beets Classic, a fall baseball tournament hosted by Florida Prospect that features teams from Hernando, Pasco and Pinellas counties, makes its debut today. 

The tournament is special, not just for who it honors but also who it benefits. Donations will go directly to the charity that each team chooses (the winner gets 30 percent while the rest of the proceeds are split among the other teams). .

Games are being held at Wendall Krinn (formerly Ridgewood) and Pasco-Hernando State College, the two places where Beets spent the bulk of his career as a head coach or assistant. 

Beets’ high school coaching career included stops at Gulf (1979-81) and Hudson (1982-83) before coming to Ridgewood to start the baseball program in 1984. 

He was the only coach the Rams had known for 28 years before retiring in 2011 after he was not granted an extension in the Deferred Retirement Option Program. 

By staying for so long, Beets became an institution. In 2007, Ridgewood hosted Larry Beets Bobblehead Night, where a handful of bobbleheads of the popular coach were auctioned off. The Rams field is named after him. 

The coaching highlight came in 2002, when his Rams upset Dunedin, which was 32-0 and ranked No. 2 in the country, in the state semifinals. Beets finished his high school career with 565 wins. 

Beets spent the past decade as an assistant at Pasco Hernando State College. He continues to help with the program. 

The teams

Here are the participating teams along with the charity each selected

Academy at the Lakes: Paul H. Hagenau Scholarship Fund

East Lake: Oldsmar Cares Foundation

Fivay: Volunteer Way

Hernando: Aripeka Baptist Church Benevolence Fund.

Hudson: World Wildlife Fund

Land O’ Lakes: Ronald McDonald House

Mitchell: Emily Rose Bromberg Foundation

River Ridge: Special Olympics Pasco

Hernando: Aripeka Baptist Church Benevolence Fund.

The schedule

Thursday

River Ridge vs. Mitchell (Beets Field), 5

Hernando at Land O’ Lakes, 6

Hudson at East Lake, 6:30

Academy at the Lakes vs. Fivay (Beets Field), 7:30

Saturday

Fivay vs. Land O’ Lakes (WREC Park), 10 a.m.

Mitchell vs. East Lake (Beets Field), noon

River Ridge vs. Hudson (WREC Park), 12:30

Hernando vs. Academy at the Lakes (Beets Field), 2:30

Sunday

Fivay vs. Hernando (WREC Park), noon

Mitchell vs. Hudson (Beets Field), noon

East Lake vs. River Ridge (WREC Park), 2:30

Academy at the Lakes vs. Land O’ Lakes (Beets Field), 2:30

Tuesday

Pool A winner vs. Pool B winner (Beets Field), 6

Continue Reading

Baseball

FHSAA releases baseball class and district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletic Association released the classifications, districts and regions for baseball this coming season. The assignments are based on student enrollment numbers from October 2020. This is a one-year cycle that the FHSAA board of directors voted on earlier this year. There likely will be a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 calendar year. Below is the list for area teams. For the full baseball list click here.

Class 7A, District 6

Durant

Lakewood Ranch

Newsome

Plant City

Riverview

Class 7A, District 7

Alonso

East Lake

Steinbrenner

Palm Harbor University

Plant

Class 6A, District 5

Land O’ Lakes

Sunlake

Mitchell

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A, District 6

Gaither

Largo

Leto

Pinellas Park

Sickles

Class 6A, District 7

Armwood

Bloomingdale

East Bay

Lennard

Strawberry Crest

Tampa Bay Tech

Class 5A, District 5

Clearwater

Countryside

Fivay

Lecanto

River Ridge

Springstead

Class 5A, District 6

Blake

Freedom

Hillsborough

Jefferson

Jesuit

Middleton

Class 5A, District 7

Braden River

Bradenton Southeast

Brandon

King

Spoto

Sumner

Class 5A, District 8

Boca Ciega

Hollins

Northeast

Osceola

Seminole

St. Petersburg

Class 5A, District 10

Auburndale

Cypress Creek

Groveland South Lake

Pasco

Zephyrhills

Class 4A, District 5

Central

Citrus

Crystal River

Hernando

Weeki Wachee

Class 4A, District 6

Anclote

Gulf

Hudson

Nature Coast

Tarpon Springs

Class 4A, District 7

Chamberlain

Dunedin

Robinson

Wesley Chapel

Class 3A, District 5

Bell Creek

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Tampa Catholic

Tampa Prep

Class 3A, District 6

Berkeley Prep

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Lakewood

St. Petersburg Catholic

Class 2A, District 9

Admiral Farragut

Canterbury

Indian Rocks Christian

Keswick Christian

Lakeside Christian

Northside Christian

Shorecrest

Class 2A, District 10

Academy at the Lakes

Bayshore Christian

Cambridge Christian

Foundation Christian

Seffner Christian

Continue Reading

Baseball

Final baseball stats

Published

on

Here are the statistical leaders among area baseball players for the season. The final stats were compiled from MaxPreps. There were a minimum of 10 games played.

Batting average

* Minimum 32 plate appearances

.533 1B/OF Jake Huff, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.532 P/SS Garrett Glasgow, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.522 OF/P Justin Corns, Jr., Armwood

.518 P/C David Stokely, Sr., Tarpon Springs

.475 UTIl Erik Scott, Sr., Fivay

.475 OF Kohl Robertson, Sr., Sickles

.467 1B/P Zen Hiatt, Sr., Alonso

.463 P/UTIL Colby Fanning, Sr., Strawberry Crest

.451 P/OF Kendal Spencer, Sr., Brandon

.449 SS Chase Maiden, Jr., Countryside

.443 SS/C Jeremy Galen, Sr., East Bay

.443 UTIL Tyler Gauci, Jr., Hudson

.442 SS/P Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian

.441 RF Luke Bacon, Sr., Keswick Christian

.440 SS/C Dante Portillo, Sr., Bell Creek Academy

.439 3B/P Charlie Duffy, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.438 SS/P Zach Ehrhard, Sr., Wharton

.435 C/P Marco Dinges, Sr., East Lake

.435 C/SS J.C. Barrott, Jr., Shorecrest 

.432 CF Marcus Brodil, Sr., Dunedin

.430 OF/P Raul Olivera, Jr., Freedom

.427 OF/P Andrew Duncan, So., Bishop McLaughlin

.425 P/1B Justin Gay, Sr., Central

.422 OF/P Justin Vanvliet, So., Fivay

.418 1B/P Ryan Martin, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo

.418 P/1B Antonio Delima, So., Anclote

.417 INF Bradke Lohry, Sr., Jesuit

.417 INF Nate Cannizzaro, Sr., Northeast

.417 OF/P Jacob Green, Jr., Hollins

.417 INF Miguel Pina, So., Gaither

.417 INF/C RJ Gutierrez, Sr., Leto

.417 OF/P Austin Coultas, Sr., Wesley Chapel

.415 2B/P Dylan Day, Jr., Hudson

.414 OF Andrew Williamson, So., Northside Christian

.413 CF/P David Martinez, Sr., Lakewood

.413 SS/3B Torry Jones, Sr., Lakewood

.412 OF/P Anton Ortega, Sr., Clearwater

.410 OF/P Hayden McElreath, Fr., Hudson

.409 OF Dylan McDonald, Sr., Wharton

.407 INF/C Johnathan Bruno, Sr., Berkeley Prep

.407 SS/P Travis Clark, Fr., Hudson

Home runs

8 1B/P Zen Hiatt, Sr., Alonso

6 SS/P Zeth Rodriguez, Sr., Nature Coast

6 INF/P Dylan DuPhily, Sr., Hernando

6 P/OF Riley Fisher, Sr., Hernando

6 C/1B Oliver Hahn, Sr., Seminole

6 3B/1B Ryan Willis, Sr., Northeast

5 SS/P Cade Kurland, So., Berkeley Prep

5 1B James Hankerson, So., Berkeley Prep

5 OF/1B Jake Kulikowski, So., Jesuit

5 P/OF Harrison Povey, Sr., Largo

5 INF Colby Shelton, Sr., Bloomingdale

5 SS/P Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian

5 1B/OF Sam Meade, Sr., Plant

4 3B/P Aidan Miller, So., Mitchell

4 1B/OF Amai Rivera-Martinez, Jr., Northeast

4 INF/P James Strom, Sr., Steinbrenner

4 C/P Marco Dinges, Sr., East Lake

4 OF/P Jaiden Duarte, Sr., Jefferson

4 P/INF Colin Shultz, Jr., Plant City

4 OF/1B Elijah Dukes, Jr., Wharton

4 3B/1B Evan Wainman, Jr., Newsome

4 1B/P Jack Zikmund, Jr., Shorecrest

4 SS/P Trey Santana, Jr., Sunlake

4 1B/OF Jake Huff, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

3 OF Dylan McDonald, Sr., Wharton

3 SS/P Zach Ehrhard, Sr., Wharton

3 C/INF Cole Russo, Sr., Jesuit

3 OF/P Peyton Petry, Sr., Cypress Creek

3 3B/P Ethan Petry, So., Cypress Creek

3 INF Cayden Evans, Jr., Northeast

3 INF Gabe Tafelski, Jr., Hernando

3 OF/P Ryan Robinson, Sr., Plant City

3 C Collin Nelson, Sr., Nature Coast

3 3B/P Blake Albritton, Jr., Keswick Christian

3 1B/P Billy Eich, Jr., Wharton

3 RF Luke Bacon, Sr., Keswick Christian

3 1B/P Jac Caglione, Sr., Plant

3 OF/P Nolan Loland, Sr., Riverview

3 OF/P Sam Patrick, Jr., Pasco

3 1B/P Bobby Lavely, Sr., Boca Ciega

3 1B/DH Victor Figueroa, Jr., Sunlake

3 P/SS Garrett Glasgow, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

Slugging percentage

* Minimum 32 plate appearances

.957 SS/P Garrett Glasgow, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.933 1B/OF Jake Huff, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.907 1B/Zen Hiatt, Sr., Alonso

.833 OF/P Austin Coultas, Sr., Wesley Chapel

.786 P/C David Stokely, Sr., Tarpon Springs

.779 SS/P Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian

.770 3B/P Aidan Miller, So., Mitchell

.756 OF/P Kendal Spencer, Sr., Brandon

.739 C/P Marco Dinges, Sr., East Lake

.739 OF/P Justin Corns, Jr., Armwood

.729 SS/C Jeremy Galen, Sr., East Bay

.720 INF/P Dylan DuPhily, Sr., Hernando

.709 P/OF Harrison Povey, Sr., Largo

.709 INF Colby Shelton, Sr., Bloomingdale

.706 RF Luke Bacon, Sr., Keswick Christian

.705 OF Dylan McDonald, Sr., Wharton

.704 1B/C Oliver Hahn, Sr., Seminole

.702 INF Bradke Lohry, Sr., Jesuit

.700 SS/P Zach Ehrhard, Sr., Wharton

.700 SS/C Dante Portillo, Sr., Bell Creek Academy

.699 1B/P Justin Gay, Sr., Central

.696 3B/1B Evan Wainman, Jr., Newsome

.680 C/INF Cole Russo, Sr., Jesuit

.679 1B/OF Sam Meade, Sr., Plant

.671 3B/1B Ryan Willis, Sr., Northeast

.661 OF Kohl Robertson, Sr., Sickles

.657 1B/P Jack Zikmund, Jr., Shorecrest

.655 SS/P Cade Kurland, So., Berkeley Prep

.654 SS/P Zeth Rodriguez, Sr., Nature Coast

.642 OF/1B Jake Kulikowski, So., Jesuit

.636 CF Marcus Brodil, Sr., Dunedin

.634 3B/P Charlie Duffy, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.632 OF Andrew Williamson, So., Northside Christian

.627 P/OF Riley Fisher, Sr., Hernando

.627 1B/P Billy Eich, Jr., Wharton

.623 C/P John Perry, Jr., Anclote

.622 OF Keilen Johnson, Sr., Plant City

.614 1B/DH Victor Figueroa, Jr., Sunlake

.613 P/INF Colin Shultz, Jr., Plant City

.609 OF/P Jaiden Duarte, Sr., Jefferson

RBIs

35 P/OF Riley Fisher, Sr., Hernando

34 INF/P Dylan DuPhily, Sr., Hernando

33 SS/P Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian

32 UTIL/P Andrew DiMisa, Sr., Berkeley Prep

31 SS/P Cade Kurland, So., Berkeley Prep

30 SS Arjun Nimmala, So., Strawberry Crest

30 1B/OF Amai Rivera-Martinez, Jr., Northeast

29 C/1B Oliver Hahn, Sr., Seminole

28 3B/P Ethan Petry, So., Cypress Creek

28 1B/OF Jake Huff, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

27 C/INF Cole Russo, Sr., Jesuit

26 SS/P Zeth Rodriguez, Sr., Nature Coast

26 OF/1B Jake Kulikowski, So., Jesuit

26 INF/P Landen Maroudis, So., Calvary Christian

26 INF Nick Rodriguez, Sr., Jesuit

25 C/1B Daniel Busot, Jr., Land O’ Lakes

25 UTIL Nick Talpa, Sr., Hernando

25 1B/3B Josh Blake, Jr., Brandon

25 OF Marlon Bowen, Sr., Bloomingdale

25 1B/P Josh Wollerman, Sr., Wesley Chapel

25 3B/1B Ryan Willis, Sr., Northeast

24 P/1B Trey Beard, So., Dunedin

24 P/OF Harrison Povey, Sr., Largo

24 INF Colby Shelton, Sr., Bloomingdale

24 OF/P Nolan Lalond, Sr., Riverview

24 P/1B/3B Carson Kull, Sr., Foundation Christian

23 INF/C Johnathan Bruno, Sr., Berkeley Prep

23 2B Dylan Oester, Sr., Dunedin

23 OF/P Justin Montanez, Sr., Nature Coast

23 C/P Ryland Bozenhard, So., Hollins

23 C/UTIL Dylan LaPointe, So., Durant

23 P/1B/3B Austin Corn, Sr., Foundation Christian

22 3B/P Aidan Miller, So., Mitchell

22 OF Dylan McDonald, Sr., Wharton

22 OF Anthony Talpa, So., Hernando

22 C/1B Gunnett Carlson, Jr., Berkeley Prep

22 1B/P Billy Eich, Jr., Wharton

22 OF/3B Miles Curley, Jr., Calvary Christian

22 RF Luke Bacon, Sr., Keswick Christian

22 OF/P Wes Mendes, So., Jesuit

22 1B/P Shane Saunders, Sr., Foundation Christian

22 UTIL Brian Martin, Sr., Hernando Christian

Runs

38 3B/P Aidan Miller, So., Mitchell

36 2B/SS Anthony Castillo, Jr., Berkeley Prep

36 SS/P Zeth Rodriguez, Sr., Nature Coast

35 OF Dylan McDonald, Sr., Wharton

34 SS/P Cade Kurland, So., Berkeley Prep

34 P/UTIL Colby Fanning, Sr., Strawberry Crest

33 3B/P Blake Albritton, Jr., Keswick Christian

32 INF/OF Javier James, Sr., Jefferson

32 INF Bradke Lohry, Sr., Jesuit

32 INF/OF Josiah Boyona, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

31 INF/P Dylan DuPhily, Sr., Hernando

30 CF Marcus Brodil, Sr., Dunedin

30 C/INF Sean Esquinaldo, Jr., Wesley Chapel

30 CF/P David Martinez, Sr., Lakewood

30 OF BJ Graham, Sr., Jesuit

29 P/INF Brian Holiday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

29 SS/P Zach Ehrhard, Sr., Wharton

29 P/1B/3B Carson Kull, Sr., Foundation Christian

28 OF Drake Harman, Jr., Bloomingdale

28 OF Andrew Williamson, So., Northside Christian

28 UTIL Nick Talpa, Sr., Hernando

28 SS/2B Avery Cherry, Jr., Seffner Christian

28 LF/UTIL CJ Moore, Fr., Clearwater

28 SS/P Jake Duffy, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

28 SS/C Dante Portillo, Sr., Bell Creek Academy

27 2B Dylan Oester, Sr., Dunedin

27 OF/P CJ Hanson, Sr., Gaither

27 CF/1B Nelson Taylor, Sr., Clearwater

27 1B/OF Jake Huff, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

26 OF/P Peyton Petry, Sr., Cypress Creek

26 OF Anthony Talpa, So., Hernando

26 OF/P Hector LaPorte, Sr., Hollins

26 1B/OF Tyler Corish, Sr., Jesuit

26 C Dylan Silverstein, Sr., Seminole

26 INF Cayden Evans, Jr., Northeast

26 OF Dyllan Brown, So., Cypress Creek

26 OF/P Jacob Green, Jr., Hollins

26 1B/P Jack Zikmund, Jr., Shorecrest

26 UTIL Luke Puckett, Sr., Hernando

25 1B James Hankerson, So., Berkeley Prep

25 2B/P Tyler Renew, Jr., Nature Coast

25 UTIL Tyler Gauci, Jr., Hudson

25 UTIL Erik Scott, Sr., Fivay

25 OF/P Caleb Rodriguez, Jr., Bell Creek Academy

On base percentage

* Minimum 32 plate appearances

.667 1B/OF Jake Huff, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.641 C/P David Stokely, Sr., Tarpon Springs

.633 OF/P Justin Corns, Jr., Armwood

.607 P Aaron Deegan, Sr., Seminole

.607 P/SS Garrett Glasgow, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.590 UTIL Erik Scott, Sr., Fivay

.590 C Isaac Martinez, So., Bell Creek Academy

.574 3B/P Charlie Duffy, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.571 INF Miguel Pina, So., Gaither

.571 C/P John Perry, Jr., Anclote

.571 OF/P Caleb Rodriguez, Jr., Bell Creek Academy

.562 SS/P Zach Ehrhard, Sr., Wharton

.562 SS/C Jeremy Galen, Sr., East Bay

.559 UTIL Matthew Biel, So., Hernando Christian

.554 UTIL Hayden McElreath, Fr., Hudson

.552 C/P Marco Dinges, Sr., East Lake

.551 P/1B Curtis Williams, Sr., Canterbury

.545 UTIL Nick Talpa, Sr., Hernando

.545 OF/P Kendal Spencer, Sr., Brandon

.539 UTIL Dylan Carlos, Jr., Foundation Christian

.538 SS/C Dante Portillo, Sr., Bell Creek Academy

.537 IF/C Johnathan Bruno, Sr., Berkeley Prep

.537 SS Chase Maiden, Jr., Countryside

.536 INF Bradke Lohry, Sr., Jesuit

.535 OF/P Anton Ortega, Sr., Clearwater

.534 1B/P Zen Hiatt, Sr., Alonso

.534 INF/P Ben Lebron, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

.534 INF Damian Lantigua, Sr., Leto

.531 INF Nate Cannizzaro, Sr., Northeast

.530 RF Luke Bacon, Sr., Keswick Christian

.529 UTIL Tyler Gauci, Jr., Hudson

.528 CF Marcus Brodil, Sr., Dunedin

.528 P/INF Brian Holiday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

.528 OF/P Jacob Green, Jr., Hollins

.528 OF Marco Palaganos, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.527 2B/SS Anthony Castillo, Jr., Berkeley Prep

.527 3B/P Aidan Miller, So., Mitchell

.527 C/SS J.C. Barrott, Jr., Shorecrest

.527 P Shane Saunders, Sr., Foundation Christian

.526 P/1B/3B Austin Corn, Sr., Foundation Christian

Stolen bases

33 INF/OF Josiah Bayona, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

30 OF/P Chris Moss, Jr., Nature Coast Tech

26 SS/P Zach Ehrhard, Sr., Wharton

25 UTIL Erik Scott, Sr., Fivay

25 OF Caden Santucci, Sr., Riverview

23 OF/P Jaylin Taylor, Jr., Riverview

23 OF/P Raul Olivera, Jr., Freedom

22 SS/P Avery Cherry, Jr., Seffner Christian

22 OF/P Anthony Vanvliet, So., Hudson

22 OF/P Andrew Duncan, So., Bishop McLaughlin

22 LF/UTIL CJ Moore, Fr., Clearwater

22 OF/INF Coltin Pizzio, Jr., Leto

21 SS/P Jake Duffy, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

20 INF/OF Javier James, Sr., Jefferson

20 SS/P Cade Kurland, So., Berkeley Prep

19 2B/SS Anthony Castillo, Jr., Berkeley Prep

19 P/1B Antonio Delima, So., Anclote

19 CF/1B Nelson Taylor, Sr., Clearwater

19 INF/P Tanner Pelaez, Jr., Academy at the Lakes

18 OF Dylan McDonald, Sr., Wharton

18 C/INF Sean Esquinaldo, Jr., Wesley Chapel

18 INF/UTIL Christian Tavarez, Sr., Riverview

18 UTIL Tyler Gauci, Jr., Hudson

18 SS Chase Maiden, Jr., Countryside

18 OF Sean Smith, Sr., East Lake

18 OF/P Kendal Spencer, Sr., Brandon

18 INF Bradke Lohry, Sr., Jesuit

17 P/INF Jacob Syversen, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

17 OF/C Thomas Allen, Sr., Durant

17 P/INF Brian Holiday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

17 3B/P Aidan Miller, So., Mitchell

16 OF/P Anthony Perkins, Sr., Lakewood

16 P/UTIL Colby Fanning, Sr., Strawberry Crest

16 OF Andrew Williamson, So., Northside Christian

16 INF/P Ryan Cerrone, Jr., Northside Christian

16 Dylan Silverstein, Jr., Seminole

16 OF/P Ezra Brennan, Sr., Mitchell

16 SS/P Zeth Rodriguez, Sr., Nature Coast

16 CF/P David Martinez, Sr., Lakewood

15 UTIL Josh Morin, Sr., Cambridge Christian

15 SS Arjun Nimmala, So., Strawberry Crest

15 SS/C Jeremy Galen, Sr., East Bay

15 OF/P Michael Wormack, So., Chamberlain

15 SS/P Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian

15 2B/SS Cam Mallo, Fr., Hillsborough

15 3B/P Blake Albritton, Jr., Keswick Christian

15 INF/OF Cam Salter, Jr., Northside Christian

ERA

* Minimum 22 innings pitched

0.00 P Shane Saunders, Sr., Foundation Christian

0.25 P/3B Ben Cheek, Sr., Seffner Christian

0.31 P Kris Sosnowski, Sr., Jesuit

0.36 P Sean Hermann, Sr., Durant

0.51 P Zach Buelk, Sr., Cypress Creek

0.63 P Jonny Davis, Sr., King

0.67 P Cooper Consiglio, So., East Lake

0.74 P/OF Anton Ortega, Sr., Clearwater

0.76 P Cody Little, Sr., Seminole

0.81 P/C Bryan Rivera, So., Leto

0.82 P/INF Evan White, Jr., Clearwater

0.88 P Jackson Perkins, Sr., Wharton

0.91 1B/P Anthony Menendez, Sr., Cypress Creek

0.91 P Colin Sengkhounmany, Jr., East Lake

0.95 P Noah Palmese, Sr., Seminole

1.00 P/INF Brian Holiday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

1.02 SS/2B/P Zander Fisk, Sr., Durant

1.02 P/1B James Hill, Sr., Mitchell

1.04 P/OF Jack Owens, Jr., Bloomingdale

1.09 UTIL/P Luke Percifield, Jr., Osceola

1.11 P Andrew Blackett, Jr., St. Petersburg

1.14 P Marcus Opolski-Roe, Sr., Springstead

1.14 3B/P Aidan Miller, So., Mitchell

1.20 3B/2B Ethan Burkhardt, Fr., Bishop McLaughlin

1.20 OF/P Zachary Showalter, Jr., Wesley Chapel

1.21 P/OF Justin Montanez, Sr., Nature Coast

1.22 P/1B Brian Erb, Sr., Nature Coast

1.26 P/INF Colin Jackson, Sr. Gaither

1.30 P Chase Havener, Sr., Newsome

1.34 P/OF Harrison Povey, Sr., Largo

1.34 OF/P Sammy Seplowe, Jr., Alonso

1.38 P Aaron Deegan, Sr., Seminole

1.39 P/UTIL Xavier Talbot, So., Bell Creek Academy

1.42 OF/P Lukas Chunn, Sr., Riverview

1.43 P Ashton Crowther, Jr., Mitchell

1.43 P Paul Guerne, So., Calvary Christian

1.52 P/DH Sean Melanson, Sr., Northeast

1.57 P/OF Billy Davies, So., Hollins

1.58 P/OF Riley Fisher, Sr., Hernando

1.58 P/1B Corey Braun, Sr., Osceola

1.59 P/INFF Ethan Chana, So., Wesley Chapel

Strikeouts

157 P/INF Brian Holiday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

135 P Sean Hermann, Sr., Durant

93 P/UTIL Marcos Herrand, Sr., Brandon

93 P/1B Justin Gay, Sr., Central

89 P/OF Jack Owens, Jr., Bloomingdale

88 P David Eckaus, Sr., Bloomingdale

84 P Carson Kull, Sr., Foundation Academy

84 P/OF Peyton Petry, Sr., Cypress Creek

83 P Dominic Castellano, Sr., Jesuit

83 P/OF Riley Fisher, Sr., Hernando

82 P Holden Wade, Sr., Sickles

82 P Jack Cebert, Sr., Calvary Christian

80 P/CF Joey Jensen, Sr., Seffner Christian

80 P Marcus Opolski-Roe, Sr., Springstead

78 P Bryan Boully, Sr., Strawberry Crest

76 P Ryan Fry, Jr., Wharton

75 P/DH Sean Melanson, Sr., Northeast

74 P/UTIL Evan Chrest, Jr., Wharton

74 P/INF Colin Jackson, Sr., Gaither

72 P/1B Trey Beard, So., Dunedin

72 P Connor Crosby, Sr., St. Petersburg

71 P/3B Ben Cheek, Sr., Seffner Christian

70 P/1B Anthony Menendez, Sr., Cypress Creek

70 P Ashton Crowther, Jr., Mitchell

69 P/3B Anthony Anselmo, Sr., Nature Coast 

68 P/UTIL Austin Grause, Sr., Gaither

68 INF/P Ethan Chana, So., Wesley Chapel

65 P/1B Jac Caglione, Sr., Plant

63 P/1B Jose Pena, Sr., Tampa Prep

62 P/OF Zachary Showalter, Jr., Wesley Chapel

61 P Noah Palmese, Sr., Seminole

60 P Cole Syversen, Jr., Academy at the Lakes

60 P/INF Matthew Johnson, Sr., Jefferson

60 P/DH Tanner Boccabello, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin

60 P/OF Hector Montilla, Jr., Alonso

59 OF/P Justin Montanez, Sr., Nature Coast

58 P/INF Cameron Horner, Sr., Keswick Christian

57 P Cooper Consiglio, So., East Lake

57 P/1B Corey Braun, Sr., Osceola

57 P Paul Guerne, So., Calvary Christian

57 P/OF Anthony Scarangella, Sr., Weeki Wachee

Wins 

9 P Sean Hermann, Sr., Durant

9 P/OF Riley Fisher, Sr., Hernando

8 P Carson Moore, Sr., Jefferson

8 P Will Parkinson, Sr., Berkeley Prep

8 P Dominic Castellano, Sr., Jesuit

8 P/UTIL Evan Chrest, Jr., Wharton

8 P David Eckaus, Sr., Bloomingdale

8 P/OF Jack Owens, Sr., Bloomingdale

8 P/INF Brian Holiday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

7 OF/P Justin Montanez, Sr., Nature Coast

7 P/CF Joey Jensen, Sr., Seffner Christian

7 P/INF Colin Jackson, Sr., Gaither

7 P Kris Sosnowski, Sr., Jesuit

7 P Holden Wade, Sr., Sickles

6 P Connor Crosby, Sr., St. Petersburg

6 P Paul Guerne, So., Calvary Christian

6 P Noah Palmese, Sr., Seminole

6 P Luke Richardson, So., Strawberry Crest

6 P Ryan Fry, Sr., Wharton

6 P/DH Tanner Boccabello, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin

6 P/UTIL Colby Fanning, Sr., Strawberry Crest

6 P/3B Anthony Anselmo, Sr., Nature Coast

6 SS/2B Zander Fisk, Sr., Durant

6 P/UTIL Marcos Herrand, Sr., Brandon

6 P/OF Augie Mojica, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

6 P Jack Cebert, Sr., Calvary Christian

5 3B/P Ben Cheek, Sr., Seffner Christian

5 P Austin Corn, Sr., Foundation Christian Academy

5 P Jackson Perkins, Sr., Wharton

5 P Shane Saunders, Sr., Foundation Christian Academy

5 P/INF Christian Horner, Sr., Keswick Christian

5 1B/P Jac Caglione, Sr., Plant

5 P/2B Ethan Corscadden, So., Bishop McLaughlin

5 P Evan Palmer, Sr., Berkeley Prep

5 P Andrew Blackett, Jr., St. Petersburg

5 P/OF Peyton Petry, Sr., Cypress Creek

5 1B/P Anthony Menendez, Sr., Wesley Chapel

5 P/OF Robert Kocis, Jr., Northside Christian

5 P Nicholas Cotugno, Sr., River Ridge

5 P/OF Harrison Povey, Sr., Largo

5 P/OF Hector Montilla, Jr., Alonso

5 P Dontavious Johnson, Sr., King

5 P/LF Jake Viera, Sr., Lakewood

5 P Tres Toledo, Sr., Brandon

5 P/SS Alexander Alvarez, Sr., Shorecrest

Fielding

* Minimum 74 total chances

1.000 C Nick Sanchez, Jr., Cypress Creek

1.000 C/OF Keaton Howard, Sr., Mitchell

1.000 C Collin Nelson, Sr., Nature Coast 

1.000 C Jake Levesque, Fr., Keswick Christian

1.000 C/UTIL Chase Ciatto, Sr., Clearwater

1.000 P/1B Trey Beard, So., Dunedin

1.000 UTIL Nick Talpa, Sr., Hernando

1.000 C/1B Ben Mensch, Sr., Tampa Prep

1.000 P Shane Saunders, Sr., Foundation Christian

1.000 C Owen Andress, Jr., Springstead

1.000 P/1B Brian Erb, Sr., Nature Coast

1.000 C/1B Alex Campbell, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

1.000 C/UTIL Billy Young, Sr., Fivay

1.000 C Dom Albano, Sr., Sunlake

1.000 C Dylan Kregelka, Sr., Brandon

1.000 UTIL Tate Gran, Jr., East Bay

1.000 C Myles Vacharasin, Sr., Sunlake

.996 C/INF Wyatt Strickland, Sr., Bloomingdale

.996 C Frank Micallef, Sr., Wharton

.993 C/3B Atticus Huffstutler, Fr., Lakewood

.993 C Gio Mendoza, So., Freedom

.992 C/1B Daniel Busot, Jr., Land O’ Lakes

.992 C/1B Gunnett Carlson, Jr., Berkeley Prep

.992 C/INF Mikey Britton, So., Spoto

.992 C Nolan Fitzpatrick, So., Osceola

.992 C/P Israel Oliva, Jr., Gaither

Catching (caught stealing percentage)

* Minimum 24 stolen bases attempted against them

.516 C/P Gavin Hunter, Sr., Riverview

.429 C Jack Brosky, Sr., Plant City

.323 C Frank Micallef, Sr., Wharton

.315 C Gio Mendoza, So., Freedom

.286 C Josh Sorensen, Fr., Northeast

.241 C/1B Christian Revilla, Fr., Anclote

.129 C Cameron Williams, Sr., Middleton

.045 C/1B Alex Campbell, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps