Connect with us

Boys Soccer

Boys soccer: Monday night rewind – Nov. 15

Published

on

Scoreboard

Academy at the Lakes 9, North Tampa Christian 1

Mitchell 8, Hudson 0

River Ridge 5, Gulf 0

Nature Coast 6, Central 0

Wiregrass Ranch 3, Plant City 1

Pasco 8, Zephyrhills 0

Tampa Catholic 1, Land O’ Lakes 0

Jesuit 2, Calvary Christian 0

Sunlake 6, Cypress Creek 0

Plant 3, Palm Harbor University 1

Osceola 8, Hollins 1

Palmetto 5, Sumner 0

Tampa Prep 3, Shorecrest 0

Weeki Wachee 8, Hernando 1

Seminole 6, Countryside 1

St. Petersburg 7, Pinellas Park 2

Northeast 4, Lakewood 1

East Lake 6, Largo 0

Prime time preps

MF Danny Alvarez, So., Tampa Prep: Finished with a goal and an assist in a win over Shorecrest. 

D/F Aiden Beresford, Sr., Osceola: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Hollins. 

F Jonathan Brink, Sr., Academy at the Lakes: Led the Wildcats with four goals and two assists in a win over North Tampa Christian. 

F Drew Burbage, Jr., St. Petersburg: Assisted on two goals in a win over Pinellas Park. 

F/MF Carson Cabral-Downes, Sr., Osceola: Finished with a goal and an assist in a win over Hollins. 

MF Steven Calise, Sr., Nature Coast: Had two assists and one goal in a win over Central. 

F/MF Jeremy Caruso, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Assisted on two goals in a win over Plant City. 

F/MF Omar Chafchouni, Sr., Northeast: Led the Vikings with two goals and an assist in a win over Lakewood. 

F/D Dylan Dana, Jr., Tampa Catholic: Scored the lone goal of the match off an assist from Santi Jaramillo in a win over Land O’ Lakes. 

F/MF Kendrick Dietsch, So., Pasco: Had two goals in a win over Zephyrhills. 

MF Ryan DiFrank, So., Nature Coast: Led the Sharks with three goals in a win over Central. 

F Thomas DiFrank, Sr., Nature Coast: Finished with a goal and an assist in a win over Central. 

GK Phillip Falcon III, Jr., Jesuit: Made five saves and recorded a shutout in a win over Calvary Christian. 

GK Eric Fidalgo, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Had five saves in a shutout win over Land O’ Lakes. 

F Dylan Freshwater, So., Weeki Wachee: Recorded a team-high three goals in a win over Hernando. 

MF David Guiterrez, Fr., Sunlake: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Cypress Creek. 

MF/F Aaron Hernandez, Jr., Pasco: Led the Pirates with three goals and two assists in a win over Zephyrhills. 

MF/D/F Dutch Iavarone, Fr., Jesuit: Finished with a goal and an assist in a win over Calvary Christian. 

D Trevor Isaksen, Sr., Weeki Wachee: Ended up with two goals and an assist in a win over Hernando. 

MF/F Jackson Jorski, Jr., Academy at the Lakes: Scored three goals and had an assist in a win over North Tampa Christian. 

MF Andrew Knorowski, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Finished with two goals in a win over Plant City. 

D Judah Lopez, Jr., Pasco: Assisted on two goals in a win over Zephyrhills. 

F Scott Miller-Marquez, Sr., St. Petersburg: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Pinellas Park. 

F/MF Aron Martiaj, Fr., Osceola: Led the Warriors with two goals and an assist in a win over Hollins. 

GK JB Montague, So., Tampa Prep: Made three saves and recorded a shutout in a win over Shorecrest. 

F/MF Christian Ortiz, Fr., River Ridge: Led the Royal Knights with two goals and an assist in a win over Gulf. 

F/D/MF Tanner Pelaez, Sr., Academy at the Lakes: Assisted on three goals in a win over North Tampa Christian. 

F/MF Dominick Phanco, Sr., Mitchell: Led the Mustangs with two goals and an assist in a win over Hudson. 

F Juan Sanchez, Jr., Pasco: Recorded two goals in a win over Zephyrhills. 

D Jesse Siragusa, Sr., Seminole: Assisted on two goals in a win over Countryside.  

F PJ Slaughter, Jr., Seminole: Scored two goals in a win over Countryside. 

F Dariusz Sledzinski, Sr., Sunlake: Had two assists and a goal in a win over Cypress Creek. 

GK Hansen Smith, Jr., River Ridge: Made three saves and recorded a shutout in a win over Gulf. 

F/MF Alex Soto, Sr., Mitchell: Scored two goals in a win over Hudson. 

F Harrison Stone, Jr., St. Petersburg: Recorded two goals and an assist in a win over Pinellas Park. 

F Mick Stauffer, Sr., Sunlake: Finished with two goals and an assist in a win over Cypress Creek. 

F/MF Paul Surkov, Sr., Mitchell: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Hudson. 

GK Andres Torres, Sr., Pasco: Made three saves and recorded a shutout in a win over Zephyrhills. 

D Bryce Womelsdorf, Jr., River Ridge: Had one goal and an assist in a win over Gulf, 

F Adriel Zongua, So., Seminole: Scored two goals in a win over Countryside. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Tuesday sports schedule — Nov. 23

Published

on

Boys basketball

Wildwood Hoopsgiving Classic

Steinbrenner vs. Downey Christian, 11 a.m.

Tampa SLAM vs. Wildwood, 2

Wharton vs. Ocoee, 5

East Lake vs. Wiregrass Ranch, 6:30

IMG Academy Blue vs. Land O’ Lakes, 8

Central Thanksgiving Tournament

Fivay vs. Chamberlain, 3

River Ridge vs. Gulf, 4:30

Springstead vs. Elevation Academy, 6

Bishop McLaughlin vs. Central, 7:30

Jim Schulman Invitational (at Boca Ciega)

Largo vs. Dunedin, 6:15

Boca Ciega vs. Ocala Trinity Catholic, 7:45

Bell Creek Thanksgiving Tournament

Hillsborough Baptist vs. Universal Academy, 12

Other games

Brandon at Avon Park, 6

Palm Harbor University at Seminole, 6:15

Sarasota Christian at Keswick Christian, 7

St. Petersburg Catholic at Jesuit, 7:30

Boys soccer

Wiregrass Ranch Tournament

Vero Beach vs. Sunlake, 2

Nature Coast vs. Wiregrass Ranch, 4

Mitchell vs. Berkeley Prep, 5:30

Girls basketball

Brooks DeBartolo Thanksgiving Shootout

Braden River vs. Plant, 3

Boca Ciega vs. Orlando Bishop Moore, 4:30

Clearwater vs. Brooks DeBartolo, 6

Other games

Sarasota Christian at Keswick Christian, 5:30

Lakeland Christian at Patel, 6

Wiregrass Ranch at Berkeley Prep, 6:30

Countryside at Academy of the Holy Names, 7

Girls soccer

Berkeley Prep at Orlando Bishop Moore, 6

Continue Reading

Boys Soccer

Boys Soccer Player of the Week — Nov. 15-20

Published

on

Boys soccer player of the poll — Nov. 15-20

Here are the nominees for the boys soccer player of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Friday. 

F Jonathan Brink, Jr., Academy at the Lakes: Scored a combined seven goals in wins over North Tampa Christian and Hudson and a tie with Cambridge Christian. 

F/MF Bryan Cervantes, Jr., Osceola: Scored a goal in all three wins last week to keep the Warriors undefeated. 

MF/F Lukas Kaller, Sr., Alonso: Finished with a combined three goals and two assists in wins over Blake and Leto. 

GK Angelo Montoya, Sr., Mitchell: Made four saves in a win over Carrollwood Day and has yet to allow goal this season. 

F/GK Esteban Navarette, Jr., Plant City: Scored five goals in a win over Brandon

F/MF Otis Wildman, Sr., Plant: Had a combined four goals and two assists in wins over Palm Harbor University and Lakewood. 

Continue Reading

Boys Soccer

Boys soccer: Weekend rewind — Nov. 19-20

Published

on

Friday (Nov. 19)

Scoreboard

Carrollwood Day 2, Berkeley Prep 2

Robinson 2, Sickles 1

Newsome 8, East Bay 0

Alonso 4, Leto 1

Lennard 2, Bloomingdale 0

Riverview 9, Brandon 0

Jefferson 5, Blake 3

Wharton 8, Middleton 0

Durant 1, Plant City 0

Lecanto 1, Fivay 1

Universal Academy 1, Bell Creek Academy 1

East Lake 4, Tampa Catholic 1

Osceola 6, Keswick Christian 0

Calvary Christian 1, Shorecrest 0

Zephyrhills 5, Hudson 3

Nature Coast 3, Springstead 1

Wiregrass Ranch 2, Tallahassee Leon 1

Pinellas Park 1, Dunedin 0

Seminole 1, Northeast 0

Prime time performers

F Joe Adderley, Sr., Newsome: Scored two goals in a win over East Bay. 

MF/F Bryan Cervantes, Jr., Osceola: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Keswick Christian. 

F Stephen Gilbert, Jr., Newsome: Finished with two goals in a win over East Bay. 

GK Logan Grace, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Recorded seven saves in a win over Tallahassee Leon. 

MF/F Lukas Kaller, Sr., Alonso: Scored two goals in a win over Leto. 

F Diego Leal, Sr., Alonso: Finished with two goals in a win over Leto. 

MF/D Diego Martinez, Jr., Zephyrhills: Had two goals and an assist in a win over Hudson. 

MF Josh Pursley, Jr., Osceola: Led the Warriors with two goals in a win over Keswick Christian.  

MF Alex Nesbeth, Sr., Hudson: Finished with a goal and an assist in a win over Hudson. 

MF/F Nathan Pham, Sr., Robinson: Selected as the MaxPreps player of the match in the win over Sickles. 

MF/D Aaron Ristorcelli, Jr., Osceola: Assisted on two goals in a win over Keswick Christian. 

F Brock Stephens, Sr., Calvary Christian: Scored the Warriors’ lone goal in a win over Shorecrest. 

D/MF/F Hunter Walters, Sr., Alonso: Assisted on two goals in a win over Leto. 

Saturday (Nov. 20)

Scoreboard

Mitchell 1, Tallahassee Leon 1

Prime time performer

F/MF Medin Kukuljac, Sr., Mitchell: Scored the Mustangs’ lone goal of the match off an assist from Dominick Phanco in a tie with Tallahassee Leon. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps