Connect with us

Boys Soccer

Boys Soccer Player of the Week – Nov. 8-13

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boy’s soccer player of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Friday. 

F/MF Joshua Litz, Sr., Cambridge Christian: Finished with a combined five goals and two assists in wins over Academy at the Lakes and Winthrop College Prep. 

MF Christopher Soto, Sr., Spoto: Had a combined three assists and a goal in a tie against Chamberlain and a win over Jefferson. 

F Mick Stauffer, Sr., Sunlake: Led the state the opening week of the season with a combined 10 goals and six assists in wins over Zephyrhills, Hudson and Bishop McLaughlin. 

F Harrison Stone, Jr., St. Petersburg: Scored a combined six goals in wins over Northeast, Universal Academy and Bradenton Southeast. 

GK JT Thomas, Sr., Shorecrest: Made a combined six saves and posted shutouts over Plant City and Wiregrass Ranch. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Tuesday sports schedule — Nov. 23

Published

on

Boys basketball

Wildwood Hoopsgiving Classic

Steinbrenner vs. Downey Christian, 11 a.m.

Tampa SLAM vs. Wildwood, 2

Wharton vs. Ocoee, 5

East Lake vs. Wiregrass Ranch, 6:30

IMG Academy Blue vs. Land O’ Lakes, 8

Central Thanksgiving Tournament

Fivay vs. Chamberlain, 3

River Ridge vs. Gulf, 4:30

Springstead vs. Elevation Academy, 6

Bishop McLaughlin vs. Central, 7:30

Jim Schulman Invitational (at Boca Ciega)

Largo vs. Dunedin, 6:15

Boca Ciega vs. Ocala Trinity Catholic, 7:45

Bell Creek Thanksgiving Tournament

Hillsborough Baptist vs. Universal Academy, 12

Other games

Brandon at Avon Park, 6

Palm Harbor University at Seminole, 6:15

Sarasota Christian at Keswick Christian, 7

St. Petersburg Catholic at Jesuit, 7:30

Boys soccer

Wiregrass Ranch Tournament

Vero Beach vs. Sunlake, 2

Nature Coast vs. Wiregrass Ranch, 4

Mitchell vs. Berkeley Prep, 5:30

Girls basketball

Brooks DeBartolo Thanksgiving Shootout

Braden River vs. Plant, 3

Boca Ciega vs. Orlando Bishop Moore, 4:30

Clearwater vs. Brooks DeBartolo, 6

Other games

Sarasota Christian at Keswick Christian, 5:30

Lakeland Christian at Patel, 6

Wiregrass Ranch at Berkeley Prep, 6:30

Countryside at Academy of the Holy Names, 7

Girls soccer

Berkeley Prep at Orlando Bishop Moore, 6

Continue Reading

Boys Soccer

Boys Soccer Player of the Week — Nov. 15-20

Published

on

Boys soccer player of the poll — Nov. 15-20

Here are the nominees for the boys soccer player of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Friday. 

F Jonathan Brink, Jr., Academy at the Lakes: Scored a combined seven goals in wins over North Tampa Christian and Hudson and a tie with Cambridge Christian. 

F/MF Bryan Cervantes, Jr., Osceola: Scored a goal in all three wins last week to keep the Warriors undefeated. 

MF/F Lukas Kaller, Sr., Alonso: Finished with a combined three goals and two assists in wins over Blake and Leto. 

GK Angelo Montoya, Sr., Mitchell: Made four saves in a win over Carrollwood Day and has yet to allow goal this season. 

F/GK Esteban Navarette, Jr., Plant City: Scored five goals in a win over Brandon

F/MF Otis Wildman, Sr., Plant: Had a combined four goals and two assists in wins over Palm Harbor University and Lakewood. 

Continue Reading

Boys Soccer

Boys soccer: Weekend rewind — Nov. 19-20

Published

on

Friday (Nov. 19)

Scoreboard

Carrollwood Day 2, Berkeley Prep 2

Robinson 2, Sickles 1

Newsome 8, East Bay 0

Alonso 4, Leto 1

Lennard 2, Bloomingdale 0

Riverview 9, Brandon 0

Jefferson 5, Blake 3

Wharton 8, Middleton 0

Durant 1, Plant City 0

Lecanto 1, Fivay 1

Universal Academy 1, Bell Creek Academy 1

East Lake 4, Tampa Catholic 1

Osceola 6, Keswick Christian 0

Calvary Christian 1, Shorecrest 0

Zephyrhills 5, Hudson 3

Nature Coast 3, Springstead 1

Wiregrass Ranch 2, Tallahassee Leon 1

Pinellas Park 1, Dunedin 0

Seminole 1, Northeast 0

Prime time performers

F Joe Adderley, Sr., Newsome: Scored two goals in a win over East Bay. 

MF/F Bryan Cervantes, Jr., Osceola: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Keswick Christian. 

F Stephen Gilbert, Jr., Newsome: Finished with two goals in a win over East Bay. 

GK Logan Grace, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Recorded seven saves in a win over Tallahassee Leon. 

MF/F Lukas Kaller, Sr., Alonso: Scored two goals in a win over Leto. 

F Diego Leal, Sr., Alonso: Finished with two goals in a win over Leto. 

MF/D Diego Martinez, Jr., Zephyrhills: Had two goals and an assist in a win over Hudson. 

MF Josh Pursley, Jr., Osceola: Led the Warriors with two goals in a win over Keswick Christian.  

MF Alex Nesbeth, Sr., Hudson: Finished with a goal and an assist in a win over Hudson. 

MF/F Nathan Pham, Sr., Robinson: Selected as the MaxPreps player of the match in the win over Sickles. 

MF/D Aaron Ristorcelli, Jr., Osceola: Assisted on two goals in a win over Keswick Christian. 

F Brock Stephens, Sr., Calvary Christian: Scored the Warriors’ lone goal in a win over Shorecrest. 

D/MF/F Hunter Walters, Sr., Alonso: Assisted on two goals in a win over Leto. 

Saturday (Nov. 20)

Scoreboard

Mitchell 1, Tallahassee Leon 1

Prime time performer

F/MF Medin Kukuljac, Sr., Mitchell: Scored the Mustangs’ lone goal of the match off an assist from Dominick Phanco in a tie with Tallahassee Leon. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps