Connect with us

Boys Soccer

Tuesday sports schedule – Nov. 16

Published

on

Boys soccer

Bradenton Christian at Seffner Christian, 4

Northside Christian at Universal Academy, 4

Riverview at Sumner, 6

North Port at Wiregrass Ranch, 6

Plant City at Brandon, 6

Jefferson at Sickles, 6

Brooks DeBartolo at Wesley Chapel, 6

Spoto at Bloomingdale, 6

Gaither at Steinbrenner, 6

Newsome at Durant, 6

King at Strawberry Crest, 6

Cambridge Christian at Sarasota Out-of-Door, 6

Lennard at East Bay, 6

Leto at Robinson, 6

Blake at Alonso, 6

Chamberlain at Armwood, 6

Freedom at Wharton, 6

Central at Crystal River, 6:30

Bell Creek at Keswick Christian, 7

Sarasota Military at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7

Clearwater at Gulf, 7

Clearwater Central Catholic at Admiral Farragut, 7

St. Petersburg at Indian Rocks Christian, 7

Hillsborough at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Boca Ciega at Pinellas Park, 8

Girls basketball

Mitchell at Cambridge Christian, 5

Bradenton Manatee at Canterbury, 5

Central Baptist Christian at Ruskin Christian, 6

The Villages at Hernando Christian, 6

Zephyrhills Christian at Bradenton Christian, 6

Seminole at Northside Christian, 6

Clearwater Central Catholic at Hudson, 6

Steinbrenner at Brooks DeBartolo, 6:30

Keswick Christian at Tampa Prep, 6:30

River Ridge at Cypress Creek, 7

Alonso at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Sickles at Durant, 7

Plant City at Middleton, 7

Gulf at East Lake, 7

Jefferson at Bloomingdale, 7

Freedom at East Bay, 7

Wharton at Plant, 7

Newsome at Robinson, 7

King at Riverview, 7

Academy at the Lakes at Lakeland Christian, 7

Lennard at Leto, 7

Largo at Indian Rocks Christian, 7:30

Academy of the Holy Names at Berkeley Prep, 7:30

Springstead at Lecanto, 7:30

Anclote at Sunlake, 7:30

Wiregrass Ranch at Seffner Christian, 7:30

Crystal River at Hernando, 7:30

Nature Coast at Central, 7:30

Pinellas Park at Lakewood, 7:30

Girls soccer

Indian Rocks Christian at Cambridge Christian, 4

Bell Creek Academy at Keswick Christian: 5

Bradenton Bayshore at Admiral Farragut, 5

Berkeley Prep at St. Petersburg Catholic, 5

Seffner Christian at Carrollwood Day, 5

Crystal River at Central, 6

Northeast at Hollins, 6

Clearwater at Fivay, 6

Lecanto at River Ridge, 6

Clearwater at Fivay, 6:30

Boca Ciega at Pinellas Park, 6:30

Countryside at Seminole, 6:30

Shorecrest at Tampa Prep, 6:30

Anclote at Lakewood, 6:30

Academy of the Holy Names at Calvary Christian, 7

Crystal River at Central, 7

Academy of the Holy Names at Calvary Christian, 7

Land O’ Lakes at Springstead, 7:30

Citrus at Nature Coast, 7:30

Sunlake at Tampa Catholic, 7:30

Gulf at Seven Rivers Christian, 7:30

Zephyrhills at Weeki Wachee, 7:30

Newsome at Durant, 8

Jefferson at Sickles, 8

North Port at Wiregrass Ranch, 8

Spoto at Bloomingdale, 8

King at Strawberry Crest, 8

Gaither at Steinbrenner, 8

Lennard at East Bay, 8

Jefferson at Sickles, 8

Plant City at Brandon, 8

Riverview at Sumner, 8

Freedom at Wharton, 8

Blake at Alonso, 8

Chamberlain at Armwood, 8

Leto at Robinson, 8

Hillsborough at Tampa Bay Tech, 8

Gulf at Seven Rivers Christian, 8

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Tuesday sports schedule — Nov. 23

Published

on

Boys basketball

Wildwood Hoopsgiving Classic

Steinbrenner vs. Downey Christian, 11 a.m.

Tampa SLAM vs. Wildwood, 2

Wharton vs. Ocoee, 5

East Lake vs. Wiregrass Ranch, 6:30

IMG Academy Blue vs. Land O’ Lakes, 8

Central Thanksgiving Tournament

Fivay vs. Chamberlain, 3

River Ridge vs. Gulf, 4:30

Springstead vs. Elevation Academy, 6

Bishop McLaughlin vs. Central, 7:30

Jim Schulman Invitational (at Boca Ciega)

Largo vs. Dunedin, 6:15

Boca Ciega vs. Ocala Trinity Catholic, 7:45

Bell Creek Thanksgiving Tournament

Hillsborough Baptist vs. Universal Academy, 12

Other games

Brandon at Avon Park, 6

Palm Harbor University at Seminole, 6:15

Sarasota Christian at Keswick Christian, 7

St. Petersburg Catholic at Jesuit, 7:30

Boys soccer

Wiregrass Ranch Tournament

Vero Beach vs. Sunlake, 2

Nature Coast vs. Wiregrass Ranch, 4

Mitchell vs. Berkeley Prep, 5:30

Girls basketball

Brooks DeBartolo Thanksgiving Shootout

Braden River vs. Plant, 3

Boca Ciega vs. Orlando Bishop Moore, 4:30

Clearwater vs. Brooks DeBartolo, 6

Other games

Sarasota Christian at Keswick Christian, 5:30

Lakeland Christian at Patel, 6

Wiregrass Ranch at Berkeley Prep, 6:30

Countryside at Academy of the Holy Names, 7

Girls soccer

Berkeley Prep at Orlando Bishop Moore, 6

Continue Reading

Boys Soccer

Boys Soccer Player of the Week — Nov. 15-20

Published

on

Boys soccer player of the poll — Nov. 15-20

Here are the nominees for the boys soccer player of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Friday. 

F Jonathan Brink, Jr., Academy at the Lakes: Scored a combined seven goals in wins over North Tampa Christian and Hudson and a tie with Cambridge Christian. 

F/MF Bryan Cervantes, Jr., Osceola: Scored a goal in all three wins last week to keep the Warriors undefeated. 

MF/F Lukas Kaller, Sr., Alonso: Finished with a combined three goals and two assists in wins over Blake and Leto. 

GK Angelo Montoya, Sr., Mitchell: Made four saves in a win over Carrollwood Day and has yet to allow goal this season. 

F/GK Esteban Navarette, Jr., Plant City: Scored five goals in a win over Brandon

F/MF Otis Wildman, Sr., Plant: Had a combined four goals and two assists in wins over Palm Harbor University and Lakewood. 

Continue Reading

Boys Soccer

Boys soccer: Weekend rewind — Nov. 19-20

Published

on

Friday (Nov. 19)

Scoreboard

Carrollwood Day 2, Berkeley Prep 2

Robinson 2, Sickles 1

Newsome 8, East Bay 0

Alonso 4, Leto 1

Lennard 2, Bloomingdale 0

Riverview 9, Brandon 0

Jefferson 5, Blake 3

Wharton 8, Middleton 0

Durant 1, Plant City 0

Lecanto 1, Fivay 1

Universal Academy 1, Bell Creek Academy 1

East Lake 4, Tampa Catholic 1

Osceola 6, Keswick Christian 0

Calvary Christian 1, Shorecrest 0

Zephyrhills 5, Hudson 3

Nature Coast 3, Springstead 1

Wiregrass Ranch 2, Tallahassee Leon 1

Pinellas Park 1, Dunedin 0

Seminole 1, Northeast 0

Prime time performers

F Joe Adderley, Sr., Newsome: Scored two goals in a win over East Bay. 

MF/F Bryan Cervantes, Jr., Osceola: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Keswick Christian. 

F Stephen Gilbert, Jr., Newsome: Finished with two goals in a win over East Bay. 

GK Logan Grace, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Recorded seven saves in a win over Tallahassee Leon. 

MF/F Lukas Kaller, Sr., Alonso: Scored two goals in a win over Leto. 

F Diego Leal, Sr., Alonso: Finished with two goals in a win over Leto. 

MF/D Diego Martinez, Jr., Zephyrhills: Had two goals and an assist in a win over Hudson. 

MF Josh Pursley, Jr., Osceola: Led the Warriors with two goals in a win over Keswick Christian.  

MF Alex Nesbeth, Sr., Hudson: Finished with a goal and an assist in a win over Hudson. 

MF/F Nathan Pham, Sr., Robinson: Selected as the MaxPreps player of the match in the win over Sickles. 

MF/D Aaron Ristorcelli, Jr., Osceola: Assisted on two goals in a win over Keswick Christian. 

F Brock Stephens, Sr., Calvary Christian: Scored the Warriors’ lone goal in a win over Shorecrest. 

D/MF/F Hunter Walters, Sr., Alonso: Assisted on two goals in a win over Leto. 

Saturday (Nov. 20)

Scoreboard

Mitchell 1, Tallahassee Leon 1

Prime time performer

F/MF Medin Kukuljac, Sr., Mitchell: Scored the Mustangs’ lone goal of the match off an assist from Dominick Phanco in a tie with Tallahassee Leon. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps