Connect with us

Girls Basketball

Girls basketball: Thursday night rewind — Nov. 18

Published

on

Scoreboard

Bell Creek 61, Grace Christian 17

Tampa Catholic 63, Excel Christian 10

Cambridge Christian 47, Academy at the Lakes 10

Calvary Christian 72, Gulf 16

Lakeside Christian 40, Foundation Christian 32

Clearwater 70, Largo 25

Indian Rocks Christian 38, Northside Christian 32

Bloomingdale 61, Plant 59

Zephyrhills 61, Cypress Creek 14

Sickles 68, Plant City 27

Leto 51, Brandon 15

Boca Ciega 79, Osceola 6

Dunedin 47, Osceola 40

Lennard 54, Robinson 31

River Ridge 47, Nature Coast 31

Prime time performers

G Sierra Bell, Sr., Cambridge Christian: Recorded 11 points in a win over Academy at the Lakes 

G Jaslyn Bowman, 8th, Cambridge Christian: Scored a team-high 19 points in a win over Academy at the Lakes. 

G Madeline Culver, So., Tampa Catholic: Finished with 11 points in a win over Excel Christian.

F/C Sarah Crossland, Jr., Plant City: Scored a team-high 12 points in a loss to Sickles. 

G Olivia Delancy, Sr., Boca Ciega: Led the Pirates with 36 points, including four 3-pointers, and had nine rebounds and four steals in a win over Osceola. 

G/F Aissatou Diallo, Jr., Bloomingdale: Had 13 points and three rebounds in a win over Plant. 

F Emma Dimassa, Sr., Sickles: Grabbed 14 rebounds and scored 11 points in a win over Plant City. 

F/G Avery Ferrera, Sr., Cambridge Christian: Ended up with 11 points in a win over Academy at the Lakes.  

G Treniti Fluker, So., Tampa Catholic: Scored a team-high 23 points in a win over Excel Chiristian. 

G Ava Knauer, Jr., Bloomingdale: Scored a team-high 16 points in a win over Plant. 

G Gabriella Lee, Jr., Nature Coast: Had 11 points in a loss to River Ridge. 

C Heaven Lee, Sr., Nature Coast: Finished with a team-high 18 points in a loss to River Ridge. 

G/F Allie Logue, Sr., Plant: Had 14 points, seven rebounds and three assists in a loss to Bloomingdale. 

G Jada McDowell, Jr., Bell Creek: Finished with 13 points, four rebounds, three assists and three steals in a win over Grace Christian. 

G Julia Matheny, Jr., Calvary Christian: Totaled 16 points, five rebounds, three assists and three steals in a win over Gulf. 

G Halei Murrell, Sr., Lennard: Led the Longhorns with 13 points, five rebounds and five steals in a win over Robinson. 

G Gianni Peralta, Sr., Bell Creek: Led the Panthers with 15 points and three rebounds in a win over Grace Christian. 

G Lexi Pizarro, Jr., Sickles: Scored a team-high 23 points, including five 3-pointers, to go along with four rebounds and three assists in a win over Plant City. 

G Zou Raine, Jr., Calvary Christian: Finished with 15 points, four rebounds, three assists and three steals in a win over Gulf. 

G Joline Raposo, Sr., Bloomingdale: Recorded eight points, eight rebounds and five assists in a win over Plant. 

G Maria Rojas, Jr., Sickles: Scored 17 points in a win over Plant City. 

G Alexis Staton, Sr., Boca Ciega: Had 18 points, seven steals and five assists in a win over Osceola. 

G Tanner Strickland, Jr., Plant: Finished with 14 points, three rebounds, three assists and three steals in a loss to Bloomingdale. 

C/F Sadie Walker, So., Cypress Creek: Recorded eight points and seven rebounds in a loss to Zephyrhills. 

G/F Keasia Williams, Sr., Calvary Christian: Had 12 points, seven rebounds, four assists and three steals in a win over Gulf. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Friday sports schedule — Nov. 26

Published

on

Football

Region finals

Class 7A

Wharton at Tampa Bay Tech, 7:30

Class 6A

Hillsborough at Jesuit, 7:30

Class 5A 

Sebring at Clearwater, 7:30

Class 4A

Clewiston at Lakewood, 7:30

Class 3A

Clearwater Central Catholic at Berkeley Prep, 7:30

Class 2A

Zephyrhills Christian at Orlando Christian Prep, 7:30

Northside Christian at Naples First Baptist, 7:30

Boys basketball

Winthrop College Prep at Bradenton Saint Stephen’s, 3

West Oaks vs. Carrollwood Day, 5:30

Strawberry Crest at Seffner Christian, 6

Florida Get Down Showcase

Calvary Christian vs. Lake Nona, 10 a.m.

Jackie Simmons Thanksgiving Classic

Tampa Catholic vs. Andrew Jackson, 8:30

Girls basketball

Feast Week Classic at Carrollwood Day

East Bay vs. North Port, 11:30

Calvary Christian vs. Wesley Chapel, 1

Bishop McLaughlin vs. Wharton, 2:30

Orlando Bishop Moore vs. Tampa Catholic, 4

Seffner Christian vs. Armwood, 7

Continue Reading

Girls Basketball

Girls basketball: Tuesday night rewind — Nov. 23

Published

on

Scoreboard

Brooks DeBartolo Thanksgiving Shootout

Boca Ciega 64, Orlando Bishop Moore 46

Plant 53, Braden River 33

Brooks DeBartolo 49, Clearwater 43

Bell Creek Academy Tournament

St. Petersburg Catholic 35, Winthrop College Prep 11

Universal Academy 38, Hillsborough Baptist 10

Patel 50, Lakeland Christian 27

Other games

Keswick Christian 61, Sarasota Christian 27

Lakewood 47, Bartram Trail 40

Berkeley Prep 56, Wiregrass Ranch 31

Academy of the Holy Names 76, Countryside 13

Prime time performers

G/W Jaela Davis, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo: Scored a team-high 25 points in a win over Clearwater. 

F/W Olivia Delancy, Sr., Boca Ciega: Led the Pirates with 25 points and 12 rebounds in a win over Orlando Bishop Moore. 

F/G Grace Gavin, So., Academy of the Holy Names: Finished with 11 points and seven rebounds in a win over Countryside. 

G Claire Kelley, So., Wiregrass Ranch: Had 10 points and four rebounds in a loss to Berkeley Prep. 

G Lucy Morey, So., Academy of the Holy Names: Scored a career-high 26 points and recorded a double-double with 10 steals in a win over Countryside. 

G Gabrielle Morrison, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names: Ended up with her first triple-double (15 points, 10 assists, 10 steals) in a win over Countryside. 

G Karimah Nix, Sr., Boca Ciega: Recorded 12 points and seven rebounds in a win over Orlando Bishop Moore. 

G Alexis Staton, Sr., Boca Ciega: Had 14 points, eight steals, six assists and four rebounds in a win over Orlando Bishop Moore. 

G Tanner Strickland, Jr., Plant: Led the Panthers with 15 points, four rebounds and four assists in a win over Braden River. 

G Ace Sturdivant, Jr., Clearwater: Scored a team-high 17 points in a loss to Brooks DeBartolo. 

F Alaina Williams, Jr., Brooks DeBartolo: Finished with 11 points and four rebounds in a win over Clearwater. 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Wednesday sports schedule — Nov. 24

Published

on

Boys basketball

Central Thanksgiving Tournament

Seventh place: Chamberlain vs. River Ridge, 3

Fifth place: Fivay vs. Gulf, 4:30

Third place: Bishop McLaughlin vs. Elevation Prep, 6

Championship: Central vs. Springstead, 7:30

Bell Creek Academy Tournament

Foundation Christian vs. Universal Academy, 2

Girls basketball

Bell Creek Academy Tournament

Hillsborough Baptist vs. Winthrop College Prep, 12

St. Petersburg Catholic vs. Universal Academy, 2

Other games

Lakewood at Jacksonville Bolles, 9

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps