Connect with us

General

Girls basketball: Monday night rewind — Jan. 10

Published

on

Scoreboard

Northeast 57, Canterbury 47

North Tampa Christian 59, Winter Haven All Saints’ 36

Keswick Christian 59, Lakeside Christian 11

Academy at the Lakes 39, Foundation Christian 38

Tampa Prep 51, Lakeland Victory Christian 50

East Lake 60, Mitchell 54

Pasco 48, King 21

Osceola 31, Hollins 22

Weeki Wachee 25, Hernando 23

Gulf 56, Fivay 47

Nature Coast 57, Anclote 39

Clearwater 67, Seminole 22

Dunedin 44, Countryside 43

Prime time performers

G Paige Atwater, So., Weeki Wachee: Scored a team-high nine points, all on 3-pointers, to lead the Hornets in a win over rival Hernando. 

G Robyn Cantwell, Fr., Keswick Christian: Finished with 15 points and four steals in a win over Lakeside Christian. 

G/F Haylee Caraballo, Jr., Osceola: Ended up with a team-high 13 points in a win over Hollins. 

G Leah Celosse, Fr., Keswick Christian: Had 10 points and eight rebounds in a win over Lakeside Christian. 

G Dakota Danna, Sr., Nature Coast: Finished with 16 points, including four 3-pointers, and had three rebounds and three steals in a win over Anclote. 

G/F Liv Fuller, Jr., Clearwater: Scored a team-high 25 points in a win over Seminole.

F Princess Hester, Sr., Weeki Wachee: Blocked eight shots and grabbed three rebounds in a win over Hernando.  

G Nevaeh Hillmon, Jr., Seminole: Scored 17 points in a loss to Clearwater. 

F/C Addie Horton, Jr., Foundation Christian: Led the Panthers with 21 points and 12 steals in a win over Academy at the Lakes. 

G Sydney Jackwin, Sr., Keswick Christian: Had eight points, seven rebounds and seven steals in a win over Lakeside Christian. 

F Alexis Jones, Sr., Northeast: Finished with 13 points in a win over Lakeside Christian. 

G Kana Kosaka, Jr., Tampa Prep: Scored 12 points in a win over Lakeland Victory Christian. 

G Gabriella Lee, Jr., Nature Coast: Recorded 10 points, four rebounds and three steals in a win over Anclote.

G Ja’Maria Long, So., Canterbury: Finished with 20 points, five assists and four rebounds in a loss to Northeast. 

G Tamara Moragne, Sr., Northeast: Had a team-high 19 points in a win over 

G Arianna Mosley, Jr., Tampa Prep: Scored a team-high 28 points in a win over Lakeland Victory Christian. 

F/C Maddie O’Leary, Sr., Foundation Christian: Finished with 15 rebounds, 11 points and four blocks in a win over Academy at the Lakes. 

F Carla Richter Noe, Jr., Hollins: Had eight points and seven rebounds in a loss to Hollins. 

G Michel Rivera, Sr., East Lake: Led the Eagles with 25 points, five assists and three steals in a win over Mitchell. 

G/F Brekyn Roth, So., Osceola: Scored 12 points in a win over Hollins. 

G Sydney Rush, Jr., East Lake: Recorded 17 points, six rebounds and six steals in a win over Mitchell. 

G Ace Sturdivant, Jr., Clearwater: Finished with 13 points, six rebounds, six assists and four steals in a win over Seminole. 

G Pink Sturdivant, Fr., Clearwater: Ended up with 10 points, two rebounds and two steals in a win over Seminole. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Soccer

Boys soccer player of the week poll – Jan. 10-15

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys soccer player of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Saturday.

D Sergio Gonzalez, Sr., Clearwater: Scored the lone goal of the match in wins over Hollins and Northeast. 

GK JB Montague, So., Tampa Prep: Made seven saves and recorded a shutout in a win over Mitchell. 

F/D Jake Pyle, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Recorded a combined three goals and two assists in wins over River Ridge, Calvary Christian and Brooks DeBartolo. 

F/MF Ryan Stanley, Sr., Indian Rocks Christian: Finished with a goal and an assist in a win over Seminole. 

MF Ondre Valle, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Recorded a combined two goals and two assists in wins over Bishop McLaughlin and Sunlake.

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Boys basketball player of the week poll – Jan. 10-15

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys basketball player of the week poll. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Saturday. 

G/F Fero Christian, So., Winthrop College Prep: Recorded 21 points and five rebounds in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

G Derek Delgardo Jr.,, So., Leto: Finished with 19 points, eight rebounds and four assists in a win over Alonso. 

F Gavin Korth-Loder, Sr., Springstead: Averaged 14 points and six rebounds per game in wins over Nature Coast and Weeki Wachee. 

G Joshua Lewis, Fr., Blake: Finished with 23 rebounds, 19 points, four blocks, four steals and three assists in a win over Freedom. 

G Trevor Parks, Sr., Calvary Christian: Scored 33 points, including five 3-pointers, to lead the Warriors in a win over Tampa Catholic. 

G Jason Skinner, Jr., Countryside: Averaged 14 points per game in wins over Largo, St. Petersburg Catholic and Mitchell last week. 

G John Ziegler, Jr., King: Averaged 27 points per game in three wins and surpassed the 1,000-point career plateau. 

Continue Reading

General

Girls soccer player of the week poll – Jan. 7-15

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the girls soccer player of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Friday. 

F/MF Kaci Anderson, Sr., Indian Rocks Christian: Finished with four goals and three assists in a win over St. Petersburg Catholic. 

D Karlie Collins, Fr., Durant: Recorded five assists in a win over Lennard. 

F/MF Mia Fairchild, Jr., Academy of the Holy Names: Scored both of the Jaguars goals in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

F/MF Kassie Fragale, So., Palm Harbor University: Led the Hurricanes to a win over Calvary Christian by scoring the lone goal of the match. 

MF Jordin Gundin, Fr., Bloomingdale: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Plant. 

F/MF Katie Koncal, Jr, East Lake: Ended up with three assists and a goal in a tie against Sickles and a win over Osceola. 

F Inna Neves, So., Sunlake: Recorded a goal and an assist in a win over Wiregrass Ranch. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps