Player of the week — Feb. 28-March 5
Dominic Merrer, Sr., East Lake
Position: Third base/catcher/pitcher
Season stats: .423 batting average, 10 RBIs
The lowdown: Three weeks ago, finished a combined 6-for-10 with a double, a triple, six RBIs and five runs scored in wins over Northside Christian, Osceola and Clearwater that kept the Eagles undefeated. Fans were impressed. Merrer had 45 percent of the votes (899) to beat out Seminole’s Tyler Saunders, who had 43 percent (859 votes).
Top 10 team rankings
Rank/team | Record | Last spot |
1. Calvary Christian | 9-0 | No. 1 |
2. East Lake | 7-1 | No. 2 |
3. Keswick Christian | 9-1 | No. 3 |
4. Dunedin | 7-2 | No. 6 |
5. Northside Christian | 4-3 | No. 4 |
6. Hollins | 6-3-1 | No. 5 |
7. Palm Harbor University | 5-4-1 | No. 7 |
8. Osceola | 4-4 | No. 9 |
9. Seminole | 5-5 | No. 8 |
10. St. Petersburg | 6-3 | No. 10 |
The week in review
Monday (March 14)
Scoreboard
Shorecrest 8, Lakewood 6
Calvary Christian 4, Creekside 1
Prime time player of the night
Jake Densa, Sr., Shorecrest
Led the Chargers by going 2-for-4 with a triple, two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Lakewood.
Other prime time performers
Hunter Dietz, Jr., Calvary Christian: Threw 5 ⅓ innings, allowing one earned run on three hits while striking out five in a win over Creekside.
Jackson Fagan, Sr., Lakewood: Went 2-for-4 with three runs scored in a loss to Shorecrest.
Aticus Huffstutler, So., Lakewood: Was 2-for-4 with an RBI in a loss to Shorecrest.
Sean Shelly, Sr., Calvary Christian: Had a double and drove in two runs in a win over Creekside.
Jonnie Whelan, Jr., Lakewood: Ended up going 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI in a loss to Shorecrest.
Tuesday (March 15)
Scoreboard
Dunedin 5, Poly Prep Country Day 4
Kissimmee Osceola 2, Palm Harbor University 1
Palm Harbor University 3, Kissimmee Osceola 2
Creekside 8, Northeast 6
St. Petersburg Catholic 9, Lakewood 6
Prime time player of the night
Kyle Brown, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic
Powered the offense by hitting two homers, a double, four RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Lakewood.
Other prime time performers
Joseph Garcia, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Went 2-for-4 with a run scored in a win over Lakewood.
Cole Huddleston, So., Palm Harbor University: Was 2-for-3 with an RBI in a loss to Kissimmee Osceola.
Jack Johnson, So., Dunedin: Threw five scoreless innings, allowing two hits while striking out three in a win over Poly Prep Country Day.
Sam Mummau, Jr., Palm Harbor University: Ended up going 2-for-4 with a double and an RBI in a win over Kissimmee Osceola.
Donovan Podolske, So., St. Petersburg Catholic: Had a triple and two RBIs in a win over Lakewood.
Nelson Ramos, Sr., Northeast: Hit two doubles in a loss to Creekside.
Tristan Rogers, Jr., Dunedin: Finished 2-for-3 with an RBI in a win over Poly Prep Country Day.
Amai Rivera-Martinez, Sr., Northeast: Went 3-for-4 with an RBI and a run scored in a loss to Creekside.
AJ Shelton, Jr., Dunedin: Had a triple and two RBIs in a win over Poly Prep Country Day.
Wednesday night rewind (March 16)
Scoreboard
Dunedin 5, St. Raymond Boys 0
Dunedin 9, Kennedy Catholic 1
St. Petersburg 13, Poly Prep Country Day 11
Largo 10, Tampa SLAM 0
Calvary Christian 6, Seminole 0
Prime time player of the night
Tristan Fondren, Jr., Dunedin
Tossed five innings, allowing one earned run on five hits while striking out three on the mound in a win over Kennedy Catholic and went a combined 4-for-6 with an RBI and a run scored at the plate in a doubleheader that included St. Raymond.
Other prime time performers
Andrew Blackett, Sr., St. Petersburg: Drove in three runs in a win over Poly Prep Country Day.
Jessiah Branch, Sr., Dunedin: Threw five scoreless innings, allowing four hits and striking out nine in a win over St. Raymond.
Luke Carey, Jr., Seminole: Went 2-for-2 in a loss to Calvary Christian.
Tyler Leap, Sr., Largo: Ended up going 2-for-3 with two RBIs and a run scored in a win over Tampa SLAM.
Greyson McNeil, So., Dunedin: Went 2-for-3 with an RBI and a run scored in a win over Kenndy Catholic.
Ethan Phillips, Sr., Calvary Christian: Threw five scoreless innings, allowing three hits while striking out three in a win over Seminole.
Stephen Weaver, Jr., St. Petersburg: Had a double, two runs scored and an RBI in a win over Poly Prep Country Day.
Lucas Woodard, So., Largo: Threw three scoreless innings, allowing one hit and recording one strikeout in a win over Tampa SLAM.
Thursday night rewind (March 17)
Scoreboard
St. Petersburg 3, Regis 1
Lakeland Christian 7, Shorecrest 2
Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 3, Clearwater Central Catholic 1
Prime time player of the night
Zachary Rechtshaid, Jr., St. Petersburg
Rechtshaid’s six-inning performance was his longest performance of the season. He allowed one unearned run on one hit and finished with three strikeouts to pick up the win against Regis.
Other prime time performers
Kodi Deskins, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Ended up going 2-for-3 at the plate and threw a perfect inning in a loss to Sarasota Cardinal Mooney.
Jack Spinnato, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Threw four innings, allowing two runs (one earned) on four hits while striking out six in a loss to Sarasota Cardinal Mooney.
Stephen Weaver, Jr., St. Petersburg: Went 2-for-4 with a double and an RBI in a win over Regis.
Friday night rewind (March 18)
Scoreboard
Largo 6, Shorecrest 1
Berkeley Prep 8, Clearwater Central Catholic 5
Prime time player of the night
Cole Sofge, So., Largo
Led the Packers by going 2-for-3 with two doubles in a win over Shorecrest.
Other prime time performers
Kodi Deskins, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Ended up going 2-for-2 in a loss to Berkeley Prep.
Jon Lam, Jr., Largo: Threw four innings, allowing one earned run on two hits while striking out seven in a win over Shorecrest.
Jacob Leap, Sr., Largo: Went 2-for-4 with two RBIs and a run scored in a win over Shorecrest.
Monday night rewind (March 21)
Scoreboard
Northeast 19, St. Petersburg 6
Keswick Christian 14, Hollins 10
Shorecrest 12, Canterbury 5
Prime time player of the night
Amai Rivera-Martinez, Sr., Northeast
The Vikings had 17 hits against St. Petersburg. Rivera-Martinez produced his share, going 3-for-4 with a double, a triple, five RBIs and two runs scored in a win over the Green Devils.
Other prime time performers
Blake Albritton, Sr., Keswick Christian: Had a double, a triple, five RBIs and four runs scored in a win over Hollins.
Nick Biddle, So., Northeast: Finished 3-for-5 with four RBIs in a win over St. Petersburg.
Cayden Evans, Sr., Northeast: Went 3-for-5 with three runs scored and two RBIs in a win over St. Petersburg.
Kameron Gelwick, Sr., Keswick Christian: Blasted two homers and finished with three RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Hollins.
John Ingalls, Jr., Northeast: Had a triple, a homer, five RBIs and a run scored in a win over St. Petersburg.
Riley McDonald, Fr., Hollins: Went 3-for-4 with a double, an RBI and a run scored in a loss to Keswick Christian.
Paul Overstreet, 8th, Shorecrest: Powered the Chargers’ offense by going 3-for-3 with two doubles and three RBIs in a win over Canterbury.
Nelson Ramos, Sr., Northeast: Ended up going 3-for-5 with a double, four runs scored and three RBIs in a win over St. Petersburg.
Tuesday’s matchups (March 22)
Gibbs at Boca Ciega, 4
Calvary Christian at Shorecrest, 4:30
Seffner Christian at Indian Rocks Christian, 6
Lakeside Christian at Sarasota Christian, 6
Clearwater Central Catholic at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7
Largo at Clearwater, 7
Countryside at Fivay, 7
Seminole at Tarpon Springs, 7
Palm Harbor University at IMG Silver, 7
Northeast at Hollins, 7