Baseball: Hillsborough county region quarterfinal rewind (classes 7A-5A)

Class 7A

Scoreboard

Durant 4, Sarasota 0

Plant 8, Newsome 0

Prime time performers

Brett Martin, Sr., Durant: Had a double and drove in two runs in a win over Sarasota. 

Blaine Rowland, So., Durant: Threw 6 ⅔ scoreless innings, allowing three hits and recording 10 strikeouts, in a win over Sarasota. 

Robert Satin, Jr., Plant: Threw a four-hit shutout in a win over Newsome.

Friday’s region semifinal schedule

East Lake (21-5) at Plant (21-6), 7

Durant (18-8) at Windermere (24-3), 7

Class 6A

Scoreboard

Sickles 11, Lennard 0

Wharton 7, Wiregrass Ranch 2

Strawberry Crest 4, Land O’ Lakes 3

Prime time performers

Justin Allen, Jr., Sickles: Powered the Gryphons’ offense with two homers, five RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Lennard. 

Evan Chrest, Sr., Wharton: Allowed two earned runs and recorded seven strikeouts in a win over Wiregrass Ranch. 

Elijah Dukes, Sr., Wharton: Provided the pop by going 2-for-4 with a homer and five RBIs in a win over Wiregrass Ranch. 

Caden McDonald, Jr., Sickles: Threw four scoreless innings, allowing two hits and finishing with six strikeouts in a win over Lennard. 

Connor Vance, Jr., Sickles: Went 2-for-2 with three runs scored in a win over Lennard. 

Friday’s region semifinal schedule

Strawberry Crest (19-8) at Wharton (20-7), 7

Mitchell (17-8) at Sickles (22-6), 7

Class 5A

Scoreboard

Jesuit 10, Hillsborough 0

Seminole 4, Sumner 1

Hollins 3, Jefferson 2

River Ridge 13, Freedom 2

Prime time performers

Jamie Arnold, Sr., Jesuit: Threw a no-hit shutout (one walk away from a perfect game) in a win over Hillsborough that lasted five innings because of the mercy rule. 

Jake Kulikowski, Jr., Jesuit: Provided the pop in the lineup with a double, a homer, four RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Hillsborough. 

Jack Martinez, Sr., Jesuit: Went 2-for-3 with a double, three runs scored and two RBIs in a win over Hillsborough. 

AJ Nessler, Sr., Jesuit: Ended up going 3-for-3 with two doubles and two runs scored in a win over Hillsborough. 

Thursday’s region semifinal schedule

Seminole (17-11) at Jesuit (20-8), 7

Class 3A

Berkeley Prep 6, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 2

Prime time performers

Gunnett Carlson, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Ended up going 2-for-4 in a win over Sarasota Cardinal Mooney. 

Andrew Jergins, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Threw five innings, allowing one unearned run on three hits while striking out four in a win over Sarasota Cardinal Mooney. 

James Hankerson, Jr., Berkeley Prep: Went 2-for-4 with a homer and two RBIs in a win over Sarasota Cardinal Mooney. 

Cade Kurland, Jr., Berkeley Prep: Powered the Buccaneers with a double, a homer, three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Sarasota Cardinal Mooney.