There are plenty of holiday boys basketball tournaments to check out in Hillsborough, Pinellas and Hernando counties over the next few weeks. Is your local tournament not on the list? Hit me up on Twitter, @biggamebobby.
Tampa Prep Classic
Where: Tampa Prep
Monday: Brandon Academy vs. Weeki Wachee, 2 p.m.; Bishop McLaughlin vs. Tampa Prep, 3:30
Tuesday: Final, 3:30 p.m.; Consolation game, 2 p.m.
Glory Days Greg O’Connell Holiday Shootout
Where: Springstead
Wednesday: North Tampa Christian vs. Ocala Trinity Catholic, 3 p.m.; Land O’ Lakes vs. Mitchell, 4:30 p.m.; Orlando Bishop Moore vs. Seminole, 6 p.m.; Berkeley Prep vs. Springstead, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday: Semifinals, 6 and 7:30 p.m.; loser’s bracket games, 3 and 4:30 p.m.
Friday: Final, 7:30 p.m.; Consolation games, 3, 4:30 and 6 p.m.
Cookie Garcia Jesuit Invitational 2022
Where: Jesuit
Dec. 27: Canisius vs. Loyola Blakefield, 2:30 p.m.; Strake Jesuit vs. New Orleans Jesuit, 4:15 p.m.; Fordham Prep vs. Georgetown Prep, 6 p.m.; Regis New York vs. Jesuit, 7:45 p.m.
Dec. 28: Semifinals, 6 and 7:45 p.m.; loser’s bracket games, 2:30 and 4:15 p.m.
Dec. 29: Final, 5:15 p.m., Consolation games, 12, 1:45 and 3:30 p.m.
Nature Coast Christmas Tournament
Where: Nature Coast
Bracket B
Dec. 27: Zephyrhills vs. Hernando, 11 a.m.; Sebring vs. Sunlake, 12:30 p.m.; Cape Coral vs. River Ridge, 3:30 p.m.; Jefferson vs. Nature Coast, 5 p.m.
Dec. 28: Semifinals, 3:30 and 5 p.m.; loser’s bracket games, 9:30 and 11 a.m.
Dec. 29: Final, 6:30 p.m.; consolation games, 9:30 a.m., 12:30 and 3:30 p.m.
Bracket A
Dec. 27: Brecksville (Ohio) vs. Fivay, 9:30 a.m.; Williston vs. Lakeland George Jenkins, 11 a.m.; Largo vs. Alonso 6:30 p.m.; Plant City vs. Land O’ Lakes, 8 p.m.
Dec. 28: Semifinals, 6:30 and 8 p.m.; loser’s bracket games, 12:30 and 2 p.m.
Dec. 29: Final, 8 p.m.; consolation games, 11 a.m., 2 and 5 p.m.
Sun Bash Tampa
Where: Northside Christian
Dec. 27: Canterbury vs. East Lake, 10 a.m.; Gateway Charter vs. Wharton, 11:30 a.m.; North Florida Educational vs. Gibbs, 1 p.m.; Holy Trinity vs. Northside Christian, 2:30 p.m.; Calvary Christian vs. Plant, 4 p.m.; North Broward vs. Xaverian, 5:30 p.m.; Florida High vs. Blake, 7 p.m.; Northshore vs. St. Petersburg, 8 p.m.
Dec. 28: Plant vs. Gateway Charter, 10 a.m.; East Lake vs. Holy Trinity, 11:30 a.m.; Wharton vs. North Broward, 1 p.m.; Xaverian vs. North Florida Educational, 2:30 p.m.; Blake vs. Gibbs, 4 p.m.; Calvary Christian vs. Northshore, 5:30 p.m.; Northside Christian vs. Canterbury, 7 p.m.; St. Petersburg vs. Florida High, 8 p.m.
Dec. 29: Northshore vs. North Broward, 10 a.m.; Florida High vs. Xaverian, 11:30 a.m.; North Florida Educational vs. Blake, 1 p.m.; Canterbury vs. Holy Trinity, 2:30 p.m.; Gibbs vs. Wharton, 4 p.m.; Gateway Charter vs. St. Petersburg, 5:30 p.m.; Plant vs. Northside Christian, 7 p.m.; East Lake vs. Calvary Christian, 8 p.m.
Keswick Suncoast Classic
Where: Keswick Christian
Dec. 28: Hancock County vs. Hollins, 1 p.m.; Umatilla vs. Osceola, 2:30 p.m.; Keswick Christian vs. Spencer County, 7 p.m.; Orangewood Christian vs. Canterbury, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 29: Semifinals, and 5:30; loser’s bracket games, 1 and 2:30 p.m.
Dec. 30: Final, 8:30 p.m.; consolation games, 11:30 a.m., 2:30 and 5:30 p.m.
Tampa Bay Christmas Invitational
Where: Wiregrass Sports Complex (Host: Seffner Christian)
Dates: Dec. 28-31
For schedule click here.