Here are the statistical baseball standouts from the Tampa Bay area, which includes Hernando, Hillsborough, Pasco and Pinellas counties. The list was compiled from MaxPreps on Sunday.
Offense
Batting average
.733 Wes Mendes, Jesuit
.727 Manny Ramos,Sumner
.700 Hayden Yost, Sickles
.667 Andrew Tess, Calvary Christian
.667 Bradley Boxam, Land O’ Lakes
.625 Arjun Nimmala, Strawberry Crest
.625 Bryan Rivera Santiago, Alonso
.615 Landen Maroudis, Calvary Christian
.600 Garrett Morgan, Seffner Christian
.571 Isaac Martinez, Sumner
.556 Jonathan Alvarez, Academy at the Lakes
.556 Logan Koslin, Mitchell
.556 Dominic Fernandez, Northside Christian
.538 Christian Neu, Seminole
.533 Trevor Wesley, Mitchell
.529 Demetri Tsesmelis, Tarpon Springs
.529 William Shepherd, Pinellas Park
.524 Vincent Ferrell, Osceola
Home runs
3 James Hankerson, Berkeley Prep
2 Grant Jordan, Jesuit
2 LaPlace Sallis, Tampa Prep
2 Max Menendez, Cypress Creek
2 Landen Maroudis, Calvary Christian
2 Dalton Williams, Springstead
2 Akhil Nimmala, Strawberry Crest
2 Carlos Morales, Durant
2 Garrett Morgan, Seffner Christian
RBIs
11 James Hankerson, Berkeley Prep
9 Max Menendez, Cypress Creek
9 Evan Miller, Seminole
9 Garrett Morgan, Seffner Christian
8 Jacob Ananias, Bell Creek Academy
8 Quinn Lenamon, Springstead
8 Bradon Durfee, Land O’ Lakes
Pitching
ERA
0.00 Madden Clark, Pinellas Park
0.00 Tyler Fritsch, Bell Creek Academy
0.00 Tyler Saunders, Seminole
0.00 Trey Beard, Dunedin
0.00 Kendall Hoffman, Seminole
0.00 Kenney Robinson, Hollins
0.00 Jett Walters, Berkeley Prep
0.00 Mason Denmark, Zephyrhills
0.00 Vinnie VerPault, Academy at the Lakes
0.00 Andrew Mohler, Pasco
0.00 Leyton Parmer, Cambridge Christian
0.00 Ace Williams, Northeast
0.00 Alejandro Aguilar, Jefferson
0.00 Mark Santiago, Zephyrhills
0.00 Ignacio Gonzalez, Tampa Prep
0.00 Jon Lam, Largo
0.00 Roman Corinti, Tampa Catholic
0.00 James Long, Calvary Christian
0.00 Dillon Gifford, Largo
0.00 Jacavien McGovern, Zephyrhills
0.00 Blake Bandy, Hernando Christian
0.00 Carlos Marroquin, St. Petersburg Catholic
0.00 Tim Freundel, Tarpon Springs
0.00 Jonathan Anderson Jr., Lakewood
0.00 Jonnie Whelan, Lakewood
0.00 Jacob Rief, Springstead
0.00 Joshua Valverde, Largo
0.00 Cameron Guise, Sickles
0.00 Michael Dressendorfer, Springstead
0.00 Tyler McCosh, Mitchell
0.00 Dalton Williams, Springstead
0.00 Jacob Amerman, Osceola
0.54 Yadiel Garcia, Chamberlain
Strikeouts
23 Reginald Faison Jr., Brandon
22 Evan Dempsey, Newsome
22 Rivers Kurland, Berkeley Prep
21 Yadiel Garcia, Chamberlain
21 Robert Satin, Plant
20 Jack Strong, Weeki Wachee
20 Tyler Fritsch, Bell Creek Academy
19 Trey Beard, Dunedin
19 Ethan Dejesus, Sumner
18 Kenney Robinson, Hollins
17 Cal Richey, Lakeside Christian
17 Adan Longoria, Plant City
16 Caden Widner, Pasco
15 Kendall Hoffman, Seminole
15 Quentin Sandoval, Pasco
14 Madden Clark, Pinellas Park