Here are the statistical baseball standouts from the Tampa Bay area, which includes Hernando, Hillsborough, Pasco and Pinellas counties. The list was compiled from MaxPreps on Sunday.
Hitting
Batting average
.688 Hayden Yost, Sickles
.667 Bradley Bloxom, Land O’ Lakes
.619 Gabriel Blaxberg, Canterbury
.615 Zachary Rechtshaid, St. Petersburg
.600 Manny Ramos, Sumner
.583 Wes Mendes, Jesuit
.565 Arjun Nimmala, Strawberry Crest
.556 Christian Clarke, Carrollwood Day
.533 Tyler Clinton, Bloomingdale
.529 Max Menendez, Cypress Creek
.526 Landen Maroudis, Calvary Christian
.526 Wade Johnson, East Lake
.524 Christian Neu, Seminole
.522 Andrew Tess, Calvary Christian
Home runs
4 James Hankerson, Berkeley Prep
3 Grant Jordan, Jesuit
3 Arjun Nimmala, Strawberry Crest
3 Landen Maroudis, Calvary Christian
3 Carlos Morales, Durant
3 Matthew Biel, Hernando Christian
2 Troy Reader, Berkeley Prep
2 Liam Peterson, Calvary Christian
2 Quinn Lenamon, Springstead
2 LaPlace Sallis, Tampa Prep
2 Akhil Nimmala, Strawberry Crest
2 Dalton Williams, Springstead
2 Dawson Harmon, Bloomingdale
2 Nelson Arbolaez, Hillsborough
2 Max Menendez, Cypress Creek
2 Ignacio Gonzalez, Tampa Prep
2 Andres Cortes, Dunedin
2 Rocco Demarinis, Plant
2 Jake Bechtel, East Lake
2 Garrett Morgan, Seffner Christian
2 Kirk Kolano, Plant
RBIs
14 James Hankerson, Berkeley Prep
12 Grant Jordan, Jesuit
12 Christian Neu, Seminole
12 Liam Peterson, Calvary Christian
11 Eli Daraphet, Osceola
11 Arjun Nimmala, Strawberry Crest
11 Quinn Lenamon, Springstead
Pitching
ERA
0.00 Tyler Fritsch, Bell Creek Academy
0.00 Andreas Alvarez, Northside Christian
0.00 Kenney Robinson, Hollins
0.00 Tim Freundel, Tarpon Springs
0.00 Evan Dempsey, Newsome
0.00 Ace Williams, Northeast
0.00 Nick Riedel, Carrollwood Day
0.00 James Long, Calvary Christian
0.00 Alejandro Aguilar, Jefferson
0.00 Zach Callahan, Gaither
0.00 Michael Dressendorfer, Springstead
0.00 Jacavien McGovern, Zephyrhills
0.00 Maddox McDougall, Wiregrass Ranch
0.00 Vincent Antuna, Alonso
0.00 Ian Potts, Freedom
0.00 Joel Kubinsky, Cambridge Christian
0.00 Ignacio Gonzalez, Tampa Prep
0.00 Jacob Amerman, Osceola
0.43 Michael Fernandez, Gaither
0.44 Austin Liss, Steinbrenner
0.50 Trey Beard, Dunedin
0.50 Tyler Saunders, Seminole
0.55 Robert Satin, Plant
0.57 Liam Peterson, Calvary Christian
0.58 Mason Denmark, Zephyrhills
0.68 Jonnie Whelan, Lakewood
0.70 Wade Johnson, East Lake
0.70 Vinnie VerPault, Academy at the Lakes
0.70 Carlos Marroquin, St. Petersburg Catholic
0.74 Yadiel Garcia, Chamberlain
0.75 Derek Westfall, Jesuit
0.78 Justin Sesera, Central
0.79 Rivers Kurland, Berkeley Prep
Strikeouts
31 Austin Liss, Steinbrenner
31 Adan Longoria, Plant City
31 Rivers Kurland, Berkeley Prep
30 Kenney Robinson, Hollins
29 Yadiel Garcia, Chamberlain
29 Evan Dempsey, Newsome
29 Jack Strong, Weeki Wachee
29 Michael Fernandez, Gaither
29 Tyler Fritsch, Bell Creek Academy
26 Andreas Alvarez, Northside Christian
26 Gabriel Blaxberg, Canterbury
26 Tim Freundel, Tarpon Springs
26 Ethan Dejesus, Sumner
25 Caden Widner, Pasco
25 Trey Beard, Dunedin
25 Kendall Hoffman, Seminole
23 Reginald Faison Jr., Brandon
22 Brennan Kelly, Canterbury
22 Ace Williams, Northeast
22 Gavin Tuttle, Osceola
21 Robert Satin, Plant
21 Austin Dobbins, Zephyrhills
21 Tyler Saunders, Seminole
20 John Lewis, Hollins
20 Ryland Bozenhard, Hollins