Tampa Bay area top 10
Here are the top 10 teams in the Tampa Bay area according to the latest rankings released by MaxPreps this past Thursday.
Rank/team | Record |
1. Jesuit | 9-1 |
2. Mitchell | 9-3 |
3. Steinbrenner | 7-1 |
4. Plant | 5-4 |
5. Calvary Christian | 7-1 |
6. Osceola | 7-1 |
7. Newsome | 7-2 |
8. Alonso | 6-3 |
9. Northeast | 5-0 |
10. Wiregrass Ranch | 6-3 |
Tampa Bay area player of the week – Feb. 13-18
Jack Schellenberg, So., Osceola
Last month, Schellenberg Made a combined 35 saves for a .795 save percentage in wins over Berkeley Prep, East Lake and Sarasota.
Fans took notice.
Schellenberg won the Tampa Bay area player of the week poll with 53 percent of the votes (347) to beat out East Lake’s Kyle Simonsen, who had 39 percent (253 votes).
Tampa Bay area player of the week – Feb. 20-25
Owen Hage, Jr., East Lake
Last month, Hage ended up with three goals and two assists in a win over St. Petersburg.
Fans took notice.
Hage won the Tampa Bay area player of the week poll with 46 percent of the votes (147) to beat out Alonso’s Connor Rogers, who had 26 percent (84 votes).
Tampa Bay area player of the week – Feb. 27-March 4
Shale Saeger, Jr., Steinbrenner
A month ago, Seager finished with a combined 12 ground balls, three ground balls and three assists in wins over Alonso and Freedom.
Fans paid attention.
Saeger won the Tampa Bay area player of the week poll with 50 percent of the votes (182) to beat out Jesuit’s Lleyton Hall, who had 45 percent (165 votes).
Tampa Bay area player of the week – March 6-11
Sanjay Patel, Fr., Cypress Creek
Two weeks ago, Patel scored a combined six goals in wins over Freedom, Land O’ Lakes and Pasco.
Fans were impressed.
Patel won the Tampa Bay area player of the week poll with 71 percent of the votes to beat out Alonso’s Peyton Kassay, who had 29 percent.
Tampa Bay area stat leaders
Here are the statistical standouts from the Tampa Bay area, which includes Hillsborough, Pasco and Pinellas counties. The list was compiled from MaxPreps this past weekend.
Goals
48 Anthony Iserino, Wesley Chapel
41 Noah Radle, Mitchell
38 Peyton Kassay, Alonso
33 Zachary Cordero, Durant
33 Riley Hagland, Mitchell
31 Garrett Schwartz, Wiregrass Ranch
27 Jackson Schwartz, Wiregrass Ranch
27 Jackson Payton, Wiregrass Ranch
27 Kyle Simonsen, East Lake
26 Lleyton Hall, Jesuit
25 Cole Peck, Jesuit
25 Connor Rogers, Alonso
24 Tyler Watson, Wharton
23 Colin Kruger, Jesuit
21 Avery Kamuf, Steinbrenner
21 Cooper Hersey, Alonso
21 Cory Hagerdorn, Wesley Chapel
21 Owen Hage, East Lake
21 Nick Wolfgang, Mitchell
Assists
28 Cooper Hersey, Alonso
27 Chris Ferrini, Mitchell
26 Cory Hagerdorn, Wesley Chapel
22 Garrett Schwartz, Wiregrass Ranch
19 Nick Wolfgang, Mitchell
18 Avery Kamuf, Steinbrenner
18 Peyton Kassay, Alonso
18 Ezra Gamson, Alonso
17 Tyler Watson, Wharton
16 Cole Peck, Jesuit
16 Brandon West, Wiregrass Ranch
16 Anthony Iserino, Wesley Chapel
16 Kyle Simonsen, East Lake
14 Ian Chernin, Wharton
14 Noah Radle, Mitchell
Points
66 Chris Ferrini, Mitchell
64 Anthony Iserino, Wesley Chapel
56 Peyton Kassay, Alonso
55 Noah Radle, Mitchell
53 Garrett Schwartz, Wiregrass Ranch
49 Cooper Hersey, Alonso
47 Cory Hagerdorn, Wesley Chapel
43 Zachary Cordero, Durant
43 Kyle Simonsen, East Lake
42 Riley Hagland, Mitchell
41 Tyler Watson, Wharton
41 Cole Peck, Jesuit
40 Nick Wolfgang, Mitchell
39 Avery Kamuf, Steinbrenner
39 Lleyton Hall, Jesuit
Ground balls
121 Finn Hudson, Mitchell
82 Scott Moore, Jesuit
77 Benjamin Carnevale-pilc, Admiral Farragut
76 Michael Oliveira, Tampa Catholic
74 Shale Saeger, Steinbrenner
73 Jack McKay, Osceola
67 Charlie Fisher, Mitchell
61 Sebastian Huertas, Land O’ Lakes
60 Peyton Kassay, Alonso
58 Jackson Payton, Wiregrass Ranch
50 Jaden Kane, Wiregrass Ranch
47 Christian Gambrell, Durant
42 Chris Ferrini, Mitchell
40 Tucker Hersey, Alonso
40 Logan Falk, Cypress Creek
Goals against average
2.154 London Lochan, Steinbrenner
2.353 Destin Orozco, Northeast
4.865 Ishaan Singh, Alonso
5.091 Jack Schellenberg, Osceola
6.040 Carter Jaye, Mitchell
7.051 Joseph Cole Narkiewicz, Jesuit
7.111 Sam Johnson, Steinbrenner
7.929 Michael Lang, East Lake
8.358 Jameson Clark, Mitchell
8.718 Jacob Briggs, Land O’ Lakes
Save percentage
0.722 Destin Orozco, Northeast
0.682 London Lochan, Steinbrenner
0.679 Jack Schellenberg, Osceola
0.653 Jacob Briggs, Land O’ Lakes
0.627 Gabriel Woods, Tampa Catholic
0.626 Joseph Cole Narkiewicz, Jesuit
0.614 Sam Johnson, Steinbrenner
0.574 Andrew Christopher, Sunlake
0.547 Connor Humphrey, Durant
0.526 Jameson Clark, Mitchell
Today’s games
What to watch
Plant (5-4) at Wharton (4-4), 7
The Panthers, who have gone 2-3 in their last five games, are hoping their tough schedule pays off down the stretch. The host Wildcats, meanwhile, are trying to bounce back after losing their last two games before spring break.
County schedules
Hillsborough County
Freedom at Sickles, 5
Plant at Wharton, 7
Newsome at Bloomingdale, 7
Pinellas County
Calvary Christian at Bradenton Christian, 6