Here are the statistical standouts in hitting and pitching from the Tampa Bay area, which includes Hernando, Hillsborough, Pasco and Pinellas counties. The list was compiled from MaxPreps this past weekend.
Hitting
Leaders must have played in at least eight games and have at least 24 plate appearances.
Batting average
.585 Ryan Messing, Foundation Christian
.535 Gabriel Blaxberg, Canterbury
.517 Peyton Coakley, Foundation Christian
.509 Christian Neu, Seminole
.508 Arjun Nimmala, Strawberry Crest
.485 Rueben Vasquez, Strawberry Crest
.485 Cooper Hinson, Bloomingdale
.485 Liam Peterson, Calvary Christian
.483 Jacob Levesque, Keswick Christian
.481 Isaiah Fudge, Wiregrass Ranch
.477 Maddox McDougall, Wiregrass Ranch
.475 KJ Leshko, Armwood
.474 Caden Kull, Foundation Christian
.467 Christian Oliver, Wiregrass Ranch
.464 Brody Hedick, Hernando Christian
.463 Dylan LaPointe, Durant
.457 Antonio Rodriguez, Armwood
.456 Rocco Geritano, St. Petersburg Catholic
.455 Hayden McElreath, Hudson
.448 Caden Long, Wharton
.444 Hayden Yost, Sickles
.444 Vincent Ferrell, Osceola
.444 Andrew Bunner, Tampa SLAM
.444 Aaron Finch, Admiral Farragut
.442 Cameron Oliver, Wiregrass Ranch
.435 Ethan Duncan, Seffner Christian
.426 Max Menendez, Cypress Creek
.424 Nico Lopez, Gaither
.423 Jacob Ananias, Bell Creek Academy
.423 Jack Satterfield, Shorecrest
.422 Russell Sandefer, Robinson
.420 Gio Mendoza, Freedom
.418 Evan Dempsey, Newsome
.418 Rolando Jimenez, Tampa Catholic
.418 Eli Thomas, Shorecrest
.414 Wade Johnson, East Lake
.414 Austin Dobbins, Zephyrhills
.414 Brody Bellomo, Cambridge Christian
.412 Danny Lazaro, Tampa Catholic
.412 Bo Allen, Berkeley Prep
.411 Henry Salter, Foundation Christian
.410 Ace Williams, Northeast
.409 Bryce Pelleriti, Plant
.409 Brennan Leonhardt, Carrollwood Day
.409 Aiden Fox, Bishop McLaughlin
.408 Jake Turer, Wharton
.408 Zachary Rechtshaid, St. Petersburg
.407 Ignacio Gonzalez, Tampa Prep
.403 Brendan Anderson, Springstead
.403 Scout Simpson, Gaither
.403 Chad Cloud, Pinellas Park
.400 Thomas Burske, Alonso
.400 Wes Mendes, Jesuit
.404 Matthew Biel, Hernando Christian
.400 Matt Altman, Hernando Christian
.400 James Hankerson, Berkeley Prep
.397 JP Pennella, Land O’ Lakes
.397 Collin McNeal, Seffner Christian
.395 Timmy Fry, Foundation Christian
.394 CJ Koenck,Seffner Christian
.393 Blaine Rowland, Durant
.393 Shawn Dowe, East Bay
.393 Micah Berrien, Zephyrhills
.393 Liam Akins, Academy at the Lakes
Home runs
7 James Hankerson, Berkeley Prep
6 Arjun Nimmala, Strawberry Crest
6 Caden McDonald, Sickles
5 Dylan LaPointe, Durant
5 Carlos Morales, Durant
5 JP Pennella, Land O’ Lakes
5 Brendan Anderson, Springstead
5 Jake Bechtel, East Lake
5 CJ Koenck, Seffner Christian
4 Rocco Demarinis, Plant
4 Alex Walker, Palm Harbor University
4 Jayden Garcia, Springstead
4 Alex Brazer, Lennard
4 Anthony Palestrini, Plant City
4 Noah Berning, Bell Creek Academy
3 Evan Dempsey, Newsome
3 Akhil Nimmala, Strawberry Crest
3 Ty Grover, Springstead
3 Dalton Williams, Springstead
3 Colin Pellicer, Plant City
3 Adan Longoria, Plant City
3 Nelson Arbolaez, Hillsborough
3 Wes Mendes, Jesuit
3 Grant Jordan, Jesuit
3 Max Menendez, Cypress Creek
3 Vincent Decarlo, Jesuit
3 LaPlace Sallis, Tampa Prep
3 Landen Maroudis, Calvary Christian
3 Ignacio Gonzalez, Tampa Prep
3 Blake Opie, Calvary Christian
3 Joseph Troupe, Berkeley Prep
3 Justin Mayes, Calvary Christian
3 James Long, Calvary Christian
3 Jonathan Alvarez, Academy at the Lakes
3 Andrew Bunner, Tampa SLAM
3 Matthew Biel, Hernando Christian
3 Ethan Higgins, Hernando Christian
2 Christopher Morgan, Alonso
2 Joshua Stephens, Steinbrenner
2 Blaine Rawland, Durant
2 Jackson Meade, Plant
2 Derrick Burgos, Sumner
2 Bryce Pelleriti, Plant
2 Jaden Nazar, Alonso
2 Kirk Kolano, Plant
2 Trevor Wesley, Mitchell
2 Scout Simpson, Gaither
2 Cooper Hinson, Bloomingdale
2 Cole Sofge, Largo
2 Alexander Vazquez, Bloomingdale
2 Chase Mobley, Plant City
2 Quinn Lenamon, Springstead
2 Christian Oliver, Wiregrass Ranch
2 Dawson Hinson, Bloomingdale
2 Vincent Ferrell, Osceola
2 Noah Sheffield, Jesuit
2 Stephen Weaver, St. Petersburg
2 Micah Berrien, Zephyrhills
2 Ace Williams, Northeast
2 Jake Glover, Jesuit
2 Andres Cortes, Dunedin
2 Tucker Wehrman, Robinson
2 Tim Freundel, Tarpon Springs
2 Troy Reader, Berkeley Prep
2 Atticus Huffstutler, Lakewood
2 Liam Peterson, Calvary Christian
2 Canon Bobos, Bell Creek Academy
2 Danny Lazaro, Tampa Catholic
2 Xavier Brown, Tampa Prep
2 Andrew Williamson, Northside Christian
2 Ethan Duncan, Seffner Christian
2 Garrett Morgan, Seffner Christian
2 Eli Thomas, Shorecrest
2 Brennan Leonhardt Carrollwood Day
2 Brody Bellomo, Cambridge Christian
2 Collin McNeal, Seffner Christian
2 Ryan Messing, Foundation Christian
RBIs
33 Noah Berning, Bell Creek Academy
30 Peyton Coakley, Foundation Christian
29 Brandon Durfee, Land O’ Lakes
29 James Hankerson, Berkeley Prep
29 Liam Peterson, Calvary Christian
28 Jacob Ananias, Bell Creek Academy
27 Arjun Nimmala, Strawberry Crest
26 Jacob Levesque, Keswick Christian
26 Christian Neu, Seminole
26 Max Menendez, Cypress Creek
25 Matthew Biel, Hernando Christian
25 JP Pennella, Land O’ Lakes
25 Antonio Rodriguez, Armwood
25 KJ Leshko, Armwood
24 Brendan Anderson, Springstead
24 Isaiah Fudge, Wiregrass Ranch
24 Caden Kull, Foundation Christian
24 Grant Jordan, Jesuit
23 Nico Lopez, Gaither
23 Ethan Higgins, Hernando Christian
22 Carlos Morales, Durant
22 Dalton Williams, Springstead
22 Liam Akins, Academy at the Lakes
21 Jayden Garcia, Springstead
21 Alex Brazer, Lennard
21 Rory Beauford, East Bay
21 Nelson Arbolaez, Hillsborough
21 Wes Mendes, Jesuit
21 Nick Bonollo, Carrollwood Day
20 Rocco Demarinis, Plant
20 Scout Simpson, Gaither
20 Anthony Palestrini, Plant City
20 Jake Bechtel, East Lake
20 Caden McDonald, Sickles
20 Rhys Brush, Armwood
20 Alejandro Aguilar, Jefferson
20 Wyatt Ewanowski, Berkeley Prep
20 Rivers Kurland, Berkeley Prep
20 Andrew Williamson, Northside Christian
20 Brennan Leonhardt, Carrollwood Day
20 Wil Gregory, Northside Christian
20 Ryan Messing, Foundation Christian
19 Chase Conti, Armwood
19 Colin Keirns, Mitchell
19 David Ascano, Wharton
19 Vincent Ferrell, Osceola
19 Austin Dobbins, Zephyrhills
19 Ace Williams, Northeast
19 Greyson McNeill, Dunedin
19 Conner Coolidge, Central
18 Ty Grover, Springstead
18 Ethan Hawkins, Countryside
18 Eli Daraphet, Osceola
18 Noah Sheffield, Jesuit
18 Fletcher Hislop, St. Petersburg
18 CJ Koenck, Seffner Christian
18 Garrett Morgan, Seffner Christian
18 Brody Bellomo, Cambridge Christian
18 Collin McNeal, Seffner Christian
18 Shay Dean, Seffner Christian
17 Joshua Stephens, Steinbrenner
17 Dominique Janssens, Springstead
17 Cole Sofge, Largo
17 Joseph Rivera, Lennard
17 Christian Oliver, Wiregrass Ranch
17 JaMarques Benton, Jefferson
17 Ethan Frame, Tampa Catholic
17 Justin Mayes, Calvary Christian
17 Danny Lazaro, Tampa Catholic
16 Bryan Rivera Santiago, Alonso
16 Robert Satin, Plant
16 Braden Moon, Newsome
16 Chad Cloud, Pinellas Park
16 Guillermo Rivera, Wesley Chapel
16 Gavin Tuttle, Osceola
16 Andres Cortes, Dunedin
16 Jack Strong, Weeki Wachee
16 Eyxsen Herrera, Chamberlain
16 Avery Long, Bell Creek Academy
16 Landon Euler, Hernando Christian
16 Christian Clarke, Carrollwood Day
Pitching
Leaders must have played in at least eight game and pitched in at least 12 innings.
ERA
0.00 Jayden Harriel, East Lake
0.00 Thomas Bly, Sickles
0.00 Austin Trimble, Seffner Christian
0.00 Zach Pincince, Seminole
0.00 Yorden Rosendo, Clearwater
0.22 Roman Corinti, Tampa Catholic
0.38 Andreas Alvarez, Northside Christian
0.39 Xavier Talbot, Bell Creek Academy
0.41 Bransen Angel, Tampa Catholic
0.44 Wade Johnson, East Lake
0.44 Maddox McDougall, Wiregrass Ranch
0.46 Trey Beard, Dunedin
0.52 Adonys Nova, Tampa SLAM
0.69 Owen Leever, Armwood
0.71 Blaine Rowland, Durant
0.71 Alejandro Aguilar, Jefferson
0.82 Aiden Alvarez, Northside Christian
0.85 Justin Sesera, Central
0.98 Braeden Callahan, Countryside
1.00 Jacob Fisher, Admiral Farragut
1.01 Caden McDonald, Sickles
1.02 Nick Riedel, Carrollwood Day
1.04 Bryan Rivera Santiago, Alonso
1.05 Michael Halfpenny, Land O’ Lakes
1.05 Anthony Linares, Gaither
1.05 Aden Knowles, Jesuit
1.10 Landon Dorman, Palm Harbor University
1.11 Alexander Polanco, Osceola
1.12 Landon Nunez, Alonso
1.15 Adam Wehse, Pinellas Park
1.17 Luke Richardson, Strawberry Crest
1.17 Alonzo Godwin, Armwood
1.17 Tyler Saunders, Seminole
1.17 Mark Santiago, Zephyrhills
1.19 Sean Bubenhofer, Northeast
1.20 Michael Fernandez, Gaither
1.35 Robert Satin, Plant
1.36 Zach Callahan, Gaither
1.38 Garrett Hill, Plant
1.38 Cory Geinzer, Northeast
1.40 Brooks Chamberlain, Jesuit
1.44 Gavin Tuttle, Osceola
1.44 John Valle Vera, Jefferson
1.47 Vinnie VerPault, Academy at the Lakes
1.50 Mason Denmark, Zephyrhills
1.50 Richard O’Dette, Wesley Chapel
1.50 Blake Bandy, Hernando Christian
1.50 Dave Giles, Northside Christian
1.53 Brady Carroll, Newsome
1.54 Derek Westfall, Jesuit
1.58 Cullen Cairns, Spoto
1.59 Derek Carson, Cypress Creek
1.62 Rowan Graziano, Tampa Catholic
1.64 John Lewis, Hollins
1.64 Hunter Dietz, Calvary Christian
1.66 Brayden Dicerb, Strawberry Crest
1.66 Jack Brooks, Durant
1.71 Mitchel Doane, Plant
1.73 Cameron Guise, Sickles
1.76 Rivers Kurland, Berkeley Prep
1.79 Zachary Redner, Strawberry Crest
1.80 Logan Voelz, Wiregrass Ranch
1.81 Zachary Rechtshaid, St. Petersburg
1.86 Chase Conti, Armwood
1.87 Michael Ohanlan, Clearwater
1.88 Austin Liss, Steinbrenner
1.89 Ethan Duncan, Seffner Christian
1.94 Cameron Copple, Jefferson
1.95 Zane Wright, Plant City
1.95 Dominic May, Northeast
1.95 Harrison Skipper, Robinson
1.96 Evan Dempsey, Newsome
1.96 Zack Bird, Lennard
1.97 Gavin Florio, Durant
1.97 Mills Carrillo, Wesley Chapel
1.97 Jack Johnson, Dunedin
1.98 Matthew Hall, Armwood
2.02 Carson Vansweden, Northside Christian
2.04 Kenney Robinson, Hollins
2.08 Jackson Mueller, Lennard
2.09 Yadiel Garcia, Chamberlain
2.10 Joshua Valverde, Largo
2.10 Danny Lazaro, Tampa Catholic
2.14 Ignacio Gonzalez, Tampa Prep
2.17 Chase Mobley, Plant City
2.18 Ryland Bozenhard, Hollins
2.21 Brady Ahlers, Largo
2.21 Landon Oliver, Land O’ Lakes
Strikeouts
90 Michael Fernandez, Gaither
79 Trey Beard, Dunedin
75 Hunter Dietz, Calvary Christian
72 Rivers Kurland, Berkeley Prep
71 Adan Longoria, Plant City
70 Trevor Harrison, Mitchell
67 Yadiel Garcia, Chamberlain
67 Robert Satin, Plant
65 Evan Dempsey, Newsome
65 Wade Johnson, East Lake
64 Steven Rojas, Gaither
64 Kenney Robinson, Hollins
64 Kendall Hoffman, Seminole
62 Andreas Alvarez, Northside Christian
61 Ian Bast, Seffner Christian
60 Austin Liss, Steinbrenner
60 Ethan Duncan, Seffner Christian
60 Nathaniel Jennewein, Robinson
59 Maddox McDougall, Wiregrass Ranch
57 Blake Lightfield, Keswick Christian
56 Landon Dorman, Palm Harbor University
56 Landen Maroudis, Calvary Christian
55 Bryton Williams, Fivay
55 Reginald Faison Jr., Brandon
55 Tim Freundel, Tarpon Springs
54 Caden McDonald, Sickles
54 Cooper Consiglio, East Lake
54 Tyler Fritsch, Bell Creek Academy
53 Ryland Bozenhard, Hollins
53 Justin Tranum, Central
53 Alex Sotiropoulos, Tampa Catholic
53 Zack McQuiston, Cambridge Christian
52 Caden Widner, Pasco
51 Jacob Fisher, Admiral Farragut
50 Dev Rupani, Wiregrass Ranch
50 Ace Williams, Northeast
50 Michael Marroquin, Jefferson
50 Caden Kull, Foundation Christian
49 Blaine Rowland, Durant
49 Mason Denmark, Zephyrhills
49 Tyler Saunders, Seminole
49 Gavin Tuttle, Osceola
49 Zachary Rechtshaid, St. Petersburg
49 Kole Hopkins, Tarpon Springs
49 Jacari Sandlin, King
48 JJ Shipherd, Hillsborough
48 Leyton Parmer, Cambridge Christian
48 Ethan Goebert, Cambridge Christian
47 Austin Dobbins, Zephyrhills
47 Jack Strong, Weeki Wachee
46 Billy Bosser, Palm Harbor University
46 Roman Corinti, Tampa Catholic
45 Owen Haripersad, Springstead
45 Carter Payne, Lennard
45 Jake Carrillo, Wesley Chapel
44 Luke Richardson, Strawberry Crest
44 Cooper Riley, Clearwater Central Catholic
44 Trimble Henderson, Berkeley Prep
43 Jackson Mueller, Lennard
43 Aldon Conner, Indian Rocks Christian
43 Brennan Kelly, Canterbury
42 Chase Conti, Armwood
42 Jon Lam, Largo
42 Chase Mobley, Plant City
42 Jacob Thomas, Clearwater
42 Ryan Morrow, Lakewood
42 Danny Lazaro, Tampa Catholic
42 Gabriel Blaxberg, Canterbury
41 Mills Carrillo, Wesley Chapel
41 Dylan Hand, Freedom
41 Cory Geinzer, Northeast
41 Russell Sandefer, Robinson
41 Jacob Levesque, Keswick Christian
41 Aiden Alvarez, Northside Christian
41 Blake Bandy, Hernando Christian
40 Ethan Dejesus, Sumner
40 Joshua Valverde, Largo
40 Tyler McCosh, Mitchell
40 Derek Carson, Cypress Creek
40 Darian Collins, River Ridge
40 Wilson Anderson, Jesuit
40 Alejandro Aguilar, Jefferson
40 Travis Mabin, Bishop McLaughlin
39 Wade Walton, Newsome
39 Max Menendez, Cypress Creek
39 Liam Peterson, Calvary Christian
38 Alexander Polanco, Osceola
38 Bransen Angel, Tampa Catholic
38 Justin Phillips, Pinellas Park
38 Dominique Janssens, Springstead
37 Quintin Sandoval, Pasco
37 Davis Weppler, Clearwater
37 Wes Ryan, Shorecrest
36 Michael Sims-Gallagher, Riverview
36 Austin Denamen, Mitchell
36 John Abraham, Jesuit
36 Korbin Baskind, Central
36 Steele Thalleen, Academy at the Lakes
36 Vinnie VerPault, Academy at the Lakes
36 Colton Richey, Lakeside Christian