Class 2A
2023 FHSAA Girls Lacrosse State Championship Tournament Class 2A Tournament
Tonight’s area region semifinal matchups
2A, Region 3
Bradenton Manatee (12-4) at Steinbrenner (13-2), 5
The Warriors could end up meeting rival Plant in the region final.
To make that happen, Steinbrenner has to get past the Hurricanes in a matchup between teams ranked among the top seven in the class by MaxPreps (the Warriors are No. 4 and Bradenton Manatee is No. 7).
Defense has been the key for Steinbrenner, which has allowed a combined 12 goals during their current four-game win streak.
Stat leaders
Category | Bradenton Manatee | Steinbrenner |
Goals | Grace Knowles, 71 | Taylor Lapointe, 45 |
Assists | Isabella French, 18 | Kaitlin Price, 28 |
Ground balls | Grace Knowles, 26 | Zoey Lind, 29 |
Goals against average | Sally Lehto, 0 | Estelle Gray, 3.8 |
Saves | Cameron Murphy, 30 | Abigale Eash, 74 |
Naples Gulf Coast (13-4) at Plant (16-3), 7
This is a premier playoff matchup between two of the top eight teams in the class.
The Sharks, ranked No. 8, have won their last three games by a combined 45-9.
The host Panthers, ranked No. 6, also have plenty of momentum. They have won 10 of their last 11 games, including five straight.
Stat leaders
Category | Naples Gulf Coast | Plant |
Goals | Kali Cleary, 58 | McKenzey Craig, 45 |
Assists | Kali Cleary, 26 | McKenzey Craig, 44 |
Ground balls | Kali Cleary, 34 | Olivia Gray, 32 |
Goals against average | MacKenzie McMaster, 7.1 | Harley Heuchan, 5.8 |
Saves | MacKenzie McMaster, 65 | Lily Phillips, 44 |
Class 1A
2023 FHSAA Girls Lacrosse State Championship Tournament Class 1A Tournament
Tonight’s area region semifinal matchups
1A, Region 2
Cypress Creek (13-5) at Merritt Island Edgewood (15-3), 7
The Coyotes accomplished a lot last week. They won their first playoff game and recorded their 50th victory in program history.
Cypress Creek also became the first Pasco County team to get past the region quarterfinals and the fastest county team to reach 50 wins.
After starting the season 5-3, the Red Wolves have won 10 straight games.
Stat leaders
Category | Cypress Creek | Edgewood |
Goals | Alyssa Russo, 74 | Lindsey Angermeier, 95 |
Assists | Avery Smith, 31 | Lauren Koshlap, 57 |
Ground balls | Ashlynn Hutner, 44 | Lindsey Angermeier, 46 |
Goals against average | Gabriela Serra, 3.2 | Aubrey Germain, 3.2 |
Saves | Lili Coary, 59 | Miah Swindel, 114 |
1A, Region 3
St. Petersburg Catholic (14-5) at Bradenton Saint Stephen’s (15-0), 7
The Barons are battle-tested. Their last three games were decided by a combined five points, including the last two each by a point.
Now comes the biggest test of all.
St. Petersburg Catholic travels to face the Falcons, who are ranked No. 4 in the class, No. 7 overall in the state and No. 18 nationally by MaxPreps.
In March, Saint Stephen’s won their only other matchup with the Barons by double digits.
Stat leaders
Category | St. Petersburg Catholic | Saint Stephen’s |
Goals | Jocelyn Smith, 78 | Sienna Cassella, 70 |
Assists | Jocelyn Smith, 36 | Bella Rosa, 31 |
Ground balls | Jocelyn Smith, 90 | Sienna Cassella, 42 |
Goals against average | Jocelyn Smith, 0 | Emma Klein, 1.9 |
Saves | Ashley Font, 125 | Annesley Flint, 35 |
Academy of the Holy Names (13-3) at Community School of Naples (14-2), 7
The Jaguars, who won their first district title in eight years, extended their season with a gritty 7-6 victory over Naples Barron Collier in the region quarterfinals.
That extended Academy of the Holy Names’ current win streak to five games.
The Seahawks, ranked No. 7 in the class by MaxPreps, have been dominant throughout the season, though their two losses were both at home.
Stat leaders
Category | Academy of the Holy Names | Community School of Naples |
Goals | Lauren Brown, 46 | Tatum Kocaj, 36 |
Assists | Lauren Brown, 36 | Tatum Kocaj, 20 |
Ground balls | Lauren Martinez, 37 | N/A |
Goals against average | Allie Ragano, 0 | N/A |
Saves | Allie Ragano, 88 | N/A |