The boys basketball playoffs started on Thursday with the region quarterfinals in Classes 7A-2A. Here are the scores for area teams in each class, along with the schedules for the region semifinals on Tuesday.
Thursday’s region quarterfinal scoreboard
Class 7A
Region 3
Winter Haven 80, Sumner 44
Durant 66, North Port 53
Plant City 48, Plant 45
Class 6A
Region 1
Wiregrass Ranch 79, Milton 66
Region 3
Leto 74, Gaither 60
Wharton 38, Countryside 33
Punta Gorda Charlotte 57, Bloomingdale 25
Class 5A
Region 2
Blake 77, Zephyrhills 43
Wesley Chapel 87, Orlando Jones 75
Jesuit 56, Ocala Vanguard 39
Region 3
Cape Coral Mariner 86, Northeast 59
Seminole 52, St. Petersburg 36
Class 4A
Region 3
Gibbs 75, Bradenton Bayshore 48
Sarasota Booker 63, Robinson 47
Central 67, Lakewood 59
Class 3A
Region 2
West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 69, Bell Creek Academy 61
Region 3
Berkeley Prep 65, Calvary Christian 42
Tampa Catholic 63, Fort Myers Bishop Verot 56
Class 2A
Region 2
North Tampa Christian 69, Faith Christian 19
Region 3
Tampa SLAM 76, Southwest Florida Christian 35
Lakeside Christian 67, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 50
Admiral Farragut 55, Sarasota Christian 39
Tuesday’s region semifinal schedule
Class 7A
Region 3
No. 4 Durant (22-7) at No. 1 Winter Haven (24-1), 7
No. 7 Sarasota Riverview (17-9) at No. 6 Plant City (21-6), 7
Class 6A
Region 1
TBD at No. 1 Wiregrass Ranch (25-3), 7
Region 3
No. 4 Wharton (20-9) at No. 1 Leto (22-6), 7
Class 5A
Region 2
No. 4 Wesley Chapel (23-5) at No. 1 Blake (23-5), 7
No. 3 Jesuit (22-7) at No. 2 Leesburg (17-4), 7
Region 3
No. 3 Braden River (19-8) at No. 2 Seminole (17-7), 7
Class 4A
Region 3
No. 4 Sarasota Bokker (19-9) at No. 1 Gibbs (23-5), 7
No. 3 Central (22-6) at No. 2 Fort Myers Gateway (21-3), 7
Class 3A
Region 3
No. 5 Naples First Baptist (21-5) at No. 1 Berkeley Prep (21-6), 7
No. 3 Tampa Catholic (14-14) at No. 2 Fort Myers Gateway Charter (21-7), 7
Class 2A
Region 2
No. 3 North Tampa Christian (25-3) at No. 2 Orlando Christian Prep (24-3), 7
Region 3
No. 4 Naples St. John Neumann (15-11) at No. 1 Tampa SLAM (21-7), 7
No. 3 Admiral Farragut (13-9) at No. 2 Lakeside Christian (22-6), 7