Softball: Tampa Bay area report — May 2, 2024

Check out the scores from the quarterfinals and semifinals of this week’s district tournaments that include local teams. And take a look at the championship game matchups, nearly all of which are going on tonight.

Class 7A, District 6

At higher seed

Monday’s quarterfinal scores

No. 4 Winter Haven 17, No. 5 Ridge Community 2

No. 3 Strawberry Crest 18, No. 6 Haines City 0

Tuesday’s semifinal scores

No. 1 Newsome 2, No. 4 Winter Haven 0

No. 2 Durant 8, No. 3 Strawberry Crest 3

Tonight’s final

No. 2 Durant at No. 1 Newsome, 7

Class 7A, District 7

At various sites

Monday’s quarterfinal scores

No. 4 Plant 5, No. 5 Alonso 3

No. 3 Sumner 10, No. 6 Riverview 3

Tuesday’s semifinal scores

No. 1 Steinbrenner 4, No. 4 Plant 3

No. 2 Palm Harbor University 12, No. 3 Sumner 2

Wednesday’s final

No. 1 Steinbrenner 3, No. 2 Palm Harbor University 2

Class 6A, District 5

At satellite sites

Monday’s quarterfinal scores

No. 4 Sunlake 3, No. 5 Sickles 2

No. 3 Mitchell 6, No. 6 Largo 0

Tuesday’s semifinal scores

No. 1 East Lake 2, No. 4 Sunlake 1

No. 3 Mitchell 5, No. 2 Land O’ Lakes 0

Wednesday’s final

No. 1 East Lake 11, No. 3 Mitchell 1

Class 6A, District 6

At higher seed

Monday quarterfinal scores

No. 5 Tampa Bay Tech 10, No. 4 Hillsborough 7

Tuesday’s semifinal scores

No. 1 Wiregrass Ranch 15, No. 5 Tampa Bay Tech 0

No. 3 Gaither 12, No. 2 Wharton 11

Tonight’s final

No. 3 Gaither at No. 1 Wiregrass Ranch, 7

Class 6A, District 7

At higher seed

Monday’s quarterfinal scores

No. 4 Lennard 13, No. 5 Armwood 3

Tuesday’s semifinal scores

No. 1 Bloomingdale 15, No. 4 Lennard 0

No. 2 Palmetto 12, No. 3 Bradenton Manatee 2

Tonight’s final

No. 2 Palmetto at No. 1 Bloomingdale, 7

Class 5A, District 5

At higher seed

Monday’s quarterfinal scores

No. 4 Lecanto 10, No. 5 Leesburg 0

Tuesday’s semifinal scores

No. 4 Lecanto 6, No. 1 Springstead 0

No. 3 Belleview 10, No. 2 Pasco 5

Tonight’s final

No. 3 Belleview at No. 4 Lecanto, 7

Class 5A, District 7

At River Ridge

Monday’s quarterfinal scores

No. 4 Zephyrhills 16, No. 5 Fivay 6

Tuesday’s semifinal scores

No. 1 River Ridge 7, No. 4 Zephyrhills 4

No. 2 Wesley Chapel 15, No. 3 Cypress Creek 9

Tonight’s final

No. 2 Wesley Chapel at No. 1 River Ridge, 7

Class 5A, District 8

At higher seed

Tuesday’s semifinal scores

No. 1 Osceola 5, No. 4 Pinellas Park 0

No. 2 Seminole 11, No. 3 Countryside 1

Tonight’s final

No. 2 Seminole at No. 1 Osceola, 7

Class 5A, District 9

At Northeast

Wednesday’s semifinal scores

No. 1 Northeast 15, No. 4 Leto 0

No. 3 St. Petersburg 3, No. 2 Hollins 2

Tonight’s final

No. 3 St. Petersburg at No. 1 Northeast, 7

Class 5A, District 10

At higher seed

Monday’s quarterfinal scores

No. 4 Freedom 26, No. 5 Bradenton Southeast 16

Tuesday’s semifinal scores

No. 1 Parrish Community 20, No. 4 Freedom 0

No. 2 East Bay 14, No. 3 Spoto 0

Tonight’s final

No. 2 East Bay at No. 1 Parrish Community, 7

Class 4A, District 5

At higher seed

Monday’s quarterfinal scores

No. 4 Weeki Wachee 11, No. 5 Central 10

Tuesday’s semifinal scores

No. 1 Citrus 12, No. 4 Weeki Wachee 6

No. 2 Nature Coast 9, No. 3 Hudson 7

Tonight’s final

No. 2 Nature Coast at No. 1 Citrus, 7

Class 4A, District 9

At Jefferson

Monday’s quarterfinal scores

No. 4 Blake 18, No. 5 Brandon 0

No. 3 Chamberlain 16, No. 6 King 1

Tuesday’s semifinal scores

No. 1 Robinson 14, No. 4 Blake 1

No. 2 Jefferson 7, No. 3 Chamberlain 6

Tonight’s final

No. 2 Jefferson vs. No. 1 Robinson, 7

Class 4A, District 10

At higher seed

Monday’s quarterfinal scores

No. 4 Tarpon Springs 16, No. 5 Gulf 13

Tuesday’s semifinal scores

No. 1 Clearwater 15, No. 4 Tarpon Springs 0

No. 2 Dunedin 7, No. 3 Boca Ciega 1

Tonight’s final

No. 2 Dunedin at No. 1 Clearwater, 7

Class 3A, District 6

At Crystal River

Tuesday’s semifinal scores

No. 1 Crystal River 6, No. 4 Hernando 0

No. 2 South Sumter 7, No. 3 The Villages 6

Wednesday’s final

No. 2 South Sumter at No. 1 Crystal River, N/A

Class 3A, District 9

At higher seed

Tuesday’s semifinal scores

No. 2 Berkeley Prep 2, No. 3 Tampa Catholic 0

Tonight’s final

No. 2 Berkeley Prep at No. 1 Academy of the Holy Names, 6

Class 3A, District 11

At higher seed

Monday’s quarterfinal scores

No. 4 Anclote 7, No. 5 Lakewood (F)

Tuesday’s semifinal scores

No. 1 Calvary Christian 20, No. 4 Anclote 0

No. 2 Clearwater Central Catholic 9, No. 3 Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 4

Tonight’s final

No. 2 Clearwater Central Catholic at No. 1 Calvary Christian, 4

Class 2A, District 6

At Academy at the Lakes

Monday’s quarterfinal scores

No. 3 Seven Rivers Christian 9, No. 2 Hernando Christian 2

No. 1 Academy at the Lakes 18, No. 4 Bishop McLaughlin 0

May 1

Final, 4

Class 2A, District 10

At Canterbury

Monday’s quarterfinal scores

No. 4 Indian Rocks Christian 9, No. 5 Cambridge Christian 7

Tuesday’s semifinal scores

No. 1 Northside Christian 4, No. 4 Indian Rocks Christian 2

No. 3 Canterbury 15, No. 2 Lakeside Christian 0

Tonight’s final

No. 3 Canterbury vs. No. 1 Northside Christian, 6

Class 2A, District 11

At higher seed

Monday’s quarterfinal scores

No. 4 Shorecrest 12, No. 5 Sarasota Christian 0

No. 3 Saint Stephen’s Episcopal 22, No. 6 St. Petersburg Catholic 21

Tuesday’s semifinal scores

No. 1 Admiral Farragut 8, No. 4 Shorecrest 1

No. 2 Bradenton Christian 8, No. 3 Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 1

Tonight’s final

No. 2 Bradenton Christian at No. 1 Admiral Farragut, 4:30