Boys basketball: Tampa Bay area report — June 10, 2024

The Tampa Bay area boys basketball offseason is here, and teams are continuing to hit the court with three summer leagues. This week’s schedule features matchups at Gibbs, Keswick Christian and various sites in Tampa.

Tonight

Gibbs Summer League

Gibbs 2 vs. Pinellas Park, 5

East Lake vs. Northeast, 6

St. Petersburg vs. Seminole, 7

Gibbs vs. Calvary Christian, 8

Countryside vs. Braden River, 9

TBBCA Summer League
At Carrollwood Day

Land O’ Lakes vs. Carrollwood Day (Court 1), 5

Brooks DeBartolo vs. Middleton (Court 2), 5

Gaither vs. Chamberlain (Court 1), 6:10

Winthrop Prep vs. Alonso (Court 2), 6:10

Tampa SLAM vs. Wiregrass Ranch (Court 1), 7:20

Sickles vs. Palm Harbor University (Court 2), 7:20

Mitchell vs. Jesuit (Court 1), 8:30

Alonso vs. Chamberlain (Court 2), 8:30

At Sadye Gibbs Martin Community Center

Plant City vs. Newsome (Court 1), 6:10

Durant vs. Seffner Christian (Court 2), 6:10

Lakewood Ranch vs. Sumner (Court 1), 7:20

Bloomingdale vs. Riverview (Court 2), 7:20

At Tampa Prep

Tampa Catholic vs. Plant, 6:10

Wharton vs. Berkeley Prep, 7:20

River Ridge vs. Tampa Prep, 8:30

Tuesday

Gibbs Summer League

Gibbs 2 vs. Largo, 5

Northside Christian vs. Braden River, 6

East Lake vs. Boca Ciega, 7

Gibbs vs. St. Petersburg, 8

Lakewood vs. Calvary Christian, 9

Keswick Christian Summer League

St. Petersburg vs. Seminole, 5

Indian Rocks Christian vs. Cambridge Christian, 6

Hollins vs. St. Petersburg Catholic, 7

Clearwater Central Catholic vs. Keswick Christian, 8

Osceola vs. Tarpon Springs, 9

Wednesday

Gibbs Summer League

Northside Christian vs. Lakewood, 5

Countryside vs. Largo, 6

Boca Ciega vs. Northeast, 7

Pinellas Park vs. Seminole, 8

TBBCA Summer League
At Carrollwood Day

Wharton vs. Carrollwood Day (Court 1), 5

Tampa Catholic vs. Mitchell (Court 2), 5

Sickles vs. Wiregrass Ranch (Court 1), 6:10

Gaither vs. Middleton (Court 2), 6:10

Tampa Catholic vs. Wharton (Court 1), 7:20

Tampa SLAM vs. Palm Harbor University (Court 2), 7:20

Plant vs. Land O’ Lakes (Court 1), 8:30

At Sadye Gibbs Martin Community Center

Plant City vs. Riverview (Court 1), 5

Newsome vs. Seffner Christian (Court 2), 5

Lakewood Ranch vs. Riverview (Court 1), 6:10

Durant vs. Sumner (Court 2), 6:10

Lakewood Ranch vs. Bloomingdale (Court 1), 7:20

Durant vs. Newsome (Court 2), 7:20

At Tampa Prep

Winthrop Prep vs. Berkeley Prep (Main), 6:10

River Ridge vs. Jesuit (Court 2), 6:10

Alonso vs. Tampa Prep (Main), 7:20

Brooks DeBartolo vs. Chamberlain (Court 2), 7:20

Berkeley Prep vs. River Ridge (Main), 8:30