Boys basketball: Tampa Bay area report — June 17, 2024

The Tampa Bay area boys basketball offseason is here, and teams are continuing to hit the court with three summer leagues. This week’s schedule features matchups at Gibbs, Keswick Christian and various sites in Tampa.

Tonight

Gibbs Summer League

St. Petersburg vs. Pinellas Park, 5

East Lake vs. Northside Christian, 6

Lakewood vs. Gibbs 2, 7

Gibbs vs. Seminole, 8

Calvary Christian vs. Countryside, 9

TBBCA Summer League
At Carrollwood Day

Gaither vs. Carrollwood Day (Court 1), 5

Winthrop Prep vs. Land O’ Lakes (Court 2), 5

Tampa SLAM vs. Mitchell (Court 1), 6:10

River Ridge vs. Middleton (Court 2), 6:10

Jesuit vs. Wharton (Court 1), 7:20

Brooks DeBartolo vs. Wiregrass Ranch(Court 2), 7:20

Gaither vs. Land O’ Lakes (Court 1), 8:30

Chamberlain vs. Palm Harbor University (Court 2), 8:30

At Sadye Gibbs Martin Community Center

Plant City vs. Sumner (Court 1), 5

Bloomingdale vs. Seffner Christian (Court 2), 5

Durant vs. Riverview (Court 1), 6:10

Lakewood Ranch vs. Riverview (Court 2), 6:10

Plant City vs. Seffner Christian (Court 1), 7:20

Bloomingdale vs. Sumner (Court 2), 7:20

At Tampa Prep

Tampa Catholic vs. Alonso, 6:10

Plant vs. Berkeley Prep, 7:20

Sickles vs. Tampa Prep, 8:30

Tuesday

Gibbs Summer League

Countryside vs. Pinellas Park, 5

Boca Ciega vs. Braden River, 6

Calvary vs. St. Petersburg, 7

Northeast vs. Gibbs 2, 8

Lakewood vs. Largo, 9

Keswick Christian Summer League

St. Petersburg Catholic vs. St. Petersburg, 5

Tarpon Springs vs. Indian Rocks Christian, 6

Hollins vs. Cambridge Christian, 7

Osceola vs. Keswick Christian, 8

Seminole vs. Clearwater Central Catholic, 9

Wednesday

Gibbs Summer League

Northeast vs. Largo, 5

Boca Ciega vs. Northside Christian, 6

Seminole vs. Braden River, 7

Gibbs vs. East Lake, 8

TBBCA Summer League
At Carrollwood Day

Mitchell vs. Carrollwood Day (Court 1), 5

Tampa Catholic vs. Sickles (Court 2), 5

Lakewood Ranch vs. Berkeley Prep (Court 1), 6:10

Chamberlain vs. River Ridge (Court 2), 6:10

Durant vs. Carrollwood Day (Court 1), 7:20

Jesuit vs. Seffner Christian (Court 2), 7:20

Palm Harbor University vs. Mitchell (Court 1), 8:30

Land O’ Lakes vs. Riverview (Court 2), 8:30

At Sadye Gibbs Martin Community Center

Plant City vs. Tampa SLAM (Court 1), 6:10

Winthrop Prep vs. Bloomingdale (Court 2), 6:10

Middleton vs. Newsome (Court 1), 7:20

Winthrop Prep vs. Tampa SLAM (Court 2), 7:20

Plant City vs. Seffner Christian (Court 1), 7:20

Bloomingdale vs. Sumner (Court 2), 7:20

At Tampa Prep

Wharton vs. Tampa Prep (Main), 6:10

Plant vs. Gaither (Court 2), 6:10

Alonso vs. Wiregrass Ranch (Main), 7:20

Brooks DeBartolo vs. Sumner (Court 2), 7:20

Wiregrass Ranch vs. Tampa Prep (Main), 8:30