Softball: Western Conference teams announced — June 24, 2024

Here are the Western Conference softball teams. The players are from public schools in Hillsborough County. The selections were made by the coaches.

National Division

Coach of the year

Sidney McKinney, King

First team

P Daria Bush, Chamberlain

P Jazmyn Cande, Hillsborough

C Ciara Ferlita, Chamberlain

IF Kennedy Shea, Strawberry Crest

IF Arianna Gonzalez, Hillsborough

IF Maddysin Bryant, Armwood

IF Adriana Cadicamo, Wharton

OF Jaida Thomas, Tampa Bay Tech

OF Lola Coole, Strawberry Crest

OF Tikema Jackson, Armwood

UTIL/DH Thea Williams, Hillsborough

Second team

P Braylynn Ausman-Hall, Chamberlain

P Eliza Connell, Wharton

C Madelyn Parker, Wharton

IF Karis Kraf, Freedom

IF Madeline Millican, King

IF Jamison Salters, King

IF Gabriella Greco, Wharton

OF Elizabeth Hagen, Hillsborough

OF Cayla Davis, Armwood

OF Destiny Bryant, Strawberry Crest

UTIL/DH Elli Bradburn, Chamberlain

Federal Division

Coach of the year

Leah Pemberton, Bloomingdale

First team

P Natalie Cable, Bloomingdale

P Elana Roush, East Bay

C Natalia Leon, Riverview

IF Aisha Duncan, East Bay

IF Bricelyn Bedenbaugh, Durant

IF Addison Dresser, Newsome

IF Ciera Diaz, Newsome

OF Jaelyn Joiner, Sumner

OF Bryanna Rawlings, Bloomingdale

OF Alyssa Chancey, Durant

UTIL/DH Betty Oderio, Durant

Second team

P Haleigh Galvan, Newsome

P Aliyanis Stubbs, Sumner

C Karlee Salisbury, Sumner

IF Sarai Nicholas, Newsome

IF Paige Sanchez, Bloomingdale

IF Samantha Raines, Plant City

IF Kaylee Haas, East Bay

OF Kyleigh Meiers, Plant City

OF Kamiira Austin, East Bay

OF Aiyana Hicks, Riverview

UTIL/DH Victoria Baker, Sumner

American Division

Coach of the year

Jason Gordon, Steinbrenner

First team

P Aleena Jones, Alonso

P Cassidy Masters, Plant

C Lily Holtje, Steinbrenner

IF Sophie Luaces, Steinbrenner

IF Chloe Eichelberger, Sickles

IF Graci Quinlan, Plant

IF Makenna Sturgis, Alonso

OF Aasia Scerbo, Gaither

OF Kate Compton, Plant

OF Emma Kindle, Steinbrenner

UTIL/DH Addison Swink, Plant

Second team

P Lilly Patton, Steinbrenner

P Cassidy Hobbs, Plant

C Jolie Perillo, Alonso

IF Sydney Mallette, Leto

IF Alyssa Trapani, Alonso

IF Kalyssa Austin, Sickles

IF Daijah Madry, Jefferson

OF Leah Hernandez, Alonso

OF Shelby Prevatte, Sickles

OF Avery Derenches, Steinbrenner

UTIL/DH Karina Lozada, Alonso