Connect with us

Baseball

Signing day roundup

Published

on

Academy of the Holy Names

Rowing

Grace Cronen: West Virginia

Jessica Reynolds: North Carolina

Softball

INF Rachael Petrarca: Providence

P/INF Belle Sardja: Florida Southwestern

Berkeley Prep

Baseball

P Will Parkinson: Columbia

P Evan Parmer: Virginia Military Institute

Lacrosse

Justyce Barber: William and Mary

Swimming

Amy Wotovich: Harvard

Volleyball

MB Camryn Carlo: Cornell

Bishop McLaughlin

Girls basketball

G Isabella Prada: Rollins

Softball

3B/C Emily Suchan: Enterprise State

Volleyball

OH Audrey Koenig: Florida State

DS/L Adrianna Lopez: Rollins

Calvary Christian

Baseball

RHP Jack Cebert: USF

RHP/OF Tyler Dietz: USF

C/1B/OF Zach Ferlita: Covenant

OF/LHP Charles Stevens: Butler

1B/OF Jackson Unice: Eckerd

Softball

SS/C Leah Jarnac: Duke

C/SS Sam Leski: Florida Gulf Coast

Track and field

Meredith Adams: Texas

Canterbury

Softball

1B/3B Sarah Young: Rollins

Clearwater Central Catholic

Soccer

F/MF Kendall Liermann: Towson

Tennis

Ryan Boland: Loyola Maryland

Emma Fernald: William & Mary

Dunedin

Baseball

OF/1B Marcus Brodil: South Florida

East Lake

Track and field

Anna Cincotta: Florida Atlantic

Jesuit

Baseball

P Dominic Castellano: Central Florida

OF B.J. Graham: Tulane

INF Nick Rodriguez: Charleston Southern

INF/C Cole Russo: Central Florida

P Alden Segui: North Carolina

P Jackson Shembekar: Tampa

P Ryan Skelly: Charleston Southern

P Joey Volini: South Florida

Largo

Girls soccer

Asti Luff: Citadel

Newsome

Softball

C Lydia Castro: South Florida

Olivia Dresser: McDaniel College

P/OF Kaitlyn Felton: Central Florida

1B Jadeyn Ruszkowski: Clemson

Osceola

Softball

UTIL Jayla Brooks: Delaware

Plant

Girls basketball

G Kendal Cheesman: Vanderbilt

G Nyla Jean: Georgia State

Volleyball

OH Erin Morrissey: Maryland

River Ridge

Softball

SS Brooke Blankenship: Florida State

C/UTIL Giulia Desiderio: South Carolina

Sunlake

Softball

OF Kendra Falby: Florida

Tampa Bay Tech

Girls basketball

G Knisha Godfrey: Mississippi State

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Baseball

Monday sports schedule

Published

on

What to watch

Baseball

Keswick Christian (14-3) at Seffner Christian (14-4), 4:30

All three of Keswick Christian’s losses have come by a run against public schools in higher classifications. Seffner Christian has not lost to a Hillsborough or Pinellas County school this season. 

Softball

Canterbury (15-9) at East Lake (15-6), 7

The Crusaders had won six straight to vault to the top of the Class 2A state rankings. The Eagles, ranked 10th in 6A, have averaged 16 runs in each of their last two wins.  

The schedules

Baseball

Gulf Coast HEAT at Foundation Christian, 4

Pinellas Park at St. Petersburg, 4

Keswick Christian at Seffner Christian, 4:30

Foundation Academy at Hernando Christian, 4:30

Riverview at Plant, 7

Seminole at East Lake, 7

Spoto at Brandon, 7

Zephyrhills at Pasco, 7

Steinbrenner at Jefferson, 7

Nature Coast at Bishop McLaughlin, 7

Seven Rivers Christian at Weeki Wachee, 7

Northeast at Sickles, 7

Hollins at Osceola, 7

Blake at Jesuit, 7

Tarpon Springs at Fivay, 7

Softball

Shorecrest at Cambridge, 3:30

Lakeland Santa fe at Foundation Christian, 4

Seven Rivers Christian at Seffner Christian, 4:30

Academy at the Lakes at Hernando Christian, 4:30

Canterbury at East Lake, 6

Clearwater Central Catholic at Academy of the Holy Names, 6

Largo at Tarpon Springs, 7

Strawberry Crest at Wesley Chapel, 7

Riverview at Plant, 7

Steinbrenner at Jefferson, 7

Spoto at Brandon, 7

Central at Citrus, 7

Tampa Catholic at Countryside, 7

Continue Reading

Baseball

Saturday sports schedule

Published

on

What to watch

Berkeley Prep (18-3) at Jesuit (20-1), 1

Both teams are ranked among the top seven in the state in their respective classifications by MaxPreps (the Buccaneers are No. 7 in 3A and the Tigers are No. 1 in 5A). 

The schedules

Baseball

Shorecrest at Canterbury, 10

Jefferson at Newsome, 10

Steinbrenner at Durant, 10

Strawberry Crest at Hillsborough, 11

Clearwater at IMG Royal, 12

Freedom at King, 1

Lennard at Leto, 1

Mitchell at IMG Gray, 1

Berkeley Prep at Jesuit, 1

Softball

Naples Longshore Tournament

Calvary Christian vs. Immokalee, 10:30

Calvary Christian vs. Naples Barron Collier, 12:30

Doral Academy vs. Sickles, 12:30

Other games

Middleton at Durant, 10

Spoto at Tampa Bay Tech, 10

Wesley Chapel at Academy of the Holy Names, 12

Continue Reading

Baseball

Friday sports schedule

Published

on

What to watch

Baseball

Calvary Christian (17-3) at Jesuit (19-1), 7

One of the top matchups of the season. Both teams are ranked among the top four in their respective classification (the Warriors are No. 4 in 3A and the Tigers are No. 1 in 5A) and the top 20 overall in the state by MaxPreps.  

Mitchell (16-5) at Osceola (16-4), 7

Both teams are ranked among the top 10 in the state in their respective classification by MaxPreps (the Mustangs are No. 10 in 6A and the Warriors No. 8 in 5A).

The schedules

Baseball

Lakeland Victory Christian at Zephyrhills Christian, 4

Bayshore Christian at Foundation Christian, 4

East Lake at Palm Harbor University, 4

Hollins at St. Petersburg, 4

Tampa Prep at Indian Rocks Christian, 6

Berkeley Prep at Tampa Catholic, 6:30

Central at Citrus, 7

IMG White at Wiregrass Ranch, 7

Largo at Hudson, 7

Northeast at Gibbs, 7

Wesley Chapel at Fivay, 7

Bloomingdale at Plant, 7

Land O’ Lakes at Sunlake, 7

Bishop McLaughlin at Inspiration Academy, 7

Lakewood at Gulf, 7

Hernando Christian at Anclote, 7

Chamberlain at Lennard, 7

Calvary Christian at Jesuit, 7

Mitchell at Osceola, 7

Weeki Wachee at Springstead, 7

Seminole at Clearwater Central Catholic, 7

Softball

Naples Longshore Tournament

Naples Lely vs. Sickles, 3:30

Calvary Christian vs. North Fort Myers, 3:30

Other games

Grace Christian at Bishop McLaughlin, 4

Canterbury at Palm Harbor University, 4

Foundation at Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic, 4:30

Clearwater Central Catholic at Hollins, 6

Academy at the Lakes at Academy of the Holy Names, 6

Sunlake at Berkeley Prep, 6

Indian Rocks Christian at Tampa Catholic, 6

Anclote at Zephyrhills, 7

Strawberry Crest at Middleton, 7

Hernando at Lecanto, 7

Springstead at Central, 7

Plant City at Lakeland George Jenkins, 7

Bloomingdale at Plant, 7

Chamberlain at Lennard, 7

Gibbs at Osceola, 7

Dunedin at Northeast, 7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: