Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Weekend recap: Boys basketball

Published

on

Thursday

Scoreboard

Carrollwood Day 76, Brandon 47

Cambridge Christian 69, Foundation Christian 42

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 59, Northside Christian 47

Hernando 61, Gulf 56

Inverness Christian 42, Oldsmar Christian 32

Hollins 71, Boca Ciega 67

Springstead 75, Pasco 26

Fivay 80, Springstead 46

Tampa Catholic 74, St. Petersburg Catholic 54

St. Petersburg 65, Canterbury 56

Tampa Prep 71, Keswick Christian 43

Wesley Chapel 64, Mitchell 57

Pinellas Park 53, Osceola 30

Prime time performers

G Eddrin Bronson, So., Tampa Catholic: Scored a team-high 22 points in a win over St. Petersburg Catholic. 

G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay: Led the Falcons with 21 points and seven assists in a win over Springstead.  

C/F Jacob Lape, Sr., Hernando: Had 22 points and 15 rebounds in a win over Gulf.

G Sam Lowe, Sr., Wesley Chapel: Scored a team-high 22 points in a win over Mitchell. 

G Percy Pederson III, Sr., Canterbury: Recorded 27 points and five rebounds in a loss to St. Petersburg. 

F Jakob Stiglich, Sr., Tampa Prep: Scored 23 points and had 10 rebounds in a win over Keswick Christian.  

G Unique Torain, Sr., Springstead: Finished with 15 points and six rebounds in a win over Pasco. 

Friday

Scoreboard

Hope Christian 45, Faith Outreach Academy 44

St. Petersburg Catholic 45, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 38

Cambridge Christian 104, Seffner Christian 100 (4 OT)

Leesburg 78, Tampa Catholic 69

Wharton 51, Plant 29

Countryside 54, Bradenton Bayshore 51

Jesuit 67, Spoto 48

Bishop McLaughlin 81, Bayshore Christian 68

City of Life Christian 59, Admiral Farragut 47

Springstead 65, Hernando 28

Central 72, Weeki Wachee 36

Calvary Christian 79, Berkeley Prep 72

Hollins 56, Northeast 49

Tampa Prep 60, Cypress Creek 42

Land O’ Lakes 74, Pasco 20

Hudson 57, Tarpon Springs 54

East Lake 73, St. Petersburg 70

Osceola 71, Palm Harbor University 62

Sickles 77, Hillsborough 70

Robinson 71, Middleton 47

Wiregrass Ranch 79, Gaither 53

Armwood 67, Strawberry Crest 52

Bloomingdale 60, East Bay 50

Chamberlain 52, Jefferson 42

Plant City 60, Riverview 50

Alonso 62, Steinbrenner 46

Prime time performers

G Anthony Bittar, Sr., East Lake: Had 21 points and six rebounds in a win over St. Petersburg. 

G Chris Contreras, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Scored a team-high 20 points in a win over Pasco. 

F/C Jacob Dunlow, Sr., Hudson: Dominated inside with 17 points and 18 rebounds in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian: Led the Warriors in scoring with 28 points in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

F Treyshawn Howard, Jr., Robinson: Finished with 12 points and 15 rebounds in a win over Middleton. 

G Gavin Martinez, Sr., Cambridge Christian: Scored a team-high 34 points in a win over Seffner Christian that went to four overtimes. 

F Derrick Mitchell, Jr., Tampa Catholic: Had 21 points and seven rebounds in a loss to Leesburg. 

F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Finished with 21 points, 16 rebounds and four blocked shots in a win over Bayshore Christian. 

F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Recorded 18 points and 11 rebounds in a win over St. Petersburg Catholic. 

G Emanuel Sharp, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Led the Hurricanes with 30 points and eight assists in a win over Bayshore Christian.

G Trent Scott, Sr., Alonso: Had 21 points in a win over Steinbrenner. 

G Quincy Smith, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Recorded a team-high 32 points in a win over Gaither. 

F Jakob Stiglich, Sr., Tampa Prep: Scored a team-high 14 points in a win over Cypress Creek. 

G Javohn Thomas, Jr., Sickles: Led the Gryphons with 32 points, 16 rebounds, four assists and four steals in a win over Hillsborough.  

G Unique Torain, Sr., Springstead: Had 14 points, six rebounds, five steals and four assists in a win over Hernando. 

G Ryan Weir, Sr., Jesuit: Finished with 20 points, seven steals and four rebounds in a win over Spoto. 

Saturday

Wally Keller Classic

East Lake 66, Vero Beach 35

Fort Myers Canterbury 72, Calvary Christian 57

IMG Academy 65, Oldsmar Christian 31

Bishop McLaughlin 69, Punta Gorda Charlotte 58

SSAC AAA Final

Tampa SLAM 52, City of Life Christian 49

Other games

Berkeley Prep 57, Tampa Prep 22

Jesuit 72, Clearwater Central Catholic 41

Jupiter Christian 47, Admiral Farragut 30

International Community 62, Zephyrhills Christian 56

The Rock 96, Tampa Catholic 88

Prime time performers

G Donte Forrester-Jhagroo, Sr., Tampa SLAM: Named MVP of the SSAC AAA final after scoring 24 points, including a buzzer-beating 3-pointer, to beat City of Life Christian. 

G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian: Scored a team-high 19 points in a loss to Fort Myers Canterbury. 

G Ronnie Johnson, Sr., Oldsmar Christian: Finished with 15 points in a loss to IMG Academy.

F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Scored a team-high 23 points in a win over Punta Gorda Charlotte. 

F Joe Pesansky, Sr., Jesuit: Had 12 points and six rebounds in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic. 

G Mikey Shane, Sr., East Lake: Led the Eagles in scoring with 29 points, including a Wally Keller record nine 3-pointers, in a win over Vero Beach. 

F Roderick Watson-Pearcey, Jr., Tampa Catholic: Finished with 23 points and nine rebounds in a loss to The Rock. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Schedule for Kevin Durant National Hoopfest released

Published

on

The Kevin Durant National Hoopfest series will make its way to the Tampa Bay area on Jan. 28-29.

The tournament, now being held at St. Petersburg High, is the last of four stops that have already been announced.

What makes the event noteworthy is that it matches teams from the area against nationally-ranked teams from across the country, giving fans a chance to root on their local school as well as check out players who will be playing for major colleges and NBA teams in the future.

Here is the schedule, which was released this weekend.

Jan. 28

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 5

IMG Academy vs. Oldsmar Christian, 6:30

St. Pete vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 8

Jan. 29

Windemere Prep vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah), 1

Orlando Christian Prep vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 2:30

Oldsmar Christian vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 4

Tampa Catholic vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.), 5:30

IMG Academy vs. St. Petersburg, 7

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Dillon Mitchell transfers to Montverde Academy

Published

on

Dillon Mitchell, a four-star recruit who helped Bishop McLaughlin reach the state final for the first time this past season, has transferred to boys basketball powerhouse Montverde Academy. 

Mitchell, a 6-foot-7 senior small forward, made the announcement Thursday night on his Twitter account. 

In 2017, Montverde was named the nation’s top basketball program of the decade by USA Today. Several current NBA players went there, including Joel Embiid, Ben Simmons and R.J. Barrett. Two more notable alumni, Oklahoma’s Cade Cunningham and and FSU’s Scottie Barnes, are expected to be among the top five picks in this year’s NBA draft. 

The ability to mold such high-profile stars prompted Mitchell to make the move. 

“They have developed great players to be successful at the next level,” Mitchell said of Montverde. “The competition is awesome,and being able to play against the best even at practice will help me become better. I believe it’s a great move.”

This is Mitchell’s third school in as many years. 

During the 2019-20 season, Mitchell played at Sickles, averaging 12.4 points, 9.5 rebounds and 4.4 assists per game with the Gryphons.

He left this past season to attend Bishop McLaughlin, where he teamed with another four-star prospect, Emanuel Sharp, to form a dynamic 1-2 scoring punch. Mitchell (featured photo above by Willie Kelly) finished the season averaging 17.6 points and 10.6 rebounds per game while leading the Hurricanes to the Class 3A state final. 

Mitchell is rated fourth in the state and 29th nationally in the Class of 2022 by ESPN. He has offers from Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Miami, Ohio State and Tennessee, among others.  . 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

FHSAA releases boys basketball class and district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletic Association released the classifications, districts and regions for boys basketball this coming season. The assignments are based on student enrollment numbers from October 2020. This is a one-year cycle that the FHSAA board of directors voted on. There likely will be a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 calendar year. The classifications and districts for the other sports will be released at a later date. Below is the list for area teams. For the full  boys basketball list click here.  

Class 7A, District 6

Alonso

East Lake

Palm Harbor University

Plant 

Sickles

Steinbrenner

Class 7A, District 7

Durant

Lakewood Ranch

Newsome

Plant City

Riverview

Class 6A, District 9

Gaither

Land O’ Lakes

Largo

Leto

Mitchell

Pinellas Park

Sunlake

Class 6A, District 10

Armwood

Hillsborough

Strawberry Crest

Tampa Bay Tech

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A, District 11

Bloomingdale

Bradenton Manatee

Braden River

East Bay

Lennard

Palmetto

Sumner

Class 5A, District 5

Belleview

Citrus

Lake Weir

Lecanto

Leesburg

Ocala Vanguard

Springstead

Class 5A, District 6

Cypress Creek

Fivay

Gulf

Pasco, River Ridge

Wesley Chapel

Zephyrhills

Class 5A, District 8

Blake

Brandon

Freedom

Jefferson

Jesuit

King

Middleton

Robinson

Class 5A, District 9

Clearwater

Countryside

Hollins

Osceola

Seminole

Class 5A, District 10

Boca Ciega

Bradenton Bayshore

Bradenton Southeast

Northeast

St. Petersburg

Class 4A, District 9

Central

Crystal River

Hernando

Nature Coast

South Sumter

Weeki Wachee

Class 4A, District 10

Anclote

Chamberlain

Dunedin

Hudson

Tarpon Springs

Class 4A, District 11

Gibbs

Lakewood

Parrish

Sarasota Booker

Sebring

Wauchula Hardee

Class 3A, District 5

Bell Creek

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Seffner Christian

Tampa Catholic

Tampa Prep

Class 3A, District 6

Admiral Farragut

Berkeley Prep

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Shorecrest

St. Petersburg Catholic

Class 2A, District 9

Academy at the Lakes

Classical Prep

Hernando Christian

Seven Rivers Christian

Zephyrhills Christian

Class 2A, District 10

Bayshore Christian

Brandon Academy

Cambridge Christian

Foundation Christian

Lakeside Christian

Universal Academy

Class 2A, District 11

Bradenton Christian

Bradenton Gulf Coast HEAT

Canterbury

Indian Rocks Christian

Keswick Christian

Port Charlotte Community Christian

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps