Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Weekend recap: Boys basketball

Published

on

Thursday

Scoreboard

Carrollwood Day 76, Brandon 47

Cambridge Christian 69, Foundation Christian 42

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 59, Northside Christian 47

Hernando 61, Gulf 56

Inverness Christian 42, Oldsmar Christian 32

Hollins 71, Boca Ciega 67

Springstead 75, Pasco 26

Fivay 80, Springstead 46

Tampa Catholic 74, St. Petersburg Catholic 54

St. Petersburg 65, Canterbury 56

Tampa Prep 71, Keswick Christian 43

Wesley Chapel 64, Mitchell 57

Pinellas Park 53, Osceola 30

Prime time performers

G Eddrin Bronson, So., Tampa Catholic: Scored a team-high 22 points in a win over St. Petersburg Catholic. 

G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay: Led the Falcons with 21 points and seven assists in a win over Springstead.  

C/F Jacob Lape, Sr., Hernando: Had 22 points and 15 rebounds in a win over Gulf.

G Sam Lowe, Sr., Wesley Chapel: Scored a team-high 22 points in a win over Mitchell. 

G Percy Pederson III, Sr., Canterbury: Recorded 27 points and five rebounds in a loss to St. Petersburg. 

F Jakob Stiglich, Sr., Tampa Prep: Scored 23 points and had 10 rebounds in a win over Keswick Christian.  

G Unique Torain, Sr., Springstead: Finished with 15 points and six rebounds in a win over Pasco. 

Friday

Scoreboard

Hope Christian 45, Faith Outreach Academy 44

St. Petersburg Catholic 45, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 38

Cambridge Christian 104, Seffner Christian 100 (4 OT)

Leesburg 78, Tampa Catholic 69

Wharton 51, Plant 29

Countryside 54, Bradenton Bayshore 51

Jesuit 67, Spoto 48

Bishop McLaughlin 81, Bayshore Christian 68

City of Life Christian 59, Admiral Farragut 47

Springstead 65, Hernando 28

Central 72, Weeki Wachee 36

Calvary Christian 79, Berkeley Prep 72

Hollins 56, Northeast 49

Tampa Prep 60, Cypress Creek 42

Land O’ Lakes 74, Pasco 20

Hudson 57, Tarpon Springs 54

East Lake 73, St. Petersburg 70

Osceola 71, Palm Harbor University 62

Sickles 77, Hillsborough 70

Robinson 71, Middleton 47

Wiregrass Ranch 79, Gaither 53

Armwood 67, Strawberry Crest 52

Bloomingdale 60, East Bay 50

Chamberlain 52, Jefferson 42

Plant City 60, Riverview 50

Alonso 62, Steinbrenner 46

Prime time performers

G Anthony Bittar, Sr., East Lake: Had 21 points and six rebounds in a win over St. Petersburg. 

G Chris Contreras, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Scored a team-high 20 points in a win over Pasco. 

F/C Jacob Dunlow, Sr., Hudson: Dominated inside with 17 points and 18 rebounds in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian: Led the Warriors in scoring with 28 points in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

F Treyshawn Howard, Jr., Robinson: Finished with 12 points and 15 rebounds in a win over Middleton. 

G Gavin Martinez, Sr., Cambridge Christian: Scored a team-high 34 points in a win over Seffner Christian that went to four overtimes. 

F Derrick Mitchell, Jr., Tampa Catholic: Had 21 points and seven rebounds in a loss to Leesburg. 

F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Finished with 21 points, 16 rebounds and four blocked shots in a win over Bayshore Christian. 

F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Recorded 18 points and 11 rebounds in a win over St. Petersburg Catholic. 

G Emanuel Sharp, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Led the Hurricanes with 30 points and eight assists in a win over Bayshore Christian.

G Trent Scott, Sr., Alonso: Had 21 points in a win over Steinbrenner. 

G Quincy Smith, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Recorded a team-high 32 points in a win over Gaither. 

F Jakob Stiglich, Sr., Tampa Prep: Scored a team-high 14 points in a win over Cypress Creek. 

G Javohn Thomas, Jr., Sickles: Led the Gryphons with 32 points, 16 rebounds, four assists and four steals in a win over Hillsborough.  

G Unique Torain, Sr., Springstead: Had 14 points, six rebounds, five steals and four assists in a win over Hernando. 

G Ryan Weir, Sr., Jesuit: Finished with 20 points, seven steals and four rebounds in a win over Spoto. 

Saturday

Wally Keller Classic

East Lake 66, Vero Beach 35

Fort Myers Canterbury 72, Calvary Christian 57

IMG Academy 65, Oldsmar Christian 31

Bishop McLaughlin 69, Punta Gorda Charlotte 58

SSAC AAA Final

Tampa SLAM 52, City of Life Christian 49

Other games

Berkeley Prep 57, Tampa Prep 22

Jesuit 72, Clearwater Central Catholic 41

Jupiter Christian 47, Admiral Farragut 30

International Community 62, Zephyrhills Christian 56

The Rock 96, Tampa Catholic 88

Prime time performers

G Donte Forrester-Jhagroo, Sr., Tampa SLAM: Named MVP of the SSAC AAA final after scoring 24 points, including a buzzer-beating 3-pointer, to beat City of Life Christian. 

G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian: Scored a team-high 19 points in a loss to Fort Myers Canterbury. 

G Ronnie Johnson, Sr., Oldsmar Christian: Finished with 15 points in a loss to IMG Academy.

F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Scored a team-high 23 points in a win over Punta Gorda Charlotte. 

F Joe Pesansky, Sr., Jesuit: Had 12 points and six rebounds in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic. 

G Mikey Shane, Sr., East Lake: Led the Eagles in scoring with 29 points, including a Wally Keller record nine 3-pointers, in a win over Vero Beach. 

F Roderick Watson-Pearcey, Jr., Tampa Catholic: Finished with 23 points and nine rebounds in a loss to The Rock. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Former St. Petersburg star Serrel Smith Jr. commits to USF

Published

on

For years, the USF men’s basketball program has tried to land a prized prospect from the bay area, extending offers to local stars such as Tampa Catholic’s Kevin Knox and Thomas Dziagwa, Tampa Prep’s Juwan Durham and St. Petersburg’s Serrel Smith Jr..

All went elsewhere.

On Friday, one of those standouts decided to give the Bulls a chance. 

Smith Jr., who played two seasons at Maryland before transferring to East Tennessee State, announced on his Twitter page that he was committing USF.

The move comes exactly two weeks after Smith Jr. entered the transfer portal. This is Smith Jr.’s third school in as many seasons. Still, the latest stop gives the Bulls a homegrown star, something that has eluded the program for years. 

Only three other locals — Hudson’s Mark Calleja, Seminole’s Henry Beard and Oldsmar Christian’s Troy Holston, have made the USF roster in the past five seasons. Calleja and Beard were walk-ons. 

Smith Jr. was a coveted recruit who continued to receive interest from the Bulls a year ago when he transferred to East Tennessee State. 

“The way the transfer portal is now, players are constantly coming and going,” Green Devils coach Chris Blackwell Jr. said. “Their journeys are always evolving but eventually they end up playing where they should have been all along.

“I’m happy for Serrel. He’s back home, and it should be a good situation for him.”

During his two seasons at Maryland, Smith Jr. played sparingly, averaging 10 minutes and 2.6 points per game. Last season, Smith Jr. averaged seven points and 2.3 rebounds per game at East Tennessee State.   

He was a star throughout his high school career at St. Petersburg. As a senior, Smith Jr. was named the Florida Dairy Farmers Class 8A state player of the year after averaging 29. 3 points per game and helping the Green Devils reach the state semifinals for the third time in his four seasons with the program. 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Tony Livingston transfers to King

Published

on

Tony Livingston, a two-sport star who committed to Florida earlier this month, has transferred from Carrollwood Day to King. 

The rising senior will play football and basketball for the Lions. 

“We’re happy to have him for his last year,” said King basketball coach Chris Senoga-Zake, who previously coached at Carrollwood Day. “He’s grown a lot from the time I had him as a freshman and has been working hard this off season. I’m hoping we can change the culture at King and give him the opportunity to showcase his true talent on the court.”

Three weeks ago, Livingston became the first area player in the 2022 class to commit to the Gators. . 

Livingston (featured photo above courtesy of JJ Battle/Battle Tested Photography) is a 6-foot-6, 250 pound offensive tackle who is athletic enough to play tight end, too. The four-star recruit is rated as the 18th-best player in the state and 19-best offensive tackle in the nation in the 2022 class according to 247 Sports’ composite list.

Though Livingston’s primary sport is football, he also played a key role in helping Carrollwood Day’s basketball team win a district title and reach the Class 3A region semifinals. Earlier this month, Florida became the first school to extend offers to Livingston in both sports. 

He could end up playing both in college, much like his former Carrollwood Day teammate Mike Trigg plans to do at Southern California this coming fall.   

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

City of Hoops Classic set for today

Published

on

City of Hoops Classic 

Where: Bishop McLaughlin

When: Today

Schedule: Girls rising stars game, 2; Girls senior game, 3:30; 3-point/dunk contest, 5; Boys rising stars game, 6; Boys senior game, 7:30

Livestream: Florida Athletics Network

Rosters

Boys senior game

Home team

G Ray Perry, St. Petersburg

F Jayven Millien, Riverview

F Ezereke Dawson, Plant City

G Dean Gabrelcik, East Lake

G Anthony Bittar, East Lake

G Mikey Shane, East Lake

F Trae Martin, Brooks DeBartolo

G Gavin Martinez, Cambridge Christian

G Oteman Delancy, Lakewood

Away team

G/F Mike Trigg, Carrollwood Day

G Mark Mulfinger, Berkeley Prep

G Christian Rolack, Robinson

G CJ Crews, Bayshore Christian

G Deon Brown, Bayshore Christian

F Tripp Burdgess, Alonso

F Matt Lentz, Durant

F/G Jaylen Wharton, Durant

G Ryan Weir, Jesuit

Boys rising stars

Home team

G Emanuel Sharp, Bishop McLaughlin

F Dillon Mitchell, Bishop McLaughlin

F Matthew Webster, Bishop McLaughlin

F/G Josh Watkins, Bishop McLaughlin

G Trent Scott, Alonso

G AJ Wright, Clearwater

G Braylon Jackson, Riverview

G CJ Lee, Clearwater

Away team

G Jason Jackson, Sarasota Riverview

F/G Tony Livingston, Carrollwood Day

G Javohn Thomas, Sickles

G George Kimble, Bishop McLaughlin

G Karter Knox, Tampa Catholic

F CJ Hawkins, Berkeley Prep

G Tristan Gross, Calvary Christian

G Kamrin Oriol, Admiral Farragut

Girls Senior Game

Home team

G O’Mariah Gordon, Braden River

G Cheyenne Stubbs, Braden River

G/F Adina Davis, Chamberlain

F Chimera Iloanya, Seffner Christian

G Jasmine Peaks, Tampa Bay Tech

F Jayla Murray, Tampa Bay Tech

F/G Tavi’yanna Habib, Armwood

G Courtni Demorest, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic

Away team

G Nyla Jean, Plant

F Kendal Cheesman, Plant

C/F Mya Lamar, Tampa Bay Tech

G Isabella Prada, Bishop McLaughlin

G Amarie Godwin, Brooks DeBartolo

G Triniti Youngblood, Brooks DeBartolo

F/G Brionna McClinton, Brooks DeBartolo

G/F Kassidy Jones, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic

Girls rising stars

Home team

G Jade Thompson, Tampa Bay Tech

G Sydney Shaw, Miami Country Day

G E’marie Lewis, Lady Drive Nation

F Nicole Carreno, Seffner Christian

F Amiya Evans, Tampa Bay Tech

G Arianna Mosley, Tampa Prep

Away team

G Olivia Delancy, Carrollwood Day

G Tanner Strickland, Plant

G/F Jaela Davis, Brooks DeBartolo

G/F Keyara Bromley, Armwood

G/F Tyra Kennedy, Hillsborough

F Leah Barnes, Carrollwood Day

G Ja’Leah Williams, Blanche Ely

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: