Connect with us

General

Final volleyball stats

Published

on

Statistics for the 2020 volleyball season were compiled from MaxPreps.

Hitting percentage

.496 OH/DS Kylie Stroehlein, Sr., Sickles

.486 MH/OH Kylie Ciani, Jr., Sunlake

.448 MB/OH Elizabeth McDonald, Jr., Mitchell

.432 MB Bella Bonatakis, Jr., Wharton

.417 OH Gracie Kiser, Sr., Tampa Prep

.401 OH Audrey Koenig, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin

.381 MH Kaley Preston, Jr., Tampa Bay HEAT

.368 MB/OH Brooke Green, So., Clearwater Central Catholic

.366 OH/DS Brette Haymann, Sr., Sunlake

.365 MH Olivia Aniol, Jr., East Lake

.357 MB/OH Liv Mogridge, Jr., Steinbrenner

.356 OH/DS Mila Yarich, Sr., Robinson

.340 OH Sydney Jackwin, Jr., Keswick Christian

.322 OH/MB Erika Spankus, So., Tarpon Springs

.320 OH Rylee Johnson, So., Tampa Prep

.317 OH Mallory Smith, Jr., Plant City

.314 RS/OPP Maddie Snider, So., Bishop McLaughlin

.312 MH Reese Friar, Jr., Plant 

.311 OH/L Gia Padilla, Sr., Carrollwood Day

.304 MH Chloe Adams, Sr., Newsome

.297 MH Zoi Evans, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

.289 RS Olivia Dal Sasso, Jr., Osceola

.282 MH/OH Chloe Danielson, So., Wesley Chapel

.276 OPP/S Jordan Danielson, Sr., Wesley Chapel

.275 OH/RS Emma Hennessee, Sr., Tampa Catholic

.269 OH/OPP Kasey Singer, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

.267 MH/RS Emilia Harding, Sr., Northside Christian

.257 MB/OH Mikayla Way, So., Fivay

.254 OH Alexa Kosmopolis, Jr., Newsome

.251 OH/OPP Jordan Bunce, So., St. Petersburg

.249 OPP/OH Kylie White, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

.248 OH Brenna Reinhard, Sr., East Lake

.246 OH Mia Saavedra, So., Tampa Bay HEAT

.246 MB Lauren Cook, So., Keswick Christian

.243 OH Valentina Echeverri, Jr., East Lake

.241 OH Sandy Cao, Sr., Osceola

.240 OH/OPP Kate Youmans, Sr., St. Petersburg

.238 S/OPP Gabrielle Spankus, Jr., Tarpon Springs

.236 OH Noelle Walsh, Jr., Calvary Christian

.236 OH Johanally Sosa, Sr., Wharton

.236 MB Ezzie Thompson, So., Bishop McLaughlin

Kills per set

5.3 OH/OPP Audrey Koenig, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin

5.0 OH/DS Kylie Stroehlein, Sr., Sickles

5.0 OH Gracie Kiser, Sr., Tampa Prep

5.0 MB/OH Makayla Way, So., Fivay

4.9 OH/L Gia Padilla, Sr., Carrollwood Day

4.5 OH Sydney Jackwin, Jr., Keswick Christian

4.4 OH/MH Kristen Pizzano, Jr., Weeki Wachee

4.4 OH/RS Emma Hennessee, Sr., Tampa Catholic

4.2 MB/OH Elizabeth McDonald, Jr., Mitchell

4.1 OH/MB Erika Spankus, So., Tarpon Springs

4.0 MH/OH Kylie Ciani, Jr., Sunlake

3.8 OH Noelle Walsh, Jr., Calvary Christian

3.7 OH Olivia Balogh, Sr., Tampa Bay HEAT

3.7 OH/DS Mila Yarich, Sr., Robinson

3.6 RS/OPP Maddie Snider, So., Bishop McLaughlin

3.6 OH Erin Morrissey, Sr., Plant

3.5 OH/DS Brette Heymann, Sr., Sunlake

3.4 MH Olivia Aniol, Jr., East Lake

3.4 OH/DS Lauren Cairo, So., Calvary Christian

3.4 Emilia Harding, Sr., Northside Christian

3.4 OH/RS Jasmine Welton, Jr., Carrollwood Day 

3.2 OH Sarah Young, Sr., Canterbury

3.1 OH Johanally Sosa, Sr., Wharton

3.1 OH Rylee Johnson, Sr., Tampa Prep

3.1 MB/OH Brooke Green, So., Clearwater Central Catholic

3.1 OH Sandy Cao, Sr., Osceola

3.0 OH/OPP Kate Youmans, Sr., St. Petersburg

3.0 MB Chayla Wade, Jr., Fivay

3.0 OH Kinsley Warbritton, So., Academy of the Holy Names

2.9 RS/OH Grace Colleran, Jr., Weeki Wachee

2.9 MB/OH Liv Mogridge, Jr., Steinbrenner

2.9 OH/OPP Kasey Singer, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

2.9 OH Valentina Echeverri, Jr., East Lake

2.8 OH Mallory Smith, Jr., Plant City

2.8 OH Brenna Reinhard, Sr., East Lake

2.8 OH/MB Mackenzie Meyers, Sr., Hernando Christian

2.8 MB Bella Bonatakis, Jr., Wharton

2.8 OH Madalyn Finstein, Sr., Middleton

2.7 OH Campbell Halme, So., Academy of the Holy Names

2.7 OH/RS Ava Swain, Jr., Berkeley Prep

2.7 MH/OH Chloe Danielson, So., Wesley Chapel

2.7 OH Cayla Heckroth, Jr., Mitchell

Assists per set

12.2 S Victoria Hensley, So., Clearwater Central Catholic

12.1 S Nicla Gentile, Sr., Weeki Wachee

10.6 S Nicole Robison, Sr., St. Petersburg

10.4 S Taylor Parks, Fr., Calvary Christian

9.8 S Naomi Chinchar, Fr., Bishop McLaughlin

9.2 S Charlotte Llewellyn, Sr., Newsome

9.1 S Sydney Ginaitt, Jr., Newsome

8.9 S Victoria Padilla, Fr., Sickles

8.5 S Elizabeth Southard, Sr., Tampa Bay HEAT

8.0 S/RS Mandy Knipp,Jr., Steinbrenner

7.9 S Hannah Jantomaso, 8th, Keswick Christian

7.8 S Cheyenne Rossman, Sr., River Ridge

7.3 S Riley Sipperly, Sr., Tampa Catholic

7.1 RS/OH Faith Jetter, So., Fivay

6.9 S Georgia Lowe, Jr., Plant 

6.4 S Alexandra Postlethwait, Sr., Tampa Prep

6.4 S Emma Futch, Jr., Strawberry Crest

6.2 S Lexie Alstott, Jr., Northside Christian

6.1 S Morgan Garlick, Jr., Academy of the Holy Names

5.9 S Kristen McElroy, Jr., Nature Coast

5.8 S Courtney Klukowski, Jr., Hernando Christian

5.7 S/RS Ariya Harris, Sr., Riverview

5.6 S Sophie Fleeger, Sr., Plant

5.6 S/RS Olivia Rabinowitz, Jr., Berkeley Prep

5.5 S/RS Kyla Barker, Sr., Osceola

5.4 S Bella Baldyga, Jr., Mitchell

5.3 S Maddie Avergonzado, Jr., East Lake

5.2 S/DS Kacy Krig, Sr.,Carrollwood Day

5.1 S Asil Qandil, So., Boca Ciega

5.1 S/OPP Yalianie Rojas, Jr., Carrollwood Day

5.1 S/OPP Kayla Baer, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

4.8 S Isabel Reynolds, Jr., Steinbrenner

4.7 S Janessa Bailey, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names

4.7 S Jill Tanke, Sr., Robinson

4.6 L/RS Sheisa Villegas, Sr., Sickles

4.5 S Nicole Fowler, Jr., Osceola

4.4 OPP/S Jordan Danielson, Sr., Wesley Chapel

4.3 S/RS Ava Connors, So., Mitchell

4.3 S/RS Eva Oyola, Jr., Plant City

4.3 S Louella Taufer, Sr., East Lake

4.3 S/RS Maya Houston, Sr., Sunlake

Aces per set

1.7 S/OH Kalesta Barreto, Jr., Leto

1.6 DS/L Tatum Pope, So., Sickles

1.3 OH Emma Chapman, Sr., Bayshore Christian

1.2 MH/OH Sage Sharpe, So., Leto

1.1 OH Jeilin Robinson, Jr., Middleton

1.1 OH/DS Mila Yarich, Sr., Robinson

1.0 OH/RS Cyrianna Lee, So., Tampa SLAM

1.0 MB Lauren Cook, So., Keswick Christian

1.0 OH Sydney Jackwin, Jr., Keswick Christian

1.0 OH Denisse Rivera, Jr., Wharton

0.9 S/OH Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury

0.9 L/RS Sheisa Villeges, Sr., Sickles

0.9 S Jill Tanke, Sr., Robinson

0.9 OH/OPP Campbell Fish, 8th, Indian Rocks Christian

0.9 MH/OH Julienne Roa, Fr., Tampa SLAM

0.9 L/DS Mia Triglia, Fr., Fivay

0.8 S Victoria Padilla, Fr., Sickles

0.8 S Cheyenne Rossman, Sr., River Ridge

0.8 L/S Coral Dastas Marcial, Fr., Sumner

0.8 S/OPP Gabrielle Spankus, Sr., Tarpon Springs

0.8 S/RS Abigail Voehl, Jr., Bloomingdale

0.8 S/RS Ariya Harris, Sr., Riverview

0.8 S Victoria Hensley, So., Clearwater Central Catholic

0.8 OH Emma Hatcher, Jr., Land O’ Lakes

0.8 RS/OH Grace Colleran, Jr., Weeki Wachee

0.8 OH/MB Mackenzie Meyers, Sr., Hernando Christian

0.7 L Ashton Bates, Jr., Hernando Christian

0.7 S Sydney Ginaitt, Jr., Newsome

0.7 OH Gracie Stanley, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

0.7 OH Taylor Marks, Jr., Wesley Chapel

0.7 MB/OH Elizabeth McDonald, Jr., Mitchell 

0.7 S/RS Jingyi Fan, Jr., Bayshore Christian

0.7 S Bella Baldyga, Jr., Mitchell

0.7 RS/S Katelyn Strickland, Jr., Strawberry Crest

0.7 S Peyton Kenny, Sr., Wharton

0.7 MH/MB Rileigh Robert, Sr., Plant City

0.7 S/RS Sydney Walker, So., Bayshore Christian

0.7 L/DS Mahi Nomula, Sr., Middleton

0.7 OH/RS Kierra Middleton, Sr., River Ridge

0.7 OH/DS Kylie Stroehlein, Sr., Sickles

0.7 OH Emilie Vendrone, Jr., Sickles

0.7 S/RS Ashlyn Going, So., Pinellas Park

Blocks per set

1.3 MH/RS Gwen Tippin, So., Sickles

1.3 MH Alex Friebolin, Jr., Strawberry Crest

1.3 MH Zoi Evans, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

1.3 MH/OH Sage Sharpe, So., Leto

1.2 MH/OH Kylie Ciani, Jr., Sunlake

1.2 MH Katie Kemp, Sr., Robinson

1.2 MH Olivia Aniol, Jr., East Lake

1.2 MB/OPP Jenna Davis, Sr., St. Petersburg

1.2 MH Bella Bonatakis, Jr., Wharton

1.1 MB Tayten Moore, Fr., Canterbury

1.1 Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury

1.1 OH/RS Casey Ingram, Jr., Robinson

1.0 MB Camryn Carlo, Sr., Berkeley Prep

1.0 MB Maddie Newton, So., Tampa Prep

1.0 S/OH Kalesta Barreto, Jr., Leto

0.9 MH Maddie Hill, Jr., Robinson

0.9 MB/OH Liv Mogridge, Jr., Steinbrenner 

0.9 MB Candra Stephenson, Sr., Tampa Bay HEAT

0.9 MH/OH Alice Stryker, So., Sunlake

0.9 MB/OPP Madelyn Davis, Sr., St. Petersburg

0.9 MB/OH Brooke Green, So., Clearwater Central Catholic

0.9 MH/OH Chloe Danielson, So., Wesley Chapel

0.8 MH/OH Mia Holder, Jr., Sickles

0.8 MB/RS Becca Bach, Sr., Steinbrenner

0.8 OH/MB Payton Cushman, Fr., Canterbury

0.8 MH Jada Norton, Sr., Hernando Christian

0.8 MH/RS Jaidynce Linduski, So., Land O’ Lakes

0.8 MB/OH Lilou Stegeman, Sr., Steinbrenner

0.8 MB Kinnah Kreidler, So., Mitchell

0.8 MB Camryn McClendon, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names

0.8 MB Chayla Wade, Jr., Fivay

0.8 MH Hazel Alevok, 8th, Northside Christian

0.7 MH/OH Amiya Oliver, Sr., Wesley Chapel

0.7 OH/MB Mackenzie Meyers, Sr., Hernando Christian

0.7 MH Emma Letourneau, Fr., Pasco

0.7 MB Ezzie Thompson, So., Bishop McLaughlin

0.7 MB/OH Ivanna Zojovic, So., Tampa Prep

0.7 OH/MH Madison Colston, So., Pinellas Park

0.7 S Victoria Hensley, So., Clearwater Central Catholic

0.7 MH Kendall Webber, So., Northside Christian

0.7 MH Reese Friar, Jr., Plant

0.7 MH/RS Emilia Harding, Sr., Northside Christian 

Digs per set

6.7 L Olivia Hart, Fr., Tampa Prep

6.5 L Daylian Palermo, Fr., Tampa SLAM

6.4 L Victoria Gray, Jr., Weeki Wachee

5.8 L Livvi Harting, Jr., St. Petersburg

5.6 OH Emma Chapman, Sr., Bayshore Christian

5.5 L Brooke Arnold, Jr., Riverview

5.3 L Ashton Bates, Jr., Hernando Christian

5.0 DS Madi Espy, Jr., Steinbrenner

5.0 L/DS Jessie Golden, Jr., Carrollwood Day

4.9 L/DS Gabby Nestor, Sr., Northside Christian

4.9 DS/L Tatum Pope, So., Sickles

4.8 L/DS Lizzy Ellis, Sr., Sunlake

4.7 OH/RS Cyrianna Lee, So., Tampa SLAM

4.6 L/DS Alexis Taylor, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

4.5 RS/S Victoria Hornedo-Diaz, Fr., Tampa SLAM

4.4 L/DS Sophie Mahaz, Sr., Calvary Christian

4.4 OH/MB Mackenzie Meyers, Sr., Hernando Christian

4.4 L/DS Adrianna Lopez, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin

4.3 L Olivia Mortellaro, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names

4.2 DS/L Araceli Wakefield, Jr., Tampa Catholic

4.2 DS Avery Lewis, Jr., Mitchell

4.2 L/DS Sophia Kotsovolos, Jr., Plant

4.2 L/DS Jasmin Blossfield, Jr., Fivay

4.1 L Elisa Landry, Jr., Middleton

4.1 L/DS Isabella Lane, So., Pasco

4.1 L/DS Sabrina Sessa, Sr., Nature Coast

4.1 DS/OH Natalia Burgos-Castro, 8th, Tampa SLAM

4.1 DS Karsten Mohr, Sr., Mitchell

4.0 L Maleea Zeto, Jr., Strawberry Crest

3.9 L/DS Taylor Loope, Jr., Osceola

3.9 L Brea Simmons, Sr., Plant City

3.9 OH Emilie Vendrone, Jr., Sickles

3.9 OH/MB Daleerae Mottahedah, Sr., Hernando Christian

3.8 L/S Coral Dastas Marcial, Fr., Sumner

3.7 L Devyn Menne, Sr., River Ridge

3.7 DS Sydney Vosen, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

3.6 OH Noelle Walsh, Jr., Calvary Christian

3.6 L Maya Bickford, So., Canterbury

3.6 L/DS Marli Rose, Fr., Bayshore Christian

3.5 OH Sage Tannoia, Sr., Hernando Christian

3.5 OH/DS Kylie Stroehlein, Sr., Sickles

3.5 MB Chayla Wade, Jr., Fivay 

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps