Scoreboard
Class 7A
Alonso 62, Durant 55
Sarasota Riverview 54, Wharton 44
Class 6A
East Lake 78, Largo 42
Wiregrass Ranch 72, St. Petersburg 69
Lakeland Kathleen 55, Bloomingdale 41
Plant City 78, Hillsborough 71
Class 5A
Blake 49, Boca Ciega 46
Jesuit 63, Clearwater 49
Leesburg 82, Land O’ Lakes 76
Fivay 67, Orlando Jones 60
Class 4A
Tampa Catholic 76, Cocoa 58
Alachua Santa Fe 58, Central 37
Lake Highland Prep 63, Wesley Chapel 38
Eustis 39, Nature Coast 36
Class 3A
Carrollwood Day 81, St. Petersburg Catholic 57
Bishop McLaughlin 62, Calvary Christian 48
Class 2A
Brandon Academy 56, Academy at the Lakes 49
Cambridge Christian 79, Zephyrhills Christian 68
Southwest Florida Christian 69, Bayshore Christian 68
Naples First Baptist 57, Canterbury 49
Prime time performers
G Juan Arias, Sr., Brandon Academy: Had 16 points and 12 rebounds in a win over Academy at the Lakes.
G Deon Brown, Sr., Bayshore Christian: Led the Faith Warriors with 26 points in a loss to Southwest Florida Christian.
G Jalen Brown, Sr., Academy at the Lakes: Finished with 28 points and 12 rebounds in a loss to Brandon Academy.
G Dean Gabrelcik, Sr., East Lake: Led the Eagles with 18 points, 10 rebounds and five assists in a win over Largo.
G DJ Haynes, Jr., Plant City: Had 23 points, six rebounds and four assists in a win over Hillsborough.
G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay: Scored a team-high 27 points in a win over Orlando Jones.
G Karter Knox, Fr., Tampa Catholic: Finished with 20 points and seven rebounds in a win over Cocoa.
G Joshua Martin, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Led the Bulls with 29 points in a win over St. Petersburg, the first playoff victory for Wiregrass Ranch in a decade.
F Joe Pesansky, Sr., Jesuit: The two-sport star dominated down low, finishing with 29 points and seven rebounds to lead the Tigers’ impressive comeback against Clearwater.
F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Had 27 points and 11 rebounds in a loss to Carrollwood Day.
G Trent Scott, Jr., Alonso: Led the Ravens with 15 points, nine rebounds and six assists in a win over Durant.
G Emanuel Sharp, Fr., Bishop McLaughlin: Scored 22 points and had eight rebounds in a win over Calvary Christian.
G Demetri Whitehead, Jr., Zephyrhills Christian: Finished with 28 points in a loss to Cambridge Christian.
Tuesday’s region semifinal schedule
Class 7A
Alonso at Sarasota Riverview
Class 6A
Wiregrass Ranch at East Lake
Plant City at Lakeland Kathleen
Class 5A
Jesuit at Blake
Leesburg at Fivay
Class 4A
Astronaut at Tampa Catholic
Class 3A
Bishop McLaughlin at Carrollwood Day
Class 2A
Brandon Academy at Cambridge Christian