Connect with us

General

Girls soccer: Region playoff recap

Published

on

Region quarterfinals

Class 7A

Plant 2, Lakewood Ranch 0

Palm Harbor University 2, Newsome 0

Class 6A

Stuart Martin County 2, Strawberry Crest 1

Bloomingdale 4, Melbourne 1

Wiregrass Ranch 2, Bradenton Manatee 1

East Lake 3, Largo 1

Class 5A

Countryside 4, Seminole 0

Osceola 3, River Ridge 2

Land O’ Lakes 7, Pine Ridge 0

Lake Wales 2, Sumner 1

Auburndale 1, Robinson 0

Class 4A

Cypress Creek 5, Citrus 1

Nature Coast 6, Crystal River 2

Lemon Bay 5, Hudson 0

Cape Coral Mariner 8, Tarpon Springs 0

Class 3A

Tampa Catholic 1, Fort Myers Bishop Verot 0

Berkeley Prep 5, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 1

Class 2A

Shorecrest 5, Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 0 

Indian Rocks Christian 2, St. Petersburg Catholic 0

St. John’s Country Day 8, Bishop McLaughlin 0

Carrollwood Day 4, Jupiter Christian 0

Cambridge Christian 8, Pine 1

Prime time performers

F/MF Kate Anderson, 8th, Berkeley Prep: Finished with two goals and two assists in a win over Sarasota Cardinal Mooney. 

F Maddie Blixt, Jr., Palm Harbor University: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Newsome. 

GK Nyla Crittenden, So., Palm Harbor University: Recorded nine saves to preserve the shutout against Newsome. 

F/MF Kaja Dionne, Fr., Shorecrest: Had a goal and four assists in a win over Bradenton Saitn Stephen’s.  

GK Lexi Evangelista, Sr., Plant: Recorded four saves to preserve the shutout against Lakewood Ranch. 

F/MF Jordan Green, So., Land O’ Lakes: Assisted on five goals in a win over Pine Ridge. 

F Sarah Hotung, Jr., Countryside: Led the Cougars in scoring with three goals in a win over Seminole. 

GK Sonoma Kasica, Fr., Shorecrest: Recorded eight saves to preserve a shutout against Bradenton Saint Stephen’s. 

MF Kate Latini, 8th, Carrollwood Day: Scored two goals and had an assist in a win over Jupiter Christian.

MF Ava Mayer, Jr., Cypress Creek: Finished with two goals and an assist in a win over Citrus.  

F Bella Murphy, Fr., Tampa Catholic: Scored the lone goal of the match off an assist from Libby Bauder to beat Fort Myers Bishop Verot. 

MF Katherine Porter, So., Cambridge Christian: Had three goals and an assist in a win over Pine. 

F/MF Jada Silvest, So., Land O’ Lakes: Led the Gators in scoring with four goals in a win over Pine Ridge. 

F/MF Kennedy Weissman, Jr., Nature Coast: Had three goals in a win over Crystal River. 

Region semifinals

Class 7A

Plant 1, Palm Harbor University 0

Class 6A

Wiregrass Ranch 2, East Lake 1

Class 5A

Osceola 3, Countryside 2

Land O’ Lakes 3, Lecanto 0

Class 4A

Cypress Creek 2, Nature Coast 1

Class 3A

Berkeley Prep 2, Tampa Catholic 0

Class 2A

Shorecrest 3, Indian Rocks Christian 0

Cambridge Christian 4, Carrollwood Day 2

Prime time performers

MF/D Chloe Cors, Sr., Osceola: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Countryside.

MF/F Kaja Dionne, Fr., Shorecrest: Finished with a goal and an assist in a win over Indian Rocks Christian.   

GK Lexi Evangelista, Sr., Plant: Recorded nine saves to preserve the shutout against Palm Harbor University. 

GK Gabriella Gorman, Fr., Berkeley Prep: Recorded 10 saves to preserve the shutout against Tampa Catholic. 

F Haley Kidder, Sr., Cambridge Christian: Led the Lancers with two goals in a win over Carrollwood Day. 

GK Kobi Page, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Recorded five saves to preserve the shutout against Lecanto. 

MF/F Quinn Ryan, Sr., Plant: Scored the lone of the match to beat Palm Harbor University. 

F/MF Allison Souers, Fr., Cypress Creek: Scored both of the Coyotes’ goals in a win over Nature Coast. 

Region finals

Class 7A

Plant 8, East Ridge 1

Class 6A

Venice 2, Wiregrass Ranch 1

Class 5A

North Fort Myers 2, Osceola 1

Land O’ Lakes 5, Lake Wales 0

Class 4A

Lemon Bay 4, Cypress Creek 0

Class 3A

Lakeland Christian 3, Berkeley Prep 0

Class 2A

Fort Myers Canterbury 3, Shorecrest 2

Geneva 2, Cambridge Christian 1

Prime time performers

MF/F Taylor Cramer, Sr., Osceola: Had the Warriors’ lone goal off an assist from Chloe Cors in a loss to North Fort Myers. 

F Selah Diehm, So., Cambridge Christian: Scored the Lancers’ lone goal in a loss to Geneva. 

F/MF Kaja Dionne, Fr., Shorecrest: Had a goal and an assist in a loss to Fort Myers Canterbury.

MF Natalia Kaminski, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Scored the Bulls’ lone goal off an assist from Emily Erker in a loss to Venice.

GK Kobi Page, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Recorded nine saves to preserve a shutout over Lake Wales.  

MF/F Teresa Rodriguez, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Finished with two goals and an assist in a win over Lake Wales. 

F/MF Quinn Ryan, Sr., Plant: Led the Panthers with six goals in a win over East Ridge. 

Friday’s state semifinal schedule

Class 7A

Bartram Trail at Plant, 6

Class 6A

Ponte Vedra at Land O’ Lakes, 7

General

The PTP girls lacrosse players of the week

Published

on

The fans’ pick

Avery Smith, So., Cypress Creek

As a freshman last year, Avery Smith had quite a debut, scoring 50 goals in an abbreviated 10-game season. 

The scoring continued this year, so much that Smith compiled 150 points in her high school career before her sophomore season ended. 

Entering last week, Smith ranked second in the area in goals (71) and points (90) to help the Coyotes earn the No. 1 seed in the Class 1A, District 5 tournament. She added to her total by scoring 11 more goals in three games to lead Cypress Creek to a district title. 

Fans took notice. Smith received more than 60 percent of the votes (3,141) to beat out Steinbrenner’s Taylor Lapointe (1,311 votes). 

The PTP pick

Chloe Norman, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Led the area in goals with 88 entering the week and finished the season with 100. 

Continue Reading

General

The PTP boys lacrosse players of the week

Published

on

The fans’ pick

Nicholas Vreeland, Jr., Cypress Creek

Whenever Cypress Creek needs offensive production, it can turn to Nicholas Vreeland. 

The Coyotes’ go-to player has been consistent at putting the ball through the net. He has scored at least two goals in every game and has racked up five or more eight times this season. 

That helped Vreeland put up some impressive numbers. He finished the season with 67 goals, which currently leads the area and ranks third in the state and fourth in the nation.

Fans were impressed. Vreeland received more than 52 percent of the votes (6,531) to beat out Newsome’s Luke Haley, who had 37 percent (4,660 votes).

The PTP pick

Luke Haley, Jr., Newsome: Led the area in points with 106 and assists with 50 entering last week. 

Continue Reading

Baseball

Saturday sports schedule

Published

on

What to watch

Berkeley Prep (18-3) at Jesuit (20-1), 1

Both teams are ranked among the top seven in the state in their respective classifications by MaxPreps (the Buccaneers are No. 7 in 3A and the Tigers are No. 1 in 5A). 

The schedules

Baseball

Shorecrest at Canterbury, 10

Jefferson at Newsome, 10

Steinbrenner at Durant, 10

Strawberry Crest at Hillsborough, 11

Clearwater at IMG Royal, 12

Freedom at King, 1

Lennard at Leto, 1

Mitchell at IMG Gray, 1

Berkeley Prep at Jesuit, 1

Softball

Naples Longshore Tournament

Calvary Christian vs. Immokalee, 10:30

Calvary Christian vs. Naples Barron Collier, 12:30

Doral Academy vs. Sickles, 12:30

Other games

Middleton at Durant, 10

Spoto at Tampa Bay Tech, 10

Wesley Chapel at Academy of the Holy Names, 12

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: