Connect with us

General

Girls soccer: Region playoff recap

Published

on

Region quarterfinals

Class 7A

Plant 2, Lakewood Ranch 0

Palm Harbor University 2, Newsome 0

Class 6A

Stuart Martin County 2, Strawberry Crest 1

Bloomingdale 4, Melbourne 1

Wiregrass Ranch 2, Bradenton Manatee 1

East Lake 3, Largo 1

Class 5A

Countryside 4, Seminole 0

Osceola 3, River Ridge 2

Land O’ Lakes 7, Pine Ridge 0

Lake Wales 2, Sumner 1

Auburndale 1, Robinson 0

Class 4A

Cypress Creek 5, Citrus 1

Nature Coast 6, Crystal River 2

Lemon Bay 5, Hudson 0

Cape Coral Mariner 8, Tarpon Springs 0

Class 3A

Tampa Catholic 1, Fort Myers Bishop Verot 0

Berkeley Prep 5, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 1

Class 2A

Shorecrest 5, Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 0 

Indian Rocks Christian 2, St. Petersburg Catholic 0

St. John’s Country Day 8, Bishop McLaughlin 0

Carrollwood Day 4, Jupiter Christian 0

Cambridge Christian 8, Pine 1

Prime time performers

F/MF Kate Anderson, 8th, Berkeley Prep: Finished with two goals and two assists in a win over Sarasota Cardinal Mooney. 

F Maddie Blixt, Jr., Palm Harbor University: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Newsome. 

GK Nyla Crittenden, So., Palm Harbor University: Recorded nine saves to preserve the shutout against Newsome. 

F/MF Kaja Dionne, Fr., Shorecrest: Had a goal and four assists in a win over Bradenton Saitn Stephen’s.  

GK Lexi Evangelista, Sr., Plant: Recorded four saves to preserve the shutout against Lakewood Ranch. 

F/MF Jordan Green, So., Land O’ Lakes: Assisted on five goals in a win over Pine Ridge. 

F Sarah Hotung, Jr., Countryside: Led the Cougars in scoring with three goals in a win over Seminole. 

GK Sonoma Kasica, Fr., Shorecrest: Recorded eight saves to preserve a shutout against Bradenton Saint Stephen’s. 

MF Kate Latini, 8th, Carrollwood Day: Scored two goals and had an assist in a win over Jupiter Christian.

MF Ava Mayer, Jr., Cypress Creek: Finished with two goals and an assist in a win over Citrus.  

F Bella Murphy, Fr., Tampa Catholic: Scored the lone goal of the match off an assist from Libby Bauder to beat Fort Myers Bishop Verot. 

MF Katherine Porter, So., Cambridge Christian: Had three goals and an assist in a win over Pine. 

F/MF Jada Silvest, So., Land O’ Lakes: Led the Gators in scoring with four goals in a win over Pine Ridge. 

F/MF Kennedy Weissman, Jr., Nature Coast: Had three goals in a win over Crystal River. 

Region semifinals

Class 7A

Plant 1, Palm Harbor University 0

Class 6A

Wiregrass Ranch 2, East Lake 1

Class 5A

Osceola 3, Countryside 2

Land O’ Lakes 3, Lecanto 0

Class 4A

Cypress Creek 2, Nature Coast 1

Class 3A

Berkeley Prep 2, Tampa Catholic 0

Class 2A

Shorecrest 3, Indian Rocks Christian 0

Cambridge Christian 4, Carrollwood Day 2

Prime time performers

MF/D Chloe Cors, Sr., Osceola: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Countryside.

MF/F Kaja Dionne, Fr., Shorecrest: Finished with a goal and an assist in a win over Indian Rocks Christian.   

GK Lexi Evangelista, Sr., Plant: Recorded nine saves to preserve the shutout against Palm Harbor University. 

GK Gabriella Gorman, Fr., Berkeley Prep: Recorded 10 saves to preserve the shutout against Tampa Catholic. 

F Haley Kidder, Sr., Cambridge Christian: Led the Lancers with two goals in a win over Carrollwood Day. 

GK Kobi Page, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Recorded five saves to preserve the shutout against Lecanto. 

MF/F Quinn Ryan, Sr., Plant: Scored the lone of the match to beat Palm Harbor University. 

F/MF Allison Souers, Fr., Cypress Creek: Scored both of the Coyotes’ goals in a win over Nature Coast. 

Region finals

Class 7A

Plant 8, East Ridge 1

Class 6A

Venice 2, Wiregrass Ranch 1

Class 5A

North Fort Myers 2, Osceola 1

Land O’ Lakes 5, Lake Wales 0

Class 4A

Lemon Bay 4, Cypress Creek 0

Class 3A

Lakeland Christian 3, Berkeley Prep 0

Class 2A

Fort Myers Canterbury 3, Shorecrest 2

Geneva 2, Cambridge Christian 1

Prime time performers

MF/F Taylor Cramer, Sr., Osceola: Had the Warriors’ lone goal off an assist from Chloe Cors in a loss to North Fort Myers. 

F Selah Diehm, So., Cambridge Christian: Scored the Lancers’ lone goal in a loss to Geneva. 

F/MF Kaja Dionne, Fr., Shorecrest: Had a goal and an assist in a loss to Fort Myers Canterbury.

MF Natalia Kaminski, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Scored the Bulls’ lone goal off an assist from Emily Erker in a loss to Venice.

GK Kobi Page, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Recorded nine saves to preserve a shutout over Lake Wales.  

MF/F Teresa Rodriguez, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Finished with two goals and an assist in a win over Lake Wales. 

F/MF Quinn Ryan, Sr., Plant: Led the Panthers with six goals in a win over East Ridge. 

Friday’s state semifinal schedule

Class 7A

Bartram Trail at Plant, 6

Class 6A

Ponte Vedra at Land O’ Lakes, 7

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

General

Thursday sports schedule (Oct. 14)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Sunlake (12-5) at Wesley Chapel (13-4), 6

The Seahawks, who have won four straight, try to maintain their streak against the Wildcats in a rematch from last week that Sunlake took in five sets. 

Palm Harbor University (14-8) at Mitchell (18-0), 6:30

The Mustangs have a shot at going undefeated in the regular season. To do that, Mitchell has get the Hurricanes, who have turned things around. 

St. Petersburg (15-8) at East Lake (16-7), 7

The Pinellas County Athletic Conference final is between teams with impressive streaks. The Green Devils have won seven straight while the host Eagles have won five in a row. East Lake has owned the series this season, sweeping its rival in the previous three meetings. 

Newsome (16-7) at Bloomingdale (11-5), 7:30

Both teams have won three straight heading into their regular season finale. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Solid Rock Christian at Grace Christian, 4:30

Zephyrhills Christian at Hernando Christian, 5

Hillsborough Baptist at Foundation Christian, 5

Tampa Prep at Ocala Trinity Catholic, 5:30

Oldsmar Christian at Elfers Christian, 5:30

Brandon Academy at Universal Academy, 6

Sunlake at Wesley Chapel, 6

Tampa Bay HEAT at Shorecrest, 6

Weeki Wachee at Hernando, 6:30

Wiregrass Ranch at Anclote, 6:30

Carrollwood Day at Calvary Christian, 6:30

Citrus at Nature Coast, 6:30

Palm Harbor University at Mitchell, 6:30

St. Petersburg Catholic at Sarasota Christian, 7

Zephyrhills at Gulf, 7

Gulf Coast HEAT at Tampa SLAM, 7

Seven Rivers Christian at Cambridge Christian, 7

Alonso at Freedom, 7

Crystal River at Springstead, 7

St. Petersburg at East Lake, 7

Central at Lecanto, 7:30

Sumner at Brandon, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Pasco, 7:30

Tampa Bay Tech at Gaither, 7:30

River Ridge at Hudson, 7:30

Riverview at East Bay, 7:30

Newsome at Bloomingdale, 7:30

Spoto at Durant, 7:30

Middleton at Leto, 7:30

Plant at Robinson, 7:30

Jefferson at Armwood, 7:30

Indian Rocks Christian at Countryside, 7:30

Swimming

Plant at Berkeley Prep, 5

Tampa Prep at Berkeley Prep, 5:30

Lennard, Riverview at East Bay (Apollo Beach), 6

Blake, Leto at Hillsborough (Copeland), 6

Spoto, Tampa Bay Tech at Plant City (Plant CityYMCA), 6

Freedom at Academy of the Holy Names, 6:30

Steinbrenner, Wharton at Robinson (Bobby Hicks), 6:30

Gaither at Middleton (Cyrus Green), 6:30

Spoto, Sumner at Jefferson (Interbay), 6:30

Brandon, Tampa Bay HEAT at Bloomingdale (High five), 7

Golf 

East Bay at Riverview (boys), 2

Hillsborough at Leto (boys), 2:30

Freedom at Jesuit (boys), 2:30

Alonso at Chamberlain (boys), 3

Sickles at Jefferson (boys/girls), 3

Steinbrenner at Gaither (boys), 3

Newsome at Plant City (boys), 3

Sumner at King (boys/girls), 3:30

Plant at Robinson (boys), 3:30

Berkeley Prep at Tampa Prep, 4

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps