Connect with us

Boys Soccer

Boys soccer: Tuesday night rewind

Published

on

Scoreboard

Foundation Christian 10, Bayshore Christian 4

Gaither 6, Middleton 1

Plant 3, Durant 2

Sickles 2, Wharton 2

Hillsborough 4, Leto 0

Steinbrenner 0, Bloomingdale 0

Plant City 3, Strawberry Crest 2

Robinson 4, King 2

Largo 8, Gulf 0

Wesley Chapel 8, Fivay 2

St. Petersburg 3, Universal Academy 1

Land O’ Lakes 4, Lecanto 0

Calvary Christian 3, St. Petersburg Catholic 0

Northeast 3, Keswick Christian 2

Bradenton Christian 3, Indian Rocks Christian 2

Admiral Farragut 8, Winthrop College 3

Springstead 5, Citrus 0

River Ridge 8, Bishop McLaughlin 0

Countryside 2, Dunedin 0

Alonso 4, Tampa Bay Tech 0

Freedom 3, Lennard 2

Boca Ciega 3, Hollins 3

Prime time preps

F/MF Santiago Bedoya, Sr., Gaither: Finished with two goals in a win over Middleton. 

F Cameron Brunner, Fr., Wesley Chapel: Scored two goals in a win over Fivay. 

F Jaysen Fernandez, Sr., Hillsborough: Led the Terriers with two goals and an assist in a win over Leto. 

MF/F Jareth Galicia, Sr., Hillsborough: Had two assists in a win over Leto. 

F/MF Giovanni Gutierrez, Sr., Gaither: Recorded two assists and a goal in a win over Middleton. 

F/MF Lucas Herrera, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Finished with a goal and an assist in a win over Fivay. 

MF/F Lukas Kaller, Sr., Alonso: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Tampa Bay Tech. 

MF Peter Kellarakas, Jr., River Ridge: Recorded two assists and a goal in a win over Bishop McLaughlin. 

F/D Josh Lindo, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Led the Wildcats with four goals and two assists in a win over Fivay. 

MF George Obregon, Sr., Wesley Chapel: Had two assists and one goal in a win over Fivay. 

MF/F Christian Ortiz, Fr., River Ridge: Led the Knights with four goals and an assist in a win over Bishop McLaughlin. 

F/MF Wilson Palidines, Sr., Bayshore Christian: Recorded three goals in a loss to Foundation Christian. 

MF Alexander Rodriguez, Fr., Winthrop College Prep: Scored all three of the Spartans goals in a loss to Admiral Farragut. 

MF Collin Snead, Fr., Wesley Chapel: Had two assists in a win over Fivay. 

MF/F Guilherma Souza, Sr., Alonso: Finished with a goal and an assist in a win over Tampa Bay Tech. 

F Harrison Stone, Sr., St. Petersburg: Scored two goals in a win over Universal Academy. 

F/MF Anibal Uterra, Jr., Gaither: Finished with a goal and an assist in a win over Middleton. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Tuesday sports schedule — Nov. 23

Published

on

Boys basketball

Wildwood Hoopsgiving Classic

Steinbrenner vs. Downey Christian, 11 a.m.

Tampa SLAM vs. Wildwood, 2

Wharton vs. Ocoee, 5

East Lake vs. Wiregrass Ranch, 6:30

IMG Academy Blue vs. Land O’ Lakes, 8

Central Thanksgiving Tournament

Fivay vs. Chamberlain, 3

River Ridge vs. Gulf, 4:30

Springstead vs. Elevation Academy, 6

Bishop McLaughlin vs. Central, 7:30

Jim Schulman Invitational (at Boca Ciega)

Largo vs. Dunedin, 6:15

Boca Ciega vs. Ocala Trinity Catholic, 7:45

Bell Creek Thanksgiving Tournament

Hillsborough Baptist vs. Universal Academy, 12

Other games

Brandon at Avon Park, 6

Palm Harbor University at Seminole, 6:15

Sarasota Christian at Keswick Christian, 7

St. Petersburg Catholic at Jesuit, 7:30

Boys soccer

Wiregrass Ranch Tournament

Vero Beach vs. Sunlake, 2

Nature Coast vs. Wiregrass Ranch, 4

Mitchell vs. Berkeley Prep, 5:30

Girls basketball

Brooks DeBartolo Thanksgiving Shootout

Braden River vs. Plant, 3

Boca Ciega vs. Orlando Bishop Moore, 4:30

Clearwater vs. Brooks DeBartolo, 6

Other games

Sarasota Christian at Keswick Christian, 5:30

Lakeland Christian at Patel, 6

Wiregrass Ranch at Berkeley Prep, 6:30

Countryside at Academy of the Holy Names, 7

Girls soccer

Berkeley Prep at Orlando Bishop Moore, 6

Continue Reading

Boys Soccer

Boys Soccer Player of the Week — Nov. 15-20

Published

on

Boys soccer player of the poll — Nov. 15-20

Here are the nominees for the boys soccer player of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Friday. 

F Jonathan Brink, Jr., Academy at the Lakes: Scored a combined seven goals in wins over North Tampa Christian and Hudson and a tie with Cambridge Christian. 

F/MF Bryan Cervantes, Jr., Osceola: Scored a goal in all three wins last week to keep the Warriors undefeated. 

MF/F Lukas Kaller, Sr., Alonso: Finished with a combined three goals and two assists in wins over Blake and Leto. 

GK Angelo Montoya, Sr., Mitchell: Made four saves in a win over Carrollwood Day and has yet to allow goal this season. 

F/GK Esteban Navarette, Jr., Plant City: Scored five goals in a win over Brandon

F/MF Otis Wildman, Sr., Plant: Had a combined four goals and two assists in wins over Palm Harbor University and Lakewood. 

Continue Reading

Boys Soccer

Boys soccer: Weekend rewind — Nov. 19-20

Published

on

Friday (Nov. 19)

Scoreboard

Carrollwood Day 2, Berkeley Prep 2

Robinson 2, Sickles 1

Newsome 8, East Bay 0

Alonso 4, Leto 1

Lennard 2, Bloomingdale 0

Riverview 9, Brandon 0

Jefferson 5, Blake 3

Wharton 8, Middleton 0

Durant 1, Plant City 0

Lecanto 1, Fivay 1

Universal Academy 1, Bell Creek Academy 1

East Lake 4, Tampa Catholic 1

Osceola 6, Keswick Christian 0

Calvary Christian 1, Shorecrest 0

Zephyrhills 5, Hudson 3

Nature Coast 3, Springstead 1

Wiregrass Ranch 2, Tallahassee Leon 1

Pinellas Park 1, Dunedin 0

Seminole 1, Northeast 0

Prime time performers

F Joe Adderley, Sr., Newsome: Scored two goals in a win over East Bay. 

MF/F Bryan Cervantes, Jr., Osceola: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Keswick Christian. 

F Stephen Gilbert, Jr., Newsome: Finished with two goals in a win over East Bay. 

GK Logan Grace, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Recorded seven saves in a win over Tallahassee Leon. 

MF/F Lukas Kaller, Sr., Alonso: Scored two goals in a win over Leto. 

F Diego Leal, Sr., Alonso: Finished with two goals in a win over Leto. 

MF/D Diego Martinez, Jr., Zephyrhills: Had two goals and an assist in a win over Hudson. 

MF Josh Pursley, Jr., Osceola: Led the Warriors with two goals in a win over Keswick Christian.  

MF Alex Nesbeth, Sr., Hudson: Finished with a goal and an assist in a win over Hudson. 

MF/F Nathan Pham, Sr., Robinson: Selected as the MaxPreps player of the match in the win over Sickles. 

MF/D Aaron Ristorcelli, Jr., Osceola: Assisted on two goals in a win over Keswick Christian. 

F Brock Stephens, Sr., Calvary Christian: Scored the Warriors’ lone goal in a win over Shorecrest. 

D/MF/F Hunter Walters, Sr., Alonso: Assisted on two goals in a win over Leto. 

Saturday (Nov. 20)

Scoreboard

Mitchell 1, Tallahassee Leon 1

Prime time performer

F/MF Medin Kukuljac, Sr., Mitchell: Scored the Mustangs’ lone goal of the match off an assist from Dominick Phanco in a tie with Tallahassee Leon. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps