Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Wednesday sports schedule — Nov. 24

Published

on

Boys basketball

Central Thanksgiving Tournament

Seventh place: Chamberlain vs. River Ridge, 3

Fifth place: Fivay vs. Gulf, 4:30

Third place: Bishop McLaughlin vs. Elevation Prep, 6

Championship: Central vs. Springstead, 7:30

Bell Creek Academy Tournament

Foundation Christian vs. Universal Academy, 2

Girls basketball

Bell Creek Academy Tournament

Hillsborough Baptist vs. Winthrop College Prep, 12

St. Petersburg Catholic vs. Universal Academy, 2

Other games

Lakewood at Jacksonville Bolles, 9

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Friday sports schedule — Nov. 26

Published

on

Football

Region finals

Class 7A

Wharton at Tampa Bay Tech, 7:30

Class 6A

Hillsborough at Jesuit, 7:30

Class 5A 

Sebring at Clearwater, 7:30

Class 4A

Clewiston at Lakewood, 7:30

Class 3A

Clearwater Central Catholic at Berkeley Prep, 7:30

Class 2A

Zephyrhills Christian at Orlando Christian Prep, 7:30

Northside Christian at Naples First Baptist, 7:30

Boys basketball

Winthrop College Prep at Bradenton Saint Stephen’s, 3

West Oaks vs. Carrollwood Day, 5:30

Strawberry Crest at Seffner Christian, 6

Florida Get Down Showcase

Calvary Christian vs. Lake Nona, 10 a.m.

Jackie Simmons Thanksgiving Classic

Tampa Catholic vs. Andrew Jackson, 8:30

Girls basketball

Feast Week Classic at Carrollwood Day

East Bay vs. North Port, 11:30

Calvary Christian vs. Wesley Chapel, 1

Bishop McLaughlin vs. Wharton, 2:30

Orlando Bishop Moore vs. Tampa Catholic, 4

Seffner Christian vs. Armwood, 7

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Boys basketball: Monday night rewind — Nov. 22

Published

on

Scoreboard

Wildwood Hoopsgiving Classic

Steinbrenner 66, Ocoee 65

East Lake 54, Impact Christian 44

Land O’ Lakes 59, Wildwood 53

Wiregrass Ranch 71, Sickles 65

IMG Academy Blue 76, Tampa SLAM 64

Central Thanksgiving Shootout

Springstead 84, Fivay 48

Elevation Prep 72, Chamberlain 44

Bell Creek Thanksgiving Tournament

Patel 78, Hillsborough Baptist 25

Winthrop College 72, Universal Academy 38

Bishop McLaughlin 57, River Ridge 49

Jim Schulman Invitational

Ocala Trinity Catholic 77, Dunedin 39

Boca Ciega 63, Largo 53

Other games

Shorecrest 60, Carrollwood Day 49

Gulf Coast HEAT 64, Providence Christian 26

Plant City 80, Lake Gibson 53

Prime time performers

G Kennen Ayala, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Finished with 12 points in a win over Wildwood. 

G Noah Chatman, Sr., East Lake: Had 16 points and five rebounds in a win over Impact Christian. 

G Jeremiah Cribbs, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Scored a team-high 18 points in a win over Wildwood. 

G Xavier Fenney, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Led the Hurricanes with 31 points, eight rebounds, four assists and four steals in a win over River Ridge. 

F/G Isiah Glover, So., Patel: Ended up with 12 points, five rebounds and four steals in a win over Hillsborough Baptist. 

G King Gonzalez Jr., Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Finished with 12 points and seven rebounds in a win over Sickles. 

G Fahbian Grace, Sr., Patel: Had 19 points, including five 3-pointers, to go along with  five rebounds and three steals in a win over Hillsborough Baptist. 

G Jabari Jackson, Sr., Dunedin: Led the Falcons with 18 points, five assists and four steals in a loss to Ocala Trinity Catholic. 

F Gavin Korth-Loder, Sr., Springstead: Scored a team-high 30 points, including three 3-pointers, and had three rebounds in a win over Fivay. 

G Justin Kruszewski, Jr., East Lake: Finished with a team-high 19 points, including five 3-pointers, and had six assists, four rebounds and four steals in a win over Impact Chrstian. 

G/F Tre Lockett, Jr., Carrollwood Day: Led the Patriots with 25 points, including five 3-pointers, and had eight rebounds in a loss to Shorecrest. 

G Deshawn Mann, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Scored a team-high 21 points and had four rebounds in a win over Sickles.

G Josh Martin, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Finished with 18 points, five rebounds and five assists in a win over Sickles. 

F Ronnie Roberts, Sr., Springstead: Recorded 17 points and six rebounds in a win over Fivay. 

G Ramone Seals, So., Tampa SLAM: Had 15 points and four rebounds in a loss to IMG Academy Blue.

G Brandon Stokely, Sr., Winthrop College Prep: Led the Spartans with 22 points, including four 3-pointers in a win over Universal Academy. 

F Idell Walton III, Sr., Tampa: Finished with 14 points and eight rebounds in a loss to IMG Academy Blue.

F Matthew Webster, Sr., Carrollwood Day: Had 16 points and six rebounds in a loss to Shorecrest. 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Tuesday sports schedule — Nov. 23

Published

on

Boys basketball

Wildwood Hoopsgiving Classic

Steinbrenner vs. Downey Christian, 11 a.m.

Tampa SLAM vs. Wildwood, 2

Wharton vs. Ocoee, 5

East Lake vs. Wiregrass Ranch, 6:30

IMG Academy Blue vs. Land O’ Lakes, 8

Central Thanksgiving Tournament

Fivay vs. Chamberlain, 3

River Ridge vs. Gulf, 4:30

Springstead vs. Elevation Academy, 6

Bishop McLaughlin vs. Central, 7:30

Jim Schulman Invitational (at Boca Ciega)

Largo vs. Dunedin, 6:15

Boca Ciega vs. Ocala Trinity Catholic, 7:45

Bell Creek Thanksgiving Tournament

Hillsborough Baptist vs. Universal Academy, 12

Other games

Brandon at Avon Park, 6

Palm Harbor University at Seminole, 6:15

Sarasota Christian at Keswick Christian, 7

St. Petersburg Catholic at Jesuit, 7:30

Boys soccer

Wiregrass Ranch Tournament

Vero Beach vs. Sunlake, 2

Nature Coast vs. Wiregrass Ranch, 4

Mitchell vs. Berkeley Prep, 5:30

Girls basketball

Brooks DeBartolo Thanksgiving Shootout

Braden River vs. Plant, 3

Boca Ciega vs. Orlando Bishop Moore, 4:30

Clearwater vs. Brooks DeBartolo, 6

Other games

Sarasota Christian at Keswick Christian, 5:30

Lakeland Christian at Patel, 6

Wiregrass Ranch at Berkeley Prep, 6:30

Countryside at Academy of the Holy Names, 7

Girls soccer

Berkeley Prep at Orlando Bishop Moore, 6

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps