Friday, Feb. 24
Steve Georgiadis (at Seminole)
Scoreboard
Fivay 8, Pinellas Park 6
Prime time performers
Jacob Ransford, Fivay: Went 2-for-3 with two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Pinellas Park.
Anthony Vanvliet, Fivay: Ended up going 2-for-3 with a triple and a run scored in a win over Pinellas Park.
Packer Invitational (at Largo)
Scoreboard
Countryside 6, Lakewood 3
Tarpon Springs 7, Clearwater Central Catholic 6
Prime time performers
Drew Dalena, Tarpon Springs: Ended up going 2-for-4 with two RBIs in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic.
Brandon Eby, Countryside: Went 3-for-4 with an RBI and a run scored in a win over Lakewood.
Jonathan Jacomino, Lakewood: Drove in two of the Spartans’ three runs in a loss to Countryside.
Jake Nevins, Countryside: Had a two-run double in a win over Lakewood.
Demetri Tsesmelis, Tarpon Springs: Led the Spongers by going 4-for-4 with two runs scored in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic.
Sean Wojdan, Clearwater Central Catholic: Went 2-for-4 with a double, an RBI and two runs scored in a loss to Tarpon Springs.
Hernando County
Scoreboard
Carrollwood Day 13, Hernando Christian 0
Hernando 11, Citrus 0
Central 13, Crystal River 3
Springstead 9, Nature Coast 4
Prime time performers
Conner Coolidge, Central: Drove in two runs and scored one of his own in a win over Crystal River.
Matthew Dehart, Central: Went 2-for-3 with an RBI and a run scored in a win over Crystal River.
Ty Grover, Springstead: Ended up going 2-for-3 with a double and a run scored in a win over Nature Coast.
Owen Haripersad, Springstead: Threw six innings, allowing one earned run on seven hits while striking out eight in a win over Nature Coast.
Quinn Lenamon, Springstead: Went 2-for-4 with an RBI in a win over Nature Coast.
Hillsborough County
Scoreboard
Sarasota Christian 15, Foundation Christian 5
Bell Creek Academy 3, Keswick Christian 0
Cambridge Christian 17, Moore Haven 0
Plant City 6, Newsome 5
Bloomingdale 6, Sumner 1
Carrollwood Day 13, Hernando Christian 0
Jesuit 11, Lowndes (Ga.) 1
Academy at the Lakes 15, Brooks DeBartolo 5
Prime time performers
Nick Bonillo, Carrollwood Day: Drove in three runs and scored two of his own in a win over Hernando Christian.
Brooks Chamberlin, Jesuit: Threw four innings, allowing one earned run on two hits while striking out five in a win over Lowndes (Ga.).
Christian Clarke, Carrollwood Day: Had two doubles and two RBIs in a win over Hernando Christian.
Tyler Fritsch, Bell Creek Academy: Threw a two-hit shutout with eight strikeouts in a win over Keswick Christian.
Joshua Hines, Jesuit: Hit a three-run double in a win over Lowndes (Ga.).
Grant Jordan, Jesuit: Went 2-for-3 with a double, two RBIs and a run scored in a win over Lowndes (Ga.).
Matthew Kelley, Bell Creek Academy: Hit two doubles in a win over Keswick Christian.
Brennan Leonhardt, Carrollwood Day: Went 3-for-3 with a double, an RBI and three runs scored in a win over Hernando Christian.
Jacob Magadan, Bloomingdale: Threw five innings, allowing one unearned run on four hits while striking out six in a win over Sumner.
Wes Mendes, Jesuit: Ended up going 3-for-3 with an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Lowndes (Ga.).
Isaac Machado, Brooks DeBartolo: Finished 2-for-3 with two RBIs and a run scored in a loss to Academy at the Lakes.
Colin Pellicar, Plant City: Went 2-for-3 with a double, three RBIs and a run scored in a win over Newsome.
Nick Riedel, Carrollwood Day: Threw four scoreless innings, allowing two hits while striking out six in a win over Hernando Christian.
Pasco County
Scoreboard
Fivay 8, Pinellas Park 6
Zephyrhills 5, Pasco 3
River Ridge 4, Wesley Chapel 1
Cypress Creek 6, Lecanto 5
Land O’ Lakes 3, Bishop McLaughlin 2
Academy at the Lakes 15, Brooks DeBartolo 5
Prime time performers
Liam Akins, Academy at the Lakes: Ended up going 2-for-3 with two RBIs and a run scored in a win over Brooks DeBartolo.
Jonathan Alvarez, Academy at the Lakes: Went 2-for-3 with a double and three RBIs in a win over Brooks DeBartolo.
Logan Baisley, Land O’ Lakes: Threw 5 ⅔ innings, allowing two unearned runs on two hits while striking out three in a win over Bishop McLaughlin.
Everett Burgess, Cypress Creek: Went 2-for-2 with a double, two RBIs and a run scored in a win over Lecanto.
Derek Carson, Cypress Creek: Threw four scoreless innings, allowing two hits while striking out five in a win over Lecanto.
Darian Collins, River Ridge: Went 2-for-3 with a double, an RBI and a run scored in a win over Wesley Chapel.
Mason Denmark, Zephyrhills: Threw five scoreless innings, giving up three hits and recording six strikeouts in a win over Pasco.
Joseph Desiderio, River Ridge: Lasted five innings on the mound, allowing one earned run on four hits in a win over Wesley Chapel.
Bradon Durfee, Land O’ Lakes: Went 2-for-4 with an RBI in a win over Bishop McLaughlin.
Ethan Morris, Cypress Creek: Had a triple, a double, two RBIs and a run scored in a win over Lecanto.
Boomer Newton, Pasco: Drove in two of the Pirates’ three runs in a loss to Zephyrhills.
JP Pennella, Land O’ Lakes: Ended up going 2-for-4 with a double, an RBI and a run scored in a win over Bishop McLaughlin.
Maddox Rivera, Zephyrhills: Went 2-for-4 with a double and a run scored in a win over Pasco.
Aiden Thorne, Zephyrhills: Drove in two runs in a win over Pasco.
Pinellas County
Scoreboard
Lakeside Christian 10, Real Life Christian 0
Fivay 8, Pinellas Park 6
Bell Creek Academy 3, Keswick Christian 0
Admiral Farragut 13, Gibbs 0
Countryside 6, Lakewood 3
Northside Christian 2, St. Petersburg Catholic 0
IMG Royal 5, Hollins 3
Tarpon Springs 7, Clearwater Central Catholic 6
Palm Harbor University 1, East Lake 1
Prime time performers
Andreas Alvarez, Northside Christian: Threw five scoreless innings, allowing two hits while striking out nine in a win over St. Petersburg Catholic.
Josh Castellani, Hollins: Went 2-for-2 with a double and two runs scored in a loss to IMG Royal.
Jeffery Crain, Admiral Farragut: Drove in four runs in a win over Gibbs.
Aaron Finch, Admiral Farragut: Went 3-for-3 with a double, two runs scored and an RBI in a win over Gibbs.
Jacob Fisher, Admiral Farragut: Threw 4 ⅔ scoreless, no-hit innings and recorded 12 strikeouts in a win over Gibbs.
Chase Martin, Admiral Farragut: Went 2-for-2 with two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Gibbs.
Riley McDonald, Hollins: Hit a two-run homer in a loss to IMG Royal.
Cal Richey, Lakeside Christian: Threw a five inning, no-hit shutout (one walk away from a perfect game) and recorded 11 strikeouts in a win over Real Life Christian.
Hunter Risley, Lakeside Christian: Went 2-for-4 with four RBIs in a win over Real Life Christian.
Saturday, Feb. 25
Steve Georgiadis (at Seminole)
Scoreboard
Dunedin 2, Northeast 1
IMG Black 8, Seminole 4
Prime time performers
Andres Cortes, Dunedin: Ended up going 2-for-3 with a double in a win over Northeast.
Elijah De La Concha, Northeast: Went 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI in a loss to Dunedin.
Tristan Fondren, Dunedin: Tossed two scoreless innings of relief, allowing one hit in a win over Northeast.
Jack Johnson, Dunedin: Threw five innings, allowing one earned run on two hits while striking out six in a win over Northeast.
Christian Neu, Seminole: Went 2-for-3 with a double and three RBIs in a loss to IMG Black.
Tyler Saunders, Seminole: Ended up going 2-for-4 with a double and two runs scored in a loss to IMG Black.
Ace Williams, Northeast: Lasted four scoreless innings on the mound, giving up three hits while striking out four in a loss to Dunedin.
Hillsborough County
Scoreboard
Jesuit 8, Parkview (Ga.) 3
Mount Dora Christian 15, Tampa Prep 5
Prime time performers
Joshua Hines, Jesuit: Went 2-for-3 with an RBI in a win over Parkview (Ga.).
Wes Mendes, Jesuit: Hit a three-run double in a win over Parkview (Ga.).
LaPlace Sallis, Tampa Prep: Went 3-for-4 with three RBIs and two runs scored in a loss to Mount Dora Christian.
Derek Westfall, Jesuit: Threw four scoreless innings, allowing three hits while striking out two in a win over Parkview (Ga.).
Pinellas County
Scoreboard
Dunedin 2, Northeast 1
IMG Black 8, Seminole 4
Calvary Christian 7, Palmetto 1
IMG Gray 6, Hollins 4
Prime time performers
Bradley Hill, Hollins: Went 2-for-3 in a loss to IMG Gray.
James Long, Calvary Christian: Tossed two perfect innings in relief with two strikeouts in a win over Palmetto.
Landen Maroudis, Calvary Christian: Powered the Warriors’ offense by hitting two homers and finishing with three RBIs in a win over Palmetto.
Liam Peterson, Calvary Christian: Threw five no-hit innings, allowing one unearned run while striking out three in a win over Palmetto.
Andrew Tess, Calvary Christian: Had a homer, a double, two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Palmetto.